Chess

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Singapore

From 15 to 18 January 2017 a FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was organized in Singapore, by the Singapore Chess Federation and under the auspices of FIDE.

The Lecturer was IA Casto Abundo (PHI), Asian Chess Federation Executive Director and FIDE Lecturer, and Assistant Lecturer was IA Kwai Keong Chan (HKG).

The lectures were in the English language.

Eighteen (18) Arbiters from Singapore, Myanmar, India, Philippines, Hong Kong, Chinese Taipei and Macau participated in the Seminar and in the examination test held after the lectures.

FIDE Arbiters' Seminar in Singapore

The following succeeded in the test and they will be awarded a FIDE Arbiter Norm, after the approval of the next FIDE Presidential Board:

Nirag Shah M IND 25714619
Fam, Jia En Victoria F SGP 5803659
Mak, Chin Wah M SGP 5822572
Thandar Aye Win F MYA 13002864
Polistico, Eliodoro B M PHI 5206030
Lai, Robin M HKG 6000436
Jagadeesh, Balakrishnan M SGP 5817650
Chia, kok Kiang Alex M SGP 5823307
Cabe, Arlan M PHI 5203627
Yang, Ching Wei, Austin M TPE 16300440
Rishi, Kapoor M SGP 5822351
Ng, Thai Ee M SGP 5823218
Hon, Shin Ming M SGP 5825962
Jeganathan, Jerald M SGP 5825970
Jayakumar, Vijayamthi F SGP 5822980
Parsuvanath Vijayakeerthy M SGP 5822882
Ong, Hock Seng M SGP 5822963
Ho, Hou-Meng, Herman M MAC 16300190

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015