Chess

imperia

European Rapid Chess Championship 2013: Richard Rapport is the winner

Hungarian Grandmaster Richard Rapport won the European Rapid Chess Championship 2013 that was held on 14-15th December at The Palace of Culture and Science in Warsaw, Poland.

736 players from 29 European federations (FIDE Zones 1.1 to 1.10) competed in the 11-round Swiss event with the time control G-15′+10”. The field included 47 Grandmasters and 125 international title holders.

Eventually three players shared the first place with 9,5 points each: Richard Rapport, Vladimir Malakhov and Tigran L Petrosian.

Rapport had the best tie-break score and is declared Champion. Malakhov took the silver medal, Petrosian is awarded with bronze.

Richard Rapport

GM Richard Rapport

Final standings:

1-3. GM Rapport Richard HUN R 2661, GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS R 2756 and GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM R 2637 – 9,5

4-10. GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR R 2678, GM Korobov Anton UKR R 2752, GM Jobava Baadur GEO R 2678, GM Socko Bartosz POL R 2661, GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP R 2620, GM Lysyj Igor RUS R 2640 and GM Krasenkow Michal POL R 2609 – 9,0

11-28. GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL R 2710, GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM R 2647, GM Ragger Markus AUT R 2689, GM Dubov Daniil RUS R 2602, GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL R 2713, GM Tkachiev Vladislav FRA R 2675, IM Pakleza Zbigniew POL R 2471, GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB R 2638, GM Tregubov Pavel V. RUS R 2570, GM Bryzgalin Kirill RUS R 2584, GM Neiksans Arturs LAT R 2591, GM Dragun Kamil POL R 2497, GM Azarov Sergei BLR R 2666, GM Stupak Kirill BLR R 2542, IM Kuźmicz Krystian POL R 2446, GM Andriasian Zaven ARM R 2592, IM Plat Vojtech CZE R 2560 and FM Minko Vladimir RUS R 2180 – 8,5

29-55. GM Olszewski Michał POL R 2542, GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM R 2548, GM Dreev Aleksey RUS R 2740, GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS R 2585, FM Przybylski Wojciech POL R 2373, GM Dziuba Marcin POL R 2577, FM Licznerski Lukasz POL R 2309, FM Kantans Toms LAT R 2368, GM Miśta Aleksander POL R 2582, GM Socko Monika POL R 2466, IM Zwardon Vojtech CZE R 2442, GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR R 2490, GM Jussupow Artur GER R 2609, IM Golubka Petr UKR R 2424, FM Gaehwiler Gabriel SUI 2327, GM Mitoń Kamil POL R 2632, GM Gritsak Orest UKR R 2574, IM Leniart Arkadiusz POL R 2499, IM Beinoras Mindaugas LTU R 2375, m Świcarz Maciej POL R 2287, IM Sadzikowski Daniel POL R 2395, Razin Vadim UKR R 2374, FM Kula Robert POL R 2333, FM Kuraszkiewicz Michael GER R 2331, WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina POL R 2358, m Stoma Paweł POL R 2340 and IM Brendel Oliver GER R 2314 – 8,0 etc

Tournament website

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014