Chess

predictions

Gibraltar Masters Round 1

At the opening reception of the 2012 Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival on Monday night Gibraltar Culture and Sports Minister Steven Linares welcomed all the players and thanked them for coming to the Rock to play in the tournament. Mr Linares wished all well in their game and hoped all would enjoy the festival.

Tournament director, Stuart Conquest, addressed the familiar faces in the gathering in the main hall by opening with well wishes for a successful tournament from the current World Chess Champion Viswanathan Anand. In an e-mail sent by Anand he described the tournament as a “marquee event”.

256 chess players from more than 60 countries have made their opening moves in the Masters section of the 2012 Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival. In both cases the tournament has set new records. There are 56 Grandmasters and 36 International Masters.

Astaneh Lopez Alex - Judit Polgar

Astaneh Lopez Alex - Judit Polgar

Michael Adams - Natalia Zhukova

Michael Adams - Natalia Zhukova

The top four women in the world are playing in the tournament: Judit Polgar, Hou Yifan, Humpy Koneru and Anna Muzychuk.

There are Grandmasters and players from as far afield as China, Vietnam and India. Most South American countries are represented and almost all European countries.

At precisely 3pm James Humpreys, head of Tradewise Gibraltar and the main sponsor in this event, made the first move on the top board with top seeded player and previous winner in Gibraltar Peter Svidler (Russia) playing against Jovanka Houska (British Women’s Champion).

Replay the games with computer analysis. Round 2 live broadcast starts at 15:00 CET.

Peter Svidler - Jovanka Houska

Peter Svidler - Jovanka Houska

Le Quang Liem - Ismael Karim

Le Quang Liem - Ismael Karim

Reigning World Champion Grandmaster Viswanathan Anand:

“I would like to wish the organisers of the Tradewise Chess Festival a very successful 10th anniversary. The event has grown in stature and popularity over the years and has become a marquee event attracting the best names in chess including a lot of players from my country.

On this special occasion I was happy to note that a special prize would be given as a Commonwealth prize to commemorate Her Majesty The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee. I would personally like to congratulate Brian Callaghan who has been awarded the prestigious O.B.E. for his services to tourism and chess.

I would certainly like to visit the event in own of its future editions. Once again all the best for many more good years of chess.

Regards Viswanathan Anand”

Official website

Round 1 results:

GM Svidler Peter 2749 – IM Houska Jovanka 2414 1 – 0
IM Molina Roberto Junio Brito 2415 – GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2747 0 – 1
GM Adams Michael 2724 – GM Zhukova Natalia 2426 1 – 0
IM Aloma Vidal Robert 2431 – GM Almasi Zoltan 2717 0 – 1
GM Le Quang Liem 2714 – IM Karim Ismael 2405 1 – 0
IM Astaneh Lopez Alex 2414 – GM Polgar Judit 2710 0 – 1
GM Shirov Alexei 2710 – IM Lyrberg Patrik 2435 ½ – ½
GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2422 – GM Laznicka Viktor 2704 0 – 1
GM Sutovsky Emil 2703 – IM Hanley Craig A 2421 0 – 1
IM Lund Silas 2414 – GM Movsesian Sergei 2700 0 – 1
GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2700 – IM Quillan Gary 2409 1 – 0
IM Getz Nicolai 2408 – GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2699 0 – 1
GM Sargissian Gabriel 2683 – IM Nezad Husein Aziz 2402 1 – 0
IM Alvarez Marquez Johann 2398 – GM Bologan Viktor 2680 0 – 1
GM Short Nigel D 2677 – IM Melia Salome 2398 1 – 0
IM Bosboom Manuel 2394 – GM Fridman Daniel 2660 0 – 1
GM Gupta Abhijeet 2652 – FM Kuipers Stefan 2391 0 – 1
FM Adnani Mokhlis 2386 – GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2650 0 – 1
GM Iturrizaga Edoardo 2649 – IM Ansell Simon T 2373 ½ – ½
Graf Felix 2367 – GM Lupulescu Constantin 2648 0 – 1
GM Gustafsson Jan 2643 – FM Wantiez Fabrice 2366 1 – 0
WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2359 – GM Negi Parimarjan 2641 0 – 1
GM Erdos Viktor 2634 – FM Coleman Teddy 2356 1 – 0
IM Peek Marcel 2354 – GM Akobian Varuzhan 2617 0 – 1
GM Hou Yifan 2605 – FM Schiendorfer Emanuel 2354 1 – 0
IM Dukaczewski Piotr *) 2344 – GM Fier Alexandr 2603 0 – 1
GM Howell David W L 2603 – Gislason Gudmundur 2332 1 – 0
Palencia Wilson 2324 – GM David Alberto 2598 0 – 1
GM Koneru Humpy 2589 – Henriksson Johan 2308 1 – 0
FM Aranha Filho Alvaro Z 2307 – GM Brunello Sabino 2581 0 – 1
GM Kulaots Kaido 2581 – IM Piasetski Leon 2305 1 – 0
Montero Melendez Rafael 2303 – IM Muzychuk Anna 2580 0 – 1
GM Felgaer Ruben 2571 – Oberhofer Andre 2299 1 – 0
Ali Sebbar 2292 – GM Jussupow Artur 2569 0 – 1
GM Gopal G N 2566 – FM Georgiadis Nico 2291 ½ – ½
Phadke Sohan 2290 – GM Nabaty Tamir 2563 0 – 1
GM Korchnoi Viktor 2558 – IM Rodriguez Lopez Rafael 2287 1 – 0
WGM Borosova Zuzana 2284 – GM Berg Emanuel 2550 0 – 1
GM Rapport Richard 2543 – Ben Artzi Ido 2284 ½ – ½
Tabatt Hendrik 2281 – GM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2537 ½ – ½
GM Dzagnidze Nana 2535 – WGM Soumya Swaminathan 2280 ½ – ½
IM Adrian Claude 2271 – GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G 2531 0 – 1
GM Ikonnikov Vyacheslav 2531 – FM Bisby Daniel L 2264 1 – 0
FM Sanchez Louis 2261 – GM Pavlovic Milos 2531 0 – 1
GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 2524 – Arvola Benjamin 2261 1 – 0
FM Nuri Kambez 2256 – GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2523 0 – 1
IM Huschenbeth Niclas 2518 – Chapman Terry P D 2253 ½ – ½
Kulkarni Rakesh 2252 – GM Kanep Meelis 2509 ½ – ½
IM Zatonskih Anna 2506 – FM Loew Gerald 2251 1 – 0
Byron Alan M 2241 – GM Gallagher Joseph G 2505 0 – 1
GM Cabrera Alexis 2504 – Vaarala Eric 2238 1 – 0
Al-Tamimi Hamad 2237 – GM Baron Tal 2498 0 – 1
GM El Debs Felipe De Cresce 2497 – Stone Andrew M 2237 1 – 0
CM Rowe Duane 2236 – IM Dvirnyy Daniyyl 2492 0 – 1
GM Cramling Pia 2491 – CM Dunn Andrew 2233 1 – 0
WIM Benmesbah Natacha 2228 – IM Muzychuk Mariya 2483 0 – 1
IM Arnold Marc T 2482 – Lind Jan-Olov 2219 1 – 0
Thingstad Even 2219 – GM Zhu Chen 2472 0 – 1
IM Krush Irina 2467 – Tavares Shawn P 2218 1 – 0
