Chess

imperia

Four players share first place at Split Chess Open 2014

SplitThe Chess Club Brda, City of Split and Croatian Chess Federation organized the fourth edition of  Split Chess Open 2014 from 16th to 23rd August 2014 at Hotel Zagreb in Split, the second-largest city in Croatia, situated on the eastern shore of the Adriatic Sea.

The 9-round Swiss event with a prize fund of 8.500 € hosted 184 players from 21 different countries, including 6 GMs, 9 IMs and 14 FMs.

First place was split in a four-way tie by IM Evgenij Kalegin (Russia), GM Ante Brkic (Croatia), GM Sinisa Drazic (Serbia) and GM Ante Saric (Croatia) on 7,5/9 points each.

However, the Russian player took the trophy on superior tie-break score, while Brkic emerged the best Croatian player in the tournament. Thus, Ante Brkic qualified for the Croatian Men Championship that will take place in 2015.

The 16-year-old Slovenian FM Boris Markoja achieved the first U18 prize with his 6,5/9 points. He finished unbeaten, adding 28 ELO points to his rating.

WIM Kristina Saric was the best female player with 6/9 points.

Official website/ Replay the games with analysis

Final standings:

1 IM Kalegin Evgenij RUS 2459 7,5
2 GM Brkic Ante CRO 2596 7,5
3 GM Dražić Siniša SRB 2433 7,5
4 GM Šarić Ante CRO 2536 7,5
5 IM Bellia Fabrizio ITA 2396 7
6 GM Neuman Petr CZE 2481 7
7 IM Galić Ivan CRO 2354 7
8 FM Srbiš Jurica CRO 2402 7
9 FM Druska Juraj SVK 2378 6,5
10 Kuprijanov Anatoly RUS 2194 6,5
11 FM Kokol Peter SLO 2287 6,5
12 Markoja Boris SLO 2301 6,5
13 FM Piskur Mitja SLO 2249 6,5
14 IM Armanda Ivica CRO 2362 6,5
15 FM Biliškov Vjekoslav CRO 2354 6,5
16 Caloni Ugo ITA 2165 6,5
17 IM Šale Srđan CRO 2407 6
18 GM Brynell Stellan SWE 2464 6
19 IM Bilobrk Franjo CRO 2383 6
20 FM Saada Julien FRA 2361 6
21 Markoja Sebastijan SLO 2144 6
22 FM Skare Goran SRB 2311 6
23 FM Seuffert Gabriel GER 2277 6
24 MK Plenča Jadranko CRO 2184 6
25 IM Mencinger Vojko SLO 2409 6
26 FM Bontempi Piero ITA 2373 6
27 Dubois Pierre FRA 2060 6
28 FM Sylvan Jacob DEN 2333 6
29 Sgnaolin Davide ITA 2203 6
30 FM Božinović Bogdan CRO 2205 6
31 FM Buzeti Jernej SLO 2244 6
32 WIM Šarić Kristina CRO 2176 6
33 Moshkov Valery RUS 2152 5,5
34 IM Colin Vincent FRA 2425 5,5
35 IM Lončar Robert CRO 2370 5,5
36 MK Šušak Željko CRO 2193 5,5
37 FM Zelić Mladen CRO 2271 5,5
38 Birkenmaier Rainer GER 2066 5,5
39 FM Ostović Matija CRO 2330 5,5
40 I Lulić Igor CRO 2062 5,5
41 Michalski Filip POL 1740 5,5
42 II Luetić Ante CRO 1988 5,5
43 Braun Ruediger-Thomas GER 1931 5,5
44 Alm Christopher GER 2128 5,5
45 I Mišković Toni CRO 1981 5,5
46 Bodrozic Tomislav GER 2332 5,5
47 Snihur Piotr POL 2121 5,5
48 Rotoni Matteo ITA 2169 5,5
49 I Dubrović Mihovil CRO 1870 5,5
50 Zakoucka Adela CZE 1981 5,5
51 I Mišković Božo CRO 1981 5,5
52 MK Krnić Ivan CRO 2174 5
53 MK Karabaić Ivan CRO 2136 5
54 Cretnik Urban SLO 2093 5
55 Dahl Trygve NOR 1924 5
56 MK Makovec Bruno CRO 2039 5
57 Sanchez Ruesga Hector ESP 2093 5
58 Willockx Ritsaart BEL 1962 5
59 Ladrat Matthieu FRA 2253 5
60 I Banovac Mirko CRO 2051 5
61 Romanov Sergey RUS 2032 5
62 Fernandez Zubitur Jokin ESP 1991 5
63 CM Bratošević Mladen CRO 2169 5
64 Gutkind Kedem NED 2004 5
65 Rykov Ivan RUS 1816 5
66 II Jurić-Cvitanović Alen CRO 1848 5
67 Parol Pola POL 1767 5
68 Fridl Miroslav CRO 1999 5
69 II Andromak Franino CRO 1794 5
70 II Tomaš Ante CRO 1943 5
71 MK Kozarčanin Sead CRO 2052 5
72 MK Komljenović Tihomir CRO 2075 5
73 Schnepel Thomas GER 1972 5
74 Der Manuelian Haik O USA 2066 5
