Chess

Evgeniy Najer is new European Chess Champion

Russian Grandmaster Evgeniy Najer has won the 2015 European Chess Championship in the competition of 250 players from 33 countries, including 115 Grandmasters.

In the final round Najer held his compatriot GM Denis Khismatullin with black pieces to emerge clear winner on 8,5/11 points.

Czech GM David Navara was also in contention for the title, but he couldn’t defeat Ivan Cheparinov and finally finished second to take the silver medal.

GM Mateusz Bartel of Poland beat GM Ian Nepomniachtchi to take the bronze. Khismatullin also scored 8 points but he landed 4th on tie-break.

Replay games with analysis

Evgeniy Najer (photo by RCF)

Evgeniy Najer (photo by RCF)

The 2015 European Individual Chess Championship was organized by the Israel Chess Federation and Municipality of Jerusalem under the auspices of European Chess Union and it was held from 24th February to 8th March at the Jerusalem Ramada Hotel.

The European Individual Championship 2015 was a qualification event for the next World Chess Cup. According to FIDE regulations 23 players qualified.

Final standings:

1. GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2634 – 8.5
2. GM Navara David CZE 2735 – 8
3. GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2631 – 8
4. GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2653 – 8
5. GM Vovk Yuri UKR 2588 – 7.5
6. GM Korobov Anton UKR 2687 – 7.5
7. GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2592 – 7.5
8. GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2727 – 7.5
9. GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2646 – 7.5
10. GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2695 – 7.5
11. GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2678 – 7.5
12. GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2695 – 7.5
13. GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2665 – 7.5
14. Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2450 – 7.5
15. GM Kempinski Robert POL 2625 – 7.5
16. GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2650 – 7.5
17. GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2681 – 7.5
18. GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2668 – 7.5
19. GM Popov Ivan RUS 2639 – 7.5
20. GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2670 – 7.5
21. GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2660 – 7.5
22. GM Brkic Ante CRO 2586 – 7.5
23. GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter GER 2654 – 7.5
24. GM Grachev Boris RUS 2670 – 7.5
25. GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2585 – 7.5
26. GM Can Emre TUR 2555 – 7.5
27. GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2714 – 7
28. GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2605 – 7
29. GM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2622 – 7
30. GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2735 – 7
31. GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2579 – 7
32. GM Bacrot Etienne FRA 2711 – 7
33. GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2632 – 7
34. GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2609 – 7
35. GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2629 – 7
36. GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2592 – 7
37. GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2626 – 7
38. GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2572 – 7
39. GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2565 – 7
40. GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2638 – 7
41. GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2692 – 7
42. GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2650 – 7
43. Kraus Ohad ISR 2190 – 7
44. GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2630 – 7
45. GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2573 – 6.5
46. GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2592 – 6.5
47. GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2591 – 6.5
48. GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2603 – 6.5
49. GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2615 – 6.5
50. GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2586 – 6.5
51. GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2625 – 6.5
52. GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2660 – 6.5
53. GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2626 – 6.5
54. GM Howell David W L ENG 2663 – 6.5
55. GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2623 – 6.5
56. GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2706 – 6.5
57. GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2675 – 6.5
58. FM Kantarji Pinchas ISR 2420 – 6.5
59. GM Gajewski Grzegorz POL 2646 – 6.5
60. GM Rombaldoni Axel ITA 2488 – 6.5
61. GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2667 – 6.5
62. GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2607 – 6.5
63. GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2643 – 6.5
64. GM Jojua Davit GEO 2579 – 6.5
65. GM Saric Ivan CRO 2661 – 6.5
66. GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2677 – 6.5
67. GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2551 – 6.5
68. WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2451 – 6.5
69. GM Van Kampen Robin NED 2626 – 6.5
70. GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2583 – 6.5
71. GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2590 – 6.5
72. GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2485 – 6.5
73. GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2688 – 6.5
74. IM Draskovic Luka MNE 2432 – 6.5
75. GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2531 – 6.5
76. GM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2617 – 6.5
77. GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2647 – 6.5
78. GM Huzman Alexander ISR 2582 – 6.5
79. GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2582 – 6.5
80. GM Dvirnyy Danyyil ITA 2533 – 6.5
81. GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2615 – 6.5
82. GM Michalik Peter SVK 2576 – 6.5
83. GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2673 – 6.5
84. IM Chekhov Sergei RUS 2470 – 6.5
85. GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2594 – 6
86. GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2570 – 6
87. IM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2402 – 6
88. GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2580 – 6
89. GM Solak Dragan TUR 2607 – 6
90. GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2596 – 6
91. GM Hracek Zbynek CZE 2631 – 6
92. GM Esen Baris TUR 2571 – 6
93. GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2675 – 6
94. GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2615 – 6
95. GM Boruchovsky Avital ISR 2536 – 6
96. GM Marin Mihail ROU 2603 – 6
97. GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2605 – 6
98. IM Slavin Alexey RUS 2391 – 6
99. IM Sanal Vahap TUR 2460 – 6
100. IM Forster Richard SUI 2446 – 6
101. IM Givon Asaf ISR 2473 – 6
102. GM Babula Vlastimil CZE 2545 – 6
103. IM Andersen Mads DEN 2494 – 6
104. GM Dvoirys Semen I. RUS 2578 – 6
105. GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2628 – 6
106. IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2475 – 6
107. GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2623 – 6
108. FM Faizrakhmanov Ramil RUS 2371 – 6
109. FM Makhmutov Rail RUS 2448 – 6
110. Pogosian Vladimir ARM 2124 – 6
111. IM Usmanov Vasily RUS 2414 – 5.5
112. Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2418 – 5.5
113. Sarana Alexey RUS 2419 – 5.5
114. GM Klein David NED 2505 – 5.5
115. IM Raznikov Danny ISR 2494 – 5.5
116. GM Godena Michele ITA 2502 – 5.5
117. GM Abasov Nijat AZE 2523 – 5.5
118. IM Codenotti Marco ITA 2374 – 5.5
119. GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2612 – 5.5
120. IM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2469 – 5.5
121. FM Iovcov Valerii MDA 2368 – 5.5
122. IM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2492 – 5.5
123. IM Firat Burak TUR 2486 – 5.5
124. IM Ferreira Jorge Viterbo POR 2427 – 5.5
125. FM Kobo Ori ISR 2410 – 5.5
126. IM Yilmazyerli Mert TUR 2465 – 5.5
127. FM Reshef Omer ISR 2402 – 5.5
128. IM Petenyi Tamas SVK 2428 – 5.5
129. GM Rasulov Vugar AZE 2508 – 5.5
130. IM Soltanici Ruslan MDA 2350 – 5.5
131. GM Hansen Sune Berg DEN 2571 – 5.5
132. IM Damaso Rui POR 2451 – 5.5
133. IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2457 – 5.5
134. FM Zanan Evgeny ISR 2327 – 5.5
