Chess

predictions

FIDE World Senior Championships 2013 – Participants

The 23rd FIDE Individual World Senior Championships 2013 will take place on 11-24th November, 2013, at the conference centre Tamaris in Grand Hotel 4.Opatijska Cvijeta in Opatija, Croatia.

The Championships are organized by the Chess Club “Rijeka” in agreement with Croatian Chess Federation under the auspices of the Mountain-littoral County, the City of Rijeka and the City of Opatija.

The 23rd World Senior Chess Championships for men and women are open to all players representing the FIDE Chess Federations, regardless of their title or rating, providing that the men are older than 60 (born in 1953 or earlier) and women are older than 50 years of age (born in 1963 or earlier).

The playing format will be Swiss system, 11 rounds, in accordance with the FIDE Tournament Rules and FIDE Rules of Chess.

Currently 220 players from 43 federations are registered for the Open section. Among them are 12 Grandmasters and 27 International Masters. The Women section presently has 28 registrations.

More information

FIDE World Senior Championships 2013

World Senior ch – Women Section:

1. GM Gaprindashvili Nona GEO 2312
2. WGM Strutinskaya Galina N RUS 2282
3. WGM Fatalibekova Elena RUS 2257
4. WGM Khmiadashvili Tamar GEO 2158
5. WIM Titorenko Natalia I RUS 2156
6. WIM Miednikova Swietlana RUS 2150
7. WIM Melashvili Nino GEO 2126
8. WIM Lauterbach Ingrid ENG 2123
9. WFM Ankudinova Yelena KAZ 2121
10. WIM Beltz Martina GER 2100
11. WFM Kierzek Mira MKD 2057
12. WFM Bogumil Tatiana RUS 2044
13. WFM Komysheva Margarita RUS 2017
14. WFM Beliaeva Natalia RUS 2005
15. CM Milligan Helen NZL 1987
16. WFM Khropova Larisa RUS 1983
17. Kabanova Irina RUS 1962
18. Baliuniene Margarita LTU 1885
19. Khalturina Tatiana RUS 1851
20. Milashevskaja Valentina RUS 1804
21. Korneeva Tamara RUS 1783
22. Hoose Hannelore GER 1740
23. Afanasieva Elena RUS 1625
24. Arginbayeva Maryana KAZ 1518
25. Andreas Marlies GER 0
26. Catania Hannelore J USA 0
27. Haghighi Kenari Azita IRI 0
28. Pelias Marilyn USA 0

World Senior ch – Open Section:

