Chess

European Individual Chess Championship 2015: Players (Updated)

David Tower .The Old City Jerusalem.IsraelJerusalem is getting ready for the 2015 European Individual Championship. The highly prestigious tournament, open to all members of European Federations, will be staged in hotel Ramada on February 23rd – March 8th 2015 by the municipality of Jerusalem and the Israeli Chess Federation under the auspices of the ECU.

The prize fund was generously increased to 120,000 € and 115 Grandmasters have already joined the field.

Top seeded players, members of “Club 2700+”, are GM David NavaraGM Nikita VitiugovGM Pavel EljanovGM Ian Nepomniachtchi, GM Etienne Bacrot and GM Fransisco Vallejo Pons. You can see the preliminary list below.

Official website/ EICC with special prize fund for seniorsFull Regulations on ECU websiteInterview with ECU President Zurab Azmaiparashvili

Live games with analysis / Live games with statistics / Live official site / EICC videos / Play free online chess

Preliminary list of players:

GM Navara David CZE 2735
2 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2735
3 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2727
GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2714
5 GM Bacrot Etienne FRA 2711
6 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2706
7 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2695
8 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2695
9 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2692
10 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2688
11 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2687
12 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2684
13 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2681
14 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2678
15 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2677
16 GM Inarkiev Ernesto  RUS 2675
17 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2675
18 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2673
19 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2670
20 GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2670
21 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2668
22 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2667
23 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2665
24 GM Howell David W L ENG 2663
25 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2661
26 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2660
27 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2660
28 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter GER 2654
29 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2653
30 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2650
31 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2650
32 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2647
33 GM Gajewski Grzegorz POL 2646
34 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2646
35 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2643
36 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2639
37 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2638
38 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2634
39 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2632
40 GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2631
41 GM Hracek Zbynek CZE 2631
42 GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2630
43 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2629
44 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2628
45 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2626
46 GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2626
47 GM Van Kampen Robin NED 2626
48 GM Kempinski Robert POL 2625
49 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2625
50 GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2623
51 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2623
52 GM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2622
53 GM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2617
54 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2615
55 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2615
56 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2615
57 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2614
58 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2612
59 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2609
60 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2607
61 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2607
62 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2605
63 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2605
64 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2603
65 GM Marin Mihail ROU 2603
66 GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2596
67 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2594
68 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2592
69 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2592
70 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2592
71 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2591
72 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2590
73 GM Vovk Yuri UKR 2588
74 GM Bok Benjamin NED 2587
75 GM Brkic Ante CRO 2586
76 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2586
77 GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2585
78 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2583
79 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2582
80 GM Huzman Alexander ISR 2582
81 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2580
82 GM Jojua Davit GEO 2579
83 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2579
