Chess

predictions

FIDE World Junior Chess Championships 2013 – Round 6

FIDE World Junior Chess Championships 2013 for boys & girls under 20 are taking place in Kocaeli, Turkey, from 12th to 27th September 2013.

In the Open section top-seeded GM Yu Yangyi of China defeated the co-leader SP Sethuraman to take a clear first place with 5,5 points.

There follows a group of players who all won in the 6th round and are with five points each – defending champion Alexander Ipatov, Sahaj Grover (who won the Indian derby against Vidit Santosh Gujrathi), Urii Eliseev and Debashis Das.

Round 7 top pairings are below.

In the Girls section WIM Medina Warda Aulia stunned the top-seeded WGM Alina Kashlinskaya with black pieces to move into the sole lead with 5,5 points.

WGM Alina Kashlinskaya - WIM Medina Warda Aulia

WGM Alina Kashlinskaya – WIM Medina Warda Aulia

On the second board Irina Bulmaga and 2011 World Junior Champion Deysi Cori drew and Bulmaga remains alone on the second place with 5 points. Round 7 top pairings are below.

Replay the games with computer analysis

Round 6 Video (by Vijay Kumar)

Tournament website

Round 7 top pairings (Open):
IM ELISEEV URII 2550 RUS – GM YU YANGYI 2662 CHN
GM IPATOV ALEXANDER 2601 TUR – IM DEBASHIS DAS 2489 IND
IM KOVALEV VLADISLAV 2568 BLR – GM GROVER SAHAJ 2479 IND
IM STUKOPIN ANDREY 2522 RUS – GM CORI JORGE 2587 PER
GM SETHURAMAN S.P. 2553 IND – IM DUDA JAN-KRZYSZTOF 2534 POL
IM INDJIC ALEKSANDAR 2549 SRB – IM IDANI POUYA 2480 IRI
IM SANAL VAHAP 2419 TUR – GM TER-SAHAKYAN SAMVEL 2575 ARM
GM SALEM A.R. SALEH 2570 UAE – IM JAVAKHADZE ZURAB 2457 GEO
GM VIDIT SANTOSH GUJRATHI 2565 IND – IM DASTAN MUHAMMED BATUHAN 2455 TUR

Round 7 top pairings (Girls):
WIM MEDINA WARDA AULIA 2301 INA – WGM BULMAGA IRINA 2387 ROU
WGM WANG JUE 2392 CHN – WGM KASHLINSKAYA ALINA 2434 RUS
WGM CORI T. DEYSI 2433 PER – WIM ZHAI MO 2309 CHN
WGM SADUAKASSOVA DINARA 2326 KAZ – WGM ARABIDZE MERI 2379 GEO
FM STETSKO LANITA 2213 BLR – WGM GORYACHKINA ALEKSANDRA 2418 RUS
WGM PADMINI ROUT 2312 IND – WFM MONNISHA GK 2094 IND
WIM ABDUMALIK ZHANSAYA 2277 KAZ – WFM PUJARI RUCHA 2154 IND
WIM HEJAZIPOUR MITRA 2256 IRI – WFM QIU MENGJIE 2091 CHN
WIM ENKHTUUL ALTANULZII 2202 MGL – WIM RODRIGUEZ RUEDA PAULA ANDREA 2225 COL
WIM RAKHMANGULOVA ANASTASIYA 2194 UKR – WIM IBRAHIMOVA SABINA 2202 AZE

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014