1. GM Sveshnikov Evgeny LAT 2528
2. GM Vaisser Anatoly FRA 2523
3. GM Hulak Krunoslav CRO 2473
4. IM Zhelnin Vladimir V RUS 2471
5. GM Vasiukov Evgeni RUS 2457
6. GM Kupreichik Viktor D D BLR 2443
7. GM Balashov Yuri S RUS 2435
8. IM Rogulj Branko CRO 2420
9. GM Cebalo Miso CRO 2415
10. IM Blechzin Igor RUS 2411
11. GM Ivkov Borislav SRB 2410
12. GM Kristiansen Jens DEN 2407
13. IM Rukavina Josip CRO 2405
14. IM Mochalov Evgeny V BLR 2404
15. GM Suba Mihai ROU 2402
16. GM Chernikov Oleg L RUS 2400
17. IM Kakageldyev Amanmurad TKM 2384
18. FM Herzog Adolf AUT 2378
19. IM Karasev Vladimir I RUS 2377
20. IM Berkovich Mark A ISR 2372
21. GM Pushkov Nikolai RUS 2371
22. IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I. RUS 2363
23. IM Mishuchkov Nikolai M. RUS 2359
24. IM Pritchett Craig W SCO 2359
25. IM Barle Janez SLO 2356
26. IM Giffard Nicolas FRA 2349
27. IM Stepovoj Vladimir RUS 2345
28. IM Van Riemsdijk Herman C. BRA 2340
29. FM Sloth Jorn DEN 2338
30. Chernov Evgen UKR 2325
31. FM Herbrechtsmeier Christof GER 2324
32. FM Temirov Muhtar TKM 2306
33. Wahlbom Magnus SWE 2304
34. IM Shevelev Arkady ISR 2302
35. IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2295
36. FM Vikulov Alexander RUS 2290
37. IM Filipenko Alexander V RUS 2288
38. FM Micheli Carlo ITA 2287
39. FM Thormann Wolfgang GER 2272
40. Kiefer Gerhard GER 2271
41. Kolbak Jens DEN 2271
42. FM Hess Christian GER 2267
43. FM Jorgensen Jorgen DEN 2257
44. FM Turikov Viktor RUS 2256
45. Frick Christoph GER 2254
46. IM Brinck-Claussen Bjorn DEN 2248
47. FM Sorensen Bent DEN 2247
48. IM Lederman Leon ISR 2245
49. FM Giulian Philip M SCO 2244
50. FM Postler Reinhard GER 2244
51. FM Harestad Thor Geir NOR 2238
52. Lind Jan-Olof SWE 2238
53. FM Gergel Vladimir P UKR 2237
54. Schmidt Gerhard GER 2237
55. Kierzek Matthias Dr. GER 2236
56. IM Medancic Rikard CRO 2235
57. Giesen Dieter GER 2235
58. FM Moen Ole Christian NOR 2232
59. FM Hammar Bengt SWE 2231
60. Acers Jude USA 2230
61. IM Trois Francisco R.T. BRA 2229
62. FM Gruzmann Boris RUS 2229
63. FM Fucak Emilijo CRO 2226
64. Karason Askell O ISL 2224
65. Hartung-Nielsen Jens DEN 2219
66. IM Wittmann Walter AUT 2216
67. Mlynek Petr CZE 2214
68. Begonja Veljko CRO 2213
69. Yakimenko Alexander A. RUS 2212
70. FM Frumson Yury RUS 2208
71. Beltz Robert GER 2208
72. Nukin Tolegen KAZ 2208
73. FM Haubt Georg GER 2204
74. Schouten Nico NED 2201
75. Gundersen Helge NOR 2197
76. FM Furman Boris RUS 2194
77. FM Malmdin Nils-Ake SWE 2191
78. FM Serra Olives Tomas ESP 2191
79. FM Titz Heimo AUT 2187
80. CM Norman Kenneth I ENG 2185
81. Agzamov Valery UZB 2183
82. Ofstad Per NOR 2181
83. FM Hohler Peter SUI 2180
84. FM Savic Mihajlo SRB 2180
85. FM Vogel Jaap NED 2180
86. FM Singer Hans AUT 2177
87. FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2177
88. Neumann Joachim GER 2175
89. FM Markovic Lazar BIH 2172
90. Kostanjsek Zorko CRO 2168
91. FM Rosino Antonio ITA 2166
92. FM Sasu-Ducsoara Adrian-Florian ROU 2164
93. IM Archangelsky Mikhail RUS 2162
94. IM Samartsev Alexander RUS 2160
95. FM Mojzis Jaroslav CZE 2159
96. Balmazi Leon USA 2159
97. FM Vokoun Jan CZE 2158
98. Mclaren Brian CAN 2158
99. FM Dusper Hrvoje CRO 2157
100. FM Jackson Oliver A ENG 2157
101. Grabow Pouelsten Holm DEN 2157
102. CM Vykydal Frantisek CZE 2153
103. FM Altshul Raffael RUS 2150
104. FM Zoltek Tadeusz POL 2146
105. Weisenburger Horst GER 2141
106. Kaminik Aleksandar ISR 2138
107. Dogantug Ahmet Ismail TUR 2135
