Chess

European Women’s Chess Championship starting

Everything is set for European Women’s Individual Chess Championship 2018 which takes place from 8th-20th April, in Hotel Belluve, located in the national park of Vysoke Tatry, Slovakia.

144 players from 30 different European federations registered for the event, among whom 13 Grandmasters, 29 International masters, 35 Women Grandmasters, 22 Women International masters and in total 128 titled players, which makes the event very strong.

Top seeded are four players rated over 2500: Muzychuk Mariya (UKR, 2540), Batsiashvili Nino (GEO, 2521), Dzagnidze Nana (GEO, 2507), Gunina Valentina (RUS, 2507). They are followed by 30 players rated 2400+, and some of them are: Goryachkina Aleksandra (RUS, 2495), Sebaq Marie (FRA, 2492), Khotenashvili Bela (GEO, 2484), Stefanova Antoaneta (ECU, 2479), Pogonina Natalija (RUS, 2474), Cramling Pia (SWE, 2472) and others (full list below).

LIVE games with analysis

European Women Individual Chess Championship 2018

The European Individual Women’s Chess Championship is a qualification event for the next World Women’s Chess Championship. According to the current FIDE regulations and the decision of the ECU Board, 14 players will qualify. The total prize fund of the event is 70.000 EUR.

The first round starts on 8th of April and top boards of each round will be live transmitted and the live broadcast of the games can be followed through the official website of the event.

The Championship will be played in 11 rounds, Swiss system, in accordance with the ECU Tournament Rules and FIDE Rules of Chess with time control 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from the move one.

Official website

Participants:

1. GM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2540
2. IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2521
3. GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2507
4. GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2507
5. WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2495
6. GM Sebag Marie FRA 2492
7. GM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2484
8. GM Stefanova Antoaneta FID 2479
9. WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2474
10. GM Cramling Pia SWE 2472
11. GM Socko Monika POL 2471
12. WGM Girya Olga RUS 2470
13. IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2468
14. IM Cornette Deimante LTU 2467
15. IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2467
16. IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2460
17. IM Atalik Ekaterina TUR 2452
18. IM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2450
19. WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2442
20. GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2437
21. WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2430
22. GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2426
23. IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2425
24. GM Ushenina Anna UKR 2422
25. IM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2414
26. IM Zimina Olga ITA 2414
27. IM Nechaeva Marina RUS 2413
28. IM Melia Salome GEO 2411
29. GM Danielian Elina ARM 2410
30. IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2406
31. IM Shvayger Yuliya ISR 2404
32. IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2403
33. IM Szczepkowska Karina POL 2403
34. IM Arabidze Meri GEO 2393
35. WGM Hoolt Sarah GER 2393
36. IM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2392
37. IM Milliet Sophie FRA 2391
38. WIM Shuvalova Polina RUS 2389
39. FM Voit Daria RUS 2388
40. IM Schleining Zoya GER 2382
41. WIM Badelka Olga BLR 2375
42. IM Gara Anita HUN 2369
43. WGM Kovanova Baira RUS 2368
44. WGM Michna Marta GER 2367
45. IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2366
46. IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2363
47. IM Osmak Iulija UKR 2361
48. WGM Fataliyeva Ulviyya AZE 2361
49. IM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2360
50. IM Savina Anastasia RUS 2358
51. WGM Buksa Nataliya UKR 2357
52. WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2355
53. WFM Balajayeva Khanim AZE 2348
54. GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2347
55. WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita ROU 2340
56. WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2330
57. WIM Unuk Laura SLO 2329
58. WFM Sliwicka Alicja POL 2329
59. WGM Rapport Jovana SRB 2328
60. WGM Cibickova Zuzana SVK 2327
61. WGM Klek Hanna Marie GER 2327
62. IM Charochkina Daria RUS 2326
63. WIM Tomilova Elena RUS 2326
64. WGM Theissl Pokorna Regina AUT 2320
65. WGM Kulon Klaudia POL 2319
66. WGM Babiy Olga UKR 2318
67. WGM Belenkaya Dina RUS 2308
68. FM Brunello Marina ITA 2307
69. WIM Warakomska Anna POL 2306
70. WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya UKR 2304
71. WFM Gvanceladze Anna RUS 2302
72. WIM Eric Jovana SRB 2300
73. WIM Osmanodja Filiz GER 2300
74. WGM Ozturk Kubra TUR 2295
75. WGM Worek Joanna CZE 2295
76. IM Sedina Elena ITA 2292
77. WIM Injac Teodora SRB 2290
78. WGM Fuchs Judith GER 2286
79. WGM Yildiz Kadioglu Betul Cemre TUR 2286
80. WIM Prudnykova Olga UKR 2281
81. WIM Martynkova Olena UKR 2280
82. WGM Kursova Maria ARM 2278
83. WFM Sargsyan Anna M. ARM 2276
84. WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2274
85. WGM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2271
86. WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2268
87. WIM Kantane Anna POL 2266
88. WGM Ionescu Irina ROU 2247
89. WIM Velikic Adela SRB 2241
90. WGM Sandu Mihaela ROU 2240
91. Novosadova Kristyna CZE 2240
92. Maltsevskaya Aleksandra RUS 2237
93. WIM Solozhenkina Elizaveta RUS 2236
94. WGM Rodshtein Tereza CZE 2226
95. WIM Gevorgyan Maria ARM 2226
96. WIM Semenova Elena RUS 2221
97. WGM Mikadze Miranda GEO 2216
98. WFM Ozbay Ece TUR 2216
99. WFM Kubicka Anna POL 2215
100. WFM Antolak Julia POL 2212
101. WFM Motycakova Monika SVK 2207
102. WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2202
103. WFM Arda Cagil Irmak TUR 2199
104. WGM Ptacnikova Lenka ISL 2198
105. WFM Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2196
106. WIM Ghukasyan Siranush ARM 2195
107. WIM Richterova Natasa CZE 2181
108. WIM Mrvova Alena SVK 2179
109. IM Petrenko Svetlana MDA 2178
110. WFM Vidic Teja SLO 2176
111. WIM Berke Ana CRO 2173
112. WFM Batyte Daiva LTU 2165
113. FM Stetsko Lanita BLR 2164
114. WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini GRE 2164
115. WGM Huda Maryana UKR 2161
116. WFM Smirnova Ekaterina RUS 2153
117. WFM Cosman Andreea-Marioara ROU 2141
118. WIM Leite Oralova Catarina POR 2134
119. Kusenkova Natallia BLR 2134
120. WFM Hereklioglu Sude TUR 2123
121. WFM Okuyaz Duru TUR 2122
122. WFM Froewis Annika AUT 2113
123. WFM Sucikova Svetlana SVK 2107
124. Zpevakova Jana CZE 2106
125. Ilyuchyk Yana BLR 2098
126. WFM Hapala Elisabeth AUT 2091
127. Kaliadzich Maryia BLR 2078
128. WFM Caglar Sila TUR 2077
129. WIM Makka Ioulia GRE 2076
130. Kejzar Petra SLO 2071
131. WFM Azimova Karina RUS 2069
132. Ferkova Dominika SVK 2068
133. WFM Trippold Denise AUT 2067
134. WFM Palma Maria ITA 2060
135. Milcova Zuzana SVK 2033
136. AIM Trisha Kanyamarala IRL 2031
137. Nemcova Karin CZE 1992
138. Koloditsova Renata SVK 1978
139. WFM Dwilewicz Katarzyna POL 1967
140. Slaba Andrea SVK 1924
141. Chan Naruna RUS 1909
142. Koubova Anna Marie CZE 1819
143. WCM Nadzamova Viktoria SVK 1766
144. Serakova Tatana CZE 1633

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018