Chess

predictions

Galina Strutinskaya and Vladimir Okhotnik are 2011 World Senior Champions

The 21st World Senior Chess Championships were held in Opatija, Croatia, from November 14th to November 27th.

The Championships were organized by the Chess club “Rijeka” in agreement with Croatian Chess Federation, under the auspices of the Mountain-litoral County, the City of Rijeka and the City of Opatija.

The 21st World Senior Chess Championship for men and women was open to all players representing the FIDE Chess Federations, regardless of their title or rating, providing that the male tournament participants were born in 1951 or before, and that the female tournament participants were born in 1961 or before.

Vladimir Okhotnik and Galina Strutinskaya

Vladimir Okhotnik and Galina Strutinskaya

The title of the World Senior Champion remains in the French possession as IM Vladimir Okhotnik defeated the earlier leader GM Bojan Kurajica in the last round and took a clear first place with 9 points from eleven games. Last year champion was GM Anatoly Vaisser, also from France.

According to the Championship Regulations, Okhotnik will be awarded with the Grandmaster title following the next FIDE Presidential Board.

The local GM Davorin Komljenovic snatched a silver medal after edging GM Gennadij Timoscenko from Slovakia on better tie-break. Timoscenko takes the bronze medal home. Full standings bellow.

In the Women Senior Championship WIM Galina Strutinskaya from Russia takes the winner’s trophy after finishing clear first with 8.5 points. Another fine result for the competitors from Georgia as WFM Nino Melashvili won a silver medal, while WGM Ludmila Saunina takes the bronze.

senior podium women

Medal winners in the women section

The total prize fund was 15.000 EUR. Official website.

Final standings (Women):
1. WIM Strutinskaya Galina N RUS 2277 – 8.5
2. WFM Melashvili Nino GEO 2106 – 8
3. WGM Saunina Ludmila RUS 2274 – 8
4. GM Gaprindashvili Nona GEO 2360 – 7.5
5. WIM Thipsay Bagyashree Sathe IND 2152 – 7.5
6. WGM Fatalibekova Elena RUS 2285 – 6.5
7. WGM Khmiadashvili Tamar GEO 2166 – 6.5
8. WIM Miednikova Swietlana RUS 2165 – 6.5
9. WIM Bilunova Rimma I RUS 2151 – 6.5
10. WFM Lopatin Olga GER 2091 – 6.5
11. WIM Fomina Tatyana EST 2215 – 6.5
12. WGM Kozlovskaya Valentina RUS 2281 – 6
13. WIM Titorenko Natalia I RUS 2143 – 6
14. WIM Mira Helene AUT 2098 – 6
15. WFM Kuznetsova Luba RUS 2087 – 6
16. Chireykina Natalia RUS 1853 – 6
17. Abdikasova Panu KAZ 1978 – 6
18. WFM Bogumil Tatiana RUS 2115 – 5.5
19. Kabanova Irina RUS 1959 – 5.5
20. WFM Dotan Valeria ISR 2083 – 5.5
21. WFM Kierzek Mira MKD 2023 – 5.5
22. WFM Komysheva Margarita RUS 2081 – 5.5
23. Chernova Natalja RUS 2095 – 5.5
24. WIM Sorokina Tamara RUS 2131 – 5.5
25. WFM Shushpanova Nina RUS 1946 – 5.5
26. WFM Khropova Larisa RUS 2069 – 5.5
27. WFM Battsengel Shirchin MGL 2068 – 5
28. Zaitseva Tamara RUS 2183 – 5
29. Blagonadezhnaya Ideya RUS 1898 – 5
30. Jayashree P Sankpal IND 1710 – 5
31. Abolina Arija-Solveiga LAT 1924 – 5
32. Khalturina Tatiana RUS 1840 – 4.5
33. Milashevskaja Valentina RUS 1783 – 4.5
34. Lein Marina RUS 1890 – 4.5
35. Kapelkina Galina RUS 1841 – 4.5
36. Hoose Hannelore GER 1764 – 4
37. Savostina Larisa RUS 0 – 3.5
38. Shmyreva Tatiana RUS 1755 – 3.5
39. Richardson Charlotte USA 0 – 2
40. Berezovskaya Vera RUS 0 – 0

