Chess

imperia

Festival Internacional de Ajedrez Universidad Central

The 6th Festival Internacional de Ajedrez Universidad Central was held on 11-15th October at the Fuller Building of the Universidad Central in Bogota, Colombia.

176 players from seven countries competed in the 9-round Swiss event. IM Joshua Ruiz (Colombia), IM Gudmundur Kjartansson (Iceland) and GM Holden Hernandez (Cuba) shared the first place with 7,5 points each.

Joshua Ruiz takes the winner’s trophy on best tie-break score.

The University is holding the festival since 2006. In 2010 a closed Magistral with eleven Grandmasters from 8 countries was held to commemorate the Bicentennial of the Independence of Colombia.

Festival Internacional de Ajedrez Universidad Central

Official website

Final standings:

1 IM Ruiz C Joshua D COL 2315 – 7.5
2 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2385 – 7.5
3 GM Hernandez Carmenate Holden CUB 2560 – 7.5
4 IM Hevia Alejano Carlos Antonio CUB 2518 – 7
5 GM Gonzalez Vidal Yuri CUB 2563 – 7
6 GM Barrientos Sergio E COL 2454 – 7
7 IM Arenas David COL 2442 – 7
8 IM Escobar Forero Alder COL 2460 – 7
9 GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis CUB 2526 – 7
10 FM Hernandez Sanchez Jairo Andres COL 2307 – 6.5
11 FM Fernandez Reyes Lisandro CUB 2353 – 6.5
12 FM Ruiz Aguilar Pablo Alexander COL 2290 – 6.5
13 IM Uribe Mauricio COL 2343 – 6.5
14 GM Zapata Alonso COL 2467 – 6.5
15 GM Almeida Quintana Omar CUB 2520 – 6
16 FM Rios Cristhian Camilo COL 2348 – 6
17 GM Garcia Gildardo COL 2392 – 6
18 IM Rivera Alberto CUB 2357 – 6
19 WGM Pina Vega Sulennis CUB 2322 – 6
20 IM Pazos Gambarrotti Plinio ECU 2271 – 6
21 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar CUB 2418 – 6
22 Torres Juan Camilo COL 2318 – 6
23 IM Sanz Alonso Francisco J. ESP 2373 – 6
24 FM Lopez Hernandez Carlos Manuel COL 2301 – 6
25 IM Gutierrez Herrera Jose Antonio COL 2200 – 6
26 FM Nunez V Gustavo Eduardo COL 2234 – 6
27 FM Vittorino Carlo Giovanni COL 2287 – 6
28 FM Saladen Dulce Rafael COL 2212 – 6
29 Polo Victor Ramon COL 2174 – 6
30 Lizarazo Arango Juan Carlos COL 2089 – 6
31 FM Becerra Juan David COL 2277 – 6
32 cm Valle Efrain COL 2193 – 6
33 Lopez Jorge COL 2012 – 6
34 Lopez Idarraga Daniel Eduardo COL 2034 – 6
35 Lozano Nestor Favian COL 1991 – 5.5
36 Almanza Rafael Andres COL 2162 – 5.5
37 Munoz Jhon Edison COL 2236 – 5.5
38 Diaz Jaime Walter COL 2177 – 5.5
39 FM Ruiz Alciguel COL 2246 – 5.5
40 Orozco Lina Yomayra COL 2157 – 5.5
41 Lora Joel Fernando COL 2157 – 5.5
42 WFM Castrillon Gomez Melissa COL 2179 – 5.5
