Chess

imperia

EU Youth Chess Championships 2012 crows the winners

The 10th European Union Youth Chess Championship took place July 31 – August 9, 2012, in Mureck, Austria. The players were divided into four age categories – U8, U10, U12, and U14, and competed in a 9 rounds Swiss system.
 
 

Boys and girls played in the same groups, but with two separate scores. Here are the medal winners of the EU Youth 2012:
 
Boys U8
Gold: Daniils Horobrijs (Latvia)
Silver: Flavius-Gabriel Stroe (Romania)
Bronze: Ieysaa Bin-Suhayl (England)

GirlsU8
Gold: Samantha Schmidtmann (Germany)
Silver: Dorothea Enache (Austria)
Bronze: Kimberly Schmidtmann (Germany)

Boys U10
Gold: Kirill Chukavin (Estonia)
Silver: Pavel Haase (Czech Republic)
Bronze: Balint Matos (Hungary)

GirlsU10
Gold: Jana Schneider (Germany)
Silver: Gergana Peycheva (Bulgaria)
Bronze: Judit Kovacs (Hungary)

Boys U12
Gold: Florian Mesaros (Austria)
Silver: Jan Vykouk (Czech Republic)
Bronze: Tamas Toth (Hungary)

Girls U12
Gold: Viktoria Radeva (Bulgaria)
Silver: Diana Mirza (Ireland)
Bronze: Eszter Morvay (Slovakia)

Boys U14
Gold: Zsombor Peczely Seb. (Hungary)
Silver: Henrik Haavamae (Estonia)
Bronze: Jan Petr (Czech Republic)

GirlsU14
Gold: Sarah Ramadani (Slovenia)
Silver: Min Wu (Austria)
Bronze: Simona Suchomelova (Czech Republic)

Scroll down for full standings of each group. For more information visit the official website of the competition http://www.jugendschach.at/

Photo gallery

Click on each photo for full size

Federations Ranking Medals

Rg. FED Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 GER 2   1 3
2 AUT 1 2   3
3 EST 1 1   2
4 BUL 1 1   2
5 HUN 1   3 4
6 LAT 1     2
7 SLO 1     1
8 CZE   2 2 4
9 ROU   1   1
10 IRL   1   1
11 ENG     1 1
12 SVK     1 1

 

EU Youth Chess 2012 U8

 

Rk. Name sex FED RtgI Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1 Horobrijs Daniils LAT 1580 7.5 51 39 40.5
2 Stroe Flavius-Gabriel ROU 0 7.5 47 37 36.5
3 Bin-Suhayl Ieysaa ENG 0 7 48 37 34
4 Mihai Cristian ROU 0 6 52 40 34
5 Sarbu Zeno-Iulius ROU 0 6 47 36 27
6 Strobl Samuel AUT 0 5.5 45 34 24.8
7 Aura Daniel FIN 0 5.5 41 33 23
8 Schmidtmann Samantha w GER 0 5.5 38 30 20.8
9 Coca Cristi-Iulian ROU 0 5 52 42 25
10 Trplan Filip SLO 0 5 47 36 22
11 Enache Dorothea w AUT 0 5 45 35 20.5
12 Aga Rihard EST 0 5 44 35 20.5
13 Jaro Benjamin HUN 0 5 42 35 19.3
14 Koleznik Adam Janko SLO 0 5 35 26 15
15 Guha Chirag WLS 0 4 44 34 16
16 Skypala Ondrej CZE 0 4 40 31 15
17 Voicea David-Alexandru ROU 0 4 39 31 14.5
18 Mesits Maxim HUN 0 4 39 30 11.5
19 Schmidtmann Kimberly w GER 0 4 37 29 11.5
20 Dodu Crina Karina w AUT 0 4 37 28 12.3
21 Cebron Asja w SLO 0 4 35 28 12
22 Loreth Thomas AUT 0 3.5 41 32 14.3
23 Lhotska Anna w CZE 0 3.5 32 26 7.75
24 Panescu Daria-Petruta w ROU 0 3 35 27 5
25 Rigler Caroline w AUT 0 2.5 33 26 6.25
26 Koch-Müller Oscar DEN 0 2.5 32 24 3.75
27 Metodiev Teodor BUL 0 1.5 30 24 4.5
28 Tonita Mark David IRL 0 1 31 25 1.5

 

