Chess

predictions

Five players lead Jaen Chess Festival 2014 after four rounds

The 2nd Jaen Chess Festival 2014 is taking place from 28th June to 2nd July, 2014 in the Andalusian city of Jaen, Spain, known as The World Capital of Olive Oil.

The event is a 9 round Swiss with a total of 64 players from 5 different countries, including 4 GMs 7 IMs and 3 FMs.

The top prizes are: 1.000,00 €/ 500,00 €/ 400,00 €/ 300,00 €/ 200,00 €/ 100,00 €/ 100,00 €/ 100,00 €/ 100,00€/ 100,00€.

As many as five players share the first place after 4 rounds – the top seeded Bulgarian GM Alexander Delchev, English IM Lawrence Trent and locals IM Santiago Gonzalez De La Torre, FM Jaime Santos Latasa and IM Angel Espinosa Aranda with 3,5 points each.

At the end of the tournament, on 2nd July, GM Delchev, the recent winner of the 5th International Chess Festival Forni di Sopra 2014, will give a simultaneous exhibition.

Official website/ Follow live with analysis

GM Alexander Delchev defeated IM Antonio Granero in the 3rd round

GM Alexander Delchev defeated IM Antonio Granero in the 3rd round

IM Santiago González outplayed FM Sebastián Almagro in the 3rd round

IM Santiago González outplayed FM Sebastián Almagro in the same round

Standings after 4 rounds:

1 GM Delchev Aleksander BUL 2638 3,5
2 IM Trent Lawremce ENG 2469 3,5
3 IM Gonzalez De La Torre Santiago ESP 2464 3,5
4 FM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2449 3,5
5 IM Espinosa Aranda Angel ESP 2388 3,5
6 GM Lalic Bogdan CRO 2480 3
7 IM Marholev Dimitar BUL 2349 3
8 IM Granero Roca Antonio ESP 2432 3
9 GM Komljenovic Davorin CRO 2405 3
10 FM Almagro Mazariegos Sebastian ESP 2339 3
11 IM Gamundi Salamanca Antonio ESP 2443 3
12 IM Franco Alonso Alejandro ESP 2479 3
13 Castillo Gallego Sergio ESP 2236 3
14 Fernandez De Bobadilla Gabriel ESP 2189 3
15 Lerma Moreno Juan Manuel ESP 1930 3
16 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario ESP 2307 2,5
17 GM Suba Mihai ROU 2372 2,5
18 Lorite Martin Jose Antonio ESP 1586 2,5
19 Mercado Larrea Adrian ESP 1983 2,5
20 Puertas Martin Savins ESP 2112 2,5
21 Cobo Montejo Miguel Angel ESP 2007 2,5
22 Redondo Benavente Jose Carlos ESP 1931 2,5
23 Juan Delgado Adrian ESP 1964 2,5
24 Martos Exposito Manuel ESP 2032 2
25 Gonzalez Garcia Francisco ESP 1907 2
26 Cano Padilla Ruben Jesus ESP 2025 2
27 Carruana Fuentes Rafael ESP 2048 2
28 CM Fernandez De Bobadilla Jaime ESP 2138 2
29 Segura Cardenete Simon ESP 0 2
30 Castellanos Bogalo Antonio ESP 2029 2
31 Hernandez Perez Juan Carlos ESP 1896 2
32 Barruz Serrano Antonio Angel ESP 1925 2
33 Fernandez Garcia Francisco Jose ESP 1904 2
34 Henderson De La Fuente Andrea ESP 1599 2
35 Redondo Benavente Ana ESP 1706 2
36 Real Palomares Isidoro ESP 1611 2
37 Ochando Megias Antonio ESP 1560 2
38 Garcia Perez Fernando ESP 0 2
39 Meco Benitez Jose Luis ESP 2041 1,5
40 Real Arenas Isidoro ESP 0 1,5
41 Diaz Luque Francisco ESP 1786 1,5
42 Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 1794 1,5
43 Canedo Aceituno Raul ESP 1668 1,5
44 Subirats Delhom Juan ESP 1644 1,5
45 Olivares Rubio Alvaro ESP 1544 1,5
46 Madera Narvaez Bernardino ESP 1882 1,5
47 Rodriguez Paulano David ESP 0 1,5
48 Pastor Gonzalez Francisco Angel ESP 0 1,5
49 Vacas Garcia Jose Antonio ESP 0 1,5
50 Moreno Bello Miguel ESP 1615 1,5
51 Hernandez Sevilla Alejandro ESP 0 1
52 Ballesteros Prieto Francisco J. ESP 0 1
53 Catedra Diaz Pedro ESP 1694 1
54 Moreno Lerma Manuel ESP 1721 1
55 Barruz Ramirez Antonio Angel ESP 1475 1
56 Troya Fernandez David ESP 0 1
57 Fernandez Checa Manuel ESP 0 1
58 Del La Rubia Ramirez Dulce N. ESP 1628 1
59 Puy Banqueri Rafael ESP 0 1
60 Ortega Carrascosa Cristobal ESP 1367 1
61 Trigueros Lorca Irene ESP 1438 0,5
62 Madera Sanchez Daniel ESP 0 0
63 Troya Fernandez Gonzalo ESP 0 0
64 Carrillo Castillo Jose Luis ESP 1387 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014