Chess

predictions

Gibraltar Masters Round 2

The second round of the 2012 Gibraltar Chess Masters was played on Tuesday. Similar to the first day, there were no major upsets, except that IM Patrik Lyrberg defeated South-American star GM Eduardo Iturrizaga. Earlier Lyrberg drew GM Alexei Shirov, but now for some reason is not paired in the 3rd round.

The legendary GM Artur Jussupow held the top seed and World Cup winner Peter Svidler to a draw, while the other top rated players proceeded with victories.

Replay the games with computer analysis. Round 3 live broadcast starts at 15:00 CET.

Gibraltar’s Mayor Julio Alcantara paid a visit to the Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival at the start of the Masters competition. Organiser Brian Callaghan, tournament director Stuart Conquest and arbiter Laurent Freyd, showed him round the main hall where the 256 players were already making their moves in the second round of the competition.

Gibraltar Mayor watching Hou Yifan's game

Gibraltar Mayor watching Hou Yifan's game

As he left the hall having paused for a moment to see GM Michael Adams, GM Victor Korchnoi, the number one board with Peter Svidler and Artur Jussuupow, World Champion Hou Yifan, he remarked, “this is impressive.”

Mr Alcantara who also took a few minutes in the broadcast suite to catch up with the analysis of the games by presenter Simon Williams, commented how “the sheer numbers, the spread of countries and the overall set up at the Caleta Hotel is indeed impressive”.

Official website

Round 2 results:

