Chess

Five players share first place in Lisbon Christmas Open

The Lisbon Christmas International Chess Open was organized by the Portugal Chess Academy from 26-30th December at the Hotel Real Palácio in Lisbon, Portugal.

A total of 239 players from 32 federations competed in the 9-round Swiss tournament. Among them were 11 Grandmasters and 20 International Masters.

Guest Grandmasters Bartosz Socko, Vladimir Burmakin, Kevin Spraggett, Emre Can, and local IM Rui Damaso shared the first place with 7,0/9 points each. Bartosz Socko took the winner’s trophy on superior tie-break.

Replay games with analysis

The tournament was sponsored and supported by DAUD Consors, Real Hotels, Portuguese Chess Federation and Chess Association of Lisbon.

Official website

Lisbon Christmas International Chess Open

Final standings:

1. GM SOCKO Bartosz POL 2617 – 7
2. GM BURMAKIN Vladimir RUS 2579 – 7
3. GM SPRAGGETT Kevin Barry CAN 2561 – 7
4. IM DAMASO Rui POR 2425 – 7
5. GM CAN Emre TUR 2556 – 7
6. IM DEMUTH Adrien FRA 2517 – 6.5
7. GM PEREZ CANDELARIO Manuel ESP 2565 – 6.5
8. IM KANTANS Toms LAT 2447 – 6.5
9. IM MORENO TEJERA Emilio ESP 2448 – 6.5
10. IM FERREIRA Jorge João Viterbo POR 2413 – 6.5
11. GM STAROSTITS Ilmars LAT 2441 – 6.5
12. IM COLLINS Sam E. IRL 2490 – 6.5
13. IM BURG Twan NED 2517 – 6.5
14. IM WEGERLE Joerg GER 2440 – 6.5
15. GM RAUSIS Igors CZE 2585 – 6.5
16. IM PICARD Romain Antoine FRA 2363 – 6.5
17. IM MONROY Charles FRA 2429 – 6.5
18. GM STRIKOVIC Aleksa SRB 2528 – 6
19. IM VUILLEUMIER Alexandre SUI 2333 – 6
20. GM HOFFMAN Alejandro Sergio ARG 2476 – 6
21. FM MENEZES Christoph AUT 2290 – 6
22. IM CAMACHO COLLADOS Marcos ESP 2451 – 6
23. IM SHKAPENKO Pavel RUS 2418 – 6
24. IM NOGUEIRA Nelson POR 2252 – 6
25. FM SALOMON Johan NOR 2343 – 6
26. FM SANTOS Antonio M L F Pereira POR 2265 – 6
27. GM SOCKO Monika POL 2470 – 6
28. FM SANTOS RUIZ Miguel ESP 2298 – 6
29. WIM IWANOW Anna POL 2290 – 6
30. FM CABEZAS AYALA Iván Rafael ESP 2324 – 6
31. IM RIVERA Daniel URU 2345 – 6
32. FM LOPEZ MULET Iñigo ESP 2403 – 6
33. IM DIAS Paulo Jorge Guimaraes POR 2421 – 6
34. FM BERRY Neil SCO 2225 – 6
35. NM SANTOS José Luis Machado Alve POR 2239 – 6
36. FM SUAREZ GOMEZ Julio ESP 2368 – 6
37. FM PRADO RODRIGUEZ Oscar Bruno ESP 2227 – 6
38. NM REGO Pedro Filipe Pinho POR 2284 – 6
39. IM SIPILA Vilka FIN 2412 – 5.5
40. FM ARANHA FILHO Alvaro Z. BRA 2279 – 5.5
41. WIM ARANAZ MURILLO Amalia ESP 2344 – 5.5
42. HARIA Ravi ENG 2100 – 5.5
43. FOUGERIT Valentin FRA 2220 – 5.5
44. CRUZ Jorge Filipe Egas Da POR 2040 – 5.5
45. FM SILVA Luís Miguel Neves Da POR 2306 – 5.5
46. FM COLON GARCIA Enrique ESP 2285 – 5.5
47. FM PADEIRO Jose Joao Tato POR 2306 – 5.5
48. GONZALEZ DIAZ Julio ESP 2280 – 5.5