43 Agudelo Carlos Hernan COL 2044 – 5.5
44 Acuna Buitrago Camilo Andres COL 2078 – 5.5
45 WFM Mercado Luisa Fernanda COL 2044 – 5.5
46 Jaramillo Ochoa Mateo COL 2073 – 5.5
47 WIM Fleites Marti Yuleikys CUB 2156 – 5.5
48 Munoz Julian Andres COL 2181 – 5.5
49 Casas Cobos Julio Eduardo COL 2008 – 5.5
50 Castillo Helberth COL 2092 – 5.5
51 Martinez Paipa Hernan COL 1940 – 5.5
52 Rodriguez Fernandez Nelson G COL 1936 – 5.5
53 Nieto Manuel Valerio Waldo COL 1927 – 5.5
54 FM Garcia Alvaro COL 2198 – 5
55 Cardona Fabio COL 2065 – 5
56 Montenegro Juan Rolando COL 2109 – 5
57 Rodriguez Alvarez Vidal Hely VEN 2140 – 5
58 Nino Juan Camilo COL 2067 – 5
59 Puentes Alvaro COL 2094 – 5
60 IM Guerrero Sierra Juan Carlos COL 2255 – 5
61 Guzman Campo Elias COL 2029 – 5
62 Ramirez Heimy Polgar COL 2082 – 5
63 WFM Salcedo Diana COL 2014 – 5
64 WFM Pachon Adriana COL 2043 – 5
65 Martinez Baquero Hugo Esteban COL 1944 – 5
66 Vargas Mauricio COL 2002 – 5
67 Aragon Aviles Sandra COL 1745 – 5
68 Corredor Rengifo Luis Fernando COL 1941 – 5
69 Cardozo Carlos Eduardo COL 1961 – 5
70 Echeverry Maria Yesenia COL 1872 – 5
71 Corpus Vanegas Eugenio Miguel COL 1868 – 5
72 Romo David COL 1940 – 5
73 Munoz Laura Alexandra COL 1884 – 5
74 Estrella Becerra Fernando COL 2037 – 4.5
75 Aponte Jorge Enrique COL 1892 – 4.5
76 Narvaez Faber Alberto COL 2167 – 4.5
77 Casallas Abril Dario Hernan COL 1982 – 4.5
78 Abril Mauricio COL 1970 – 4.5
79 Prieto Ernesto COL 2099 – 4.5
80 Dominguez Rincon Miller COL 2048 – 4.5
81 Hernandez Fonseca Maria Paula COL 1952 – 4.5
82 Mora Luis Jose COL 1987 – 4.5
83 Motta Leon Gerardo COL 2022 – 4.5
84 Univio Sanchez German COL 2045 – 4.5
85 Corredor Castellanos Camilo COL 1837 – 4.5
86 Gomez Samael COL 1995 – 4.5
87 Millan John Alberto COL 1895 – 4.5
88 Palechor Cesar Augusto COL 1768 – 4.5
89 Peraza Leonardo COL 1791 – 4.5
90 Piraquive Alberto COL 2002 – 4.5
91 Nieto Guillermo Luigui Ubald COL 1907 – 4.5
92 Moreno Lozano David COL 1915 – 4.5
93 Jimenez Leonardo Andres COL 1865 – 4.5
94 Camargo Santiago COL 2049 – 4.5
95 WFM Salcedo Jackeline COL 1963 – 4.5
96 Fuentes Carlos COL 1850 – 4.5
97 Kostov Alex COL 2080 – 4
98 Borbon Oscar COL 1990 – 4
99 Pinzon Jairo David COL 2223 – 4
100 Tobar Juan Carlos COL 2063 – 4
101 Avella Rosas Luis Eduardo COL 1980 – 4
102 Diaz Herrera Leider Andres COL 1921 – 4
103 Rojas Alfredo COL 1841 – 4
104 Guerrero Hernando COL 1929 – 4
105 Piñerez Juan Camilo COL 0 – 4
106 Prado Segura Robinson Alexander COL 1852 – 4
107 Leal Cortes Diego Fernando COL 1900 – 4
108 Prado Leonardo COL 1900 – 4
109 Castellanos Rodriguez Camilo COL 1860 – 4