GM Jussupow Artur 2569 – GM Svidler Peter 2749 ½ – ½
GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2747 – GM Nabaty Tamir 2563 1 – 0
GM Berg Emanuel 2550 – GM Adams Michael 2724 0 – 1
GM Almasi Zoltan 2717 – GM Korchnoi Viktor 2558 1 – 0
GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G 2531 – GM Le Quang Liem 2714 0 – 1
GM Polgar Judit 2710 – GM Ikonnikov Vyacheslav 2531 1 – 0
GM Laznicka Viktor 2704 – GM Pavlovic Milos 2531 1 – 0
GM Movsesian Sergei 2700 – GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 2524 1 – 0
GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2523 – GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2700 0 – 1
GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2699 – IM Zatonskih Anna 2506 ½ – ½
GM Gallagher Joseph G 2505 – GM Sargissian Gabriel 2683 0 – 1
GM Bologan Viktor 2680 – GM Salem A R Saleh 2505 1 – 0
GM Baron Tal 2498 – GM Short Nigel D 2677 0 – 1
GM Fridman Daniel 2660 – GM Cabrera Alexis 2504 1 – 0
GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2650 – GM El Debs Felipe De Cresce 2497 1 – 0
GM Lupulescu Constantin 2648 – IM Dvirnyy Daniyyl 2492 ½ – ½
IM Muzychuk Mariya 2483 – GM Gustafsson Jan 2643 ½ – ½
GM Negi Parimarjan 2641 – GM Cramling Pia 2491 ½ – ½
GM Zhu Chen 2472 – GM Erdos Viktor 2634 ½ – ½
GM Akobian Varuzhan 2617 – IM Arnold Marc T 2482 ½ – ½
IM Hunt Adam C 2462 – GM Hou Yifan 2605 0 – 1
GM Fier Alexandr 2603 – IM Krush Irina 2467 ½ – ½
IM Javakhishvili Lela 2454 – GM Howell David W L 2603 0 – 1
GM David Alberto 2598 – IM Raznikov Danny 2436 1 – 0
IM Hanley Craig A 2421 – GM Koneru Humpy 2589 0 – 1
GM Brunello Sabino 2581 – FM Kuipers Stefan 2391 1 – 0
FM Fenollar Jorda Manuel 2360 – GM Kulaots Kaido 2581 0 – 1
IM Muzychuk Anna 2580 – Valgmae Toomas 2208 1 – 0
Zygouris Hristos 2205 – GM Felgaer Ruben 2571 0 – 1
IM Ansell Simon T 2373 – GM Shirov Alexei 2710 0 – 1
IM Lyrberg Patrik 2435 – GM Iturrizaga Edoardo 2649 1 – 0
Ben Artzi Ido 2284 – GM Gopal G N 2566 0 – 1
FM Georgiadis Nico 2291 – GM Rapport Richard 2543 0 – 1
GM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2537 – Kulkarni Rakesh 2252 1 – 0
Chapman Terry P D 2253 – GM Dzagnidze Nana 2535 0 – 1
CM Urbina Perez Juan Antonio 2210 – IM Huschenbeth Niclas 2518 0 – 1
GM Kanep Meelis 2509 – WIM Dolgova Olga 2206 ½ – ½
WGM Soumya Swaminathan 2280 – GM Womacka Mathias 2455 ½ – ½
IM Khurtsidze Nino 2444 – Tabatt Hendrik 2281 1 – 0
Pettersson Anders 2219 – GM Sutovsky Emil 2703 0 – 1
Thingstad Even 2219 – GM Gupta Abhijeet 2652 0 – 1
Tavares Shawn P 2218 – IM Molner Mackenzie 2449 0 – 1
Spence David J 2213 – IM Cernousek Lukas 2438 1 – 0
Duhayon Yves 2210 – IM Aloma Vidal Robert 2431 1 – 0
GM Zhukova Natalia 2426 – Groffen Hans 2204 1 – 0
Duport Nicolas 2200 – GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2422 0 – 1
WIM Agrest Inna 2189 – IM Molina Roberto Junio Brito 2415 0 – 1
FM Weeramantry Sunil 2183 – IM Astaneh Lopez Alex 2414 ½ – ½
IM Houska Jovanka 2414 – WIM Seps Monika 2182 1 – 0
Boesch Dirk 2131 – IM Dukaczewski Piotr 2344 ½ – ½
FM Schiller Eric *) 2109 – Collins Andrew 0 1 – 0
De Graaf Dick 2183 – IM Lund Silas 2414 0 – 1
IM Quillan Gary 2409 – IM Peredy Ferenc 2180 1 – 0
Scheckenbach Franz 2182 – IM Getz Nicolai 2408 ½ – ½
IM Karim Ismael 2405 – Amos Frank 2171 1 – 0
IM Nezad Husein Aziz 2402 – Daoudi Kamal 2165 1 – 0
Adler Bo 2167 – IM Alvarez Marquez Johann 2398 1 – 0
IM Melia Salome 2398 – Vinas Guerrero Carlos A 2160 1 – 0
Lipecki Alexander 2159 – IM Bosboom Manuel 2394 0 – 1
Samu Sorin-Mihai 2156 – FM Adnani Mokhlis 2386 1 – 0