Final standings (Open):
1. IM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2427 – 9
2. GM Komljenovic Davorin CRO 2451 – 8.5
3. GM Timoscenko Gennadij SVK 2483 – 8.5
4. GM Vaisser Anatoly FRA 2555 – 8
5. GM Kurajica Bojan BIH 2532 – 8
6. GM Cebalo Miso CRO 2446 – 8
7. GM Rajkovic Dusan SRB 2416 – 8
8. GM Balashov Yuri S RUS 2443 – 8
9. GM Hulak Krunoslav CRO 2480 – 7.5
10. GM Kovacevic Vlatko CRO 2482 – 7.5
11. IM Zhelnin Vladimir V RUS 2430 – 7.5
12. GM Chernikov Oleg L RUS 2402 – 7.5
13. GM Jansa Vlastimil CZE 2478 – 7.5
14. GM Suba Mihai ROU 2458 – 7.5
15. IM Leskovar Mario ARG 2316 – 7.5
16. FM Mishuchkov Nikolai M RUS 2418 – 7.5
17. IM Lederman Leon ISR 2267 – 7.5
18. IM Pritchett Craig W SCO 2343 – 7.5
19. IM Wittmann Walter AUT 2269 – 7.5
20. GM Rashkovsky Nukhim N RUS 2517 – 7
21. Chernov Evgen UKR 2311 – 7
22. FM Kelleher William USA 2300 – 7
23. GM Pushkov Nikolai RUS 2395 – 7
24. IM Danner Georg AUT 2406 – 7
25. IM Van Riemsdijk Herman C BRA 2404 – 7
26. IM Klundt Klaus GER 2383 – 7
27. FM Turikov Viktor RUS 2270 – 7
28. IM Karasev Vladimir I RUS 2377 – 7
29. IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I RUS 2423 – 7
30. IM Filipenko Alexander V RUS 2353 – 7
31. FM Malmdin Nils-Ake SWE 2308 – 7
32. IM Brinck-Claussen Bjorn DEN 2263 – 7
33. IM Katalymov Boris KAZ 2374 – 7
34. Golcman Evgeny RUS 2250 – 7
35. IM Fradkin Boris RUS 2445 – 7
36. FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2147 – 7
37. Jacobsen Bo DEN 2317 – 7
38. IM Trofimov Sergey RUS 2408 – 7
39. FM Gruzmann Boris RUS 2268 – 7
40. FM Giulian Philip M SCO 2294 – 7
41. Kuyindzhi Alexander A RUS 2435 – 6.5
42. IM Rukavina Josip CRO 2421 – 6.5
43. FM Sloth Jorn DEN 2349 – 6.5
44. Kolbak Jens DEN 2262 – 6.5
45. FM Sorensen Bent DEN 2321 – 6.5
46. FM Jorgensen Jorgen DEN 2198 – 6.5
47. Frick Christoph GER 2218 – 6.5
48. FM Dragasevic Srdja MNE 2256 – 6.5
49. FM Simon Padros Emili ESP 2258 – 6.5
50. IM Yasseen Aly EGY 2342 – 6.5
51. Gundersen Helge NOR 2212 – 6.5
52. FM Titz Heimo AUT 2202 – 6.5
53. FM Hohler Peter SUI 2193 – 6.5
54. FM Hammar Bengt SWE 2256 – 6.5
55. Kierzek Matthias Dr GER 2152 – 6.5
56. FM Kristiansen Erling NOR 2193 – 6.5
57. Emeljashin Yury RUS 2101 – 6.5
58. Van Den Berg Ad NED 2218 – 6.5
59. FM Harestad Thor Geir NOR 2172 – 6.5
60. Sinelnikov Igor RUS 2162 – 6.5
61. FM Singer Hans AUT 2254 – 6
62. Srebrnic Vojko SLO 2261 – 6
63. FM Micheli Carlo ITA 2265 – 6