75 II Ševelj Berislav CRO 2019 5
76 MK Bočina Darko CRO 2099 5
77 Kravec Patrik SVK 2055 5
78 MK Glavan Marko CRO 2040 5
79 Brasoy Aksel NOR 2003 5
80 Dreyzis Yuri I. RUS 0 5
81 MK Livaić Leon CRO 2066 4,5
82 Armstrong Malcolm J ENG 2111 4,5
83 Foglia Maurizio ITA 2073 4,5
84 MK Jelić Neven CRO 2088 4,5
85 Lupulescu Adrian-Calin ROU 2031 4,5
86 I Vranković Ivan CRO 2006 4,5
87 Fowler David SCO 1867 4,5
88 I Matas Zdravko CRO 1987 4,5
89 Costello Colin A ENG 1936 4,5
90 III Klarić Ante CRO 1807 4,5
91 I Rimanić Luka CRO 2009 4,5
92 Franca Veronika SLO 1952 4,5
93 Labrović Jakov CRO 0 4,5
94 Vidic Teja SLO 2005 4,5
95 II Šarić Branko CRO 1851 4,5
96 Karsay Pascal GER 1766 4,5
97 Lewicki Pawel POL 1872 4,5
98 Hendrix Joachim GER 0 4,5
99 Jurić-Cvitanović Katislav CRO 0 4,5
100 I Maras Ante CRO 2088 4
101 Baret Antoine FRA 2074 4
102 MK Marčić Ivica CRO 1975 4
103 Milosavljevic Jovan CRO 2075 4
104 I Batinić Josip CRO 2020 4
105 II Matas Mladen CRO 1899 4
106 Hocevar Maja SLO 1945 4
107 I Glavičić Tino CRO 2026 4
108 I Bašić Igor CRO 1986 4
109 Minko Dmitry RUS 1695 4
110 I Šarić Luka CRO 1890 4
111 Dahl Torbjorn NOR 1900 4
112 I Pejčinović Vitomir CRO 1966 4
113 I Žaper Mirko CRO 1996 4
114 III Sikimić Goran CRO 1843 4
115 Panko Eduard SVK 1996 4
116 Stevanic David SLO 1912 4
117 II Batinić Stipan CRO 1800 4
118 Diez Viera Oscar ESP 1803 4
119 Miszkielo Bartosz POL 1670 4
120 Botta Massimiliano ITA 1762 4
121 I Čolić Tami CRO 1702 4
122 III Klarić Lovre CRO 1641 4
123 Mendia Rezola Jokin ESP 1737 4
124 IV Krstić Željko CRO 1739 4
125 IV Ćaleta Dušan CRO 1756 4
126 Pedersen Ole Petter NOR 1640 4
127 Druska Robert SVK 1754 4
128 II Maslov Željko CRO 1950 3,5
129 II Trebižan David SLO 1966 3,5
130 III Žaja Dragomir CRO 1774 3,5
131 II Bačetić Marin CRO 1834 3,5
132 Phunhon Lopez Daniel Alejandr GER 1787 3,5
133 Panko Radoslav SVK 1864 3,5
134 Andreasen Rene DEN 1837 3,5
135 II Jančikić Matija CRO 1768 3,5
136 Sirletti Sonia ITA 1841 3,5
137 Boschmans Jos BEL 1868 3,5
138 II Jozić Katarina CRO 0 3,5
139 I Parać Ivan CRO 0 3,5
140 IV Grbeša Jakov CRO 1820 3,5
141 II Biluš-Gagić Ante CRO 1937 3,5
142 Panko Jun. Eduard SVK 1504 3,5
143 II Boljat Igor CRO 1936 3
144 Lo Nigro Angelo ITA 1852 3
145 Izquierdo Arruferia Joseba ESP 1857 3
146 Chapman Nigel SCO 1795 3
147 Wihlborn Bengt SWE 1819 3
148 II Erceg Slobodan CRO 1908 3
149 Hercog Nusa SLO 1618 3
150 I Parađina Duško CRO 1867 3
151 II Novak Ivo CRO 1849 3
152 Druska Igor SVK 1778 3
153 Schneider Juergen GER 1761 3
154 III Raguž Ivan CRO 1737 3
155 IV Ivić Lovre CRO 1576 3
156 II Bulić Bračulj Luka CRO 1651 3
157 Vidmar Klara SLO 1298 3
158 Tadinac Saša CRO 0 3
159 Sakalik Samuel SVK 1568 3
160 Siraj Anej SLO 1460 3
161 IV Barić Marko CRO 1604 3
162 II Škrobar David CRO 1570 3
163 Janke Georg GER 1755 3
164 I Zorman Antun CRO 1928 2,5
165 III Jozić Vjekoslav CRO 1758 2,5
166 Van Wijnendaele Jovanni BEL 0 2,5
167 III Čotić Borna CRO 1618 2,5
168 Minko Olga RUS 1421 2,5
169 IV Laušić Mirko CRO 1717 2,5
170 Baeten Wim BEL 0 2,5
171 Siraj Vita SLO 0 2,5
172 Dahl Havar NOR 1320 2
173 Kurygin Konstantin RUS 0 2
174 Fransson Pia SWE 1567 2
175 III Simunić Krunoslav CRO 1454 2
176 Dahl Ian NOR 0 2
177 Diaz Herrero Alvaro ESP 2210 1,5
178 GM Muše Mladen CRO 2398 1
179 III Meštrović Ivan CRO 0 1
180 Radovniković Jelena CRO 0 1
181 Roncevic Lovro SLO 0 1
182 Cvijetić Dragan CRO 0 1
183 WGM Videnova Iva BUL 2342 0
184 Ivić Miroslav CRO 1462 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014