Chess

Ernesto Inarkiev wins Baku Open on tie-break

Russian GM Ernesto Inarkiev took the winner’s trophy and top prize in Baku Open A after edging Romanian GM Constantin Lupulescu on tie-break. The two players finished on 7,0/9 points each, in the field of 70 participants from 20 countries, including 28 Grandmasters.

The International Chess Festival Baku Open 2014, dedicated to the Independence Day of Republic of Azerbaijan, was held on 22-30th September at the AF Hotel near the Caspian Sea.

The Festival was organized by the Azerbaijan Youth & Sport Ministry and Azerbaijan Chess Federation. The total prize fund was 50,000 USD.

Replay games with analysis

Open B gathered 163 players rated under 2250 FIDE. FM Aryan Gholami or Iran is sole winner with 8,0/9 points. Full standings below.

The chess festivities in Baku continue with the FIDE Grand Prix event on 2nd October.

Ernesto Inarkiev

Ernesto Inarkiev

Final standings (Open A):

1 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2672 – 7
2 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2630 – 7
3 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2649 – 6.5
4 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2593 – 6.5
5 GM Baryshpolets Andrey UKR 2540 – 6
6 GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2664 – 6
7 GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2641 – 6
8 GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2636 – 6
9 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2611 – 6
10 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2677 – 6
11 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2663 – 6
12 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2650 – 6
13 IM Donchenko Alexander GER 2501 – 5.5
14 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2650 – 5.5
15 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2603 – 5.5
16 GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2594 – 5.5
17 GM Mamedov Nidjat AZE 2624 – 5.5
18 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2642 – 5.5
19 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2624 – 5.5
20 GM Darini Pouria IRI 2442 – 5
21 IM Mammadov Zaur AZE 2482 – 5
22 Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2321 – 5
23 GM Rasulov Vugar AZE 2514 – 5
24 GM Wen Yang CHN 2598 – 5
25 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2655 – 5
26 IM Guliev Logman AZE 2377 – 5
27 GM Malakhatko Vadim BEL 2542 – 5
28 IM Iskandarov Misratdin AZE 2398 – 5
29 FM Kowsarinia Amir IRI 2331 – 5
30 IM Aghayev Nijat AZE 2401 – 5
31 IM Yilmazyerli Mert TUR 2454 – 4.5
32 Asgarizadeh Ahmad IRI 2335 – 4.5
33 Golubov Saveliy RUS 2347 – 4.5
34 IM Abdulov Orkhan AZE 2344 – 4.5
35 IM Pourramezanali Amirreza IRI 2429 – 4.5
36 Pirverdiyev Agil AZE 2209 – 4.5
37 FM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 2277 – 4.5
38 GM Romanishin Oleg M UKR 2502 – 4.5
39 GM Baron Tal ISR 2513 – 4.5
40 IM Givon Asaf ISR 2431 – 4.5
41 WIM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2269 – 4.5
42 WIM Kazimova Narmin AZE 2233 – 4.5
43 IM Omar Noaman UAE 2355 – 4.5
44 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2591 – 4.5
45 GM Guliyev Namig AZE 2546 – 4
46 WIM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2316 – 4
47 Naghdiyev Niyazi AZE 2024 – 4
48 FM Zeynalov Farid AZE 2277 – 4
49 Shahaliyev Ismayil AZE 2206 – 4
50 Aliyev Rasim AZE 2230 – 4
51 GM Manik Mikulas SVK 2385 – 4
52 FM Nugumanov Bakhtiyar KAZ 2287 – 4
53 WCM Hojjatova Aydan AZE 2014 – 4
54 IM Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2416 – 3.5
55 FM Zanan Evgeny ISR 2303 – 3.5
56 Bayramov Vugar AZE 2254 – 3.5
57 FM Gadimbayli Abdulla AZE 2162 – 3.5
58 Asgarov Mushfig AZE 2260 – 3.5
59 Shabanov Nurlan AZE 2106 – 3.5
60 IM Aghasiyev Kamal AZE 2394 – 3
61 FM Aharon Ofir ISR 2341 – 3
62 WIM Andrenko Irina UKR 2199 – 3
63 IM Babayev Talib AZE 2342 – 3
64 WFM Khalafova Narmin AZE 2166 – 3
65 WFM Fataliyeva Ulviyya AZE 2117 – 2.5
66 Mammadova Narmin AZE 2124 – 2
67 Amrayeva Aytan AZE 2144 – 1.5
68 IM Atakisi Umut TUR 2343 – 1.5
69 FM Alakhverdiev Araz GEO 2277 – 1
70 FM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2382 – 0

Final standings (Open B):