108. Falk Thomas GER 2131
109. Petzold Hans Prof. Dr. GER 2130
110. Nickl Klaus AUT 2125
111. Ahundzhanov Viacheslav RUS 2122
112. CM Ashby Anthony C ENG 2121
113. Christiansen Arne DEN 2117
114. FM Zhelesny Stanislav RUS 2109
115. Vrhovnik Damir CRO 2108
116. Hutchinson Norman A ENG 2106
117. Gromark Per-Olof SWE 2102
118. Hjertenes Oystein NOR 2102
119. Meizlin Yaacov ISR 2102
120. Hedin Gunnar SWE 2100
121. Danielsson Robert SWE 2098
122. Finnlaugsson Gunnar ISL 2091
123. Kurka Dieter GER 2091
124. Toefferl Heimo AUT 2081
125. Zhukov Viktor I. RUS 2076
126. Batakovs Olegs LAT 2075
127. Chirinos Cleren VEN 2075
128. Stull Norbert LUX 2075
129. IM Chubar Vladimir UKR 2071
130. Gorin Alexandr RUS 2070
131. Baeta Marcio Netto BRA 2068
132. Pitzl Konstantinos AUT 2066
133. Gamboa Anibal VEN 2065
134. Taksrud Vidar NOR 2063
135. Andersson Kaj SWE 2062
136. Leitner Walter FRA 2060
137. Davydov Mihail GER 2058
138. Koryabkin Valery RUS 2057
139. Bondar Leonid USA 2049
140. Pfitzer Norbert Prof. Dr. GER 2047
141. Karabut Vladimir RUS 2044
142. Benson Lachlan AUS 2039
143. Doubleday William G. CAN 2037
144. Mckerracher Douglas SCO 2032
145. Ramos Cesar VEN 2030
146. Catania Duane USA 2029
147. Krstic Slobodan AUS 2027
148. Spika Ivica CRO 2026
149. Johnsen Oystein NOR 2018
150. Schwertel Johann GER 2016
151. Cao Jorge URU 2015
152. Belistri Ubaldo URU 2010
153. Hocevar Nikola SLO 2005
154. Skok Joze SLO 2005
155. Nilsson Weine SWE 2003
156. Jorgensen Arne Bjorn DEN 1999
157. Morriss Pete IRL 1999
158. Carlsten Peter SWE 1998
159. FM Lukic Milutin CRO 1997
160. Guaglianone Mario ITA 1996
161. Mortensen Steen Juul DEN 1995
162. Diaz Franco Francisco Jorge ESP 1992
163. Andreas Guenter GER 1990
164. Green Per SWE 1990
165. Zybura Andre CAN 1990
166. Trtanj Zoran CRO 1980
167. Ramusch Arnulf AUT 1978
168. Acosta Mariano USA 1975
169. Blaeser Romain LUX 1971
170. Waisberg Arnold ISR 1971
171. Bornand Herbert SUI 1966
172. Tavcar Rado SLO 1959
173. CM Ilic Ilija AUS 1953
174. Marks Ian A SCO 1948
175. IM Elfert Aleksandr V. RUS 1943
176. Baumgarten Werner GER 1943
177. Lovejoy David AUS 1943
178. FM Vagner Grigorij RUS 1942
179. Belokopyt Boris RUS 1942
180. Yakovlev Yuri S. RUS 1940
181. Lujic Simo SRB 1933
182. Masich Vladimir RUS 1931
183. CM Choong Liong-On Mark SIN 1924
184. Neumann Horst GER 1915
185. Lim Kian Hwa MAS 1902
186. Filzmaier Bruno AUT 1895
187. Sevenyuk Alexey BLR 1886
188. Bianco Diaz Rogelio Jose VEN 1882
189. Bohman Leif SWE 1880
190. Kiss Istvan CAN 1880
191. Haupt Joachim GER 1870
192. Borensztajn David BRA 1869
193. Korenevski Oleg AUS 1868
194. Barkman Rolf SWE 1867
195. Kayaman Metin TUR 1865
196. Tsomaia Sergo GEO 1859
197. Strohbusch Frank Dr. GER 1855
198. Alavi Mir Mahmood IRI 1852
199. Andersson Finn DEN 1846
200. Urbanc Vinko SLO 1842
201. Peierl Walter AUT 1832
202. Wibe Per H. NOR 1823
203. Birkestrand Odd NOR 1819
204. Pressl Harald Dr AUT 1813
205. Bauza Mercere Eduardo ARG 1811
206. WCM Norman Dinah M ENG 1800
207. Zilbershtein Victor ISR 1780
208. Kummer Heinz AUT 1776
209. Nielsen Peter DEN 1769
210. Keze Arnis RUS 1763
211. Srivatanakul Pricha THA 1748
212. Milosevic Bozidar CRO 1734
213. Rahmani Behrouz IRI 1732
214. Wilson F Leon USA 1591
215. Rozewicz Joseph ENG 1576
216. Cornelisz Frederick AUS 0
217. Gudashvili Gavazi KAZ 0
218. Hernandez M. E. Gustavo VEN 0
219. Kaldybayev O KAZ 0
220. Maric Constantin FRA 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014