Chess

imperia

Evgeny Gleizerov took first place at Swedish Easter Tournament 2013

GM Evgeny Gleizerov grabbed the 12.000 SEK first prize at the Easter Tournament 2013 that was held on March 29th – April 1st at the JB Gymnasiet, Dragsgatan 7, Norrköping, Sweden.

The last and final round was as exciting as many had hoped. It was a round with great fighting spirit, when only five games of the 26 top tables ended in a draw.

Tiger Hillarp Persson beat Mikhail Ulibin in a sharp battle. He was then up to 7 points, and everything would be settled on the first board. After 72 moves and over five hours of play, Evgeny Gleizerov got the same score as Tiger.

The tiebreak scores were very even, but Gleizerov had a little edge, and thus won the tournament victory.

GM Lars Karlsson defeated GM Stellan Brynell and captured third place. Erik Blomqvist finished fourth with the same amount of points.

Official website

Gleizerov - Hillarp Persson on the seventh round

Final Standings:

1 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2546 7.0
2 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger SWE 2527 7.0
3 GM Karlsson Lars SWE 2433 6.5
4 IM Blomqvist Erik SWE 2466 6.5
5 FM Pohjala Henri FIN 2319 6.0
6 FM Westerberg Jonathan SWE 2353 6.0
7 FM Hedman Erik SWE 2376 6.0
8 FM Frisk Kockum Anton SWE 2335 6.0
9 Ahvenjärvi Jani FIN 2244 6.0
10 Andréasson Ingvar SWE 2331 6.0
11 Pettersson Anders SWE 2268 6.0
12 Jönsson Ambjörn SWE 2133 6.0
13 GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2521 5.5
14 GM Brynell Stellan SWE 2485 5.5
15 IM Semcesen Daniel SWE 2480 5.5
16 Olofsson Dolk Mattis SWE 2019 5.5
17 Kring Stephan SWE 2216 5.5
18 FM Nielsen Niels Jørgen Fries DEN 2296 5.5
19 Hamark Jesper SWE 2322 5.5
20 Eriksson Jörgen SWE 2226 5.5
21 Marder Simon SWE 2013 5.5
22 Lokander Martin SWE 2231 5.5
23 Janse Love SWE 2157 5.5
24 Eriksson Lennarth SWE 2045 5.5
25 FM Malmstig Erik SWE 2291 5.0
26 Forsberg Viktor SWE 2241 5.0
27 Zadruzny Nicolaj SWE 2263 5.0
28 Brzezinski Adam SWE 2101 5.0
29 FM Henriksson Johan SWE 2266 5.0
30 Persson Andreas SWE 2164 5.0
31 Jönsson Krister SWE 2124 5.0
32 Tiger Norqvist Axel SWE 2101 5.0
33 Arnelind Mikael SWE 2173 5.0
34 Torkkola Henri FIN 2120 5.0
35 Ask Josef SWE 2170 5.0
36 Bit-Narva David SWE 1854 5.0
37 Norlin Egor SWE 2130 5.0
38 Cederstam Barsk Carl SWE 2243 5.0
39 Kenani Dariush SWE 2051 5.0
40 Rydström Tom SWE 2139 5.0
41 Hammarström Ulf SWE 2163 4.5
42 GM Cicak Slavko SWE 2553 4.5
43 Isaksson Henrik SWE 2121 4.5
44 Alarik Martin SWE 1993 4.5
45 Awat Karvan SWE 1897 4.5
46 Örndahl Markus SWE 2213 4.5
47 Lindborg Patrik SWE 2099 4.5
48 Sjöstrand Joel SWE 1965 4.5
49 Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2096 4.5
50 Andersson Carl Fredrik SWE 2094 4.5
51 Karlsson Jörgen SWE 2151 4.5
52 Aira Johannes SWE 2094 4.5
53 Wahlström Lennart SWE 2136 4.5
54 Jakenberg Jussi SWE 2104 4.5
55 Stenman Christoffer SWE 1897 4.5