1 FM Gholami Aryan IRI 2224 – 8
2 Allajov Ramil AZE 2143 – 7.5
3 Orujov Shujaat AZE 2227 – 7.5
4 Javadov Ramil AZE 2168 – 7
5 Beydullayeva Govhar AZE 1671 – 7
6 Bayramov Elvin AZE 2064 – 7
7 Abishli Oghuz AZE 1877 – 6.5
8 Ahmadov Fariz AZE 2200 – 6.5
9 WCM Balajayeva Khanim AZE 1856 – 6.5
10 Zeynalli Rashad AZE 2128 – 6.5
11 CM Asadli Vugar AZE 1976 – 6.5
12 Zeynalzade Vali AZE 1977 – 6.5
13 Asgari Morteza IRI 2245 – 6.5
14 Hasanova Turkan AZE 2085 – 6.5
15 Bayramov Zaur AZE 2020 – 6.5
16 Isgandarov Shahriyar AZE 1795 – 6.5
17 Rzayev Chingiz AZE 1986 – 6.5
18 Baladjaev Gara AZE 2068 – 6.5
19 Nabili Orkhan AZE 1866 – 6
20 Jafarli Babak AZE 0 – 6
21 Gojayev Kamal AZE 1649 – 6
22 Mamyrbay Assad KAZ 2063 – 6
23 Talishzada Orkhan AZE 2095 – 6
24 Khalesi Vahid IRI 2232 – 6
25 Khalilov Ismat AZE 1764 – 6
26 Aliyev Tazaddin AZE 1877 – 6
27 Ahmadzada Fuad AZE 1975 – 6
28 Abdullayev Asaf AZE 1973 – 6
29 Mehtiyev Elnur AZE 1958 – 6
30 Ahmadov Vusal AZE 1881 – 6
31 CM Muradli Mahammad AZE 1860 – 6
32 Karayev Kanan AZE 1925 – 5.5
33 Ismayilov Hamza AZE 1809 – 5.5
34 Feyzullayev Tofig AZE 1835 – 5.5
35 Rafili Said AZE 1628 – 5.5
36 Soyunlu Narmin AZE 1893 – 5.5
37 Orujov Azar AZE 2028 – 5.5
38 Mammadov Bahruz AZE 0 – 5.5
39 Abdrashev Arlen KAZ 1878 – 5.5
40 WFM Ismayilova Parvana AZE 2074 – 5.5
41 CM Bunyatov Rustam AZE 2017 – 5.5
42 Ahmadzada Ahmad AZE 1777 – 5.5
43 Manafov Rafail AZE 1567 – 5.5
44 Bashirli Nail AZE 1992 – 5.5
45 Mustafin Andrey AZE 1917 – 5.5
46 Karimov Farid AZE 1720 – 5.5
47 Guliyev Elvin AZE 0 – 5
48 Allahverdiyev Elchin AZE 2074 – 5
49 Bayramov Qurban AZE 1725 – 5
50 Humbatov Samir AZE 1964 – 5
51 Mehraliyev Sahil AZE 1582 – 5
52 Sadubayev Airat KAZ 1879 – 5
53 Eynullayev Atilla AZE 1494 – 5
54 Akhundov Teymuraz AZE 1528 – 5
55 Katanova Aynur AZE 1529 – 5
56 Baghishov Anar AZE 0 – 5
57 Ibrahimli Murad AZE 1900 – 5
58 Huseynov Niyaz AZE 1792 – 5
59 Karimzada Narmin AZE 1717 – 5
60 Asgarova Turan AZE 1983 – 5
61 Mustafayev Farid AZE 1787 – 5
62 Farajzade Oruj AZE 1770 – 5
63 Asgarov Vugar AZE 1884 – 5
64 FM Afshari Mohammadreza IRI 2075 – 5
65 Azizov Kamal AZE 1583 – 5
66 CM Aslanov Farid AZE 1723 – 5
67 Baghirov Ramis AZE 1913 – 5
68 Mammadov Alamdar AZE 1816 – 5
69 Manafov Vugar AZE 1833 – 5
70 Kali Yelimzhan KAZ 1602 – 5
71 Salamov Matin AZE 1478 – 5
72 Ebrahimzadeh Mohammadnaghi IRI 1867 – 5
73 Faridi Faham IRI 2005 – 5
74 Mammadova Aysel AZE 1946 – 5
75 Tolibayev Timur KAZ 1894 – 5
76 Guluzade Shahsuvar AZE 1696 – 5
77 Sadiqli Aslan AZE 1726 – 4.5
78 Shahlarov Faig AZE 0 – 4.5
79 Hemmatjou Arash IRI 2050 – 4.5
80 Aliyev Gunduz AZE 0 – 4.5
81 Eyvazov Rasim AZE 0 – 4.5
82 Hagverdiyev Gahraman AZE 1629 – 4.5
