Chess

Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 live

Caleta Hotel hosts the 16th edition of the Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival, where activities begin on Sunday, January 21st (with two simultaneous displays that evening, by GMs David Howell and Natalia Zhukova) and finish with the traditional gala dinner and prize-giving on Thursday, February 1st, 2018.

For 2018 the prize fund reaches a record £200,000, the Masters’ top prize now at a Festival high of £25,000. The total of the women’s awards will be £50,000 – as far as we know, no open chess tournament in the world offers comparable prizes to its female participants. The three highest ranked players  form an elite trio of Grandmasters: Levon Aronian (Armenia), Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France), and Hikaru Nakamura (USA).

Live game with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish

More live chess Tata Steel Chess 2018 / Belarus Championship 2018 / Dvorkovich Memorial 2018/

Gibraltar chess festival starting list

 

1 GM Aronian Levon  ARM 2797
2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime  FRA 2793
3 GM Nakamura Hikaru  USA 2781
4 GM Navara David  CZE 2749
5 GM Harikrishna P.  IND 2745
6 GM Le Quang Liem  VIE 2737
7 GM Vitiugov Nikita  RUS 2732
8 GM Ivanchuk Vassily  UKR 2726
9 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof  POL 2724
10 GM Wang Hao  CHN 2711
11 GM Adams Michael  ENG 2709
12 GM Rapport Richard  HUN 2700
13 GM Cheparinov Ivan  BUL 2699
14 GM Gelfand Boris  ISR 2697
15 GM Dubov Daniil  RUS 2694
16 GM Howell David W L  ENG 2682
17 GM Short Nigel D  ENG 2681
18 GM Motylev Alexander  RUS 2673
19 GM Sutovsky Emil  ISR 2673
20 GM Anton Guijarro David  ESP 2666
21 GM Saric Ivan  CRO 2664
22 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo  VEN 2650
23 GM Akobian Varuzhan  USA 2647
24 GM Grandelius Nils  SWE 2647
25 GM Sethuraman S.P.  IND 2646
26 GM Banusz Tamas  HUN 2641
27 GM Bosiocic Marin  CRO 2628
28 GM Georgiev Kiril  BUL 2623
29 GM Edouard Romain  FRA 2613
30 GM Gledura Benjamin  HUN 2612
31 GM Gupta Abhijeet  IND 2610
32 GM Vocaturo Daniele  ITA 2609
33 GM Oparin Grigoriy  RUS 2607
34 GM Papp Gabor  HUN 2607
35 GM Bindrich Falko  GER 2605
36 GM Svane Rasmus  GER 2595
37 GM Gopal G.N.  IND 2593
38 GM Antipov Mikhail Al.  RUS 2588
39 GM Buhmann Rainer  GER 2587
40 GM Huschenbeth Niclas  GER 2587
41 GM Donchenko Alexander  GER 2580
42 GM Sandipan Chanda  IND 2579
43 GM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos  ESP 2577
44 GM Tregubov Pavel V.  RUS 2575
45 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan  IND 2573
46 GM Ju Wenjun  CHN 2572
47 GM Moussard Jules  FRA 2571
48 GM Muzychuk Anna  UKR 2571
49 FM Esipenko Andrey  RUS 2571
50 GM Grigoriants Sergey  RUS 2568
51 GM Huzman Alexander  ISR 2561
52 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra  RUS 2561
53 GM Peralta Fernando  ARG 2559
54 GM Lagno Kateryna  RUS 2556
55 GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo  CHI 2554
56 GM Michalik Peter  CZE 2553
57 GM Perez Ponsa Federico  ARG 2553
58 GM Pichot Alan  ARG 2552
59 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel  ROU 2549
60 GM Baron Tal  ISR 2548
61 GM Kaidanov Gregory  USA 2548
62 GM Moroni Luca Jr  ITA 2547
63 GM Lalith Babu M R  IND 2542
64 GM Muzychuk Mariya  UKR 2540
65 GM Mikhalevski Victor  ISR 2538
66 GM Epishin Vladimir  RUS 2536
67 GM Dvirnyy Danyyil  ITA 2534
68 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade  IND 2533
69 GM Lei Tingjie  CHN 2531
70 GM Libiszewski Fabien  FRA 2530
71 IM Nihal Sarin  IND 2524
72 GM Antal Gergely  HUN 2522
73 GM Dzagnidze Nana  GEO 2522
