Chess

imperia

FIDE World Junior Chess Championships 2013 – Round 12

World Junior Chess Championships 2013FIDE World Junior Chess Championships 2013 for boys & girls under 20 are taking place in Kocaeli, Turkey, from 12th to 27th September 2013.

In the Open section top-seeded GM Yu Yangyi of China is on the brink of winning the title of World Junior Champion.

Yu won a nice game with black against Samvel Ter-Sahakyan (Armenia) and is now on 10,5 points, a full point ahead of the defending champion Alexander Ipatov (Turkey). In the last round Yu is playing white against GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi (India).

Ipatov shared the point with the world’s youngest Grandmaster Wei Yi and is paired against IM Aleksandar Indjic (Serbia) in the final round.

Indian players Gujrathi, who beat Jorge Cori (Peru), and SP Sethuraman, who scored against IM Vladislav Kovalev (Belarus) are sharing the third place with 9,0 points each.

In the Girls section Russian WGM Alexandra Goryachkina maintained half a point lead heading into the last round after defeating WGM Meri Arabidze (Georgia).

WIMs Zhansaya Abdumalik (Kazakhstan) and Paula Andrea Rodriguez Rueda (Colombia) have surged ahead after beating higher rated opponents Irina Bulmaga (Romania) and former U20 champion Deysi Cori respectively.

Goryachkina is still first with 9,5 points, while Abdumalik is second on 9,0 and Rodriguez Rueda is third with 8,5 points.

Replay the games with computer analysis

Round 12 Video, including interview with WGM-elect Medina Warda Aulia (by Vijay Kumar)

Full results and standings on the official website

Round 12 standings (Open):
1. GM YU YANGYI 2662 CHN – 10½
2. GM IPATOV ALEXANDER 2601 TUR – 9½
3-4. GM VIDIT SANTOSH GUJRATHI 2565 IND and GM SETHURAMAN S.P. 2553 IND – 9,0
5-7. GM CORI JORGE 2587 PER, IM INDJIC ALEKSANDAR 2549 SRB and GM WEI YI 2551 CHN – 8½
8-14. IM VAKHIDOV JAHONGIR 2385 UZB, FM NASANJARGAL URTNASAN 2323 MGL, IM DUDA JAN-KRZYSZTOF 2534 POL, IM DEBASHIS DAS 2489 IND, GM TER-SAHAKYAN SAMVEL 2575 ARM, IM DIMITROV RADOSLAV 2437 BUL and IM YNOJOSA FELIX JOSE 2439 VEN – 8,0
15-21. GM GROVER SAHAJ 2479 IND, IM STUKOPIN ANDREY 2522 RUS, GM SALEM A.R. SALEH 2570 UAE, WANG YIYE 2258 CHN, IM KOVALEV VLADISLAV 2568 BLR, IM ALI MARANDI CEMIL CAN 2403 TUR and IM FIRAT BURAK 2423 TUR – 7½ etc

Round 12 standings (Girls):
1. WGM GORYACHKINA ALEKSANDRA 2418 RUS – 9½
2. WIM ABDUMALIK ZHANSAYA 2277 KAZ – 9,0
3. WIM RODRIGUEZ RUEDA PAULA ANDREA 2225 COL – 8½
4-9. WGM BULMAGA IRINA 2387 ROU, WGM KASHLINSKAYA ALINA 2434 RUS, WIM MEDINA WARDA AULIA 2301 INA, WGM PADMINI ROUT 2312 IND, WGM SADUAKASSOVA DINARA 2326 KAZ, WIM HEJAZIPOUR MITRA 2256 IRI – 8,0
10-17. WGM CORI T. DEYSI 2433 PER, WGM ARABIDZE MERI 2379 GEO, FM STETSKO LANITA 2213 BLR, WFM XIAO YIYI 2163 CHN, WIM KHADEMALSHARIEH SARASADAT 2303 IRI, WIM ZHAI MO 2309 CHN, WIM ENKHTUUL ALTANULZII 2202 MGL, WIM SIHITE CHELSIE MONICA 2282 INA – 7½
18-23. WGM WANG JUE 2392 CHN, WFM QIU MENGJIE 2091 CHN, WFM GEVORGYAN MARIA 2143 ARM, WIM STYAZHKINA ANNA 2244 RUS, WIM PAVLIDOU EKATERINI 2216 GRE, LIU HONGYAN 2065 CHN – 7,0 etc

Round 13 top pairings (Open):
GM YU YANGYI 2662 CHN – GM VIDIT SANTOSH GUJRATHI 2565 IND
GM IPATOV ALEXANDER 2601 TUR – IM INDJIC ALEKSANDAR 2549 SRB
GM CORI JORGE 2587 PER – GM SETHURAMAN S.P. 2553 IND
IM DUDA JAN-KRZYSZTOF 2534 POL – GM WEI YI 2551 CHN
IM YNOJOSA FELIX JOSE 2439 VEN – GM TER-SAHAKYAN SAMVEL 2575 ARM
IM DEBASHIS DAS 2489 IND – IM DIMITROV RADOSLAV 2437 BUL
FM NASANJARGAL URTNASAN 2323 MGL – IM VAKHIDOV JAHONGIR 2385 UZB
GM SALEM A.R. SALEH 2570 UAE – GM GROVER SAHAJ 2479 IND
IM FIRAT BURAK 2423 TUR – IM KOVALEV VLADISLAV 2568 BLR

Round 13 top pairings (Girls):
WGM GORYACHKINA ALEKSANDRA 2418 RUS – WIM RODRIGUEZ RUEDA PAULA ANDREA 2225 COL
WGM PADMINI ROUT 2312 IND – WIM ABDUMALIK ZHANSAYA 2277 KAZ
WGM SADUAKASSOVA DINARA 2326 KAZ – WGM BULMAGA IRINA 2387 ROU
WIM HEJAZIPOUR MITRA 2256 IRI – WIM MEDINA WARDA AULIA 2301 INA
WIM SIHITE CHELSIE MONICA 2282 INA – WGM KASHLINSKAYA ALINA 2434 RUS
FM STETSKO LANITA 2213 BLR – WGM CORI T. DEYSI 2433 PER
WGM ARABIDZE MERI 2379 GEO – WIM KHADEMALSHARIEH SARASADAT 2303 IRI
WIM ENKHTUUL ALTANULZII 2202 MGL – WIM ZHAI MO 2309 CHN
WGM WANG JUE 2392 CHN – WFM XIAO YIYI 2163 CHN
WFM QIU MENGJIE 2091 CHN – WIM PAVLIDOU EKATERINI 2216 GRE

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013