Chess

European Tean Chess Championship participants (open)

Official website / Live games / Reports

Participants / Results / Standings

Photos / Videos

List of participants ETCC 2011 open section

         1. Russia (RtgAvg:2752 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Svidler Peter 2740
2 GM Karjakin Sergey 2772
3 GM Grischuk Alexander 2757
4 GM Morozevich Alexander 2737
5 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2718
         2. Ukraine (RtgAvg:2738 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2765
2 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2758
3 GM Eljanov Pavel 2683
4 GM Efimenko Zahar 2703
5 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2726
         3. Azerbaidjan (RtgAvg:2720 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2752
2 GM Gashimov Vugar 2756
3 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2746
4 GM Guseinov Gadir 2626
5 GM Safarli Eltaj 2627
         4. Armenia (RtgAvg:2715 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Aronian Levon 2807
2 GM Movsesian Sergei 2715
3 GM Akopian Vladimir 2681
4 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2658
5 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2578
         5. Hungary (RtgAvg:2702 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Leko Peter 2728
2 GM Almasi Zoltan 2710
3 GM Berkes Ferenc 2706
4 GM Balogh Csaba 2662
5 GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2646
         6. France (RtgAvg:2692 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2715
2 GM Bacrot Etienne 2705
3 GM Fressinet Laurent 2696
4 GM Istratescu Andrei 2650
5 GM Bauer Christian 2631
         7. Netherlands (RtgAvg:2677 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Giri Anish 2722
2 GM Van Wely Loek 2689
3 GM Sokolov Ivan 2673
4 GM Smeets Jan 2619
5 GM Stellwagen Daniel 2625
         8. Bulgaria (RtgAvg:2676 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Topalov Veselin 2768
2 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2650
3 GM Delchev Aleksander 2620
4 GM Georgiev Kiril 2664
5 GM Radulski Julian 2572
         9. England (RtgAvg:2672 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Adams Michael 2733
2 GM Short Nigel D 2698
3 GM Howell David W L 2633
4 GM Jones Gawain C B 2624
5 GM Pert Nicholas 2557
         10. Israel (RtgAvg:2669 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2641
2 GM Sutovsky Emil 2690
3 GM Roiz Michael 2668
4 GM Smirin Ilia 2678
5 GM Postny Evgeny 2622
         11. Spain (RtgAvg:2661 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2716
2 GM Shirov Alexei 2713
3 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2614
4 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2601
5 GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis 2568
         12. Germany (RtgAvg:2660 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2707
2 GM Fridman Daniel 2652
3 GM Meier Georg 2648
4 GM Gustafsson Jan 2631
5 GM Buhmann Rainer 2606
         13. Czech Republic (RtgAvg:2658 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Navara David 2705
2 GM Laznicka Viktor 2701
3 GM Hracek Zbynek 2624
4 GM Stocek Jiri 2600
5 GM Babula Vlastimil 2572
         14. Poland (RtgAvg:2647 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2704
2 GM Socko Bartosz 2628
3 GM Miton Kamil 2628
4 GM Bartel Mateusz 2627
5 GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2613
         15. Georgia (RtgAvg:2632 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Jobava Baadur 2712
2 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2623
3 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2614
4 GM Gagunashvili Merab 2577
5 Zarkua Davit 2443
         16. Croatia (RtgAvg:2615 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Stevic Hrvoje 2621
2 GM Saric Ivan 2643
3 GM Palac Mladen 2591
4 GM Brkic Ante 2606
5 GM Jovanovic Zoran 2589
         17. Serbia (RtgAvg:2610 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2633
2 GM Solak Dragan 2622
3 GM Kovacevic Aleksandar 2568
4 GM Perunovic Milos 2576
5 GM Damljanovic Branko 2607
         18. Greece (RtgAvg:2605 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Banikas Hristos 2620
2 GM Halkias Stelios 2591
3 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2607
4 GM Nikolaidis Ioannis 2551
5 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2600