74 IM Praggnanandhaa R  IND 2515
75 GM Steinberg Nitzan  ISR 2512
76 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel  ESP 2510
77 GM Kollars Dmitrij  GER 2505
78 IM Batsiashvili Nino  GEO 2504
79 GM Blomqvist Erik  SWE 2502
80 GM Gunina Valentina  RUS 2502
81 GM Debashis Das  IND 2501
82 GM Gagare Shardul  IND 2494
83 IM Bellahcene Bilel  FRA 2494
84 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra  RUS 2493
85 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian  NOR 2492
86 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando  ESP 2489
87 GM Stefanova Antoaneta  BUL 2489
88 GM Khotenashvili Bela  GEO 2486
89 IM Suarez Gomez Julio  ESP 2486
90 IM Xu Yi  CHN 2482
91 IM Zanan Evgeny  ISR 2482
92 IM Almagro Llamas Pablo  ESP 2479
93 GM Kobo Ori  ISR 2477
94 GM Salomon Johan  NOR 2476
95 GM Studer Noel  SUI 2476
96 IM Saduakassova Dinara  KAZ 2470
97 IM Cernousek Lukas  CZE 2468
98 IM Dragnev Valentin  AUT 2466
99 GM Larino Nieto David  ESP 2464
100 IM Paehtz Elisabeth  GER 2464
101 IM Lou Yiping  CHN 2462
102 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao  IND 2458
103 IM Yankelevich Lev  GER 2456
104 GM Cramling Pia  SWE 2449
105 IM Grinberg Eyal  ISR 2448
106 IM Cawdery Daniel  RSA 2446
107 IM Esserman Marc  USA 2446
108 GM Venkatesh M.R.  IND 2445
109 GM Akesson Ralf  SWE 2443
110 IM Docx Stefan  BEL 2442
111 GM Zhukova Natalia  UKR 2438
112 FM Gavrilescu David  ROU 2437
113 GM Tarjan James  USA 2432
114 IM Swayams Mishra  IND 2432
115 IM Wemmers Xander  NED 2430
116   Henderson De La Fuente Lance  ESP 2429
117 IM Gaehwiler Gabriel  SUI 2428
118 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo  ESP 2427
119 IM Raja Harshit  IND 2427
120 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina  ESP 2427
121 IM Sonis Francesco  ITA 2425
122 GM Solomon Kenny  RSA 2420
123 IM Kozak Adam  HUN 2418
124 IM Pigott John C  ENG 2418
125 IM Wallace John Paul  AUS 2415
126 IM Keymer Vincent  GER 2408
127 IM Melia Salome  GEO 2404
128 IM Shachar Ehud  ISR 2401
129 WGM Hoolt Sarah  GER 2400
130 FM Bakalchuk Johnatan  ISR 2400
131 IM Martinez Martin David  ESP 2399
132 IM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs  MGL 2398
133 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma  INA 2387
134 IM Erenberg Ariel  ISR 2382
135 IM Stark Lars  GER 2381
136 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh  IND 2380
137 IM Mkrtchian Lilit  ARM 2378
138 IM Haria Ravi  ENG 2374
139 FM Prithu Gupta  IND 2373
140 IM Devereaux Maxim L  NOR 2370
141 FM Bjerre Jonas Buhl  DEN 2367
142 FM Blohberger Felix  AUT 2367
143 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia  HUN 2362
144 FM Tate Alan  SCO 2358
145 IM Perez Garcia Alejandro  ESP 2357
146 GM Paehtz Thomas  GER 2356
147 IM Gara Anita  HUN 2350
148 IM Renman Nils-Gustaf  SWE 2350
149 IM Hemant Sharma (Del)  IND 2348
150 FM Gandrud Vegar Koi  NOR 2346
151 FM Lombaers Peter  NED 2345
152 IM Bellin Robert  ENG 2343
153 FM Jessel Stephen  IRL 2342
154 IM Quillan Gary  ENG 2340
155 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel  SWE 2334
156 WGM Gara Ticia  HUN 2331
157 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel  ESP 2330
158 FM Horvath Dominik  AUT 2329
159 IM Padmini Rout  IND 2325
160 WGM Papp Petra  HUN 2324
161 WIM Garcia Martin Marta  ESP 2323
162 FM Sadhwani Raunak  IND 2321
163 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar  CUB 2320
164 FM Lopez Mulet Inigo  ESP 2318
165 IM Povah Nigel E  ENG 2310
166 FM Goriatchkin Jouri  RUS 2310
167 WGM Rapport Jovana  SRB 2305
168 FM De Haan Eric  NED 2304
169 FM Merario Alarcon Andres  ESP 2298
170 FM De Francesco Klaus  GER 2287
171 IM Mannion Stephen R  SCO 2285