EU Youth Chess 2012 U10

Rk. Name sex FED RtgI Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1 Chukavin Kirill EST 1871 8.5 47 37 44
2 Haase Pavel CZE 1553 6.5 46 35 29.5
3 Matos Balint HUN 1646 6 51 38 32
4 Petr Jakub CZE 0 6 47 36 30.3
5 Moser Nicolas AUT 0 6 43 34 26.5
6 Schneider Jana w GER 1651 5.5 51 39 28.3
7 Maetzkow Maximilian Paul GER 1743 5.5 51 38 27.3
8 Peycheva Gergana w BUL 1700 5.5 48 38 28.8
9 Kovacs Judit w HUN 1624 5.5 48 37 24.8
10 Bänziger Fabian SUI 0 5.5 45 34 25.3
11 Sahidi Samir SVK 1673 5 51 38 24.5
12 Sarbu Adela w ROU 0 5 43 34 22
13 Bratko Alexander AUT 0 5 40 32 18.8
14 Urh Zala w SLO 1472 5 39 31 17
15 Kistrup Nicolai DEN 0 5 39 31 18
16 Talu Mircea ROU 1623 4.5 45 35 20.5
17 Vilimova Julie w CZE 1505 4.5 41 33 18
18 Grabcheva Natalia w BUL 0 4.5 39 31 17.3
19 Jaro Balint HUN 0 4.5 37 29 13
20 Konecny Sophie w AUT 0 4.5 35 27 14.5
21 Keinanen Toivo FIN 0 4.5 32 26 12.8
22 Blohberger Felix AUT 1841 4 44 33 15.5
23 Juvan Jaka SLO 0 4 38 30 12.3
24 Fesselier Chelsea w GER 0 4 37 27 13
25 Faleschini Sasha-Ettore IRL 0 4 33 26 10.8
26 Panescu Angelina-Gabriela w ROU 0 4 31 24 12.8
27 Dejanovic Tereza w CRO 0 3.5 43 34 14.3
28 Parhomenko Anastasija w LAT 0 3 38 29 10.5
29 Richterova Julie w CZE 0 3 36 28 13.8
30 Raith Selina w AUT 0 3 34 27 9.75
31 Pirrie Robert SCO 0 3 34 27 9.5
32 Weaver Tess w ENG 0 3 30 23 8.5
33 Thomas Samuel WLS 0 2 31 24 7

 

EU Youth Chess 2012 U12

 

Rk. Name sex FED RtgI Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3 Rp
1 Mesaros Florian AUT 2045 7 50 40 36.8 2013
2 Vykouk Jan CZE 1966 6.5 53 42 37.3 1957
3 Toth Tamas HUN 1826 6.5 51 40 35.3 1950
4 Uksini Bardhyl AUT 1909 6 53 43 33.5 1981
5 Ly Dominik AUT 1815 6 49 38 30.3 1858
6 Mesaros Sebastian AUT 1776 6 47 37 27.5 1791
7 Sandu Marian-Catalin ROU 1815 6 45 35 29.5 1792
8 Goldie Thomas SUI 1710 6 43 34 25.5 1782
9 WCM Radeva Viktoria w BUL 1767 5.5 45 35 25.5 1761
10 Nikic Saso SLO 1691 5.5 43 36 23 1712
11 Novy Filip CZE 1875 5 47 37 22.5 1721
12 Mirza Diana w IRL 1712 5 46 36 22.8 1653
13 Calin Alexandru ROU 1675 5 46 35 23.3 1747
14 WCM Morvay Eszter w SVK 1572 5 44 34 22.8 1712
15 Szakasics Emese w HUN 1601 5 42 32 20.3 1636
16 Sanati Charlotte w GER 1616 5 42 33 20.3 1665
17 Slade Theodore ENG 1732 4.5 42 33 20 1538
18 Schloffer Jasmin-Denise w AUT 1480 4.5 40 32 15.5 1568
19 Wilwert Loris LUX 1546 4.5 40 30 15.8 1551
20 Tölly Michael AUT 1666 4.5 38 31 15.3 1583
21 Eranne Jani FIN 0 4.5 37 29 17.8 1530
22 Zunic Gregor SLO 1568 4.5 37 28 13.5 1533
23 Tkachenko Jekaterina w EST 0 4.5 34 26 14.8 1474
24 Migunova Aleksandra w LAT 0 4 44 34 16.5 1628
25 Cvitan Ena w CRO 0 4 41 32 17.3 1549
26 Busuioc Alexandra w AUT 0 4 41 32 15.8 1563
27 De Coninck Erik BEL 0 4 38 30 15.8 1543
28 Brandis Benjamin SUI 1731 3.5 39 29 13.3 1478
29 Suta Tomaz SLO 1541 3.5 38 28 13 1449
30 Kovacec Klemen SLO 1404 3.5 35 28 9 1417
31 Kumpen Jona BEL 0 3.5 34 28 10.3 1408
32 Ramsdal Lasse DEN 0 3.5 31 25 11 1412
33 Mouthuy Jacky-Long LUX 1350 3 35 28 6.75 1370
34 Bin-Suhayl Ibraheem ENG 0 3 35 27 9 1377
35 Kalinova Eliska w CZE 0 3 33 26 6.25 1407
36 Blond Hanten Elsa w LUX 1488 3 31 25 7.5 1357
37 Mccusker Kirsty w SCO 0 2 29 24 4 1233
38 Koch-Müller Victor DEN 0 1 32 24 3.5 1095