49. FIGUERO TORO Julian Francisco ESP 2233 – 5.5
50. FM FERNANDEZ GARCIA Jose Miguel ESP 2453 – 5.5
51. PEREIRA António Pedro Dias Ca POR 2071 – 5.5
52. FM CUBAS PONS Juan Miguel ESP 2251 – 5.5
53. FM PONS CARRERAS David ESP 2328 – 5.5
54. HALFHIDE Sebastian NED 2068 – 5.5
55. AMARO Cristiano Guilherme Da POR 1936 – 5.5
56. BRETHES Francois FRA 2276 – 5.5
57. NM FERREIRA Alberto Paulo De Mel POR 2064 – 5.5
58. ROMANO Luís Miguel Pereira Co POR 1938 – 5.5
59. PINTOR Simão Maciel Abranches POR 2113 – 5.5
60. ABAL CORES Lucas ESP 2191 – 5
61. FM CRUZ ALVAREZ DE RON Dan ESP 2222 – 5
62. SILVA Miguel A Neto Pires POR 2194 – 5
63. MEDARDE SANTIAGO Luis Marcos ESP 2212 – 5
64. WIM SHAMIMA Akter Liza BAN 2159 – 5
65. AGUIAR Henrique Rui Neves POR 2154 – 5
66. FERREIRA Luis Pedro Oliveira POR 1991 – 5
67. LAIZ IBANEZ Hector ESP 2093 – 5
68. DIAS Ivo Rodrigues POR 2175 – 5
69. WFM PINTOR Ariana Maciel Abranche POR 2006 – 5
70. FERREIRA Carlos Andre Santos POR 1957 – 5
71. GUREL Ahmet Unal TUR 2012 – 5
72. BROZEL Sacha ENG 1822 – 5
73. LANGEDIJK Ardjan NED 2124 – 5
74. KOLAR Jelena SRB 2034 – 5
75. BRAY Daniel José Freire Faria POR 2147 – 5
76. ARANAZ PORTUGUES Jose Carlos ESP 2129 – 5
77. SIMÕES John William Contreras VEN 1941 – 5
78. GONZALEZ LASO Adrian ESP 2141 – 5
79. REPRESA PEREZ Mireya ESP 1772 – 5
80. RODRIGUEZ GARCIA Manuel Fco ESP 2174 – 5
81. FUERTES ROMO Jose Manuel ESP 2056 – 5
82. NEGRÃO Alberto Rodolfo A S S POR 1771 – 5
83. GONZALEZ MANCHON Juan Miguel ESP 2001 – 5
84. MAJHI Ankit NED 2129 – 5
85. DIAS José De Oliveira Gaspar POR 1680 – 5
86. FM PINHEIRO José Manuel Elvas POR 2330 – 5
87. JESUS REYES Javier ESP 1907 – 5
88. FERREIRA Miguel Fernandes Soa POR 1963 – 5
89. NM MORAIS Vitor Mestre POR 1919 – 5
90. FM FRANCISCO Joao ANG 2165 – 5
91. MEHRINGER Joerg GER 1969 – 5
92. GIACOMETTO Mario ITA 1947 – 5
93. PINHO Tiago Filipe Pereira Br POR 1873 – 5
94. SILVA Gonçalo Nuno Neto Pires POR 1906 – 5
95. ROQUE Armando Filipe Da Silva POR 1887 – 5
96. GUERREIRO Nuno Ricardo De Jes POR 2086 – 5
97. SOUSA João Francisco Silva E POR 1915 – 5
98. WFM PERERA BORREGO Mariela ESP 2110 – 5
99. FERNANDES Miguel António Murt POR 1853 – 5
100. STELIAN Turtã POR 1860 – 5
101. BOO VALLEJO Marcos ESP 1704 – 5
102. CASTANHEIRA António Pedro Rib POR 1976 – 5
103. MESTROM Wolf NED 1804 – 5
104. PENA TORRES Jose Carlos ESP 2015 – 5
105. PAPIER Alan ENG 1739 – 5
106. FRAGA PONS Albert Borja ESP 1952 – 5
107. TIMAR-GENG Zoltan Dr. GER 1888 – 4.5
108. FM LODICI Lorenzo ITA 2312 – 4.5
109. MARTINS Andre G Gomes Brito POR 1993 – 4.5
110. SURENDER Anil SWE 2032 – 4.5
111. ABBAS Daniel ENG 2002 – 4.5
112. IAGAR Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2243 – 4.5
113. BARASIANT Mariana MDA 1942 – 4.5