84 GM Dvoirys Semen I. RUS 2578
85 GM Michalik Peter SVK 2576
86 GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2573
87 GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2572
88 GM Esen Baris TUR 2571
89 GM Hansen Sune Berg DEN 2571
90 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2570
91 GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2565
92 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2564
93 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2559
94 GM Can Emre TUR 2555
95 GM Kogan Artur ISR 2555
96 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2551
97 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2546
98 GM Babula Vlastimil CZE 2545
99 GM Boruchovsky Avital ISR 2536
100 GM Guliyev Namig AZE 2536
101 GM Dvirnyy Danyyil ITA 2533
102 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2531
103 GM Steingrimsson Hedinn ISL 2530
104 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2529
105 GM Zoler Dan ISR 2527
106 GM Abasov Nijat AZE 2523
107 GM Popilski Gil ISR 2517
108 GM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2517
109 GM Baron Tal ISR 2510
110 GM Rasulov Vugar AZE 2508
111 IM Barnaure Vlad-Victor ROU 2508
112 GM Klein David NED 2505
113 GM Godena Michele ITA 2502
114 IM Andersen Mads DEN 2494
115 IM Raznikov Danny ISR 2494
116 IM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2492
117 GM Rombaldoni Axel ITA 2488
118 IM Firat Burak TUR 2486
119 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2485
120 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2484
121 IM Ducarmon Quinten NED 2482
122 IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2475
123 IM Givon Asaf ISR 2473
124 IM Chekhov Sergei RUS 2470
125 IM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2469
126 IM Yilmazyerli Mert TUR 2465
127 IM Battaglini Gabriel FRA 2460
128 IM Sanal Vahap TUR 2460
129 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2457
130 IM Damaso Rui POR 2451
131 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2451
132 Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2450
133 FM Makhmutov Rail RUS 2448
134 IM Forster Richard SUI 2446
135 GM Gruenfeld Yehuda ISR 2444
136 GM Kantsler Boris ISR 2435
137 IM Nakar Eylon ISR 2435
138 IM Draskovic Luka MNE 2432
139 GM Murey Jacob ISR 2428
140 IM Petenyi Tamas SVK 2428
141 IM Ferreira Jorge Viterbo POR 2427
142 IM Sipila Vilka FIN 2425
143 FM Kantarji Pinchas ISR 2420
144 Sarana Alexey RUS 2419
145 Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2418
146 IM Usmanov Vasily RUS 2414
147 FM Kobo Ori ISR 2410
148 FM Ben Artzi Ido ISR 2408
149 IM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2402
150 FM Reshef Omer ISR 2402
151 IM Slavin Alexey RUS 2391
152 FM Kalka Arkadius Georg GER 2389
153 IM Bitensky Igor ISR 2384
154 IM Codenotti Marco ITA 2374
155 FM Faizrakhmanov Ramil RUS 2371
156 FM Iovcov Valerii MDA 2368
157 Golubov Saveliy RUS 2362
158 IM Soltanici Ruslan MDA 2350
159 FM Veinberg Nimrod ISR 2350
160 IM Birnboim Nathan ISR 2347
161 IM Kudischewitsch David RUS 2334
162 FM Mordechai Hanan ISR 2331
163 FM Zanan Evgeny ISR 2327
164 WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2318
165 FM Aharon Ofir ISR 2311
166 WIM Vasiliev Olga ISR 2296
167 IM Shevelev Arkady ISR 2285
168 Kheit Wahbi ISR 2280
169 FM Erenberg Ariel ISR 2278
170 FM Bakalchuk Johnatan ISR 2272
171 Zhurov Sergey RUS 2270
172 FM Axelrod Arie ISR 2263
173 Fischer Sebastian GER 2256
174 FM Belytsky Alexandr RUS 2227
175 FM Gershkowich David ISR 2227
176 Schnabel Ralf GER 2223
177 FM Zalkind Konstantin ISR 2222
178 Gorodetzky David ISR 2210
179 IM Marusenko Petr UKR 2205
180 Gamayev Oleg ISR 2204
181 Bolat Ahmet TUR 2201
182 Katzir Moshe ISR 2196
183 Kraus Ohad ISR 2190
184 Chuvnik Mordechai ISR 2189
185 Hasidovsky Michael ISR 2187
186 Slonimskij Arkadij RUS 2176
187 CM Drori Saar ISR 2173
188 Gal Moshe ISR 2154
189 WIM Ciobanu Camelia-Adriana ROU 2152
190 Kunin Michael ISR 2147
191 Ben-Natan Yigal ISR 2138
192 Vaisberg Michael ISR 2136
193 Bar Aviv ISR 2130
194 Kraus Yair ISR 2129
195 Pogosian Vladimir ARM 2124
196 Henseler Jorgen NED 2123
197 Berenboym Igor ISR 2112
198 Mdivani Maka ISR 2105
199 FM Drori Dan ISR 2104
200 Kali Omer ISR 2089
201 Zlatin Alexander ISR 2086
202 Aronin Pavel MNC 2085
203 Nareznoy David ISR 2069
204 IM Chubar Vladimir UKR 2066
205 Kerner Michael ISR 2063
206 Zak Arad ISR 2061
207 Zlotogorski Itay ISR 2033
208 Kneler Boris ISR 2025
209 Cohen Revivo Alon ISR 2022
210 Tifferet Shaked ISR 2001
211 Parkhov Yair ISR 1997
212 Poleg Dan ISR 1992
213 Hochman Elnatan ISR 1976
214 Toporkova Sofia RUS 1962
215 Chazan Yonatan ISR 1961
216 Travinsky Mark ISR 1958
217 Belokopyt Boris RUS 1956
218 Vardi Shlomit ISR 1945
219 Bronstein Or ISR 1944
220 Saadon Netanel ISR 1939
221 Lukovski Lev GER 1932
222 Westreich Itay ISR 1929
223 Iliaguev Nisim ISR 1926
224 Adar Idan ISR 1912
225 Landa Alex ISR 1905
226 Shohat Yotam ISR 1903
227 Sassoon Roei ISR 1896
228 Altshul Limor ISR 1887
229 Lahav Michal ISR 1886
230 Freiman Mark ISR 1873
231 Cohen Itay ISR 1871
232 Levin Natan ISR 1869
233 Globus Or ISR 1862
234 Vardi Moshe ISR 1850
235 Cohen Revivo Shoham ISR 1838
236 Or Yochanan ISR 1822
237 Chachashvili Zuri ISR 1818
238 Iliaguev Daniel ISR 1813
239 Feldman Antony ISR 1807
240 Vaturi Eden ISR 1798
241 Gabizon Eyal ISR 1760
242 Samarin Leonid ISR 1748
243 Gorodetzky Matan ISR 1733
244 Abend Ilay ISR 1725
245 Lukin Elisha ISR 1721
246 Gottfried Jonathan BEL 1653
247 Kochavi Ori ISR 1607
248 Yaniv Ori ISR 1579
249 Fainman Tomer ISR 1571
250 Bollag Gavriel ISR 0
251 Duek Lior ISR 0
252 Gonen Omer ISR 0
253 Kfir Itzhak ISR 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018