Chess

imperia

Gibraltar Masters Round 3

The 3rd round of the 2012 Gibraltar Chess Masters was very successful for the players commanding the white pieces. On the top three boards white, namely Women World Champion Hou Yifan and England’s Nigel Short and Michael Adams, snatched victories to continue with perfect records.

Sabino Brunelo and Ruben Felgaer defeated the higher rated opposition to join the leading pack. World Cup winner Peter Svidler signed another draw, this time against the always-progressing Anna Muzychuk. Full round 3 results bellow.

Replay the games with computer analysis. Round 4 live broadcast starts at 15:00 CET.

Grandmaster Pablo Lafuente and Alexander Kromhout (RSA) playing in the gardens of the hotel

Grandmaster Pablo Lafuente and Alexander Kromhout (RSA) playing in the gardens of the hotel

Top round 4 pairings are GM Hou Yifan 2605 (3 points) – GM Adams Michael 2724 (3), GM Brunello Sabino 2581 (3) – GM Short Nigel 2677 (3), GM Le Quang Liem 2714 (2½) – GM Felgaer Ruben 2571 (3), and the big derby GM Polgar Judit 2710 (2½) – GM Koneru Humpy 2589 (2½).

The social side to the tournament plays a major part and players meet and analyse games in the comfort of the hotel lobby, in the reception area, or wherever they can place a chess board after the competition is over for the day. Every evening there is a social event and on Wednesday night GM David Howell showed his first and second round wins over Gislason and Javakhishvili.

Macauley Peterson recorded the lecture and you can view it here (Runtime 56:20).

Official website

David Howell and Stuart Conquest

David Howell and Stuart Conquest

Round 3 results:

GM Short Nigel D 2677 – GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2747 1 – 0
GM Adams Michael 2724 – GM Fridman Daniel 2660 1 – 0
GM Hou Yifan 2605 – GM Almasi Zoltan 2717 1 – 0
GM Le Quang Liem 2714 – GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2650 ½ – ½
GM Howell David W L 2603 – GM Polgar Judit 2710 ½ – ½
GM Koneru Humpy 2589 – GM Laznicka Viktor 2704 ½ – ½
GM Kulaots Kaido 2581 – GM Movsesian Sergei 2700 ½ – ½
GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2700 – GM David Alberto 2598 ½ – ½
GM Sargissian Gabriel 2683 – GM Brunello Sabino 2581 0 – 1
GM Felgaer Ruben 2571 – GM Bologan Viktor 2680 1 – 0
GM Svidler Peter 2749 – IM Muzychuk Anna 2580 ½ – ½
GM Shirov Alexei 2710 – IM Muzychuk Mariya 2483 1 – 0
IM Dvirnyy Daniyyl 2492 – GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2699 ½ – ½
GM Cramling Pia 2491 – GM Lupulescu Constantin 2648 ½ – ½
GM Gustafsson Jan 2643 – GM Zhu Chen 2472 1 – 0
IM Arnold Marc T 2482 – GM Negi Parimarjan 2641 ½ – ½
GM Erdos Viktor 2634 – IM Khurtsidze Nino 2444 ½ – ½
IM Krush Irina 2467 – GM Akobian Varuzhan 2617 ½ – ½
Adler Bo 2167 – GM Fier Alexandr 2603 0 – 1
GM Jussupow Artur 2569 – Samu Sorin-Mihai 2156 1 – 0
GM Gopal G N 2566 – Freuler Roman 2077 1 – 0
GM Rapport Richard 2543 – Herman Jean 2077 1 – 0
CM Osuna Vega Enrique 2122 – GM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2537 ½ – ½
GM Dzagnidze Nana 2535 – Compton Alistair 2051 1 – 0
IM Huschenbeth Niclas 2518 – Valhondo Morales Ruben 2046 1 – 0
IM Zatonskih Anna 2506 – Ungureanu Sandu 2039 1 – 0
GM Sutovsky Emil 2703 – Midonet Mathieu 2060 1 – 0
GM Gupta Abhijeet 2652 – FM Ortega Ruiz Jose Miguel 2288 1 – 0
GM Nabaty Tamir 2563 – WGM Soumya Swaminathan 2280 1 – 0
GM Korchnoi Viktor 2558 – FM Bisby Daniel L 2264 1 – 0
IM Adrian Claude 2271 – GM Berg Emanuel 2550 0 – 1
FM Sanchez Louis 2261 – GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G 2531 ½ – ½
GM Ikonnikov Vyacheslav 2531 – Arvola Benjamin 2261 1 – 0
GM Pavlovic Milos 2531 – FM Loew Gerald 2251 0 – 1
GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 2524 – Vaarala Eric 2238 ½ – ½
Stone Andrew M 2237 – GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2523 0 – 1
CM Rowe Duane 2236 – GM Kanep Meelis 2509 0 – 1
Lind Jan-Olov 2219 – GM Gallagher Joseph G 2505 0 – 1
GM Salem A R Saleh 2505 – Spence David J 2213 1 – 0
GM Cabrera Alexis 2504 – Duhayon Yves 2210 ½ – ½
Valgmae Toomas 2208 – GM Baron Tal 2498 0 – 1
GM El Debs Felipe De Cresce 2497 – Zygouris Hristos 2205 1 – 0
WIM Dolgova Olga 2206 – IM Hunt Adam C 2462 0 – 1
GM Womacka Mathias 2455 – Kyas Juergen 2195 ½ – ½
Tscharotschkin Michael 2195 – IM Javakhishvili Lela 2454 0 – 1
IM Molner Mackenzie 2449 – FM Weeramantry Sunil 2183 1 – 0
IM Raznikov Danny 2436 – Scheckenbach Franz 2182 1 – 0
CM Walton Alan J 2161 – GM Zhukova Natalia 2426 0 – 1
GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2422 – Daurelle Herve 2148 ½ – ½
IM Dukaczewski Piotr *) 2344 – Hamer Martyn 2010 1 – 0
Tveten Per 0 – FM Schiller Eric 2109 0 – 1
Weber Francois 2155 – IM Hanley Craig A 2421 0 – 1
IM Molina Roberto Junio Brito 2415 – Boesch Dirk 2131 1 – 0
Allor Chukwuka 2145 – IM Houska Jovanka 2414 1 – 0
IM Lund Silas 2414 – Hallerod Ralph 2124 1 – 0
Mastalerz Xavier 2135 – IM Quillan Gary 2409 ½ – ½
Kakulia Shalva 2133 – IM Karim Ismael 2405 0 – 1
Sos Andreu Eric 2113 – IM Nezad Husein Aziz 2402 1 – 0
Attwood James 2072 – IM Melia Salome 2398 0 – 1
IM Bosboom Manuel 2394 – Dasaolu Adeoye 2103 1 – 0
FM Kuipers Stefan 2391 – Jameson David 2077 1 – 0
Graf Felix 2367 – Suez-Panama Gilles 2034 ½ – ½
