Chess

imperia

Evgeny Vorobiov clear first in International Chess Open Vila de Sitges

The 38th International Chess Open Vila de Sitges was held on 20-28th July at the Casino Prado Theatre Hall in Sitges, Spain. The tournament was organized by the Penya d’Escacs Casino Prado Suburense and Hotels & Apartaments Sunway Playa Golf.

Tournament system: FIDE Swiss System 9 rounds in two groups.
Group A: Players with FIDE elo > 1999. Valid for title norms and FIDE/FEDA/FCE elo
Group B: Players with FIDE elo < 2000

Russian Grandmaster Evgeny Vorobiov, top seed in the main tournament, maintained the advantage from earlier rounds to take a clear first place and a prize of 1200 EUR.

82 players from 16 countries competed, including 5 Grandmasters and 17 International Masters.

The Group B had 62 players from 10 federations. Asbjorn Tomte from Norway is the sole winner with 7.5 points. Full standings bellow.

Vila de Sitges

Final standings, Group A:

1. GM Vorobiov Evgeny E RUS 2586 – 7.5
2. IM Arenas David COL 2406 – 7
3. IM Czakon Jakub POL 2481 – 7
4. FM Rodriguez Garcia Victor CUB 2383 – 7
5. GM Mirzoev Azer AZE 2545 – 6.5
6. GM Movsziszian Karen ARM 2469 – 6.5
7. GM Laxman R R IND 2422 – 6.5
8. FM Alarcon Casellas Rolando CUB 2436 – 6.5
9. IM Pakleza Zbigniew POL 2468 – 6
10. IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2377 – 6
11. IM Vidarte Morales Arturo ESP 2353 – 6
12. IM Sequera Paolini Jose VEN 2407 – 6
13. GM Barrientos Sergio E COL 2500 – 6
14. FM Jimenez Fraga Pedro Alejandro CUB 2446 – 5.5
15. FM Kiewra Keaton F USA 2361 – 5.5
16. IM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2504 – 5.5
17. Rabineau Clement FRA 2270 – 5.5
18. MK Hernando Rodrigo Julio A ESP 2311 – 5.5
19. MK Tallo Dominguez Imar ESP 2188 – 5.5
20. IM Fernandez Aguado Enrique ESP 2357 – 5.5
21. FM Espinoza Palomino Willyam PER 2296 – 5.5
22. IM Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi IND 2391 – 5.5
23. IM Debray Christopher FRA 2380 – 5
24. FM Hjelmaas Lars NOR 2273 – 5
25. Gardner Lee USA 2176 – 5
26. WFM Hernandez Moya Yuleisy CUB 2177 – 5
27. Hauge Lars Oskar NOR 2112 – 5
28. WFM Castrillon Gomez Melissa COL 2181 – 5
29. WIM Papadopoulou Vera GRE 2189 – 5
30. FM Larduet Despaigne Carlos CUB 2370 – 5
31. IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2389 – 4.5
32. WIM Chirivi C Jenny Astrid COL 2212 – 4.5
33. IM Palit Somak IND 2393 – 4.5
34. WFM Franco Valencia Beatriz Irene COL 2253 – 4.5
35. FM Farran Martos Francesc X ESP 2321 – 4.5
36. WFM Franco Valencia Angela COL 2170 – 4.5
37. Vinas Racionero Josep ESP 2092 – 4.5
38. MK Sanpera Bonet Juan Carlos ESP 2143 – 4.5
39. WCM Orozco Lina Yomayra COL 2150 – 4.5
40. FM Naslund Mikael SWE 2138 – 4.5
41. WIM Vrublevskaya Olga RUS 2129 – 4.5
42. Saez Coma Alejandro ESP 1817 – 4.5
43. Buch Prades Joan ESP 2002 – 4.5
44. Blasco Coll Andreu ESP 2035 – 4.5
45. WFM Dave Dhyani IND 2170 – 4.5
46. MK Buxade Roca Guillermo ESP 2133 – 4
47. Reig Pinol Armand ESP 2037 – 4
48. IM Pulvett Daniel VEN 2383 – 4
49. Gurrutxaga Telleria Jose Luis ESP 2085 – 4
50. Abad Sanmartin Jorge ESP 2099 – 4
51. Orozco Luz Elena COL 2114 – 4
52. MK Coll Enriquez Lluis ESP 2160 – 3.5
53. IM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2496 – 3.5
54. Chanoine Guillaume FRA 2297 – 3.5
55. MK Regue Farran Enric ESP 2083 – 3.5
56. Lluverol Torrents Salvador ESP 2022 – 3.5
57. Montell Zabay Alberto ESP 2045 – 3.5
58. Bru Rullo Llatzer ESP 2051 – 3.5
59. Bulto Gonzalvo Ramon ESP 1993 – 3.5
60. Sanchez Bernardino Miguel A ESP 2047 – 3.5
61. MK Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco ESP 2060 – 3.5
62. Llaverias Sanmarti Lliberto ESP 2002 – 3.5
63. Sanchez Urpi Oriol ESP 1985 – 3.5
64. Lloveras Espin Josep ESP 1994 – 3.5
65. Nadal Fajardo Ricard ESP 1707 – 3.5
66. Salomon Johan NOR 2047 – 3
67. Loehr Dols Lluis ESP 2073 – 3
68. Plaza Agudo Juan Francisco ESP 2019 – 3
69. Ludvigsen Frode NOR 2122 – 3
70. Montoya Calle Daniel ESP 1934 – 3
71. Fernandez Egea Andreu ESP 2018 – 3
72. Aalbersberg Kroon Pedro ESP 1878 – 3
73. Blasco Cusido Francesc ESP 1928 – 3
74. Domingo Romance Agustin ESP 1705 – 2.5
75. Soler Casacuberta Salvador ESP 2069 – 2.5
76. Anglada Bigorda Climent ESP 0 – 2.5
77. Parals Marce Luis ESP 2069 – 2.5
78. Mateu Bages Rafael ESP 0 – 2.5
79. Vizcarra Clemente Jordi ESP 2012 – 2
80. MK Dominguez Rueda Juan ESP 2081 – 1.5
81. Marti Palomero Sergi ESP 1665 – 1
82. Moratinos Izquierdo Francisco ESP 2043 – 0.5