64. FM Rooze Jan BEL 2321 – 6
65. FM Rosino Antonio ITA 2231 – 6
66. Jadrijevic Ante CRO 2231 – 6
67. Grinberg Iosif P RUS 2203 – 6
68. IM Trois Francisco R T BRA 2275 – 6
69. FM Ivanets Vladimir RUS 2192 – 6
70. FM Frumson Yury RUS 2206 – 6
71. FM Vikulov Alexander RUS 2321 – 6
72. FM Altshul Raffael RUS 2222 – 6
73. IM Rujevic Mirko AUS 2302 – 6
74. FM Zoltek Tadeusz POL 2161 – 6
75. IM Samartsev Alexander RUS 2226 – 6
76. Hoeschele Hans-Ulrich GER 2137 – 6
77. Trescher Manfred GER 2218 – 6
78. Nordby Bernt NOR 2144 – 6
79. Weisenburger Horst GER 2151 – 6
80. FM Zhelesny Stanislav RUS 2159 – 6
81. Anguera Maestro Jaime ESP 2133 – 6
82. FM Welz Peter Dr GER 2164 – 6
83. FM Sawadkuhi Massoud Amir IRI 2168 – 6
84. Baeta Marcio Netto BRA 2162 – 6
85. Vrhovnik Damir CRO 2099 – 6
86. Nickl Klaus AUT 2172 – 6
87. Acers Jude USA 2241 – 6
88. Rakhimberdiyev Atalyk KAZ 2120 – 6
89. Khazankin Moisei UKR 2118 – 6
90. Neumann Joachim GER 2134 – 6
91. Toefferl Heimo AUT 2125 – 6
92. Batakovs Olegs LAT 2085 – 5.5
93. Zhukov Viktor RUS 2141 – 5.5
94. FM Ruckschloss Karol SVK 2297 – 5.5
95. FM Montero Martinez Cristhian CHI 2189 – 5.5
96. Grabow Pouelsten Holm DEN 2181 – 5.5
97. Buxade Roca Guillermo ESP 2165 – 5.5
98. Hjertenes Oystein NOR 2153 – 5.5
99. Marcovici Adrian ISR 2049 – 5.5
100. Pekun Cem TUR 2139 – 5.5
101. Jensen Soren Holm DEN 1991 – 5.5
102. Capece Adolivio ITA 2043 – 5.5
103. Doubleday William G CAN 2038 – 5.5
104. Tapper Larry USA 2255 – 5.5
105. Trtanj Zoran CRO 1998 – 5.5
106. FM Serra Olives Tomas ESP 2173 – 5.5
107. Benson Lachlan AUS 2007 – 5.5
108. Hocevar Nikola SLO 2035 – 5.5
109. Jorgensen Arne Bjorn DEN 1962 – 5.5
110. Steigum Erling NOR 1938 – 5.5
111. FM Markovic Lazar BIH 2245 – 5.5
112. Bejleri Medi ALB 2092 – 5.5
113. Ozbilen Mehdi Hayri TUR 2020 – 5.5
114. Strand Oyvin NOR 2016 – 5.5
115. IM Elfert Aleksandr V RUS 2017 – 5.5
116. Theting Helge E NOR 1995 – 5.5
117. Santos Julio POR 2065 – 5.5
118. Choong Mark SIN 1885 – 5
119. Laco Giuseppe ITA 2096 – 5
120. FM Lucena Lincoln BRA 2163 – 5
121. Davydov Mihail GER 2036 – 5
122. Andreas Guenter GER 1986 – 5
123. Blaeser Roman LUX 2015 – 5
124. Waisberg Arnold ISR 2021 – 5
125. Guaglianone Mario ITA 2014 – 5
126. Yakovlev Yuri S RUS 2037 – 5
127. IM Chubar Vladimir UKR 2083 – 5
128. FM Hvenekilde Jorgen DEN 2075 – 5
129. Taksrud Vidar NOR 2078 – 5
130. Muratoglu Salih TUR 2071 – 5
131. Stull Norbert LUX 2082 – 5