 

EU Youth Chess 2012 U14

Rk. Name sex FED RtgI Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3 Rp
1 Peczely Sebastian Zsombor HUN 2045 7.5 51 40 40.8 2207
2 Haavamae Henrik EST 1950 7 47 36 35 2106
3 Petr Jan CZE 2001 6.5 53 41 35.5 2075
4 Stefanov Emil BUL 1823 6.5 43 32 28.8 1938
5 Bilchinski Anton GER 1869 6 51 40 30.8 1988
6 Huber Martin Christian AUT 2185 6 48 36 29.5 1939
7 Ptacek Tomas CZE 2019 6 41 32 26.5 1908
8 Dragnev Valentin AUT 1891 5.5 48 37 24.8 1868
9 Fox Jonas ITA 1750 5.5 47 37 27.8 1968
10 Ramadani Sarah w SLO 1722 5.5 44 35 24 1935
11 Dodu Iulian Laurentiu AUT 1839 5.5 37 28 21 1746
12 Plenca Jadranko CRO 2061 5 52 42 25 1898
13 Wu Min w AUT 1831 5 40 31 19.8 1731
14 Markauss Daniels LAT 1895 5 40 31 21.5 1763
15 Suchomelova Simona w CZE 1742 5 40 30 20 1784
16 Whatley Stephen A J ENG 1641 4.5 49 38 21.5 1841
17 Arztmann Nils AUT 1897 4.5 44 35 17.8 1803
18 Suta Andraz SLO 1713 4.5 44 34 19 1803
19 Pajunen Toni FIN 1813 4.5 41 32 15.3 1710
20 Nero Georg EST 1690 4.5 40 31 17 1772
21 Bin-Suhayl Yousuf ENG 0 4.5 37 28 16.8 1727
22 Lagunow Raphael GER 1878 4.5 36 28 16 1624
23 McCusker Andrew SCO 1830 4.5 33 26 13.3 1542
24 Hofer Emilian AUT 1969 4 44 34 15.8 1743
25 Eranne Tomi FIN 1533 4 41 32 17.5 1652
26 Fuskova Martina w CZE 1752 4 40 31 14.5 1711
27 Saavalainen Ellis FIN 1611 4 38 30 14.8 1700
28 Ciungan Diana-Alexandra w ROU 1755 4 36 28 14.5 1564
29 Janzekovic Alja w SLO 1530 4 36 28 13 1616
30 Murko David SLO 1556 3.5 44 33 17 1665
31 Hristov Kaloyan BUL 1680 3.5 41 33 12.8 1751
32 Schwander Lukas SUI 1732 3.5 41 31 11.8 1664
33 Keating Geoffrey IRL 0 3.5 37 29 9 1606
34 Simonsen Mathias Kejlstrup DEN 1822 3 36 28 12 1612
35 Ramsdal Mikkel DEN 0 3 36 28 10.8 1562
36 Vogel Doris w AUT 1536 3 34 26 7.5 1456
37 Weaver Lauren w ENG 0 3 31 25 6.75 1551
38 Wynne Stuart SCO 0 3 31 24 9.25 1471
39 Bratuszewski Jorden BEL 1675 2 30 24 5.25 1288
40 Sieduszewski Mateusz WLS 0 1.5 30 24 4 1344

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014