Final standings, Group B:

1. Tomte Asbjorn NOR 1854 – 7.5
2. Gallego Montes Antoni ESP 1973 – 7
3. Sarto Ramos Angel ESP 1997 – 6.5
4. Cabrera Royo Rafel ESP 1912 – 6.5
5. Brandt Stefan SWE 1831 – 6.5
6. Perrusset Barbara FRA 1922 – 6.5
7. Sobrevia Castellar Lluis ESP 1870 – 6.5
8. Birnkraut Tim GER 1740 – 6
9. Costa Vincenzo ESP 1911 – 6
10. Vorobiov Ivan RUS 1626 – 6
11. Salvat Duch Carles Enric ESP 1893 – 5.5
12. Siegel Rainer GER 1647 – 5.5
13. Bonay Toscas Santiago ESP 1842 – 5.5
14. Sequera Morales Jose David VEN 0 – 5.5
15. Campos Chacon Marco ESP 1833 – 5.5
16. Girona Masdeu Jordi ESP 1731 – 5.5
17. Marina De La Torre Ivan ESP 1956 – 5
18. Grau Beltran Eduard ESP 1858 – 5
19. Peredo Claros Luis Gabriel BOL 0 – 5
20. Vivancos Reguero Joan ESP 1948 – 5
21. Villar Arino Victor ESP 1749 – 5
22. Rodriguez Escobar Victor ESP 1622 – 5
23. Sequera Morales Genesis G VEN 0 – 5
24. Garcia Agudo Cayetano ESP 1769 – 5
25. Luces Camargo Rosselys Alejandra VEN 0 – 5
26. Sanchez Urpi Xavier ESP 1642 – 5
27. Valarezzo Ricard Pedro ESP 1921 – 4.5
28. Calpe Melendres Josep M ESP 1873 – 4.5
29. Rojas Farreras Josep ESP 1655 – 4.5
30. Torres Roldan Francesc ESP 1765 – 4.5
31. Espinoza Eduardo PER 0 – 4.5
32. Romero Gamez Francisco Javier ESP 1665 – 4.5
33. May Freixa Josep ESP 1856 – 4
34. Garcia Ruiz Adrian ESP 1743 – 4
35. Guirado Martinez David ESP 1660 – 4
36. Harutian Arthur William ESP 1466 – 4
37. Suarez Garcia Mario ESP 1722 – 4
38. Revert Millan Francisco ESP 1707 – 4
39. Fuertes Buisac Bernat ESP 1425 – 4
40. Empez Garcia Manuel ESP 1659 – 4
41. Fernandez Macarron Mariano ESP 1507 – 4
42. Goerge Harutian Hansel ESP 1531 – 4
43. Capdevila Masgrau Jose ESP 1610 – 4
44. Anell Villa Ramon ESP 1920 – 3.5
45. Febrero Perez Lluis ESP 1665 – 3.5
46. Rubio Miquel Jordi ESP 0 – 3.5
47. Xaus Fernandez De Sevilla Dani ESP 1469 – 3.5
48. Trevino Martinez Cristobal ESP 1701 – 3.5
49. Cespedes Llaverias Llibert ESP 1243 – 3.5
50. Enriquez Alvaro Adria ESP 0 – 3.5
51. Gomez Serra Artur ESP 1751 – 3
52. Maymo Purull Lluis ESP 1584 – 3
53. Tseng Wang Yuan-Chiuan ESP 0 – 3
54. Bru Rullo Joaquin ESP 0 – 3
55. Molina Wheatley Emilio ESP 0 – 3
56. Torrubia De Nova Guillermo ESP 0 – 2.5
57. Segura Riba Josep M ESP 1659 – 2.5
58. Jimenez Muñoz Hugo ESP 0 – 2.5
59. Pico Garcia Antoni ESP 1538 – 2
60. Barquero Garces Celdoni ESP 0 – 2
61. Jimenez Munoz Nicolas ESP 0 – 1.5
62. Harutian Arthur ESP 0 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014