114. GUIMARÃES Rui Pinto POR 2067 – 4.5
115. MARGARIDO José Miguel Teixeir POR 2019 – 4.5
116. BAYON ROLO Juan Andres ESP 1871 – 4.5
117. EMBERLAND Even NOR 1913 – 4.5
118. BEKEDAM Tyro NED 1867 – 4.5
119. SÁ Cláudio Simão Carvalho Far POR 1710 – 4.5
120. BERNARDO Daniel Madureira POR 1763 – 4.5
121. PRATA José Miguel Mendes POR 1957 – 4.5
122. FM CORDOVIL Joao Maria Da Camara POR 2168 – 4.5
123. NM LAVRADOR Rodolfo Manuel Masca POR 1981 – 4.5
124. FERNANDES João Pedro Murtinho POR 1599 – 4.5
125. GONCALVES Goncalo Cravo Jesus POR 1637 – 4.5
126. BELO Miguel Ângelo Petinga POR 1850 – 4.5
127. PEREZ CAMESELLE Francisco ESP 1852 – 4.5
128. GONZALEZ EIRIS Daniel ESP 1765 – 4.5
129. RIBEIRO Bruno Rafael Leite POR 1765 – 4.5
130. BRANCO Joana Catarina Costa POR 1487 – 4.5
131. CAVALEIRO Daniel Filipe Costa POR 1910 – 4.5
132. SULLER Lorant CAN 1782 – 4.5
133. BURGISSER Claude FRA 1722 – 4.5
134. PARREIRA André Filipe Roxo POR 1886 – 4.5
135. SOUSA Hugo Carneiro POR 1726 – 4.5
136. SOARES Joao Diogo Pedreiro POR 1483 – 4.5
137. BROEK Barry NED 1465 – 4.5
138. SIXTO PUENTE Eloy ESP 1786 – 4
139. SOUSA André Miguel Vale Ventu POR 2191 – 4
140. GUERRA José António Goulart D POR 1788 – 4
141. JORGENSEN Line Jin NOR 1942 – 4
142. CADEIRINHAS David Eduardo Lou POR 1871 – 4
143. VEIGA Jose Francisco Reis Ped POR 1779 – 4
144. GOMEZ SEGADE Pablo ESP 1907 – 4
145. JESUS João Pedro Mendes De POR 0 – 4
146. SILVA Mariana Sofia Teixeira POR 1726 – 4
147. HERNAMPEREZ MANSO Jose Maria ESP 1684 – 4
148. MENDES Modeste POR 1763 – 4
149. FERNANDEZ FERNANDEZ Juan Carl ESP 2090 – 4
150. GARNACHO VELASCO Eduardo ESP 1775 – 4
151. AGUIAR Carlos Alberto Branco POR 1803 – 4
152. CERNUDA OREJAS Victor Manuel ESP 1940 – 4
153. ARAÚJO Francisco João Guimarã POR 1810 – 4
154. BURG Henk NED 1801 – 4
155. HOENEVELD Maarten NED 1774 – 4
156. SANCHEZ LOPEZ Borja ESP 1733 – 4
157. MESTROM Ton NED 1711 – 4
158. SOUSA Tadeu Filipe Leonardo D POR 1787 – 4
159. SALVADO Sérgio Rodrigo Do Ros POR 0 – 4
160. SILVA José António De Almeida POR 1590 – 4
161. PASSEIRO Diogo Miguel Vilarig POR 1554 – 4
162. PINTO Artur Daniel Moreira POR 1544 – 4
163. SANTOS José Guilherme Bárria POR 0 – 4
164. BRANCO Rómulo João Monteiro POR 1737 – 4
165. HARCAUT Aurelien FRA 1545 – 4
166. CRESPO QUEIRUGA Augusto ESP 1641 – 4
167. RODRIGUES José Pedro Da Costa POR 1536 – 4
168. TEIXEIRA Pedro Miguel Correia POR 1561 – 4
169. GISBERT MIR Alejandro ESP 1728 – 4
170. GOMILA MARTI Santiago ESP 1710 – 4
171. MARTINS Bruno André Leite POR 1480 – 4
172. PAIVA Henrique Maria Branco A POR 1809 – 4
173. LAFOURCADE Victor FRA 1585 – 4
174. SARAIVA Rafael Morais POR 1641 – 4
175. SILVA Ana Inês Teixeira Da POR 1552 – 4
