Chess

imperia

Filipino GM Oliver Barbosa wins title in Kolkata Open

Grandmaster Oliver Barbosa of Philippines edged out MR Lalith Babu of PSPB on better tiebreak to win the 19th International Open GM Chess Tournament, organised by Alekhine Chess Club.

Both scored 7.5 points in ten rounds. Oliver also won a cash prize of four lakh rupees and Lalith Babu had to be content with the runner up spot and collected two lakh and seventy five thousand rupees for his splendid efforts.

The Slav defence game between Oliver Barbosa and Ziaur Rahman ended a in a draw after 38 well fought moves, with both having queens, a minor piece and three pawns each.

Oliver Babosa of Philippines drew with Ziaur Rahman of Bangladesh in the final round to win the title

Oliver Babosa of Philippines drew with Ziaur Rahman of Bangladesh in the final round to win the title

Oliver had to patiently wait for the game between Lalith and Vidit to get confirmation of his title., as a win for Vidit would have put Vidit on the top.

Lalith Babu shattered the dreams of Vidit to clinch the title in the Queens Indian defence employed by him, After Vidit exchanged the queens on 23rd move, Lalith grabbed Vidit’s two connected pawns. Vidit tried in vain to halt the onward march of Lalith’s pawns on a- and b- files in a rook ending. Lalith played correctly to force the win in 97 moves.

Lalith Babu (right) dashed the title hopes of Vidit Gujrathi

Lalith Babu (right) dashed the title hopes of Vidit Gujrathi

In another rook and pawn ending arising out of a Scotch game, top seeded Nigel Short of England used his isolated passer pawn to inflict a defeat on former national champion P. Konguvel of PSPB.

Team mates B Adhiban and Abhijit Kunte of PSPB waited for 25 moves of a Grunfeld defence game to make the formal draw, as per regulations of the tournament.

GM Henrik Danielsen of Island lost the game to Sergey Fedorchuk of Ukraine, as he did not complete 40 moves in the stipulated time control.

Sergey Fedrochuk of Ukraind defeated Henrik Danielsen of Iceland in the final round

Sergey Fedrochuk of Ukraind defeated Henrik Danielsen of Iceland in the final round

The draw result between Alekhine Chess Club’s Diptayan Ghosh and Tamil Nadu’s Kunal, pushed Diptayan out of contention for a prize, as he was placed 21st. Kunal, on 20th position was just inside the prize list. Deep Sengupta of Kolkata finished a creditable tenth place, with a win over PSPB’s grandmaster S. Arun Prasad.

India No.2 Pentala Harikrishna and Kolkata GM SS Ganguly distributed the prizes.

Landa Konstantin of Russia drew with former world under 16 champion SP Sethuraman

Landa Konstantin of Russia drew with former world under 16 champion SP Sethuraman

Oliver Barbosa receives the trophy from P Harikrishna and SS Ganguly CHief arbiter R. Anantharam is at the extreme right.

Oliver Barbosa receives the trophy from P Harikrishna and SS Ganguly Chief arbiter R. Anantharam is at the extreme right.

Final standings:

1 GM Barbosa Oliver PHI 2564 – 7.5
2 GM Lalith Babu M.R. IND 2585 – 7.5
3 GM Kunte Abhijit IND 2439 – 7
4 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2602 – 7
5 GM Rahman Ziaur BAN 2486 – 7
6 GM Adhiban B. IND 2608 – 7
7 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2496 – 6.5
8 GM Landa Konstantin RUS 2645 – 6.5
9 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2578 – 6.5
10 GM Sengupta Deep IND 2529 – 6.5
11 GM Grigoryan Avetik ARM 2583 – 6.5
12 GM Short Nigel D ENG 2674 – 6.5
13 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2558 – 6.5
14 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2639 – 6.5
15 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A. UKR 2647 – 6.5
16 GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc TUR 2462 – 6
17 IM Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 2424 – 6
18 IM Karthikeyan P. IND 2355 – 6
19 IM Ly Moulthun AUS 2429 – 6
20 Kunal M. IND 2339 – 6
21 IM Ghosh Diptayan IND 2481 – 5.5
22 GM Abdulla Al-Rakib BAN 2518 – 5.5
23 GM Debashis Das IND 2508 – 5.5
24 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao IND 2410 – 5.5
25 GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2400 – 5.5
26 GM Neelotpal Das IND 2427 – 5.5
27 IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy IND 2347 – 5.5
28 GM Arun Prasad S. IND 2477 – 5.5
29 GM Laxman R.R. IND 2454 – 5.5
30 GM Danielsen Henrik ISL 2501 – 5.5
31 IM Shyam Nikil P. IND 2431 – 5.5
32 IM Ashwin Jayaram IND 2470 – 5.5
33 WIM Ivana Maria Furtado IND 2177 – 5.5
34 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2606 – 5
35 IM Rathnakaran K. IND 2389 – 5
36 IM Swayams Mishra IND 2445 – 5
37 IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2389 – 5
38 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2507 – 5
39 Krishna C.R.G. IND 2317 – 5
40 WGM Padmini Rout IND 2356 – 5
41 GM Hossain Enamul BAN 2440 – 5
42 Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2259 – 5
43 IM Akshat Khamparia IND 2380 – 5
44 Ravi Teja S. IND 2367 – 5
45 IM Girish A. Koushik IND 2430 – 5
46 WGM Gomes Mary Ann IND 2402 – 5
47 Abhishek Kelkar IND 2286 – 4.5
48 IM Palit Somak IND 2421 – 4.5
49 Bora Safal USA 2218 – 4.5
50 Deshpande Aniruddha IND 2279 – 4.5
51 Patil Pratik IND 2236 – 4.5
52 Surendran N. IND 2242 – 4.5
53 Sagar Shah IND 2304 – 4.5
54 CM Prince Bajaj IND 2316 – 4.5
55 Karthik V. Ap IND 2221 – 4.5
56 Kulkarni Chinmay IND 2247 – 4.5
57 Vignesh Nr IND 2355 – 4
58 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2436 – 4
59 CM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2299 – 4
60 Roy Prantik IND 2290 – 4
61 WGM Swathi Ghate IND 2255 – 4
62 IM Saravanan V. IND 2359 – 4
63 Akash Pc Iyer IND 2263 – 4
64 Sardana Rishi AUS 2338 – 4
65 FM Islam Kh. Aminul BAN 2298 – 4
66 IM Mohota Nisha IND 2261 – 4
67 WGM Kiran Manisha Mohanty IND 2256 – 3.5
68 GM Sriram Jha IND 2433 – 3.5
69 Neelash Saha IND 1915 – 3.5
70 Pradeep Kumar R.A. IND 2295 – 3.5
71 FM Ahmed Sk. Nasir BAN 2365 – 3.5
72 Kathmale Sameer IND 2398 – 3
73 Pratyusha Bodda IND 2164 – 3
74 FM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2204 – 2.5
75 IM Sarkar Justin USA 2452 – 2
76 Visakh Nr IND 2374 – 2
77 Samaganova Alexandra KGZ 2029 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014