Chess

European team chess championship men teams

all men teams for the ETCC

The players and teams for the European Teams Chess Championship are announced. In a strong field, we will see seven top ten players and many 2700+. Here are the teams in alphabetical order.

Armenia

Aronian, Levon ARM 2750 GM

Akopian, Vladimir ARM 2713 GM

Sargissian, Gabriel ARM 2673 GM

Lputian, Smbat ARM 2633 GM

Asrian, Karen ARM 2623 GM

Austria

Ragger, Markus AUT 2528 IM

Atlas, Valery AUT 2482 IM

Sommerbauer, Norbert AUT 2474 IM

Neubauer, Martin AUT 2453 IM

Balinov, Ilia AUT 2475 GM

Azerbaidjan

Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2752 GM

Radjabov, Teimour AZE 2742 GM

Gashimov, Vugar AZE 2663 GM

Guseinov, Gadir AZE 2614 GM

Mamedov, Rauf AZE 2582 GM

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Predojevic, Borki BIH 2645 GM

Saric, Ibro BIH 2541 GM

Stojanovic, Dalibor BIH 2510 IM

Vukic, Milan BIH 2474 GM

Bogut, Zeljko BIH 2458 IM

Bulgaria

Topalov, Veselin BUL 2769 GM

Cheparinov, Ivan BUL 2670 GM

Georgiev, Kiril BUL 2649 GM

Delchev, Aleksander BUL 2613 GM

Chatalbashev, Boris BUL 2581 GM

Chech Republic

Navara, David CZE 2656 GM

Hracek, Zbynek CZE 2598 GM

Laznicka, Viktor CZE 2610 GM

Babula, Vlastimil CZE 2596 GM

Polak, Tomas CZE 2540 GM

Croatia

Kozul, Zdenko CRO 2609 GM

Palac, Mladen CRO 2567 GM

Zelcic, Robert CRO 2578 GM

Brkic, Ante CRO 2577 GM

Jankovic, Alojzije CRO 2548 GM

Cyprus

Savva, Panikos CYP 2099

Antoniou, Antonis CYP 2163

Klerides, Paris CYP 2183 FM

Kassinopoullos, Doros CYP 2121

Aristotelous, Vassilis CYP

Denmark

Nielsen, Peter-Heine DEN 2626 GM

Hansen, Lars-Bo DEN 2572 GM

Hansen, Sune-Berg DEN 2564 GM

Schandorff, Lars DEN 2520 GM

Rasmussen, Karsten DEN 2495 IM

England

Adams, Michael ENG 2729 GM

Pert, Nicholas ENG 2539 GM

Jones, Gawain ENG 2567 GM

Hebden, Mark ENG 2542 GM

Conquest, Stuart ENG 2540 GM

Estonia

Kulaots, Kaido EST 2547 GM

Sepp, Olav EST 2457 IM

Lauk, Ular EST 2414 FM

Liiva, Riho EST 2442 IM

Finland

Nyback, Tomi FIN 2565 GM

Agopov, Mikael FIN 2440 IM

Karttunen, Mika FIN 2427 IM

Westerinen, Heikki FIN 2371 GM

Keskinen, Sauli FIN 2298 FM

France

Bacrot, Etienne FRA 2695 GM

Bauer, Christian FRA 2634 GM

Fressinet, Laurent FRA 2654 GM

Tkachiev, Vladislav FRA 2661 GM

Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2634 GM

Georgia

Jobava, Baadur GEO 2644 GM

Gelashvili, Tamaz GEO 2623 GM

Pantsulaia, Levan GEO 2617 GM

Gagunashvili, Merab GEO 2584 GM

Arutinian, David GEO 2574 GM

Germany

Baramidze, David GER 2569 GM

Buhmann, Rainer GER 2567 GM

Gustafsson, Jan GER 2606 GM

Naiditsch, Arkadij GER 2639 GM

Kritz, Leonid GER 2596 GM

Greece

Halkias, Stelios GRE 2590 GM

Papaioannou, Ioannis GRE 2573 GM

Kotronias, Vasilios GRE 2614 GM

Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios GRE 2559 GM

Banikas, Hristos GRE 2591 GM

Hungary

Almasi, Zoltan HUN 2691 GM

Gyimesi, Zoltan HUN 2610 GM

Balogh, Csaba HUN 2562 GM

Berkes, Ferenc HUN 2606 GM

Ruck, Robert HUN 2561 GM

Iceland

Stefansson, Hannes ISL 2574 GM

Danielsen, Henrik ISL 2491 GM

Steingrimsson, Hedinn ISL 2533 IM

Thorhallsson, Throstur ISL 2448 GM

Kristjansson, Stefan ISL 2458 IM

Israel

Avrukh, Boris ISR 2645 GM

Sutovsky, Emil ISR 2565 GM

Smirin, Ilya ISR 2649 GM

Roiz, Michael ISR 2630 GM

Rodshtein, Maxim ISR 2586 GM