176. CORREIA Miguel Alexandre Coel POR 1508 – 4
177. FORTUNATO José Manuel C POR 0 – 4
178. OLIVEIRA António Augusto Da L POR 1649 – 4
179. COIMBRA João Marcial Ferreira POR 1448 – 4
180. ABBAS Ahmed C ENG 0 – 4
181. BOLHARI Orphe Iraj IRI 2141 – 3.5
182. COELHO Pedro Rodrigo Dias POR 1915 – 3.5
183. MARQUES Pedro Jorge Simões Lo POR 1950 – 3.5
184. SOUSA João Rui Gonçalves De POR 1517 – 3.5
185. VILLACORTA NICOLAS David ESP 1677 – 3.5
186. FORTUNATO António Eduardo Con POR 1679 – 3.5
187. BRANA LOPEZ Eduardo ESP 1990 – 3.5
188. DIAS Ricardo Pedro Cruz POR 1617 – 3.5
189. ROMANO Joao Manuel Pereira Co POR 1721 – 3.5
190. ALESSANDRO Sergio ITA 1714 – 3.5
191. CALZADA CRUZ Osvaldo CUB 1878 – 3.5
192. ALVES Fernando Pereira Ribeir POR 1776 – 3.5
193. LOPES Jose Manuel Cidreiro POR 1709 – 3.5
194. ANTUNES Paulo Alexandre Gonça POR 1789 – 3.5
195. MENDES Ines Gonçalves Alves R POR 1492 – 3.5
196. RODRIGUEZ FERREIROS Andres ESP 1473 – 3.5
197. RODRIGUEZ LOPEZ Evaristo ESP 1519 – 3.5
198. GAMA João Gonçalo Cerejeira D POR 1262 – 3.5
199. GOMILA BENEJAM Doro ESP 1485 – 3.5
200. SOUSA Mario Antonio Da Silva POR 1336 – 3.5
201. WITT Holger GER 1618 – 3.5
202. HARCAUT Jean-Philippe FRA 1230 – 3.5
203. OLIVEIRA Luis Manuel Farinha POR 0 – 3.5
204. AVELINO Mafalda Biscaya POR 0 – 3.5
205. ROCHA Pedro Daniel Marquês POR 0 – 3
206. JUANES PANIAGUA Alberto ESP 1343 – 3
207. AVELINO Camila Biscaya POR 1399 – 3
208. SOCKO Szymon POL 1366 – 3
209. GUERREIRO José Velho POR 1347 – 3
210. FREITAS André Manuel Ramos POR 0 – 3
211. SOCKO Weronika POL 1423 – 3
212. MOREIRA Simão Chaves POR 1351 – 3
213. MORAES Antonio Jose Oliveira POR 1272 – 3
214. GUERRA Rui Pedro Oliveira POR 0 – 3
215. ESTEVEZ SACRISTAN Deva ESP 1437 – 3
216. FERNANDES Ricardo Paulos POR 1446 – 3
217. MARTINS Domingos António Melã POR 0 – 3
218. ABREU Alexandre Ribeiro POR 1167 – 3
219. ENCARNAÇÃO Filipe Alexandre D POR 1345 – 3
220. SANTOS Leonor Sofia Castelão POR 0 – 3
221. BÁRTOLO Filipe Diogo Correia POR 0 – 3
222. MARTINS José POR 0 – 3
223. GUIA Artur Solovyov Eloy Da POR 0 – 3
224. BARATA Guilherme Adrião Pitac POR 0 – 3
225. SOCKO Julia POL 0 – 3
226. PASSEIRO Lourenco M Vilarigue POR 1384 – 2.5
227. MAIA Bruno António Bento POR 1597 – 2.5
228. MESTROM Sterre NED 0 – 2.5
229. FERNANDEZ ROMANO Artai ESP 0 – 2.5
230. PITTA Afonso Gameiro Tostoes POR 0 – 2.5
231. GM PAUNOVIC Dragan SRB 2472 – 2
232. DAUD Rafic POR 1654 – 2
233. SUAREZ GOMEZ Paula ESP 0 – 2
234. SOUSA Manuel Filipe Mascarenh POR 0 – 2
235. FERNANDES José Alberto POR 0 – 2
236. MARQUES Afonso Mendes Pereira POR 0 – 2
237. ANTÓNIO Luis Filipe Alves POR 1842 – 1.5
238. BARROSO Simão Pedro David POR 0 – 1.5
239. BOLÊO David POR 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015