56 Isaxon Alf SWE 2032 4.5
57 Pistol Mats-Erik SWE 1877 4.5
58 Larsson David SWE 0 4.5
59 Gromark Per-Olof SWE 2104 4.5
60 Eriksson Sven SWE 0 4.5
61 Skoglund Christoffer SWE 0 4.5
62 Andersson Gunnar SWE 2062 4.0
63 WFM Horn Emilia SWE 2018 4.0
64 Svedberg Hans SWE 2048 4.0
65 Berggren Torell Harald SWE 2095 4.0
66 Nizov Anton SWE 2082 4.0
67 Borg Mats SWE 0 4.0
68 Green Per SWE 1967 4.0
69 Gutzmann Tobias GER 2062 4.0
70 Satonen Arto FIN 2147 4.0
71 Nilsson Weine SWE 1993 4.0
72 Bengtsson Tage SWE 2106 4.0
73 Ekenstierna Adrian SWE 1762 4.0
74 Orell Martin SWE 1820 4.0
75 Kruuse Peter SWE 1925 4.0
76 Grundel Sam SWE 1882 4.0
77 Karlsson Robin SWE 1988 4.0
78 Melderis Uldis LAT 1954 4.0
79 Sandquist Hans SWE 2034 4.0
80 Ohlin Johnny SWE 1876 4.0
81 Andersson Görgen SWE 1887 4.0
82 Ng Klemens SWE 1504 4.0
83 Drugge Patrick SWE 2181 4.0
84 Degerfeldt Sven SWE 1898 4.0
85 Svanholm Børge W. NOR 1875 4.0
86 Larsson Patrik SWE 2040 3.5
87 Garner Mårten SWE 1873 3.5
88 Gustavsson Ingemar SWE 0 3.5
89 Iivonen Markku FIN 2022 3.5
90 Palmqvist Fredrik SWE 2059 3.5
91 Andersson Stefan SWE 0 3.5
92 Sarwari Hamidullah SWE 0 3.5
93 Björnvall Tord SWE 1802 3.5
94 Fredholm Lisa SWE 1571 3.5
95 Persson Börje SWE 1920 3.5
96 Tuomainen Felix SWE 1813 3.5
97 Hoac Edvin SWE 1469 3.5
98 Samuelsson Johan SWE 1959 3.5
99 Svorono Gabriel SWE 1813 3.5
100 Åström Linda SWE 1857 3.5
101 Jimale Cigali Abdulahi SWE 0 3.5
102 Anderson Bertram SWE 1763 3.5
103 Norqvist Lars SWE 1929 3.5
104 Gedda Peder SWE 0 3.5
105 Hartvig Halvor H. NOR 1828 3.5
106 Myrberg Rickard SWE 1815 3.5
107 Ohlsson Mikael SWE 1802 3.5
108 Nurmi Åke SWE 1752 3.0
109 Gunnarsson Lennart SWE 1852 3.0
110 Ottershagen Hans SWE 0 3.0
111 Knutsson Håkan SWE 1934 3.0
112 Gundersen Ingvar SWE 1769 3.0
113 Åström Peter SWE 0 3.0
114 Dahlstedt Anders SWE 1845 3.0
115 Svensson John SWE 1695 3.0
116 Hörngren Jan SWE 0 3.0
117 Storm Ingemar SWE 1681 3.0
118 Yazdankhah Sam SWE 1643 3.0
119 Norlander Svante SWE 1794 3.0
120 Sandgren Staffan SWE 0 3.0
121 Westerlund Ola SWE 1853 3.0
122 Eriksson Patrik SWE 0 3.0
123 Johansen Lars NOR 1953 2.5
124 Helin Mikael SWE 1940 2.5
125 Wallenås Daniel SWE 0 2.5
126 Adolfsson Daniel SWE 1930 2.5
127 Bergström Göran SWE 1683 2.5
128 Echardt Pontus SWE 0 2.5
129 Wiklund Johan SWE 1898 2.5
130 Rintakoski Pentti FIN 1905 2.5
131 Sjödin Filip SWE 1545 2.5
132 Dyrnes Jussi NOR 1786 2.5
133 Naglic Zdenko SWE 1798 2.0
134 Andersson Jan SWE 1793 2.0
135 Pyhälahti Kai SWE 1806 2.0
136 Lindén Anders SWE 1662 2.0
137 Jörstål Bo SWE 1823 2.0
138 Bäcklin Torbjörn SWE 1797 2.0
139 Eknor Paul SWE 0 2.0
140 Aira Leonardo SWE 0 2.0
141 Bergman Patrik SWE 1925 2.0
142 Hermansson Hans SWE 0 2.0
143 Johansson Ingvar SWE 1803 2.0
144 Jansson Torolf FIN 1618 2.0
145 Pettersson Kjell-Erik SWE 1738 1.5
146 Mossiaguine Arina SWE 1371 0.0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013