132. Mihelj Edvard SLO 1832 – 5
133. Sokolov Yury RUS 1962 – 5
134. Krstic Slobodan AUS 1994 – 5
135. Strohbusch Frank Dr GER 1880 – 5
136. Andersson Kaj SWE 2084 – 5
137. Mayers Dan E USA 1900 – 5
138. Schwertel Johann GER 1997 – 5
139. Patola Eero FIN 1934 – 5
140. Perez Cameselle Francisco ESP 1892 – 5
141. Kornath Heinrich GER 1894 – 5
142. Zharokov Biket KAZ 1928 – 5
143. Acosta Mariano USA 2088 – 4.5
144. Ciuro Munoz Ricardo ESP 2154 – 4.5
145. Sobeck Guenter GER 2104 – 4.5
146. Jacobsen Erik Holm DEN 0 – 4.5
147. Zachariassen John DEN 1938 – 4.5
148. Juras Zvonko CRO 1910 – 4.5
149. Vukelic Zvonimir MKD 1907 – 4.5
150. Gousseinov Aguif FRA 2007 – 4.5
151. Wibe Per H NOR 1840 – 4.5
152. Rubinstein Mark ISR 1993 – 4.5
153. Parham Bernard USA 0 – 4.5
154. Keze Arnis RUS 1721 – 4.5
155. Vladov Mark GER 1867 – 4.5
156. Pajcin Jovan NED 1816 – 4.5
157. Bondick Karl-Heinz GER 2144 – 4
158. Bondar Leonid USA 2051 – 4
159. Hrdina Karl AUT 1944 – 4
160. Soltau Achim GER 1999 – 4
161. Schemm Michael A USA 2078 – 4
162. Neumann Horst GER 1950 – 4
163. Svensson Soren SWE 2102 – 4
164. Ramusch Arnulf AUT 1999 – 4
165. Baumgarten Werner GER 0 – 4
166. Lujic Simo SRB 1954 – 4
167. Filzmaier Bruno AUT 1947 – 4
168. Klobucar Damir CRO 1907 – 4
169. Milosevic Bozidar CRO 1749 – 4
170. Morrow Hans M USA 1910 – 4
171. Henrichsen Jens DEN 1909 – 4
172. Lenzhofer Adam AUT 1874 – 4
173. Peierl Walter AUT 1885 – 4
174. Straub Peter GER 2168 – 3.5
175. Sattler Franz AUT 2028 – 3.5
176. Rucka Alois CZE 1935 – 3.5
177. Tavcar Rado SLO 1982 – 3.5
178. Degtiarev Viktor RUS 1879 – 3.5
179. Prammer Franz AUT 0 – 3.5
180. Borensztajn David BRA 1995 – 3.5
181. Kverndal Leif NOR 1950 – 3.5
182. Lion Eduard RUS 0 – 3.5
183. Sax Hans GER 1931 – 3.5
184. Birkestrand Odd NOR 1850 – 3.5
185. Bratteteig Tore-Inge NOR 1664 – 3.5
186. Haupt Joachim GER 1882 – 3.5
187. Bardin Christian FRA 1785 – 3.5
188. Weyand Fernand FRA 1830 – 3.5
189. Nielsen Peter DEN 1794 – 3
190. Canibal Jaromir CZE 1839 – 3
191. Bjorgvik Jan Arne NOR 1899 – 3
192. FM Fucak Emilijo CRO 2242 – 2.5
193. FM Kwatschewsky Leo AUT 2194 – 2.5
194. Rahmani Behrouz IRI 1752 – 2.5
195. Ivanov Mikhail RUS 0 – 2.5
196. Altykenov Toleugali KAZ 0 – 2.5
197. Thonig Manfred GER 1670 – 2.5
198. Olsen Birger NOR 1687 – 2
199. Tallafuss Werner AUT 0 – 1.5
200. Gazvoda Franc SLO 2093 – 1.5
201. Sribar Peter CRO 2156 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014