Italy

Caruana, Fabiano ITA 2594 GM

Godena, Michele ITA 2535 GM

Brunello, Sabino ITA 2489 IM

D’Amore, Carlo ITA 2477 IM

Manca, Federico ITA 2405 IM

Lithuania

Sulskis, Sarunas LTU 2527 GM

Rozentalis, Eduardas LTU 2581 GM

Kveinys, Aloyzas LTU 2517 GM

Malisauskas, Vidmantas LTU 2495 GM

Zagorskis, Darius LTU 2472 IM

Luxembourg

Berend, Fred LUX 2344 IM

Bakalarz, Mietek LUX 2342 IM

Brittner, Serge LUX 2274 FM

Weber, Jean-Marie LUX 2248

Gengler, Pierre LUX 2195

Monaco

Efimov, Igor MNC 2446 GM

Van Hoolandt, Patrick MNC 2245 FM

Iclicki, Willy MNC 2147

Rapaire, Jean-Michel MNC 1966

Sarajishvili, Mebea MNC

Montenegro

Ivanovic, Bozidar MNE 2434 GM

Djukic, Nikola MNE 2528 GM

Kosic, Dragan MNE 2482 GM

Drasko, Milan MNE 2557 GM

Blagojevic, Dragisa MNE 2513 GM

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Georgiev, Vladimir MKD 2576 GM

Mitkov, Nikola MKD 2528 GM

Nedev, Trajce MKD 2528 GM

Stanojoski, Zvonko MKD 2467 GM

Colovic, Aleksandar MKD 2477 IM

Netherlands

Tiviakov, Sergei NED 2643 GM

Sokolov, Ivan NED 2673 GM

Stellwagen, Daniel NED 2639 GM

L’Ami, Erwin NED 2577 GM

Van Den Doel, Erik NED 2593 GM

Norway

Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2714 GM

Lie, Kjetil A. NOR 2563 GM

Lie, Espen NOR 2421 IM

Hammer, Jon Ludvig NOR 2402 IM

Poland

Socko, Bartosz POL 2646 GM

Miton, Kamil POL 2628 GM

Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2635 GM

Bartel, Mateusz POL 2608 GM

Gajewski, Grzegorz POL 2573 GM

Romania

Nevednichy, Vladislav ROU 2531 GM

Lupulescu, Constantin ROU 2562 GM

Jianu, Vlad-Cristian ROU 2535 GM

Berescu, Alin ROU 2508 GM

Murariu, Andrei ROU 2503 GM

Russia

Svidler, Peter RUS 2732 GM

Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2715 GM

Morozevich, Alexander RUS 2755 GM

Alekseev, Evgeny RUS 2716 GM

Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2710 GM

Scotland

Muir, Andrew SCO 2367 IM

Ruxton, Keith SCO 2314 FM

Grant, Jonathan SCO 2261

Morrison, Graham SCO 2322 FM

Morrison, Lynne SCO 1948

Serbia

Damljanovic, Branko SRB 2608 GM

Miladinovic, Igor SRB 2603 GM

Ivanisevic, Ivan SRB 2607 GM

Markus, Robert SRB 2586 GM

Sedlak, Nikola SRB 2605 GM

Slovenia

Beliavsky, Alexander SLO 2646 GM

Pavasovic, Dusko SLO 2597 GM

Tratar, Marko SLO 2502 GM

Lenic, Luka SLO 2531 IM

Borisek, Jure SLO 2508 IM

Spain

Shirov, Alexei ESP 2739 GM

Vallejo Pons, Francisco ESP 2660 GM

Illescas Cordoba, Miguel ESP 2598 GM

Khamrakulov, Ibragim ESP 2604 GM

Narciso Dublan, Marc ESP 2546 GM

Sweden

Berg, Emanuel SWE 2593 GM

Hillarp Persson, Tiger SWE 2567 GM

Cicak, Slavko SWE 2569 GM

Agrest, Evgenij SWE 2541 GM

Carlsson, Pontus SWE 2481 IM

Switzerland

Pelletier, Yannick SUI 2609 GM

Jenni, Florian SUI 2511 GM

Gallagher, Joseph SUI 2497 GM

Landenbergue, Claude SUI 2452 IM

Ekstroem, Roland SUI 2478 IM

Turkey

Atalik, Suat TUR 2599 GM

Gurevich, Mikhail TUR 2627 GM

Haznedaroglu, Kivanc TUR 2468 IM

Esen, Baris TUR 2453 IM

Erdogdu, Mert TUR 2440 IM

Ukraine

Ivanchuk, Vassily UKR 2787 GM

Karjakin, Sergey UKR 2694 GM

Volokitin, Andrei UKR 2678 GM

Miroshnichenko, Evgenij UKR 2651 GM

Moiseenko, Alexander UKR 2646 GM

Wales

Jones, Richard S. WLS 2327 FM

Kett, T WLS 2257

Morris, Charles F WLS 2198

Spice, Alan WLS 2170

Trevelyan, John WLS 2191

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015