Marder Simon 2032 – FM Fenollar Jorda Manuel 2360 0 – 1
FM Aranha Filho Alvaro Z 2307 – Carlsten Peter 2030 ½ – ½
Kleinert Juergen 2004 – IM Piasetski Leon 2305 – - +
Zachariassen John 1949 – Oberhofer Andre 2299 0 – 1
GM Iturrizaga Edoardo 2649 – Magar Johannes 2088 1 – 0
IM Astaneh Lopez Alex 2414 – Eriksen Magnus 2076 ½ – ½
IM Getz Nicolai 2408 – Peltomaki Jarmo 2051 1 – 0
Skutta Bernd Dr 2078 – IM Ansell Simon T 2373 0 – 1
De Seroux Camille 2076 – FM Wantiez Fabrice 2366 ½ – ½
WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2359 – Thornton John D 2050 1 – 0
Isherwood Paul 2042 – FM Coleman Teddy 2356 ½ – ½
IM Peek Marcel 2354 – Lam Daniel King-Wai 2022 ½ – ½
Nilsson Lars Kjoller 2036 – FM Schiendorfer Emanuel 2354 1 – 0
Palencia Wilson 2324 – Pietinen Pekka 2008 1 – 0
FM Montero Melendez Rafael 2303 – Spanton Tim R 1984 1 – 0
Campos Calvo-Sotelo Juan 2028 – FM Georgiadis Nico 2291 0 – 1
Mortensen Henrik 2012 – IM Rodriguez Lopez Rafael 2287 0 – 1
Pasanen Tuomo 2008 – Ben Artzi Ido 2284 0 – 1
Tabatt Hendrik 2281 – Mihajlov Sebastian 1974 1 – 0
Becker Carsten 2001 – Chapman Terry P D 2253 ½ – ½
Kulkarni Rakesh 2252 – Fransson Angelina 1967 ½ – ½
Al-Tamimi Hamad 2237 – Becking Franz Josef 1956 1 – 0
Lochte Szilvia 1956 – CM Dunn Andrew 2233 ½ – ½
Johnsen Kjell Magne 1950 – CM Urbina Perez Juan Antonio 2210 0 – 1
Reppen Ellisiv 1948 – Duport Nicolas 2200 0 – 1
Patola Eero 1939 – WIM Agrest Inna 2189 0 – 1
Kuehnast Volker 1933 – De Graaf Dick 2183 0 – 1
WIM Seps Monika 2182 – Helin Mikael 1935 1 – 0
IM Peredy Ferenc 2180 – Nwachukwu Chino 1926 1 – 0
Amos Frank 2171 – Puroila Sippo 1906 ½ – ½
Daoudi Kamal 2165 – FM Andersen Daniel 1884 1 – 0
Vinas Guerrero Carlos A 2160 – Bernula Istvan 1880 1 – 0
Marley Andrew S G 1889 – Lipecki Alexander 2159 ½ – ½
Conflitti Alessandro 1792 – Schmidt Ralf 2156 0 – 1
George Lolomari 0 – Navarrete Espi Samuel 2120 ½ – ½
Choukri Adel 2115 – Kuenitz Klaus 1686 1 – 0
WFM Yurenok Maria S 2109 – Candano Gonzalez Alvaro 1647 0 – 1
Mihajlov Svetoslav 2101 – Becham Khalid 0 1 – 0
IM Cernousek Lukas 2438 – Kromhout Alexander 0 1 – 0
IM Aloma Vidal Robert 2431 – Tavares Shawn P 2218 1 – 0
IM Alvarez Marquez Johann 2398 – Groffen Hans 2204 1 – 0
FM Adnani Mokhlis 2386 – Vanparys Philip 2174 ½ – ½
Marano Salvatore 1967 – Gislason Gudmundur 2332 0 – 1
Ali Sebbar 2292 – Ranaivoharisoa Alain 2135 1 – 0
Phadke Sohan 2290 – Salomon Johan 2002 1 – 0
WGM Borosova Zuzana 2284 – Jablon Stephen 1931 1 – 0
FM Nuri Kambez 2256 – Bihi Mehdi 1919 1 – 0
Byron Alan M 2241 – Pollo Mancilla Ricardo 1450 1 – 0
WIM Benmesbah Natacha 2228 – Elias W H 0 1 – 0
Riiser Samuel 1827 – Pettersson Anders 2219 0 – 1
Collins Andrew 0 – Thingstad Even 2219 0 – 1
Neumanova Monika 1696 – Obiamiwe Paul 1982 0 – 1
Jernselius Kjell 1858 – Flynn David 1973 ½ – ½
Frey Matthias 1941 – Gallach Perez Yago 1843 ½ – ½
Chidi Lovinia Sylvia 1821 – Dimitrijevic Dragan 1937 0 – 1
Auvinen Esa 1926 – Forsa Elise 1770 ½ – ½
Kandic Milan 2131 – Randlov Carsten 1831 1 – 0
Leimeister Winfried 1918 – Rough Robert E 1762 ½ – ½
Boesch Heinz 1904 – Whatley Stephen A J 1648 1 – 0
Savage Neil 1645 – Van Diermen Arie 1904 0 – 1
Henrichsen Jens 1901 – Kazmierczak Ewa 1477 1 – 0
Vasse Albert 1826 – Knudsen Jes West 1892 0 – 1
Zaky Tamir 1882 – Tranter Stephen 0 0 – 1
IM Lyrberg Patrik 2435 – not paired ½
Henriksson Johan 2308 – not paired ½
Seyfried Claus 2141 – not paired ½
Thorell Viktor 2046 – not paired ½
Lundback Karl 1907 – not paired ½
Mozelius Peter 1869 – not paired ½

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013