Chess

imperia

FC Saint Pauli Chess Open 2013

The 103rd edition of the FC Saint Pauli Chess Open is taking place on 5th – 14th July in Hamburg, Germany. This long lasting event counts with 132 participants in the main group.

It is a 9 rounds Swiss open with a time control of 90 minutes for 40 moves, plus 30 minutes to finish the game and 30 seconds increments from the first move.

The first prizes in the main section: 1 Place: 2000€ – 2 Place: 1500€ – 3 Place: 1000€ – 4 Place: 700€ – 5 Place: 400€ – 6 Place: 200€.

There will be a blitz event on Friday July 12th.

Polish champion Bartosz Socko is the first seed and clear favorite.

Tournament website

Bartosz Socko

Bartosz Socko

Participants:

1 Socko, Bartosz GM 2646 POL
2 Huschenbeth, Niclas GM 2542 GER
3 Teske, Henrik GM 2517 GER
4 Gutman, Lev GM 2455 GER
5 Jugelt, Tobias IM 2418 GER
6 Souleidis, Georgios IM 2398 GRE
7 Scheerer Christoph IM 2373 GER
8 Voigt, Martin FM 2332 GER
9 Breyther, Rüdiger FM 2328 GER
10 Nedic, Dusan 2328 GER
11 High Grafe, Mark, Dr. FM 2327 GER
12 Grötz, Harald IM 2319 AUT
13 Reddmann, Hauke, Dr. FM 2295 GER
14 Bitan, Banerjee 2295 IND
15 Möller, Hendrik 2295 GER
16 Gazic, Josip-off round FM 2289 GER
17 Hess, Christian FM 2289 GER
18 Meissner, Felix 2285 GER
19 Ligth, Bjarne 2271 THE
20 Hebbinghaus, Holger FM 2265 GER
21 Krallmann, Matthias FM 2262 GER
22 Grünter, Martin 2248 GER
23 Plump, Detlef, Dr. 2230 GER
24 Stenner, Patrick 2226 GER
25 Schroeder, Christoph 2212 GER
26 Porth, Hartmut 2208 GER
27 Jacoby, Gisbert 2186 GER
28 Kaminik, Aleksandar 2174 ISR
29 Andersen, Jens Knud 2172 GER
30 Korba, novel 2169 GER
31 Meier, David Geffrey 2163 GER
32 Ghadimi, Mohammed Rez 2157 GER
33 Hawranke, Dietrich 2150 GER
34 Christensen, Thomas 2149 THE
35 Wobbe, Sven 2149 GER
36 Mueller, Joerg 2146 GER
37 Teuffer, Michael 2140 GER
38 Bureik, Matthias, Dr. CM 2137 GER
39 Stone tombs, Kai Uwe 2137 GER
40 Grigorian, Spartak 2131 GER
41 Jantzen, Hans-Joerg 2131 GER
42 Krause, Benedict 2128 GER
43 Bitkinin, Lenar 2126 RUS
44 Schmidt, Jade WFM 2123 GER
45 Wolloner, Thomas 2120 GER
46 Wollenweber, Carsten 2110 GER
47 Martin Sommerfeldt, L 2109 GER
48 Bildat, Jürgen 2101 GER
49 Kock, Stefan 2100 GER
50 Kambor, Joachim 2098 SUI
51 Johannsen, Dennis 2095 GER
52 Jurgens, Karl Heinz, Dr 2093 GER
53 Ziller, Christian 2092 GER
54 Gupta, Arijit 2090 GER
55 Nachtkamp, ​​Herbert 2086 GER
56 Bigalke, Andre 2081 GER
57 Rieling, Thomas 2081 GER
58 Manthey, Jürgen 2076 GER
59 Schöngart, Ralf 2075 GER
60 Sixteenth Ting, Martin 2074 GER
61 Hein, Ralf 2073 GER
62 Hinrichs, Jan 2072 GER
63 Globules, Tobias 2067 GER
64 Amberger, Dieter 2066 AUT
65 Werner, Andreas 2064 GER
66 White, Siegfried 2063 GER
67 Winnicki, Alice WFM 2062 GER
68 Urban, Ralf-Dieter 2057 GER
69 Wenzel, Birger 2045 GER
70 Kohtz, Andreas 2042 GER
71 Storm, Timo 2035 GER
72 Richter, Stephan 2033 GER
73 Kjetsae, Johnny 2032 GER
74 Fegebank, Fritz 2030 GER
75 Dümmke, Jürgen 2028 GER
76 Kollars, Dmitrij 2026 GER
77 Hartkopf, Uwe, Dr. 2024 GER
78 Blübaum, Bettina 2021 GER
79 Novikova, Galina WFM 2020 RUS
80 Ditmas, Hugh 2019 GER
81 Buchholz, Robert 2018 GER
82 Schmidt-Brauns, Raine 2016 GER
83 Hinrichs, Lars 1997 GER
84 Kurth, Michael 1994 GER
85 Preuss, Flemming 1994 THE
86 Emami, Madjid 1993 GER
87 Becker, Thomas 1989 GER
88 Soltau, Achim 1989 GER
89 Hohn August 1988 GER
90 Lübeck, Stephen, Dr. 1979 GER
91 Kühn, Kolya 1977 GER
92 Broeken Harry 1972 NED
93 Reppen Ellisiv 1969 NOR
94 Kosovs Serious 1967 GER
95 Solger, Bernhard 1965 GER
96 Schulz, Hans-Juergen 1961 GER
97 Krotofil, Kurt 1960 GER
98 Neitzel, Mirko 1960 GER
99 Urbanek, Paul-Gerhard 1959 GER
100 Kreusch, Frank 1953 GER
101 Lehmkuhl, Stefan 1948 GER
102 Gröppel, Peter 1946 GER
103 Kololli, Martin 1944 GER
104 Topuz, Soner Marcel 1933 GER
105 Olsson, Tomas 1932 SWE
106 Scheele, Marcus 1927 GER
107 Kololli, Kevin 1925 GER
108 Poghosyan, Tigran 1923 GER
109 Kardoeus, David 1921 GER
110 Dede, Rüdiger, Dr. 1920 GER
111 Knaak, Michael 1910 GER
112 Martin, Dennis 1900 GER
113 Seehagen, Jan 1899 GER
114 Cloud, Reimund 1897 GER
115 Grave Horst, Jörg 1896 GER
116 Seidel, Mika 1883 GER
117 Knauer, Frank 1876 GER
118 Schröder, Kai Uwe 1876 GER
119 Vöge, Tobias 1874 GER
120 Tscherepanov, Leon 1868 GER
121 Mozelius, Peter 1866 SWE
122 Martirosyan Tigran 1865 GER
123 Mouritsen, Jan 1854 THE
124 Klausch, Uwe 1841 GER
125 Baberz, Alexander 1835 GER
126 Space, Norbert 1835 GER
127 Svanholm, Borge Waak 1832 NOR
128 Schwarzkopf, George, Dr. 1827 GER
129 Lasch, Peter 1814 GER
130 Reinkens, Natalia 1814 BOL
131 Hopson, Kevin Mike 1810 GER
132 Möller, Dustin 1748 GER
133 Schmelmer, Hans 1980 GER
134 Behler, Sven 1964 GER
135 Elbracht, Michael 1810 GER

 

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014