Chess

European Individual Women’s Chess Championship 2017 (participants)

Anna Muzychuk wins FIDE World Blitz Championship

The winner of the World Rapid and Blitz Chess Anna Muzychuk is the top seeded player

Everything is set for the 18th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship 2017, which will take place in Riga, Latvia, from 10th to 23rd April in the Radisson Blu Latvija Conference & Spa Hotel.

The event will gather the best female chess players from Europe to compete for this prestigious title and the rich prize fund of 75.000 EUR.

So far, 146 players registered for the Championship, including seven former European Women Champions. The top seeds of the tournament are Muzychuk sisters – former World Chess Champion Mariya and 2017 World Chess Championship runner up Anna, followed by double European Champion Kateryna Lagno, 2002 European Chess Champion and former World Champion Antoaneta Stefanova, Georgians Nana Dzagnidze and Nino Batsiashvili, etc. Find the full list of participants in the European Women’s Chess Championship 2017 below.

The championship will be played according to the Swiss system in 11 rounds, with the time control 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one. Games will be live daily on Chessdom.com live broadcast section and also for mobile phones at the Chess Arena phone application.

The 18th Individual European Chess Championship for women is qualification event for the next World Women Championship. According to current FIDE regulations and the decision of the ECU Board, 14 players will qualify. More information on the official website of the European Chess Union

Riga

The Championship is organized by the Latvian Chess Federation under the auspices of the European Chess Union.

Riga is a city with long lasting chess traditions, great respect for culture, sports and art and we are delighted to welcome the best women players of Europe to compete here for the title of a champion.

 

European Women Chess 2017 participants

No. Name FED Rtg
1 GM Muzychuk Anna UKR 2587
2 GM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2546
3 GM Lagno Kateryna RUS 2543
4 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2528
5 GM Stefanova Antoaneta ECX 2527
6 IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2496
7 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478
8 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2470
9 GM Socko Monika POL 2462
10 GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2459
11 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2456
12 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2454
13 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2452
14 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2452
15 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2449
16 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2446
17 GM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2445
18 IM Galliamova Alisa RUS 2444
19 IM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2443
20 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2438
21 GM Danielian Elina ARM 2437
22 IM Atalik Ekaterina TUR 2429
23 IM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2426
24 IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2425
25 IM Skripchenko Almira FRA 2420
26 IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2416
27 IM Szczepkowska Karina POL 2414
28 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2413
29 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2411
30 IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2400
31 IM Melia Salome GEO 2400
32 WGM Hoolt Sarah GER 2398
33 IM Houska Jovanka ENG 2397
34 IM Nechaeva Marina RUS 2395
35 IM Zimina Olga ITA 2395
36 WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2395
37 IM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2394
38 WGM Michna Marta GER 2389
39 IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2387
40 IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2382
41 IM Charochkina Daria RUS 2381
42 IM Savina Anastasia RUS 2378
43 WGM Papp Petra HUN 2378
44 WGM Kovanova Baira RUS 2376
45 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2374
46 IM Arabidze Meri GEO 2373
47 WIM Osmanodja Filiz GER 2370
48 WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre TUR 2367
49 Badelka Olga BLR 2362
50 WGM Babiy Olga UKR 2359
51 IM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2357
52 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia HUN 2355
53 IM Gara Anita HUN 2354
54 FM Brunello Marina ITA 2354
55 IM Milliet Sophie FRA 2352
56 WGM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2348
57 WGM Osmak Iulija UKR 2348
58 WIM Warakomska Anna POL 2343
59 FM Antova Gabriela ECX 2335
60 WGM Worek Joanna CZE 2330
61 WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2325
62 WGM Malakhova Elizaveta UKR 2324
63 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2322
64 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita ROU 2316
65 WGM Buksa Nataliya UKR 2314
66 WGM Berzina Ilze LAT 2297
67 IM Gvetadze Sofio GEO 2292
68 IM Galojan Lilit ARM 2290
69 WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya UKR 2287
70 WIM Fataliyeva Ulviyya AZE 2287
71 WFM Travkina Anastasia RUS 2287
72 WGM Ambartsumova Karina RUS 2282
73 WIM Unuk Laura SLO 2275
74 WIM Fuchs Judith GER 2274
75 WGM Golubenko Valentina CRO 2271
76 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2267
77 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja LTU 2262
78 WGM Ozturk Kubra TUR 2261
79 WGM Sandu Mihaela ROU 2261
80 WIM Rakhmangulova Anastasiya UKR 2260
81 WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica ESP 2257
82 FM Kazarian Anna-Maja NED 2257
83 IM Sedina Elena ITA 2253
84 WFM Ivanenko Olga I. UKR 2252
85 WIM Narva Mai EST 2249
86 WIM Komiagina Maria RUS 2247
87 WGM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2241
88 WIM Mammadova Narmin AZE 2240
89 WIM Drljevic Ljilja SRB 2237
90 WIM Kantane Anna POL 2230
91 WGM Toma Katarzyna POL 2229
92 WIM Balaian Alina RUS 2229
93 WIM Gevorgyan Maria ARM 2227
94 FM Stetsko Lanita BLR 2226
95 WIM Lickrastina Agnese LAT 2223
96 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2222
97 WFM Movileanu Daniela ITA 2213
98 WIM Semenova Elena RUS 2212
99 WIM Isgandarova Khayala TUR 2211
100 WFM Exler Veronika AUT 2208
101 WFM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2202
102 WFM Balajayeva Khanim AZE 2196
103 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini GRE 2180
104 WGM Erneste Inguna LAT 2168
105 WIM Utiatskaja Irina RUS 2152
106 WFM Sazonova Anastasia RUS 2143
107 IM Petrenko Svetlana MDA 2136
108 WFM Gueci Tea ITA 2132
109 WFM De Seroux Camille SUI 2122
110 WIM Tsiganova Monika EST 2111
111 WFM Olde Margareth EST 2110
112 WFM Caglar Sila TUR 2093
113 WFM Vidruska Renate LAT 2093
114 WFM Hapala Elisabeth AUT 2091
115 Krumina Linda LAT 2090
116 WCM Arda Cagil Irmak TUR 2089
117 Azimova Karina RUS 2072
118 WFM Baptista Ana Filipa POR 2071
119 WIM Makka Ioulia GRE 2069
120 WFM Beydullayeva Govhar AZE 2054
121 WCM Sinitsina Anastassia EST 2052
122 WFM Grapsa Georgia GRE 2049
123 Otikova Elina LAT 2049
124 WCM Ozbay Ece TUR 2035
125 WGM Kouvatsou Maria GRE 2016
126 WCM Sibajeva Marija LTU 2011
127 WFM Narva Regina EST 2000
128 Heinatz Maria SUI 1990
129 Limanovska Elizabete LAT 1990
130 Parhomenko Margarita LAT 1987
131 Chan Naruna RUS 1981
132 WCM Gundogan Sinem Cagla TUR 1885
133 Harlinska Sandra LAT 1881
134 Zykiene Rita LTU 1838
135 Maklakova Nellija LAT 1829
136 Vainovska Valentina LAT 1792
137 WCM Zvereva Margarita RUS 1771
138 Ristoja Aulikki FIN 1716
139 Nikolajeva Marija LAT 1673
140 Golsta Madara LAT 1619
141 Norlamo Sarabella FIN 1619
142 Golsta Ramona LAT 1560
143 Atte Rebeka LAT 1498
144 Ni Mhuireagain Eibhia IRL 1496
145 Ivanova Katrina Telma LAT 1340
146 Mieze Natalja LAT 1223

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018