Chess

imperia

European Senior Teams Chess Championship 2012

The ECU and Slovenian Chess Federation organize the 11th European Senior Teams Championship, from March 26th to April 5th, 2012, in Rogaska Slatina, Slovenia.

The teams may represent a national federation or any regional structure of a national federation. Each team consists of four players; in addition one reserve player may be nominated.

Russia is defending the trophy from the last year’s Championship in Dion Palace, Greece. They didn’t make any changes in the team, following the rule “If it ain’t broke, don’t fix it”.

European Senior Teams Championship2012 - Russia 1

The team of Russia, headed by GM Evgeni Vasiukov

Russia is also lining the 2nd team, composed of female players and headed by the reigning World Senior Champion WGM Galina Strutinskaya.

Viktor Korchnoi is on the top board for Switzerland, while Wolfgang Uhlmann is leading Germany. Finland is weakened as GM Yrjo A. Rantanen is not playing this time.

Entitled to participate are men from the ECU Chess Federations who shall have reached the age of 60 and women who shall have reached the age of 50 years, by December 31st of the year in which the tournament will commence.

European Senior Teams Championship 2012 - Switzerland

Viktor Korchnoi and team of Switzerland

European Senior Teams Championship 2012 - Russia 2

Russia 2 and WGM Galina Strutinskaya

The Championship will be played in 9 rounds following the Swiss System. Time control is 40 moves in 90 minutes and 30 minutes to the end of the game. The player will additionally receive 30 seconds for each move.

The ranking depends on the number of team points (win = 2 team points, draw = 1 team point, lose = 0 team points). If the number of team points are equal as well, the points scored at the individual boards are added up. If further differentiation is needed the “Buchholz-Wertung” is decisive.

Photos by IA Nebojsa Baralic and FA Huseyin Yeten.

European Senior Teams Championship 2012 - Scotland

The team of Scotland

Rogaska Slatina playing hall

Rogaska Slatina playing hall

Team Compositions


1. RUSSIA 1 (RtgAvg:2427)

1 GM Vasiukov Evgeni 2455 RUS
2 IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I 2405 RUS
3 IM Mishuchkov Nikolai M 2431 RUS
4 GM Pushkov Nikolai 2390 RUS
5 GM Chernikov Oleg L 2415 RUS

2. GERMANY 1 (RtgAvg:2378)

1 GM Uhlmann Wolfgang 2358 GER
2 GM Hecht Hans-Joachim 2383 GER
3 IM Klundt Klaus 2378 GER
4 FM Haakert Juergen 2394 GER
5 FM Clemens Christian Dr 2302 GER

3. RUSSIA – SAINT PETERSBURG (RtgAvg:2343)

1 IM Faibisovich Vadim Z 2377 RUS
2 IM Monin Nikolay 2332 RUS
3 IM Karasev Vladimir I 2379 RUS
4 FM Turikov Viktor 2263 RUS
5 Golcman Evgeny 2285 RUS

4. MONTENEGRO (RtgAvg:2333)

1 GM Ivanovic Bozidar 2412 MNE
2 Zivkovic Ljubo 2279 MNE
3 FM Raicevic Momcilo 2372 MNE
4 FM Dragasevic Srdja 2267 MNE

5. AUSTRIA 1 (RtgAvg:2322)

1 IM Danner Georg 2402 AUT
2 IM Hoelzl Franz 2336 AUT
3 IM Wittmann Walter 2286 AUT
4 FM Singer Hans 2265 AUT
5 FM Roth Peter 2262 AUT

6. SWITZERLAND (RtgAvg:2312)

1 GM Korchnoi Viktor 2549 SUI
2 FM Vucenovic Dragomir 2260 SUI
3 IM Bhend Edwin 2241 SUI
4 FM Hohler Peter 2197 SUI
5 Illi Hans-Joerg 2109 SUI

7. DENMARK 1 (RtgAvg:2307)

1 FM Sloth Jorn 2351 DEN
2 FM Sorensen Bent 2312 DEN
3 Rosenlund Thorbjorn 2286 DEN
4 Kolbak Jens 2278 DEN

8. ITALY 1 (RtgAvg:2298)

1 IM Tatai Stefano 2362 ITA
2 GM Mariotti Sergio 2326 ITA
3 FM Micheli Carlo 2268 ITA
4 FM Rosino Antonio 2234 ITA
5 FM Valenti Giuseppe 2138 ITA

9. GERMANY – HESSEN (RtgAvg:2269)

1 IM Donchenko Anatoly 2376 GER
2 FM Isserman Ryhor 2309 GER
3 FM Haubt Georg 2215 GER
4 FM Zunker Reinhard Dr 2177 GER

10. RUSSIA 2 (RtgAvg:2258)

1 WGM Strutinskaya Galina N 2273 RUS
2 WGM Saunina Ludmila 2300 RUS
3 WGM Fatalibekova Elena 2276 RUS
4 WIM Miednikova Swietlana 2183 RUS
5 WIM Titorenko Natalia I 2139 RUS

