Chess

imperia

European Youth Chess, boys U18

The European Youth Chess Championship 2012 will take place 17-25 August in Prague, Czech Republic. A total of 1173 players from 46 nations participate in the massive youth chess event. They will be seeking medals in 12 categories, one for boys and one for girls in each age group U8, U10, U12, U14, U16, and U18.

The largest delegation comes from Russia with 185 young players. The hosts the the Czech Republic are with 154, Poland 59, Slovakia 47, Turkey 46. Top players are FM David Anton, IM Hovhannes Gabuzyan, IM Vojtech Plat, IM Kamil Dragun, etc.

Official website / Reports from NSS / Live games boys sections / Live games girls sections

1 FM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2526
2 IM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2488
3 IM Plat Vojtech CZE 2480
4 IM Dragun Kamil POL 2465
5 Moiseenko Vadim RUS 2454
6 IM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2444
7 IM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2440
8 IM Mammadov Zaur AZE 2431
9 IM Pardo Simon David ESP 2430
10 IM Zhou Yang-Fan ENG 2430
11 IM Moussard Jules FRA 2429
12 IM Kadric Denis BIH 2418
13 FM Tilicheev Viacheslav RUS 2416
14 IM Sochacki Christophe FRA 2412
15 FM Nikologorskiy Konstantin RUS 2400
16 FM Danilenko Dmitriy UKR 2395
17 FM Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2381
18 FM Altini Nicola ITA 2379
19 IM Horvath David HUN 2376
20 FM Kriebel Tadeas CZE 2376
21 FM Handler Lukas AUT 2368
22 FM Savitskiy Sergey RUS 2368
23 FM Straka Jozef SVK 2360
24 Shahinyan David ARM 2351
25 FM Meskovs Nikita LAT 2347
26 Tomazini Zan SLO 2345
27 FM Givon Asaf ISR 2340
28 Doros Radu-Marian ROU 2338
29 FM Godart Francois BEL 2337
30 FM Berchtenbreiter Maximilian GER 2326
31 CM Emiroglu Cankut TUR 2299
32 FM Ostovic Matija CRO 2290
33 Ochsner Bjorn Moller DEN 2290
34 Van Overdam Julian NED 2273
35 Pop Alexandru ROU 2271
36 Gaehwiler Gabriel SUI 2267
37 Franklin Samuel G A ENG 2264
38 Pagerka Martin SVK 2258
39 Blazeka Matej CRO 2245
40 Horvat Dan-Sebastian ROU 2242
41 Schreiner Till GER 2234
42 Sofranov Velizar BUL 2218
43 Abbasov Amil AZE 2209
44 CM Lewicki Miroslaw POL 2200
45 Braun Marek CZE 2200
46 Andreev Sasho BUL 2197
47 Verstraeten Reinaert BEL 2191
48 Seidl Stepan CZE 2187
49 Jovanovic Bojan P SRB 2179
50 CM Balacek Tadeas CZE 2178
51 Drnovsek Gal SLO 2177
52 Guttulsrud Odd Martin NOR 2172
53 Silva Rodriguez Julio ESP 2165
54 Lis Marek POL 2162
55 Nadirashvili Shalva GEO 2151
56 Pecurica Milos MNE 2132
57 Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE 2129
58 Romanov Stanislav RUS 2115
59 Sosovicka Juraj SVK 2108
60 Aperia Jakob SWE 2098
61 Rubes Jan CZE 2097
62 Swijsen Lars BEL 2097
63 Pastar Slaven BIH 2093
64 Mcclement Andrew SCO 2088
65 Ronka Erik FIN 2086
66 Pospisil Martin CZE 2084
67 Lhotka Jiri CZE 2082
68 Olson Hamish SCO 2055
69 Starek Stanislav CZE 2052
70 Kyrkjebo Erlend NOR 2047
71 Pavel Sebastian-Ionut ROU 2045
72 Bizovi Mihai MDA 2044
73 Suchomel Ales CZE 2044
74 Foster James M ENG 2037
75 Scott Gordon W ENG 2026
76 Real Thibault BEL 2010
77 Panainte Daniel-Iulian ROU 2005
78 Alfimov Igor CZE 1969
79 Petras Marian SVK 1958
80 Konvicka Martin CZE 1937
81 Archer-Lock Adrian ENG 1923
82 Krusina Patrik CZE 1922
83 Tahaoglu Ugur Barkin TUR 1912
84 Gabovits Ilia EST 1893
85 Poska Karolis LTU 1884
86 Belsley Alexandre POR 1842

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014