Chess

Evgeny Postny wins Zadar Open

Grandmaster Evgeny Postny from Israel won the main section of the 2014 Zadar Open which was held from 14-20th December in Zadar, Croatia.

Postny completed the event with 7,0/9 points, half a point ahead of the Turkish International Masters Ogulcan Kanmazalp and Burak Firat. Kanmazalp earned a GM norm.

Best placed local player GM Ante Šarić qualified for the next Croatian Championship. Standings below.

In the Group B for players U2300 Mate Ribičić emerged winner with 7,5/9 points. Group B had 91 participants.

Replay games with analysis

Falkensteiner Hotels & Resorts Borik

Falkensteiner Hotels & Resorts Borik

Open A final standings:

1. GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2635 – 7
2. IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2433 – 6.5
3. IM Firat Burak TUR 2472 – 6.5
4. GM Šarić Ante CRO 2552 – 6
5. GM Predojević Borki BIH 2610 – 6
6. GM Stević Hrvoje CRO 2601 – 6
7. GM Brkić Ante CRO 2603 – 6
8. GM Zelčić Robert CRO 2534 – 5.5
9. GM Kožul Zdenko CRO 2632 – 5.5
10. IM Žufić Miroslav CRO 2453 – 5.5
11. GM Jovanić Ognjen CRO 2467 – 5
12. FM Deglmann Ludwig GER 2342 – 5
13. IM Režan Saša CRO 2439 – 5
14. IM Schreiner Peter AUT 2433 – 5
15. IM Schachinger Mario AUT 2439 – 5
16. FM Zelić Mladen CRO 2266 – 5
17. Bratkovic Sham SLO 2181 – 5
18. FM Yurtseven Melih TUR 2372 – 5
19. FM Halvax Georg AUT 2314 – 5
20. FM Biliškov Vjekoslav CRO 2342 – 4.5
21. IM Kreisl Robert AUT 2420 – 4.5
22. GM Cebalo Mišo CRO 2392 – 4.5
23. IM Bilobrk Franjo CRO 2384 – 4.5
24. FM Spalir Jernej SLO 2377 – 4.5
25. FM Marjanovic Dejan BIH 2339 – 4.5
26. NM Pećnik Leo CRO 2289 – 4.5
27. FM Burovic Ismet BIH 2387 – 4
28. GM Martinović Saša CRO 2535 – 4
29. IM Plenković Zdenko CRO 2386 – 4
30. FM Matko Ognjen CRO 2286 – 4
31. WIM Frančišković Borka CRO 2330 – 4
32. FM Tomazini Aljosa SLO 2314 – 4
33. FM Jakić Ivan CRO 2376 – 4
34. Šutković Damir BIH 2322 – 4
35. IM Jakovljević Vlado BIH 2411 – 3.5
36. MK Krsnik Čohar Ivan Vihor CRO 2197 – 3.5
37. FM Veleski Robert MKD 2343 – 3.5
38. FM Piskur Mitja SLO 2295 – 3.5
39. IM Jušić Zdenko CRO 2288 – 3.5
40. FM De Francesco Klaus GER 2256 – 3.5
41. FM Sokač Marko CRO 2315 – 3.5
42. FM Cela Shkelqim ALB 2299 – 3
43. GM Ferčec Nenad CRO 2480 – 3
44. FM Brigljević Milan CRO 2206 – 2.5
45. FM Glavaš Dragan CRO 2283 – 2

Open B final standings:

1. MK Ribičić Mate CRO 2203 – 7.5
2. NM Ćurić Dražen CRO 2236 – 7
3. FM Kljako Damir CRO 2152 – 7
4. IM Medančić Rikard CRO 2212 – 6.5
5. WFM Deur Šarić Zrinka CRO 2154 – 6.5
6. Orehek Spela SLO 2069 – 6.5
7. MK Hladnić Emanuel CRO 1935 – 6.5
8. FM Balenović Zvonimir CRO 2185 – 6
9. WFM Kolaric Spela SLO 2094 – 6
10. MK Mihalinec Damir CRO 2214 – 6
11. MK Valković Kristian CRO 2054 – 6
12. Debevec Blaz SLO 2128 – 6
13. MK Pavić Filip CRO 2197 – 6
14. Burovic Rijad BIH 2127 – 6
15. Vidic Teja SLO 2015 – 6
16. I Glavičić Tino CRO 2013 – 6
17. Ivanov Stojan Emilov BUL 2224 – 5.5
18. FM Božinović Bogdan CRO 2281 – 5.5
19. Hadzialic Benjamin BIH 1899 – 5.5
20. WIM Šarić Kristina CRO 2173 – 5.5
21. MK Stipić Marko CRO 2195 – 5.5
22. Kejžar Petra SLO 2046 – 5.5
23. MK Cvitković Filip CRO 2113 – 5.5
24. WIM Berke Ana CRO 2075 – 5.5
25. I Mandarić Ante CRO 2123 – 5
26. I Buhin Denis CRO 1951 – 5
27. I Seferović Relja CRO 2038 – 5
28. MK Vidović Ante CRO 2172 – 5
29. Shpati Ted ALB 1806 – 5
30. MK Sorić Romeo CRO 2081 – 5
31. Saradjen Janko SLO 2062 – 5
32. II Luetić Ante CRO 1995 – 5
33. Znidaric Anze SLO 1983 – 5
34. MK Brkić Ivica CRO 2144 – 5
35. Bombek Miha SLO 1906 – 5
36. MK Bubičić Josip CRO 2017 – 5
37. I Džaja Martin Zorislav CRO 1921 – 5
38. WFM Švaljek Radmila CRO 1973 – 5
39. Skok Joze SLO 1973 – 5
40. I Lulić Igor CRO 2051 – 5
41. Novak Anze SLO 1637 – 5
42. Toefferl Heimo AUT 2087 – 4.5
43. MK Cajzler Hinko CRO 2161 – 4.5
44. MK Jelečević Ivo CRO 2138 – 4.5
45. III Smodlaka Ante CRO 1786 – 4.5
46. II Totić Željko CRO 1954 – 4.5
47. II Perić Davor CRO 1859 – 4.5
48. III Šaravanja Matija CRO 1631 – 4.5
49. Rozman Monika SLO 1780 – 4.5
50. III Lazaneo Đani-Ivan CRO 1854 – 4.5
51. I Maroja Slobodan CRO 1929 – 4.5
52. Maric Sanja BIH 1812 – 4.5
53. II Lučić Grgo CRO 1835 – 4.5
54. MK Bukvić Marinko CRO 0 – 4.5
55. II Novak Ivo CRO 1842 – 4
56. I Kolanović Kažimir CRO 1886 – 4
57. I Turbuk Vladan CRO 1965 – 4
58. Metzner Carsten GER 0 – 4
59. Waldmann Gerald AUT 2064 – 4
60. II Petričević Petar CRO 1897 – 4
61. I Baljak Jadranko CRO 1896 – 4
62. Began Branko CRO 1786 – 4
63. IV Vučić Mate CRO 1857 – 4
64. II Popović Ivan CRO 1797 – 4
65. II Mezak Damir CRO 1722 – 4
66. Baumann Willi AUT 0 – 4
67. MK Martinović Ferdo CRO 1936 – 3.5
68. Ladisic Alex-Sacha FRA 2007 – 3.5
69. II Jambrešić Jurica CRO 1799 – 3.5
70. III Kolanović David CRO 1576 – 3.5
71. IV Grbeša Jakov CRO 1777 – 3.5
72. Janković Antonio CRO 1365 – 3.5
73. III Petković Nenad CRO 1821 – 3.5
74. III Fresl Matija CRO 0 – 3.5
75. Skoblar Mate CRO 0 – 3.5
76. I Malešević Elvino CRO 1871 – 3.5
77. Ljubičić Mario CRO 0 – 3
78. Vuljanić Ana CRO 1370 – 3
79. Čordaš Mislav CRO 0 – 3
80. III Bedić Noemi CRO 0 – 3
81. I Antulov Marta CRO 1706 – 2.5
82. Mijić Karlo CRO 0 – 2.5
83. Birkić Josip CRO 0 – 2.5
84. Šagi Kotlar Mario CRO 0 – 2
85. Vrkić Marko CRO 0 – 2
86. Pedišić Ema CRO 0 – 2
87. Viduka Kristijan CRO 0 – 1.5
88. Vučenović Damian CRO 0 – 1.5
89. Jakšić Josip CRO 0 – 1.5
90. Vlahov Andrija CRO 0 – 1
91. I Katulić Zlatko CRO 1781 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015