11. FINLAND 1 (RtgAvg:2232)

1 GM Westerinen Heikki M J 2325 FIN
2 FM Kanko Ilkka 2250 FIN
3 FM Hurme Harri 2184 FIN
4 Morant Paul 2167 FIN

12. SWEDEN 1 (RtgAvg:2230)

1 FM Malmdin Nils-Ake 2306 SWE
2 Wahlbom Magnus 2291 SWE
3 Petersson Gosta 2163 SWE
4 FM Nordstrom Felix 2160 SWE
5 Nyberg Ulf 2140 SWE

13. SPAIN – CATALONIA (RtgAvg:2221)

1 GM Rodriguez Vargas Orestes 2403 ESP
2 FM Garriga Nualart Josep 2319 ESP
3 Monedero Gonzalez Josep 2104 ESP
4 Sanz Bastos Fernando 2058 ESP

14. AUSTRIA – WIEN 1 (RtgAvg:2211)

1 FM Titz Heimo 2206 AUT
2 FM Opl Klaus 2287 AUT
3 IM Dueckstein Andreas 2221 AUT
4 FM Strobel Ferdinand 2129 AUT

15. SCOTLAND 1 (RtgAvg:2209)

1 FM Giulian Philip M 2290 SCO
2 FM Jamieson Peter M 2251 SCO
3 Bonner Gerald 2197 SCO
4 White Alastair F 2097 SCO
5 Borwell Alan P 2085 SCO

16. NORWAY 1 (RtgAvg:2192)

1 Gundersen Helge 2223 NOR
2 Ofstad Per 2190 NOR
3 FM Kristiansen Erling 2181 NOR
4 FM Harestad Thor Geir 2175 NOR
5 Hjertenes Oystein 2115 NOR

17. ENGLAND 1 (RtgAvg:2192)

1 Stebbings Anthony J 2241 ENG
2 CM James Geoffrey H 2215 ENG
3 CM Norman Kenneth I 2175 ENG
4 Yeo Michael J 2135 ENG

18. AUSTRIA – NIEDEROSTERREICH (RtgAvg:2176)

1 Ager Josef 2195 AUT
2 Woeber Friedrich 2175 AUT
3 Weinwurm Wolfgang 2172 AUT
4 Winiwarter Felix 2162 AUT
5 FM Bukacek Emil 2155 AUT

19. AUSTRIA – STEIERMARK 1 (RtgAvg:2168)

1 FM Watzka Horst 2253 AUT
2 Nickl Klaus 2162 AUT
3 Kratschmer Heinz 2164 AUT
4 Pitzl Konstantinos 2093 AUT

20. NETHERLANDS – DISCENDO DISCIMUS (RtgAvg:2135)

1 Dickhoff Ronald 2144 NED
2 Ahlers Ben 2116 NED
3 FM Happel Henk 2129 NED
4 Lindner Jan-Joost 2150 NED
5 Vink Wim 1954 NED

21. NETHERLANDS – VAS (RtgAvg:2135)

1 Jongsma Alexander 2193 NED
2 Ghijsen Pim 2191 NED
3 Van Oosten Arend 2186 NED
4 Van Dongen Rob 1968 NED

22. ENGLAND 2 (RtgAvg:2122)

1 CM Ashby Anthony C 2129 ENG
2 Habershon Paul F 2122 ENG
3 Quinn John M 2121 ENG
4 CM Reuben Stewart 2115 ENG

23. GERMANY – CC OBERULSEL (RtgAvg:2108)

1 Biller Helmut Dr 2103 GER
2 Falk Thomas 2132 GER
3 Thieme Hans 2075 GER
4 Escher Helmut 2120 GER

24. TURKEY (RtgAvg:2101)

1 Dogantug Ahmet Ismail 2155 TUR
2 Pekun Cem 2127 TUR
3 FM Ulker Ates 2068 TUR
4 Muratoglu Salih 2055 TUR
5 Kayaman Metin 1938 TUR

25. GERMANY – SACHSEN – ANHALT (RtgAvg:2101)

1 IM Liebert Heinz 2251 GER
2 Liebscher Helmar 2093 GER
3 Kirmas Joachim Dr 2050 GER
4 Reinemann Guenter Dr 2011 GER

26. SWEDEN 2 (RtgAvg:2097)

1 Svensson Leif 1940 2129 SWE
2 Hallerod Ralph 2102 SWE
3 Wademark Helge 2096 SWE
4 Svensson Soren 2062 SWE

27. SLOVENIA – CELJE SENTJUR (RtgAvg:2096)

1 Pesec Franc 2116 SLO
2 Djurkovic Maks 2130 SLO
3 Gazvoda Franc 2075 SLO
4 Streicher Zvonko 2062 SLO
5 Vrankic Zeljko 1985 SLO

