Chess

imperia

FIDE World Junior Chess Championships 2013 – Round 11

World Junior Chess Championships 2013FIDE World Junior Chess Championships 2013 for boys & girls under 20 are taking place in Kocaeli, Turkey, from 12th to 27th September 2013.

In the Open section top-seeded GM Yu Yangyi of China once again emerged the sole leader after beating IM Andrey Stukopin from Russia.

The defending champion Alexander Ipatov (Turkey) could not achieve more than a draw against GM Samvel Ter-Sahakyan of Armenia and is trailing by half a point behind Yu.

Peruvian GM Jorge Cori defeated IM Urii Eliseev (Russia) with black pieces to stay in the race with 8,5 points.

The things are heating up in the Girls section as Indian WGM Padmini Rout stunned the overnight leader Irina Bulmaga (Romania).

Alexandra Goryachkina (Russia) jumped on the opportunity to overtake Bulmaga after defeating the former U20 champion Deysi Cori.

Goryachkina is now clear first with 8,5 points, while Bulmaga is sharing the second place with Zhansaya Abdumalik (Kazakhstan) on 8,0 points each. Padmini Rout is in the group of seven players with 7,5 points each.

Replay the games with computer analysis

Round 11 Video (by Vijay Kumar)

Full results and standings on the official website

Round 12 top pairings (Open):
GM TER-SAHAKYAN SAMVEL 2575 ARM – GM YU YANGYI 2662 CHN
GM WEI YI 2551 CHN – GM IPATOV ALEXANDER 2601 TUR
GM VIDIT SANTOSH GUJRATHI 2565 IND – GM CORI JORGE 2587 PER
GM SETHURAMAN S.P. 2553 IND – IM KOVALEV VLADISLAV 2568 BLR
GM GROVER SAHAJ 2479 IND – IM INDJIC ALEKSANDAR 2549 SRB
IM DIMITROV RADOSLAV 2437 BUL – IM ELISEEV URII 2550 RUS
BAI JINSHI 2412 CHN – IM DUDA JAN-KRZYSZTOF 2534 POL
IM STUKOPIN ANDREY 2522 RUS – IM ALI MARANDI CEMIL CAN 2403 TUR
FM DE FILOMENO SIMONE 2392 ITA – IM DEBASHIS DAS 2489 IND

Round 12 top pairings (Girls):
WGM GORYACHKINA ALEKSANDRA 2418 RUS – WGM ARABIDZE MERI 2379 GEO
WIM RODRIGUEZ RUEDA PAULA ANDREA 2225 COL – WGM BULMAGA IRINA 2387 ROU
WGM CORI T. DEYSI 2433 PER – WIM ABDUMALIK ZHANSAYA 2277 KAZ
WGM KASHLINSKAYA ALINA 2434 RUS – WGM PADMINI ROUT 2312 IND
WIM MEDINA WARDA AULIA 2301 INA – WGM SADUAKASSOVA DINARA 2326 KAZ
WIM PAVLIDOU EKATERINI 2216 GRE – WIM HEJAZIPOUR MITRA 2256 IRI
WFM XIAO YIYI 2163 CHN – WIM ENKHTUUL ALTANULZII 2202 MGL
WIM KHADEMALSHARIEH SARASADAT 2303 IRI – WFM GEVORGYAN MARIA 2143 ARM

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014