Schmidt Ralf 2156 – Graf Felix 2367 0 – 1
FM Wantiez Fabrice 2366 – Weber Francois 2155 ½ – ½
Daurelle Herve 2148 – WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2359 ½ – ½
FM Coleman Teddy 2356 – Mastalerz Xavier 2135 ½ – ½
Seyfried Claus 2141 – IM Peek Marcel 2354 ½ – ½
FM Schiendorfer Emanuel 2354 – Kakulia Shalva 2133 ½ – ½
Gislason Gudmundur 2332 – CM Osuna Vega Enrique 2122 0 – 1
Hallerod Ralph 2124 – Palencia Wilson 2324 ½ – ½
Henriksson Johan 2308 – Choukri Adel 2115 1 – 0
Navarrete Espi Samuel 2120 – FM Aranha Filho Alvaro Z 2307 0 – 1
IM Piasetski Leon 2305 – Mihajlov Svetoslav 2101 1 – 0
Dasaolu Adeoye 2103 – Montero Melendez Rafael 2303 ½ – ½
Oberhofer Andre 2299 – Skutta Bernd Dr 2078 1 – 0
Freuler Roman 2077 – Ali Sebbar 2292 1 – 0
Herman Jean 2077 – Phadke Sohan 2290 1 – 0
FM Ortega Ruiz Jose Miguel 2288 – De Seroux Camille 2076 1 – 0
IM Rodriguez Lopez Rafael 2287 – Attwood James 2072 ½ – ½
Compton Alistair 2051 – WGM Borosova Zuzana 2284 1 – 0
Peltomaki Jarmo 2051 – IM Adrian Claude 2271 0 – 1
FM Bisby Daniel L 2264 – Thorell Viktor 2046 1 – 0
Thornton John D 2050 – FM Sanchez Louis 2261 0 – 1
Arvola Benjamin 2261 – Isherwood Paul 2042 1 – 0
Valhondo Morales Ruben 2046 – FM Nuri Kambez 2256 1 – 0
FM Loew Gerald 2251 – Mortensen Henrik 2012 1 – 0
Ungureanu Sandu 2039 – Byron Alan M 2241 1 – 0
Vaarala Eric 2238 – Pasanen Tuomo 2008 1 – 0
Suez-Panama Gilles 2034 – Al-Tamimi Hamad 2237 ½ – ½
Stone Andrew M 2237 – Marley Andrew S G 1889 1 – 0
Hamer Martyn 2010 – CM Rowe Duane 2236 0 – 1
CM Dunn Andrew 2233 – Mozelius Peter 1869 ½ – ½
Midonet Mathieu 2060 – WIM Benmesbah Natacha 2228 1 – 0
Lind Jan-Olov 2219 – Conflitti Alessandro 1792 1 – 0
Kyas Juergen 2195 – George Lolomari 0 1 – 0
Jablon Stephen 1931 – Tscharotschkin Michael 2195 0 – 1
Vanparys Philip 2174 – Kleinert Juergen 2004 0 – 1
CM Walton Alan J 2161 – Marano Salvatore 1967 1 – 0
Salomon Johan 2002 – Allor Chukwuka 2145 0 – 1
Ranaivoharisoa Alain 2135 – Zachariassen John 1949 0 – 1
FM Andersen Daniel 1884 – Kandic Milan 2131 ½ – ½
Sos Andreu Eric 2113 – Bihi Mehdi 1919 1 – 0
Puroila Sippo 1906 – WFM Yurenok Maria S 2109 ½ – ½
Jameson David 2077 – Neumanova Monika 1696 1 – 0
Elias W H 0 – Marder Simon 2032 0 – 1
Carlsten Peter 2030 – Riiser Samuel 1827 1 – 0
Becham Khalid 0 – Campos Calvo-Sotelo Juan 2028 ½ – ½
Magar Johannes 2088 – Leimeister Winfried 1918 1 – 0
Eriksen Magnus 2076 – Lundback Karl 1907 1 – 0
Van Diermen Arie 1904 – Nilsson Lars Kjoller 2036 0 – 1
Lam Daniel King-Wai 2022 – Boesch Heinz 1904 1 – 0
Pietinen Pekka 2008 – Henrichsen Jens 1901 1 – 0
Knudsen Jes West 1892 – Becker Carsten 2001 0 – 1
Spanton Tim R 1984 – Zaky Tamir 1882 1 – 0
Bernula Istvan 1880 – Obiamiwe Paul 1982 1 – 0
Mihajlov Sebastian 1974 – Jernselius Kjell 1858 1 – 0
Randlov Carsten *) 1831 – Flynn David 1973 1 – 0
Fransson Angelina 1967 – Gallach Perez Yago 1843 1 – 0
Becking Franz Josef 1956 – Chidi Lovinia Sylvia 1821 1 – 0
Forsa Elise 1770 – Lochte Szilvia 1956 0 – 1
Johnsen Kjell Magne 1950 – Rough Robert E 1762 1 – 0
Reppen Ellisiv 1948 – Whatley Stephen A J 1648 1 – 0
Kuenitz Klaus 1686 – Frey Matthias 1941 1 – 0
Patola Eero 1939 – Savage Neil 1645 1 – 0
Candano Gonzalez Alvaro 1647 – Dimitrijevic Dragan 1937 1 – 0
Helin Mikael 1935 – Vasse Albert 1826 1 – 0
Kazmierczak Ewa 1477 – Kuehnast Volker 1933 0 – 1
Kromhout Alexander 0 – Auvinen Esa 1926 1 – 0
Nwachukwu Chino 1926 – Tranter Stephen 0 1 – 0
Tveten Per 0 – bye 1
Pollo Mancilla Ricardo 1450 – not paired ½

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014