83 Nejadshirazi Mohammad Reza IRI 1986 – 4.5
84 Kazimov Emin AZE 1570 – 4.5
85 Firidunlu Lala AZE 1791 – 4.5
86 Karimov Joshgun AZE 1739 – 4.5
87 Hasanov Ali AZE 1763 – 4.5
88 Rzali Sabina AZE 1481 – 4.5
89 Eynullayev Altay AZE 1748 – 4.5
90 Muradov Telman AZE 1543 – 4
91 Farhadli Farhad AZE 0 – 4
92 Zhanazarov Iskander RUS 1719 – 4
93 Shukurov Fazil AZE 0 – 4
94 Aslanov Umid AZE 1551 – 4
95 Heydarova Aytaj AZE 1605 – 4
96 Aliyev Teyyub AZE 0 – 4
97 CM Aliyev Sanan AZE 1662 – 4
98 Mamedov Mustafa AZE 1912 – 4
99 Abbasov Mehdi AZE 1574 – 4
100 Abbasova Aynur AZE 1465 – 4
101 Aliyev Emil AZE 0 – 4
102 Ilyasli Aghazahir AZE 0 – 4
103 Mammadzada Tural AZE 0 – 4
104 Ismayilov Oruj AZE 1528 – 4
105 Alakbarov Aydin AZE 1557 – 4
106 Afandiyev Orkhan AZE 0 – 4
107 Jafarli Adiraj AZE 0 – 4
108 Habibullah Guldoost AFG 1704 – 4
109 Babazada Khazar AZE 1585 – 4
110 Feyziyev Mirmusa AZE 1582 – 4
111 WCM Ismayil Malak AZE 1588 – 4
112 Garayev Ali AZE 0 – 4
113 Ismayilzada Ismayil AZE 1569 – 4
114 Mehdiyev Rashad AZE 0 – 4
115 Huseynov Faig AZE 1629 – 4
116 Hasanov Mirmusa AZE 1787 – 4
117 Aliyev Rahim AZE 1585 – 4
118 Sideifzada Rashad AZE 1765 – 4
119 Dyakonov Vladimir AZE 1583 – 4
120 Kononenko Konstantin AZE 1708 – 4
121 Hajiyeva Laman AZE 1597 – 4
122 Allahverdiyeva Ayan AZE 1728 – 3.5
123 Azizova Shahla AZE 1541 – 3.5
124 Mehdiyev Heydar AZE 1554 – 3.5
125 Huseynzada Aydan AZE 0 – 3.5
126 Azizbayli Atabay AZE 0 – 3.5
127 Karimov Vusal AZE 1658 – 3.5
128 Hajiyev Huseyn AZE 0 – 3.5
129 Huseynov Ali AZE 0 – 3.5
130 Hummatov Hummat AZE 1662 – 3.5
131 Aliyev Atabay AZE 1723 – 3.5
132 Babayev Ravis AZE 1952 – 3
133 Khalilbayov Samir AZE 0 – 3
134 Khalilbayov Sabirbay AZE 0 – 3
135 Aliyev Ramil AZE 0 – 3
136 Mehraliyev Rovshan AZE 0 – 3
137 Alakbarov Emin AZE 1561 – 3
138 Alizada Fidan AZE 1413 – 3
139 Kangarli Azad AZE 0 – 3
140 Aliyev Rasul AZE 1628 – 3
141 Hajiyev Shahin AZE 0 – 3
142 Hashimzada Akif AZE 1694 – 3
143 Ismayilov Nadir AZE 0 – 3
144 Babrak Osman.D AFG 1803 – 3
145 Mammedov Vusal AZE 1739 – 3
146 Zamanov Vidadi AZE 1519 – 2.5
147 Javadzade Rufan AZE 0 – 2.5
148 Karimov Rabit ? AZE 0 – 2.5
149 Mansurov Vagif AZE 0 – 2.5
150 Ismayilova Zahra AZE 0 – 2.5
151 Bayramov Aladdin AZE 1673 – 2.5
152 Rzayev Hasan-Agha AZE 1639 – 2.5
153 Bairamovi Tarieli AZE 1786 – 2
154 Asadov Jabrayil AZE 1724 – 2
155 WCM Baghirova Khatun AZE 1862 – 2
156 Kazimli Vusal AZE 0 – 2
157 Yahyazade Vurghun AZE 0 – 1.5
158 Aliyev Isa AZE 0 – 1.5
159 Safaraliyev Husamaddin AZE 1466 – 1.5
160 Hasanov Yuksal AZE 1392 – 1.5
161 Amraliyev Rufat AZE 0 – 1.5
162 Hasanzade Cavansir TUR 0 – 1
163 Garayeva Ulviyya AZE 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015