Chess

European Women’s Individual Chess Championship 2016 – Participants

The 17th European Women’s Individual Chess Championship will take place from 26th May to 8th June at the complex Comandor-Amiral in Mamaia, Romania.

The Championship is organized by the Romanian Chess Federation, “Mind Games & Events” Sports Association, under the auspices of European Chess Union.

The Championship is open to all players representing the Chess Federations which comprise the European Chess Union (FIDE zones 1.1 to 1.10), regardless of their title or rating. There is also no limit of participants per federation. However, applications should be sent by the national federations.

Currently 117 players from 27 countries are registered to participate. Among them are 6 GMs, 30 WGMs, 32 IMs and 19 WIMs. Among them are former European champions Natalia Zhukova (2000 and 2014), Antoaneta Stefanova (2002) and Ekaterina Atalik (2006).

Mamaia, Romania

Mamaia, Romania

The 17th Individual European Chess Championship for women is qualification event for the next World Women Championship. According to FIDE regulations and the decision of the ECU Board, 14 players will qualify.

The prize fund is 60,000 EUR. Top prizes are EUR 11.000 / 9.000 / 7.000 / 5.500 / 4.000 / 3.000 / 2.500 / 2.250 / 2.000 etc

Contact information:
All necessary information can be found on the official tournament website: www.ecuwomen2016.ro
e-mail: contact@ecuwomen2016.ro
Contact persons:
IO Elena CRISTIAN tel. +40 723 309 101
RouCF General Secretary Vladimir DANILOV tel +40 745 009 623

Participants:

1. GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2537
2. GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2507
3. IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2493
4. WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2490
5. GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2489
6. IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2489
7. WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2485
8. IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2476
9. IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2475
10. GM Socko Monika POL 2469
11. IM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2466
12. GM Ushenina Anna UKR 2450
13. WGM Girya Olga RUS 2443
14. WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2442
15. IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2434
16. IM Nechaeva Marina RUS 2416
17. IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2415
18. WIM Shvayger Yuliya ISR 2415
19. WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina POL 2411
20. IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2409
21. IM Melia Salome GEO 2409
22. IM Atalik Ekaterina TUR 2408
23. IM Peptan Corina-Isabela ROU 2402
24. IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2396
25. IM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2392
26. IM Houska Jovanka ENG 2383
27. IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2375
28. IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2367
29. GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2364
30. WGM Kazimova Narmin AZE 2364
31. IM Arabidze Meri GEO 2363
32. IM Charochkina Daria RUS 2362
33. IM Zimina Olga ITA 2361
34. IM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2360
35. IM Khukhashvili Sopiko GEO 2355
36. WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2352
37. IM Gara Anita HUN 2345
38. IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia HUN 2345
39. WFM Osmak Iulija UKR 2345
40. WGM Mirzoeva Elmira RUS 2344
41. WGM Papp Petra HUN 2342
42. WGM Kalinina Olga UKR 2337
43. FM Brunello Marina ITA 2336
44. WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita ROU 2333
45. IM Matnadze Ana ESP 2332
46. WGM Nikolova Adriana BUL 2331
47. IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2329
48. IM Foisor Cristina-Adela ROU 2322
49. WGM Kursova Maria ARM 2319
50. WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2319
51. WFM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL 2319
52. WGM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2318
53. WGM Hoolt Sarah GER 2312
54. WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre TUR 2312
55. WIM Zaksaite Salomeja LTU 2312
56. IM Gvetadze Sofio GEO 2311
57. WIM Tomilova Elena RUS 2305
58. FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2304
59. WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2302
60. IM Rudolf Anna HUN 2301
61. WIM Fataliyeva Ulviyya AZE 2301
62. WFM Hojjatova Aydan AZE 2300
63. IM Galojan Lilit ARM 2296
64. WIM Osmanodja Filiz GER 2296
65. WFM Belenkaya Dina RUS 2289
66. WGM Buksa Nataliya UKR 2288
67. IM Sedina Elena ITA 2287
68. WGM Tsatsalashvili Keti GEO 2278
69. WGM Rodshtein Tereza CZE 2263
70. WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya UKR 2262
71. WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2257
72. WIM Gevorgyan Maria ARM 2257
73. WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2254
74. WIM Raeva Elitsa BUL 2254
75. WFM Movileanu Daniela ITA 2247
76. WGM Sandu Mihaela ROU 2246
77. WIM Unuk Laura SLO 2246
78. WIM Rakhmangulova Anastasiya UKR 2245
79. WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2236
80. WIM Drozdova Dina RUS 2235
81. WGM Mikadze Miranda GEO 2233
82. WIM Balaian Alina RUS 2230
83. WFM Hapala Elisabeth AUT 2227
84. WGM Ozturk Kubra TUR 2226
85. FM Stetsko Lanita BLR 2220
86. WIM Dragomirescu Angela ROU 2215
87. WGM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2209
88. WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini GRE 2209
89. WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2200
90. WIM Isgandarova Khayala TUR 2193
91. WIM Khalafova Narmin AZE 2193
92. IM Petrenko Svetlana MDA 2182
93. WGM Ionescu Irina ROU 2181
94. WFM Utiatskaja Irina RUS 2181
95. WFM Motycakova Monika SVK 2170
96. WFM Salimova Nurgyul BUL 2160
97. WIM Nikoladze Sopio GEO 2155
98. WGM Makropoulou Marina GRE 2143
99. WFM Sviridova Vlada RUS 2137
100. WIM Narva Mai EST 2121
101. WIM Jap Tjoen San Linda NED 2116
102. Rogozenco Teodora GER 2104
103. WFM Cosman Andreea-Marioara ROU 2101
104. WFM Sazonova Anastasia RUS 2085
105. WFM Sucikova Svetlana SVK 2072
106. WFM Narva Regina EST 2019
107. WFM Grigoryan Meri ENG 2016
108. Nastase Andreea-Cristina ROU 1970
109. WFM Gitu Paula-Alexandra MDA 1949
110. Zykiene Rita LTU 1902
111. Stanciu Andreea-Briana ROU 1893
112. Coman Emilia-Florentina ROU 1891
113. Pancu Aureliana-Eugenia ROU 1841
114. Cimpean Andra ROU 1794
115. Anghel Maria ROU 1703
116. Milak Adela GER 1677
117. Surovtseva Alisa RUS 1574

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015