28. WALES (RtgAvg:2087)

1 CM Jones Iolo C 2246 WLS
2 Thornton John D 2036 WLS
3 Miles Richard 2083 WLS
4 Van Kemenade Rudy 1984 WLS
5 Gilbert Colin 1795 WLS

29. NORWAY 2 (RtgAvg:2087)

1 Steedman James 2129 NOR
2 Hauge Tor Arne 2124 NOR
3 Taksrud Vidar 2075 NOR
4 Sollid Stein 2018 NOR

30. GERMANY – MATTADORE RHEINLAND (RtgAvg:2083)

1 Huebner Wolfgang 2188 GER
2 Krebs Dietmar 2114 GER
3 Kurka Dieter 2093 GER
4 Neumann Horst 1937 GER

31. DENMARK 2 (RtgAvg:2061)

1 FM Jorgensen Jorgen 2209 DEN
2 Olesen Poul Erik Norgaard 2052 DEN
3 Jorgensen Arne Bjorn 1991 DEN
4 Preuss Flemming 1993 DEN

32. AUSTRIA – WIEN 2 (RtgAvg:2059)

1 Danner Lambert 2090 AUT
2 WIM Mira Helene 2083 AUT
3 Teichmeister Sven 2039 AUT
4 Titz Herbert 2024 AUT

33. NORWAY 5 – BLINDER OLDTIMERS (RtgAvg:2048)

1 Dahl Ivar M 2146 NOR
2 Mundal Arnold 2013 NOR
3 Fossum Widar 2040 NOR
4 Bergersen Per A 1991 NOR
5 Lerstad Bjorn 1902 NOR

34. NETHERLANDS – ORANJE (RtgAvg:2048)

1 Van Geffen Ben 2113 NED
2 Mostertman Loek 2058 NED
3 Arp Frans 2070 NED
4 Montsma Foppe-Jan 1949 NED

35. SWEDEN 3 (RtgAvg:2046)

1 Grahn Lars 2058 SWE
2 Andersson Kaj 2058 SWE
3 Andersson Sven-Olof 2037 SWE
4 Johansson Per 2031 SWE

36. GERMANY – STIFTUNG BSW/DBAG (RtgAvg:2027)

1 FM Baumbach Friedrich Dr 2258 GER
2 Fleuch Hans-Juergen 2078 GER
3 Mai Hartmut 1937 GER
4 Fernengel Rudolf 1833 GER
5 Feiertag Anton 0 GER

37. GERMANY – FREIBAUER NIEDERSACHSEN (RtgAvg:2020)

1 Niebuhr Gerd 2079 GER
2 Hellwege Werner 2029 GER
3 Juergens Peter 1993 GER
4 Fritsch Juergen Dr 1979 GER

38. ENGLAND 3 (RtgAvg:1994)

1 Scholes James E 2100 ENG
2 Kendall Paul S N 2042 ENG
3 Scowen Roger S 1943 ENG
4 Wood Peter R 1890 ENG
5 WCM Norman Dinah M 1876 ENG

39. SWEDEN 4 (RtgAvg:1993)

1 Gustavsson Sture 2018 SWE
2 Ohrn Stellan 1997 SWE
3 Sandklef Ake 1993 SWE
4 Nilsson Weine 1965 SWE

40. FINLAND – TURKU (RtgAvg:1987)

1 Palmo Pentti 2064 FIN
2 Alkkiomaki Jyrki 2033 FIN
3 Rantanen Veikko 1934 FIN
4 Ranki Martti 1915 FIN

41. NORWAY 3 (RtgAvg:1965)

1 Strand Oyvin 1988 NOR
2 Theting Helge E 1980 NOR
3 Henrichsen Erland 1978 NOR
4 Kverndal Leif 1914 NOR

42. SCOTLAND 2 (RtgAvg:1902)

1 Mckerracher Douglas 2015 SCO
2 Marks Ian A 1891 SCO
3 Smith Stephen H 1855 SCO
4 Murphy George A A 1811 SCO
5 Flockhart Hugh 1845 SCO

43. BELGIUM (RtgAvg:1874)

1 FM Rooze Jan 2325 BEL
2 Van Herck Marcel 2097 BEL
3 Beniest Rene 0 BEL
4 Schrickx Frank 1874 BEL

44. NORWAY 4 (RtgAvg:1837)

1 Johnsen Oystein 1899 NOR
2 Ovesen Karsten 1893 NOR
3 Birkestrand Odd 1837 NOR
4 Bue Gunnar 1719 NOR
5 Johansen Bjorn 1716 NOR

45. FINLAND – HELSINKI (RtgAvg:1797)

1 Patola Eero 1930 FIN
2 Laitinen Martti 1808 FIN
3 Stahle Sten 1735 FIN
4 Pitkanen Juhani 1715 FIN

46. FINLAND 2 (RtgAvg:1779)

1 Lahti Jouko 2016 FIN
2 Lyly Seppo 1939 FIN
3 Auvinen Esa 1961 FIN
4 Almi Olavi 0 FIN

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014