172 FM Perez Flavio  FRA 2279
173 FM Bergstrom Rolf  SWE 2276
174   Bliumberg Vladislav  UKR 2276
175 WIM Heinemann Josefine  GER 2270
176 IM Mohota Nisha  IND 2269
177 FM Antova Gabriela  BUL 2260
178 IM Meszaros Andras  HUN 2258
179 FM Yoo Christopher Woojin  USA 2254
180   Lercel Michal  POL 2252
181 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario  ESP 2251
182   Mifsud T.  MLT 2250
183   Oglaza Oskar  POL 2245
184 FM Plotkin Victor  CAN 2242
185 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv  IND 2238
186 FM Serarols Mabras Bernat  ESP 2235
187 WGM Maisuradze Nino  FRA 2234
188 FM Kvisla Johannes Luangtep  NOR 2234
189 WGM Paramzina Anastasya  RUS 2225
190 WIM Richards Heather S  AUS 2223
191 IM Estrada Nieto Julian  MEX 2222
192   Midonet Matthieu  FRA 2213
193   Semprun Martinez Fernando  ESP 2209
194 FM Van Zyl-Rudd Jack  RSA 2197
195 CM Walton Alan J  ENG 2194
196   Gonzalez Gonzalez Alfonso  ESP 2192
197   Bendayan Claros Aaron  ESP 2191
198   Barthel Ansgar  GER 2187
199   Pinho Paulo  POR 2186
200   Barraza Caracuel Ignacio  ESP 2185
201   Guthrie David  NZL 2181
202 WIM Sahl Sheila Barth  NOR 2178
203   Weisbuch Udi  ISR 2177
204   Lochte Thomas  GER 2169
205 WIM Makka Ioulia  GRE 2167
206 FM Baert Andy  BEL 2164
207 WFM Movileanu Daniela  ITA 2163
208   Verneuil Pascal  FRA 2159
209   Bopp Thomas  Dr. GER 2154
210   Pein Jonathan  ENG 2153
211   De Graaf Dick  NED 2152
212   Maloberti David  FRA 2148
213 IM Ranaivoharisoa Alain  MAD 2142
214   Ortin Blanco Inigo  ESP 2136
215   Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo  ESP 2127
216   Spence David J  ENG 2127
217   Herzwurm Robert  GER 2123
218   Veltkamp Gerben  NED 2123
219   Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio  PER 2121
220   Stewart Ashley  ENG 2120
221 FM Smith Andrew Philip  IRL 2111
222 CM Osuna Vega Enrique  ESP 2102
223   Byron Alan M  ENG 2099
224   Pabalan Rocky  PHI 2098
225 WFM Hapala Elisabeth  AUT 2097
226   Bolt Graham  ENG 2094
227 WFM Cholleti Sahajasri  IND 2083
228   Compton Alistair  NZL 2082
229 WIM Tejaswini Sagar  IND 2081
230   Bjerre Tavs  DEN 2071
231   Berrocal Ruiz Valentin  ESP 2068
232   Dasaolu Rotimi  NGR 2064
233   Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus  ESP 2057
234 CM Coleman David J  ENG 2055
235   Marder Simon  SWE 2054
236   Kozarcanin Sead  CRO 2048
237   Janiszewski Maciej  POL 2029
238   Hewson Brian W R  ENG 2024
239   Hamer Martyn  ENG 2020
240   Sanjuan Garcia Miguel  ESP 2019
241 WCM Avila Fraire Ameyalli  MEX 2014
242   Roman Lopez Jesus  ESP 2008
243   Safarian Alek  AUS 2006
244 WIM Gagare Shalmali  IND 2001
245   Adewole Adeyinka  NGR 2001
246   Redondo Flores David  ESP 2000
247   Burke Mitchell R  ENG 1989
248   Biegel Thomas  GER 1984
249   Vilarnovo Caamano Jose  ESP 1981
250   Cramling Bellon Anna  SWE 1978
251 CM Dev Shah  IND 1977
252 CM Bozinovic Boban  AUT 1972
253   Van De Groep William  NED 1972
254   Edvardsen Ragnar  NOR 1968
255 CM Helin Mikael  SWE 1962
256   Suez-Panama Gilles  FRA 1959
257 FM Odeh Kenneth  NGR 1922
258   Ansari Athar  ENG 1919
259   Sajjadi Kimiya  NOR 1911
260 WFM Chibnall Alana  AUS 1906
261   Cherigui Mourad  MAR 1892
262   Obiamiwe Paul  NGR 1891
263   Mozelius Peter  SWE 1871
264   Efemuai Odafe Benedict  NGR 1867
265   Lochte Szilvia  HUN 1862
266   Gillis Onieva Celia  ESP 1848
267   Mayank Pal  IND 1834
268   Gravett Alan D  ENG 1825
269   Opasiak Dustin Tennessee  POL 1797
270   Wilson Matthew R  ENG 1782
271   Klementys Jerzy  POL 1739
272   Francois-Haugrin Said  FRA 1714
273   Yilmaz Kazim  NOR 1656
274   Bullock Lee  ENG 1572

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015