110 Cardozo Stid Jafhar COL 0 – 4
111 Ortegon Villacorte Daniela COL 1821 – 4
112 Nieto Mancilla Frank Fernando COL 1859 – 4
113 Contreras Henry Esteban COL 1831 – 4
114 Rivera Dussan Camilo Ernesto COL 1885 – 4
115 Quinonez Maria Constanza COL 1755 – 4
116 Garcia Engels Vladimir COL 1837 – 4
117 Cespedes Galindo Estefania COL 1789 – 4
118 Palomino Daniel Fernando COL 1711 – 4
119 Hernandez Villar Andres COL 1708 – 4
120 Acosta Jaime COL 1730 – 4
121 Gonzalez Lopez Nicolas Mateo COL 1801 – 3.5
122 Ordonez Gonzalez Gabriel COL 1644 – 3.5
123 Huertas Botache Alvaro Arturo COL 1820 – 3.5
124 Santoyo Silva Sergio Julian COL 1632 – 3.5
125 Gomez Maria Helena COL 1846 – 3.5
126 Mejia Acevedo Miguel Angel COL 1600 – 3.5
127 Guio Josue COL 1897 – 3.5
126 Sanchez Harrison COL 1748 – 3.5
129 Ruiz Cruz Cesar Augusto COL 1849 – 3.5
130 Contreras Miguel COL 1782 – 3.5
131 Cadena Rafael COL 1600 – 3.5
132 Barbon Carlos Felipe COL 1622 – 3.5
133 Iafrancesco Esteban COL 1819 – 3.5
134 Romero Agudelo Mario COL 1621 – 3.5
135 Barbosa Daniela COL 1764 – 3.5
136 Trujillo Urriago Karen J COL 1607 – 3.5
137 GM Cordova Emilio PER 2574 – 3
138 Nunez V Daniel COL 2211 – 3
139 Rojas Santiago COL 0 – 3
140 Cruz Adriana COL 1709 – 3
141 Fiesco Valentina COL 1909 – 3
142 Penas Burgos Nestor COL 1754 – 3
143 Obando Guzman Soren Federico COL 1801 – 3
144 Pena Mora Carlos COL 1665 – 3
145 Poveda Julio Cesar COL 1912 – 3
146 Rosero Hugo Alberto COL 1636 – 3
147 Corredor Jose COL 1775 – 3
148 Moreno Javier COL 1793 – 3
149 Becerra Andres Mauricio COL 1947 – 2.5
150 Gomez Perdomo Jonathan COL 1903 – 2.5
151 Gomez Juan Andres COL 1777 – 2.5
152 Valderrama Alejandro COL 1753 – 2.5
153 Beltran Martha Cecilia COL 1600 – 2.5
154 Celis Vargas Walter Enrique COL 1727 – 2.5
155 Calderon Zuluaga Andrea COL 1780 – 2.5
156 Sanchez Rubiela COL 1586 – 2.5
157 Benavides Moncayo Olga COL 1899 – 2
158 Gonzalez Diego Ivan COL 1714 – 2
159 Castaneda Victor COL 1901 – 2
160 Garzon Laura COL 1671 – 2
161 Paez Adolfo COL 1782 – 2
162 Pinilla Diego COL 1695 – 2
163 Rengifo Escobar Martha COL 1469 – 2
164 Chavarro Henry COL 0 – 1.5
165 Carmona Samuel COL 2112 – 1.5
166 Garcia John Fredy COL 1917 – 1.5
167 Tirado Juan Camilo COL 1985 – 1
168 Lopez Diaz Fabio Enrique COL 1655 – 1
169 Ramirez Alejandro COL 0 – 1
170 Pinzon Hector COL 1719 – 1
171 Lopez Lerma Juan Camilo COL 0 – 1
172 Castro Natalia Patricia COL 2007 – 0.5
173 Arango Santiago COL 1900 – 0.5
174 Vivi Oscar COL 0 – 0.5
175 Movil Brito Jaime COL 1756 – 0.5
176 Galeano Oscar COL 1691 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013