Chess

predictions

Etienne Bacrot won the 2nd Ajaccio International Open

The 2nd Ajaccio International Open took place on 16th-21st April at the St Paul’s College (Castle Count Bacciochi). The competition was organized by the Ajaccio Chess club in collaboration with the Corsica Chess League.

The event was a 9 rounds open with a time control of of 1:30 + 30 seconds and was valid for FIDE.

The tournament was dominated by the first seed and heavy favorite Etienne Bacrot, who obtained an impressive score of 8.5/9 points. His only draw came on round 5 against IM Andjelko Dragojlovic.

Francois Brethes finished in second place thanks to a victory in the last round over Dragojlovic, who arrived third.

Corsica League website

Etienne Bacrot

Final Standings:

1 BACROT Etienne 2705 FRA 8,5
2 BRETHES Francois 2234 FRA 7,5
3 DRAGOJLOVIC Andjelko 2372 SRB 7,5
4 VALETTE Christian 2037 FRA 7
5 UTRERA Ludovic 2012 FRA 7
6 HUMEAU Cyril 2312 FRA 6,5
7 LUCIANI Thibault 2081 FRA 6,5
8 NORMAND Vincent 2057 FRA 6,5
9 GERTOSIO Franck 2180 FRA 6
10 MASSONI Michael 2385 FRA 6
11 CRISTOFARI Antoine 2138 FRA 6
12 HAVE Didier 1956 FRA 6
13 COSTELLO Colin 1975 ENG 6
14 LANTERI Nicolas 1907 FRA 6
15 LJUBISAVLJEVIC Zivojin Z 2241 SRB 6
16 DIVIES Renaud 2118 FRA 6
17 PIERI Pierre-Louis 2053 FRA 6
18 GUILLEMART Serge 1804 FRA 6
19 BATTESTI Saveriu 2010 FRA 5,5
20 BIGONNET Jean-Michel 1976 FRA 5,5
21 ALLIOT Kevin 1779 FRA 5,5
22 DONGU-CUNEO Yann 1734 FRA 5,5
23 MIRABEAU Olivier 2040 FRA 5,5
24 BUNOUST Lucas 1726 FRA 5,5
25 FRANCESCHI Denis 1691 FRA 5,5
26 LEIBENGUTH Pablo 1679 FRA 5
27 LHOSTIS Florian 1760 FRA 5
28 BACROT Alexandre 1557 FRA 5
29 PILLOT Antoine 1778 FRA 5
30 GUYON Pascal 1841 FRA 5
31 NORMAND Josselin 1487 FRA 5
32 BOUSLIMI Nabil 1530 FRA 5
33 PELLICANO Marc 1799 FRA 5
34 ORSONI Jean-Philippe 1855 FRA 5
35 TOMASI Albert 1760 FRA 5
36 CAMBLAN Roger 1698 FRA 5
37 LEIBENGUTH Jean 1711 FRA 5
38 TOMASI Martin 1660 FRA 5
39 LARDIES-CECCALDI Amalia 1593 FRA 5
40 BIANCARELLI Pablo 1692 FRA 5
41 SZYMANSKI Piotr 1889 FRA 5
42 LABAN GIULIANI Lisandru 1542 FRA 5
43 PODVIN Antoine 1674 FRA 4,5
44 MORISON Julien 1636 FRA 4,5
45 COMITI Tony 1691 FRA 4,5
46 VENEL Alexandre 1462 FRA 4,5
47 BELLINI Nicolas 1639 FRA 4,5
48 GUILLEMART Marie 1450 FRA 4,5
49 BRUNEL Axel 1608 FRA 4
50 GIORDANI Lisandru 1527 FRA 4
51 MORACCHINI Jean-Philippe 1612 FRA 4
52 MORGANTI Noel 1656 FRA 4
53 BIANCARELLI Jean-Luc 1612 FRA 4
54 MOREL Anthony 1530 FRA 4
55 LECHIARA Benjamin 1635 FRA 4
56 GIUDICELLI Lauren 1657 FRA 4
57 CARDI Nathalie 1499 FRA 4
58 CARDI Jean 1661 FRA 4
59 SABIANI Chjara 1456 FRA 4
60 MAISANI Romain 1533 FRA 4
61 HEBERT Jean-Francois 1446 FRA 4
62 LARDIES Jean-Michel 1499 FRA 4
63 PODVIN Celine 1465 FRA 3,5
64 CUNEO Christine 1488 FRA 3,5
65 BALLATI Gregory 1370 FRA 3,5
66 PODVIN Dominique 1305 FRA 3,5
67 LUCCHINI Florent 1475 FRA 3,5
68 PODVIN Helene 1193 FRA 3
69 TOMASI Elise 1459 FRA 3
70 FANUCHI Guillaume 1390 FRA 3
71 PIERINELLI FLORI Marc-Benoit 1311 FRA 3
72 CICCOLI Matteu 1320 FRA 3
73 CANAVELLI Hugo 1310 FRA 3
74 GRONDIN David 1310 FRA 3
75 PALDACCI Carina 1210 FRA 3
76 ROUX Baptiste 1304 FRA 3
77 ANTONELLI-GIULIANI Lucas 1268 FRA 3
78 BATTESTI Leo 1732 FRA 2,5
79 LEVEQUE Christophe 1675 FRA 2,5
80 LEVEQUE Elodie 1462 FRA 2
81 CICCOLI Christophe 1350 FRA 2
82 BARBOLOSI Jean Baptiste 1400 FRA 2
83 BARTOLI Jean Antoine 1499 FRA 2
84 MOREL Martine 1248 FRA 2
85 GIULIANI Isabelle 1275 FRA 2
86 DIONISY VERY Jean-Philippe 1199 FRA 1
87 CHAPTAL Pierrick 1090 FRA 1
88 RENAULT Alexandra 1499 FRA 0
89 DEFENDINI Henri 1170 FRA 0
90 AUDIBERT Valentin 1240 FRA 0
91 DEFERNEZ Johan 1099 FRA 0
92 CARBUCCIA Chjara 1100 FRA 0
93 BENEDETTI Paul Francois 1250 FRA 0
94 FIRROLONI Romain 1099 FRA 0
95 ROCCHI Maelys-Christal 1030 FRA 0
96 ANDREANI Thomas 1120 FRA 0
97 AUDIBERT Quentin 1120 FRA 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014