Chess

Eurasia Open Cup

баннер-шахматы-без-красного-квадратаFrom 1 to 11 August in Yekaterinburg, under the patronage of the Governor of the Sverdlovsk Region EV Kuyvashev, the most large-scale chess event of the Ural region of 2018 – the Eurasia Open Festival will be held.

In the program of the Festival:

match A.E. Karpov – N.N. Rashkovsky;
the Cup of Russia among adults (“SKB Kontur Cup”);
stage of the Cup of Russia among children (“AE Karpov’s Cup”);
open tournament on blitz (“NN Rashkovsky’s Cup and BI Fradkin”);
open tournament on fast chess for prizes “SKB Kontur”.

The festival will be held on the sports grounds of the Palace of Game Sports (DIVS).

The honorable guests of the festival are the 12th world chess champion Anatoly Karpov and the Olympic champion, international grandmaster Rafael Vahanyan.

The grand opening of the Festival will take place on August 1 at 14:00 in the DIVS. At 15.00 the beginning of the first round. On the opening day, guests and participants of the Festival will witness a unique match between grandmasters – Anatoly Karpov and Naum Rashkovsky.

Live game with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

Starting list

1 Artemiev Vladislav
2 Kryakvin Dmitry
3 Sarana Alexey
4 Timofeev Artyom
5 Chigaev Maksim
6 Rozum Ivan
7 Pridorozhni Aleksei
8 Shaposhnikov Evgeny
9 Bocharov Ivan
10 Matsenko Sergei
11 Sorokin Aleksey
12 Tsydypov Zhamsaran
13 Khanin Semen
14 Kabanov Nikolai
15 Kozionov Kirill
16 Gutenev Alexander
17 Fakhrutdinov Timur
18 Badmatsyrenov Oleg
19 Vokarev Sergey
20 Drygalov Andrey
21 Drygalov Sergey
22 Shinkevich Vitaly
23 Kopylov Alexander A.
24 Mokshanov Alexey
25 Yeletsky Ivan
26 Looshnikov Nikolai
27 Makhmutov Rail
28 Faizrakhmanov Ramil
29 Popov Mikhail
30 Ivanov Andrew
31 Kanter Eduard
32 Kardashevskiy Evgeny
33 Postnikov Daniil
34 Fotin Vladimir
35 Nesterov Arseniy
36 Dilmukhametov Artur
37 Lisenko Alexander V
38 Obgolts Erik
39 Inozemtsev Sergei
40 Tomilova Elena
41 Pozin Sergey
42 Matsenko Andrei
43 Shapiro David
44 Rudometov Maxim
45 Grachev Alexey
46 Sichinava Zviad
47 Scerbin Dmitrij
48 Zasukhin Vadim
49 Tataurov Andrey
50 Tsybikov Tumen
51 Sabaev Sergey
52 Maletina Tatiana
53 Yuferev Oleg
54 Lysenko Margarita
55 Saunina Ludmila
56 Gusarov Aleksey
57 Zorin Alexander
58 Martynyuk Elizaveta
59 Eliseev Mikhail
60 Dubinin Alexsandr
61 Logachiov Aleksandr
62 Marchuk Rostislav
63 Pogorelskikh Sergey
64 Fedotov Alexey
65 Isanzhulov Arystan
66 Patrushev Konstantin
67 Vazhenin Alexei
68 Baglaev Evgeniy
69 Volkov Roman
70 Ponomarev Grigori
71 Pogorelskikh Sofia
72 Kanevskaya Anna
73 Kolomensky Vladimir
74 Shadrin Anton
75 Neizvestnykh Vitalij
76 Belova Olga
77 Zhukov Ivan
78 Tyurin Ilya
79 Pingin Artem
80 Zharkov Nikolay
81 Lilov Aleksandr
82 Khubukshanov Erdem
83 Bitkinin Lenar
84 Vysotsky Ivan
85 Filippova Margarita
86 Kozlov Denis
87 Pauli Stanislav
88 Kuzmin Roman
89 Kharitonov Egor
90 Matskevich Ivan
91 Sosnina Ekaterina
92 Lysenko Viktoria
93 Korolkov Evgeni
94 Dubnikova Anastasia
95 Fomin Pavel V.
96 Buchina Polina
97 Dolgaeva Evgenia
98 Bazyrtsyrenov Kirill
99 Grekhov Luka
100 Ketov Daniil
101 Raspopin Alecsandr
102 Chyndygyr Tamerlan
103 Gyrgenova Ekaterina
104 Liu Ziqi
105 Yadigarov Aivaz
106 Erokhin Artem
107 Khaliullin Albert
108 Ayushiev Ayur
109 Khurkhesova Viktoriya
110 Semenov Anatoliy
111 Dashdorzh Dashanima
112 Bolikov Nicolai
113 Boyko Igor K.
114 Kopylov Artem
115 Panjshin Daniil
116 Dovbnia Nikita
117 Kuzmin Andrey.
118 Tanygina Yulia
119 Kombarov Mikhail
120 Pakeeva Namlana
121 Druzhinin Nikita
122 Belov Danila
123 Dashdorzh Ariunaa
124 Medvedevskih Nikita
125 Toropov Alexandr
126 Kozlova Valeriia
127 Fedortsov Yakov
128 Lobovikov Iaroslav
129 Monastyrenko Nataliya
130 Kartashov Kirill
131 Khrustalev Artemy
132 Medvedevskikh Matvey

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018