135. IM Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2484 – 5.5
136. GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2564 – 5.5
137. Zisman Philip ISR 2238 – 5.5
138. Kali Omer ISR 2089 – 5.5
139. IM Ducarmon Quinten NED 2482 – 5.5
140. GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2529 – 5.5
141. FM Belytsky Alexandr RUS 2227 – 5.5
142. FM Veinberg Nimrod ISR 2350 – 5.5
143. GM Baron Tal ISR 2510 – 5.5
144. Golubov Saveliy RUS 2362 – 5.5
145. FM Ben Artzi Ido ISR 2408 – 5.5
146. IM Kudischewitsch David RUS 2334 – 5.5
147. GM Kantsler Boris ISR 2435 – 5.5
148. GM Bok Benjamin NED 2587 – 5.5
149. GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2546 – 5.5
150. GM Popilski Gil ISR 2517 – 5.5
151. Gamayev Oleg ISR 2204 – 5.5
152. Gabizon Eyal ISR 1760 – 5.5
153. WIM Ciobanu Camelia-Adriana ROU 2152 – 5.5
154. FM Gershkowich David ISR 2227 – 5.5
155. GM Gruenfeld Yehuda ISR 2444 – 5
156. IM Nakar Eylon ISR 2435 – 5
157. IM Birnboim Nathan ISR 2347 – 5
158. Gorodetzky David ISR 2210 – 5
159. FM Aharon Ofir ISR 2311 – 5
160. GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2559 – 5
161. IM Barnaure Vlad-Victor ROU 2508 – 5
162. IM Battaglini Gabriel FRA 2460 – 5
163. GM Kogan Artur ISR 2555 – 5
164. GM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2517 – 5
165. GM Zoler Dan ISR 2527 – 5
166. Schnabel Ralf GER 2223 – 5
167. GM Murey Jacob ISR 2428 – 5
168. IM Bitensky Igor ISR 2384 – 5
169. Zak Arad ISR 2061 – 5
170. FM Zalkind Konstantin ISR 2222 – 5
171. Fischer Sebastian GER 2256 – 5
172. IM Shevelev Arkady ISR 2285 – 5
173. FM Mordechai Hanan ISR 2331 – 5
174. Kunin Michael ISR 2147 – 5
175. Vaisberg Michael ISR 2136 – 5
176. Hasidovsky Michael ISR 2187 – 5
177. FM Kalka Arkadius Georg GER 2389 – 5
178. Lahav Michal ISR 1886 – 5
179. WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2318 – 5
180. Toporkova Sofia RUS 1962 – 5
181. Berenboym Igor ISR 2112 – 5
182. FM Bakalchuk Johnatan ISR 2272 – 4.5
183. Bochkarev Yuriy RUS 2076 – 4.5
184. IM Sipila Vilka FIN 2425 – 4.5
185. Adar Idan ISR 1912 – 4.5
186. Westreich Itay ISR 1929 – 4.5
187. IM Marusenko Petr UKR 2205 – 4.5
188. Gal Moshe ISR 2154 – 4.5
189. WIM Vasiliev Olga ISR 2296 – 4.5
190. Ben-Natan Yigal ISR 2138 – 4.5
191. Hochman Elnatan ISR 1976 – 4.5
192. Chuvnik Mordechai ISR 2189 – 4.5
193. Shohat Yotam ISR 1903 – 4.5
194. Iliaguev Nisim ISR 1926 – 4.5
195. Slonimskij Arkadij RUS 2176 – 4.5
196. Zlotogorski Itay ISR 2033 – 4.5
197. Kraus Yair ISR 2129 – 4.5
198. Globus Or ISR 1862 – 4.5
199. Zlatin Alexander ISR 2086 – 4.5
200. Katzir Moshe ISR 2196 – 4.5
201. Vaturi Eden ISR 1798 – 4.5
202. Cohen Revivo Alon ISR 2022 – 4.5
203. Henseler Jorgen NED 2123 – 4.5
204. CM Drori Saar ISR 2173 – 4
205. FM Erenberg Ariel ISR 2278 – 4
206. FM Drori Dan ISR 2104 – 4
207. Kerner Michael ISR 2063 – 4
208. Altshul Limor ISR 1887 – 4
209. Parkhov Yair ISR 1997 – 4
210. Kochavi Ori ISR 1607 – 4
211. Bar Aviv ISR 2130 – 4
212. IM Chubar Vladimir UKR 2066 – 4
213. Cohen Itay ISR 1871 – 4
214. Feldman Antony ISR 1807 – 4
215. Tifferet Shaked ISR 2001 – 4
216. Bronstein Or ISR 1944 – 4
217. Travinsky Mark ISR 1958 – 4
218. Vardi Shlomit ISR 1945 – 4
219. Mdivani Maka ISR 2105 – 4
220. Aronin Pavel MNC 2085 – 3.5
221. Sassoon Roei ISR 1896 – 3.5
222. Poleg Dan ISR 1992 – 3.5
223. Chazan Yonatan ISR 1961 – 3.5
224. Nareznoy David ISR 2069 – 3.5
225. Kneler Boris ISR 2025 – 3.5
226. Lukin Elisha ISR 1721 – 3.5
227. Yaniv Ori ISR 1579 – 3.5
228. Landa Alex ISR 1905 – 3.5
229. Rave Avraham ISR 1824 – 3.5
230. Cohen Revivo Shoham ISR 1838 – 3.5
231. Fainman Tomer ISR 1571 – 3.5
232. Gorodetzky Matan ISR 1733 – 3.5
233. Freiman Mark ISR 1873 – 3.5
234. Chachashvili Zuri ISR 1818 – 3.5
235. Bollag Gavriel ISR 0 – 3.5
236. Lukovski Lev GER 1932 – 3.5
237. Levin Natan ISR 1869 – 3
238. Abend Ilay ISR 1725 – 3
239. Or Yochanan ISR 1822 – 3
240. Saadon Netanel ISR 1939 – 3
241. Iliaguev Daniel ISR 1813 – 3
242. Gottfried Jonathan BEL 1653 – 3
243. Samarin Leonid ISR 1748 – 2.5
244. Blau Sergey ISR 0 – 2.5
245. Belokopyt Boris RUS 1956 – 2.5
246. Vardi Moshe ISR 1850 – 2.5
247. Kfir Itzhak ISR 0 – 2.5
248. Gonen Omer ISR 0 – 2.5
249. Shtivelband Vladimir RUS 2141 – 1.5
250. Duek Lior ISR 0 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015