Chess

imperia

Georgy Agzamov Memorial – Round 5

Georgy AgzamovThe 6th International Chess Tournament, dedicated to the memory of Georgy Agzamov, the first grandmaster of Uzbekistan, is taking place from 5th to 15th in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

The general management organization of the competition is carried out by the Chess Federation of Uzbekistan, in cooperation with the Ministry of Culture and Sports of Uzbekistan.

The playing venue is the building of the Republican Chess Club (Pakhtakor stadium). The Tournament is a 9-round Swiss with the prize fund of 20 000 US dollars.

Winner of Tata Steel C Tournament Maxim Turov RUS 2658 defeated the then leader Gadir Guseinov and assumed his spot on the top of the crosstable. Turov is joined by GM Rauf Mamedov, Guseinov’s compatriot, who scored a full point against the local FM Aleksandr Kasyan.

There is a huge tie on the third place with 13 players standing on 4 points.

Last year winner was GM Tigran L Petrosian from Armenia

Website: www.uzchess.uz

Round 5 top results:

GM Turov Maxim RUS 2658 – GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2616 1-0
GM Golod Vitali ISR 2561 – GM Grachev Boris RUS 2705 ½-½
GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2644 – GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2500 ½-½
GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2624 – FM Kasyan Aleksandr UZB 2336 1-0
GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2667 – IM Khamrakulov Dzhurabek UZB 2452 1-0
GM Filippov Anton UZB 2637 – FM Atabayev Maksat TKM 2367 1-0
FM Khoroshev Nikita UZB 2318 – GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2626 0-1
Tillyaev Ulugbek UZB 2214 – GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2494 0-1

Round 5 standings:

1-2. GM Turov Maxim RUS 2658 and GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2624 – 4.5

3-15. GM Grachev Boris RUS 2705, GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2667, GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2644, GM Filippov Anton UZB 2637, GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2626, GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2616, GM Golod Vitali ISR 2561, GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2500, GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2494, IM Kvon Andrey UZB 2493, FM Atabayev Yusup TKM 2404, FM Karimov Ibragim UZB 2324 and Ulkhanov Azamat KAZ 2226 – 4.0

16-28. GM Solodovnichenko Yuri UKR 2615, IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2473, IM Khamrakulov Dzhurabek UZB 2452, FM Saidov Beqali UZB 2389, GM Ziatdinov Raset USA 2368, FM Kasyan Aleksandr UZB 2336, FM Artemenko Oleg UZB 2298, WIM Nakhbayeva Guliskhan KAZ 2276, CM Farid Firman Syah INA 2251, Akhmetov Ayan KAZ 2211, Begmuratov Alisher UZB 2199, Galyamov Vildan UZB 2198 and Golubev Roman UZB 2185 – 3.5 etc

Round 6 top pairings:

GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2624 – GM Turov Maxim RUS 2658
GM Grachev Boris RUS 2705 – GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2500
GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2494 – GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2667
FM Atabayev Yusup TKM 2404 – GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2644
Ulkhanov Azamat KAZ 2226 – GM Filippov Anton UZB 2637
GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2626 – IM Kvon Andrey UZB 2493
GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2616 – GM Golod Vitali ISR 2561
FM Karimov Ibragim UZB 2324 – GM Solodovnichenko Yuri UKR 2615
IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2473 – WIM Nakhbayeva Guliskhan KAZ 2276

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014