Spence David J 2213 – IM Hunt Adam C 2462 0 – 1
GM Womacka Mathias 2455 – CM Urbina Perez Juan Antonio 2210 ½ – ½
Duhayon Yves 2210 – IM Javakhishvili Lela 2454 0 – 1
IM Molner Mackenzie 2449 – Valgmae Toomas 2208 0 – 1
WIM Dolgova Olga 2206 – IM Khurtsidze Nino 2444 ½ – ½
IM Cernousek Lukas 2438 – Zygouris Hristos 2205 0 – 1
Groffen Hans 2204 – IM Raznikov Danny 2436 0 – 1
Duport Nicolas 2200 – Pietinen Pekka 2008 1 – 0
Kleinert Juergen 2004 – Kyas Juergen 2195 ½ – ½
Tscharotschkin Michael 2195 – Salomon Johan 2002 ½ – ½
Becker Carsten 2001 – WIM Agrest Inna 2189 0 – 1
FM Weeramantry Sunil 2183 – Spanton Tim R 1984 1 – 0
Obiamiwe Paul 1982 – De Graaf Dick 2183 0 – 1
WIM Seps Monika 2182 – Mihajlov Sebastian 1974 1 – 0
Flynn David 1973 – Scheckenbach Franz 2182 0 – 1
IM Peredy Ferenc 2180 – Fransson Angelina 1967 1 – 0
Marano Salvatore 1967 – Vanparys Philip 2174 ½ – ½
Amos Frank 2171 – Becking Franz Josef 1956 1 – 0
Lochte Szilvia 1956 – Adler Bo 2167 0 – 1
Daoudi Kamal 2165 – Johnsen Kjell Magne 1950 1 – 0
Zachariassen John 1949 – CM Walton Alan J 2161 ½ – ½
Vinas Guerrero Carlos A 2160 – Reppen Ellisiv 1948 1 – 0
Frey Matthias 1941 – Lipecki Alexander 2159 0 – 1
Samu Sorin-Mihai 2156 – Patola Eero 1939 1 – 0
Dimitrijevic Dragan 1937 – Schmidt Ralf 2156 0 – 1
Weber Francois 2155 – Helin Mikael 1935 1 – 0
Kuehnast Volker 1933 – Daurelle Herve 2148 0 – 1
Allor Chukwuka 2145 – Jablon Stephen 1931 ½ – ½
Auvinen Esa 1926 – Seyfried Claus 2141 0 – 1
Mastalerz Xavier 2135 – Nwachukwu Chino 1926 1 – 0
Bihi Mehdi 1919 – Ranaivoharisoa Alain 2135 ½ – ½
Kakulia Shalva 2133 – Leimeister Winfried 1918 1 – 0
Lundback Karl 1907 – Boesch Dirk 2131 0 – 1
Kandic Milan 2131 – Puroila Sippo 1906 ½ – ½
Boesch Heinz 1904 – Hallerod Ralph 2124 0 – 1
CM Osuna Vega Enrique 2122 – Van Diermen Arie 1904 1 – 0
Henrichsen Jens 1901 – Navarrete Espi Samuel 2120 0 – 1
Choukri Adel 2115 – Knudsen Jes West 1892 1 – 0
Marley Andrew S G 1889 – FM Schiller Eric 2109 1 – 0
WFM Yurenok Maria S 2109 – FM Andersen Daniel 1884 ½ – ½
Zaky Tamir 1882 – Dasaolu Adeoye 2103 0 – 1
Mihajlov Svetoslav 2101 – Bernula Istvan 1880 1 – 0
Mozelius Peter 1869 – Magar Johannes 2088 1 – 0
Skutta Bernd Dr 2078 – Jernselius Kjell 1858 1 – 0
Gallach Perez Yago 1843 – Freuler Roman 2077 0 – 1
Herman Jean 2077 – Randlov Carsten 1831 1 – 0
Riiser Samuel 1827 – Jameson David 2077 ½ – ½
De Seroux Camille 2076 – Chidi Lovinia Sylvia 1821 1 – 0
Conflitti Alessandro 1792 – Eriksen Magnus 2076 1 – 0
Attwood James 2072 – Forsa Elise 1770 1 – 0
Rough Robert E 1762 – Compton Alistair 2051 0 – 1
Peltomaki Jarmo 2051 – Kuenitz Klaus 1686 1 – 0
Whatley Stephen A J 1648 – Thornton John D 2050 0 – 1
Thorell Viktor 2046 – Candano Gonzalez Alvaro 1647 1 – 0
Savage Neil 1645 – Valhondo Morales Ruben 2046 0 – 1
Isherwood Paul 2042 – Kazmierczak Ewa 1477 1 – 0
Pollo Mancilla Ricardo 1450 – Ungureanu Sandu 2039 0 – 1
Nilsson Lars Kjoller 2036 – Midonet Mathieu 2060 0 – 1
Vasse Albert 1826 – Suez-Panama Gilles 2034 0 – 1
Marder Simon 2032 – Becham Kalid 0 ½ – ½
Collins Andrew 0 – Carlsten Peter 2030 ½ – ½
Campos Calvo-Sotelo Juan 2028 – Elias Wael 0 ½ – ½
George Lolomari 0 – Lam Daniel King-Wai 2022 1 – 0
Mortensen Henrik 2012 – Kromhout Alexander 0 1 – 0
Tranter Stephen 0 – Hamer Martyn 2010 0 – 1
Pasanen Tuomo 2008 – Tveten Per 0 1 – 0
GM Salem A R Saleh 2505 – FM Ortega Ruiz Jose Miguel 2288 1 – 0
Pettersson Anders 1991 2219 – FM Fenollar Jorda Manuel 2360 0 – 1
Neumanova Monika 1696 – Sos Andreu Eric 2113 ½ – ½

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014