Chess

predictions

Gawain Jones wins the 120th Scottish Chess Championship on tiebreaks

Gawain Jones

Gawain Jones

Rating favorite Gawain Jones took home the first prize at the 120th edition of the Scottish National Chess Championship which took place on 6th – 14th July 2013 at the Victoria Hall in Helensburgh, Scotland.

Jones tied on first place with his compatriot Daniel Gormally but edged him on the first tiebreak criterion. Both players finished on 6.5/9, leaving their closest followers half a point behind.

Hungarian GM Imre Hera obtained third place after obtaining a better tiebreak score than two other contenders that finished with the same 6 points.

GM Matthew Turner was the best Scottish player in the final standings.

Prizes – 1st £2000, 2nd £1000, 3rd £600, 4th £300, 5th £200.

The Scottish Chess Championship is believed to be the oldest continuously run national chess event in the world . The first event was staged in 1884. With the exception of war years, an event has been held every year since.

Official website

Final Standings:

1 GM Jones, Gawain C B ENG 2643 6.5
2 GM Gormally, Daniel W ENG 2496 6.5
3 GM Hera, Imre Jr. HUN 2558 6
4 IM Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn ISL 2511 6
5 GM Strikovic, Aleksa SRB 2504 6
6 GM Farago, Ivan HUN 2447 5.5
7 GM Hebden, Mark L ENG 2555 5
8 GM Turner, Matthew J SCO 2518 5
9 IM Barnaure, Vlad-Victor ROU 2503 5
10 GM McNab, Colin A SCO 2461 5
11 GM Hoffman, Alejandro ARG 2452 5
12 IM Trent, Lawrence ENG 2420 5
13 IM McKay, Roderick M SCO 2370 5
14 FM Tate, Alan SCO 2277 5
15 Sreeves, Clement SCO 2251 5
16 McClement, Andrew SCO 2169 5
17 IM Bryson, Douglas M SCO 2362 4.5
18 IM Pritchett, Craig W SCO 2360 4.5
19 IM Muir, Andrew J SCO 2325 4.5
20 Stone, Andrew M ENG 2190 4.5
21 Robertson, Ian C. SCO 2168 4.5
22 Green, Andrew D SCO 2160 4.5
23 Burrows, Martin P ENG 2157 4.5
24 Buchanan, Walter F. SCO 2119 4.5
25 Nickl, Klaus AUT 2101 4.5
26 Oswald, David C SCO 2055 4.5
27 IM Burns-Mannion, Stephen R SCO 2378 4
28 Grant, Jonathan I M SCO 2235 4
29 Grant, Alan G SCO 2156 4
30 McKerracher, Douglas SCO 2037 4
31 Grove, Michael SCO 2028 4
32 Marks, Ian A SCO 1981 4
33 Golubev, Sergey RUS 2046 3.5
34 Olson, Hamish SCO 2021 3.5
35 Doyle, James SCO 2009 3.5
36 McDougall, William M SCO 1990 * 3.5
37 Giulian, Rosemary A SCO 1872 3.5
38 Brown, Allan D SCO 1781 3.5
39 Newton, Andrew SCO 1769 3.5
40 Borwell, Alan P SCO 2017 3
41 Aird, Ian SCO 1988 3
42 Jelfs, Alan SCO 1905 3
43 Parks, Joseph SCO 1897 3
44 Roy, Ali SCO 1882 3
45 Smith, Stephen H SCO 1802 3
46 Robinson, Stephen SCO 1879 2.5
47 Schmerwitz, Reinhard GER 1864 2.5
48 Lees, Fraser A SCO 1802 2.5
49 Robertson, Jim SCO 1708 2.5
50 Koehn, Lennart GER 1682 2.5
51 Kleboe, James P R SCO 1880 2
52 Macrae, James S SCO 1718 2
53 Macdonald, Paul H SCO 1935 1.5
54 Scott, Ian HKG 1717 1.5
55 Nicholson, John IRL 1781 1
         

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014