         19. Romania (RtgAvg:2597 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2655
2 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2625
3 GM Vajda Levente 2557
4 GM Marin Mihail 2550
5 GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula 2546
         20. Moldova (RtgAvg:2591 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Bologan Viktor 2657
2 GM Iordachescu Viorel 2646
3 GM Svetushkin Dmitry 2594
4 IM Vedmediuc Serghei 2465
5 IM Hamitevici Vladimir 2438
         21. Switzerland (RtgAvg:2585 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2616
2 GM Lenic Luka 2641
3 GM Borisek Jure 2534
4 IM Sebenik Matej 2529
5 GM Skoberne Jure 2547
         22. Italy (RtgAvg:2574 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Caruana Fabiano 2712
2 GM Godena Michele 2527
3 GM Brunello Sabino 2569
4 IM Dvirnyy Daniyyl 2457
5 IM Rombaldoni Axel 2487
         23. Austria (RtgAvg:2561 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Ragger Markus 2655
2 GM Kindermann Stefan 2519
3 GM Shengelia David 2526
4 GM Stanec Nikolaus 2543
5 IM Kreisl Robert 2402
         24. Denmark (RtgAvg:2531 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Hansen Sune Berg 2566
2 GM Rasmussen Allan Stig 2541
3 GM Aagaard Jacob 2522
4 IM Glud Jakob Vang 2496
         25. Sweden (RtgAvg:2530 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Tikkanen Hans 2591
2 GM Grandelius Nils 2536
3 GM Carlsson Pontus 2502
4 IM Semcesen Daniel 2490
5 GM Brynell Stellan 2491
         26. Switzerland (RtgAvg:2527 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Pelletier Yannick 2584
2 GM Korchnoi Viktor 2556
3 GM Gallagher Joseph G 2510
4 IM Kurmann Oliver 2439
5 IM Forster Richard 2456
         27. Iceland (RtgAvg:2508 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Steingrimsson Hedinn 2562
2 GM Danielsen Henrik 2543
3 IM Kristjansson Stefan 2485
4 FM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2442
5 IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2427
         28. Latvia (RtgAvg:2505 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Miezis Normunds 2534
2 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny 2504
3 IM Neiksans Arturs 2502
4 GM Starostits Ilmars 2480
         29. FYROM (RtgAvg:2497 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Georgiev Vladimir 2574
2 GM Nedev Trajko 2493
3 GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2470
4 IM Colovic Aleksandar 2451
5 IM Pancevski Filip 2441
         30. Montenegro (RtgAvg:2495 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Djukic Nikola 2493
2 GM Blagojevic Dragisa 2514
3 GM Drasko Milan 2478
4 GM Kosic Dragan 2495
5 IM Kalezic Blazo 2461
         31. Finland (RtgAvg:2493 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Nyback Tomi 2627
2 IM Sammalvuo Tapani 2477
3 IM Agopov Mikael 2445
4 IM Karttunen Mika 2423
5 IM Nyysti Sampsa 2332
         32. Norway (RtgAvg:2485 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Lie Kjetil A 2560
2 IM Elsness Frode 2491
3 GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2499
4 IM Getz Nicolai 2391
         33. Lithuania (RtgAvg:2474 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 GM Sulskis Sarunas 2577
2 IM Zagorskis Darius 2497
3 IM Sakalauskas Vaidas 2410
4 IM Labeckas Kestutis 2410
5 Klabis Rokas 2101
         34. Turkey (RtgAvg:2407 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 IM Yilmaz Mustafa 2505
2 GM Can Emre 2466
3 IM Firat Burak 2387
4 FM Ali Marandi Cemil Can 2257
5 CM Sanal Vahap 2271
         35. Scotland (RtgAvg:2301 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 FM Tate Alan 2328
2 FM Morrison Graham 2339
3 IM Muir Andrew J 2311
4 CM Roberts Paul 2222
5 Mitchell Martin 2226
         36. Wales (RtgAvg:2225 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 FM Williams A  Howard 2353
2 CM Jones Iolo C 2282
3 Kett Tim 2184
4 Young Alan 2042
5 Pleasants Allan J 2079
         37. Luxembourg (RtgAvg:2208 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 IM Berend Fred 2381
2 Jeitz Christian 2171
3 Schartz Alain 2160
4 FM Mossong Hubert 2119
5 WIM Steil-Antoni Fiona 2096
         38. Cyprus (RtgAvg:1989 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Bryan-Vissi Mark 1803
2 Aristotelous Vassilis 1921
3 Boulos Vrachimis 0
4 Constantinou Pavlos 2068
5 FM Klerides Paris 2162

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015