Chess

predictions

Gibraltar Masters Round 4

After the 4th round of the 2012 Gibraltar Chess Masters there are no more players with the perfect scores as the top two boards were drawn and Le Quang Liem beat Ruben Felgaer. The derby match between Judit Polgar and Humpy Koneru ended in a a draw.

Swedish IM Patrik Lyrberg returned into the arena after taking a bye in the 3rd round and managed to hold the 200-points higher rated GM Constantin Lupulescu to a draw. Lyrberg earlier drew Alexei Shirov and beat Eduardo Iturrizaga. Full round 4 results bellow.

There is a huge tie on the first place: GM Hou Yifan CHN 2605, GM Adams Michael ENG 2724, GM Short Nigel D ENG 2677, GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2714, GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2704, GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2700, GM Movsesian Sergei ARM 2700, GM Brunello Sabino ITA 2581, GM Gopal G N IND 2566, GM Rapport Richard HUN 2543 and GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2535 are all with 3.5 points.

Replay the games with computer analysis. Round 5 live broadcast starts at 15:00 CET.

Top round 5 pairings are GM Adams Michael – GM Brunello Sabino, GM Short Nigel – GM Le Quang Liem, GM Gopal G N – GM Laznicka Viktor, GM Dzagnidze Nana – GM Movsesian Sergei, GM Sasikiran Krishnan – GM Hou Yifan and GM Almasi ZoltanGM Rapport Richard.

The strongest female chess player of all time, Judit Polgar rated 2710, gave a Masterclass on Friday, followed by Q & A with live audience and online questions via Twitter. See the videos by Macauley Peterson.

Short analyzes his win over Mamedyarov | Runtime: 20 mins

Official website

Round 4 results:

GM Hou Yifan 2605 – GM Adams Michael 2724 ½ – ½
GM Brunello Sabino 2581 – GM Short Nigel D 2677 ½ – ½
GM Le Quang Liem 2714 – GM Felgaer Ruben 2571 1 – 0
GM Polgar Judit 2710 – GM Koneru Humpy 2589 ½ – ½
GM David Alberto 2598 – GM Shirov Alexei 2710 ½ – ½
GM Laznicka Viktor 2704 – GM Kulaots Kaido 2581 1 – 0
GM Movsesian Sergei 2700 – GM Jussupow Artur 2569 1 – 0
IM Muzychuk Anna 2580 – GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2700 0 – 1
GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2650 – GM Gopal G N 2566 0 – 1
GM Rapport Richard 2543 – GM Gustafsson Jan 2643 1 – 0
GM Fier Alexandr 2603 – GM Dzagnidze Nana 2535 0 – 1
IM Huschenbeth Niclas 2518 – GM Howell David W L 2603 ½ – ½
GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2747 – IM Zatonskih Anna 2506 1 – 0
IM Hunt Adam C 2462 – GM Svidler Peter 2749 0 – 1
GM Almasi Zoltan 2717 – GM Cramling Pia 2491 1 – 0
IM Javakhishvili Lela 2454 – GM Sutovsky Emil 2703 0 – 1
GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2699 – IM Arnold Marc T 2482 1 – 0
IM Khurtsidze Nino 2444 – GM Sargissian Gabriel 2683 ½ – ½
GM Bologan Viktor 2680 – IM Krush Irina 2467 1 – 0
GM Fridman Daniel 2660 – IM Molner Mackenzie 2449 ½ – ½
IM Raznikov Danny 2436 – GM Gupta Abhijeet 2652 ½ – ½
GM Lupulescu Constantin 2648 – IM Lyrberg Patrik 2435 ½ – ½
GM Negi Parimarjan 2641 – GM Zhukova Natalia 2426 1 – 0
IM Hanley Craig A 2421 – GM Erdos Viktor 2634 0 – 1
GM Akobian Varuzhan 2617 – IM Molina Roberto Junio Brito 2415 1 – 0
GM Nabaty Tamir 2563 – IM Lund Silas 2414 ½ – ½
IM Karim Ismael 2405 – GM Korchnoi Viktor 2558 ½ – ½
GM Berg Emanuel 2550 – IM Melia Salome 2398 ½ – ½
GM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2537 – IM Bosboom Manuel 2394 1 – 0
FM Kuipers Stefan 2391 – GM Ikonnikov Vyacheslav 2531 1 – 0
GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2523 – FM Fenollar Jorda Manuel 2360 ½ – ½
GM Kanep Meelis 2509 – IM Piasetski Leon 2305 1 – 0
GM Gallagher Joseph G 2505 – Allor Chukwuka 2145 1 – 0
Oberhofer Andre 2299 – GM Salem A R Saleh 2505 ½ – ½
GM Baron Tal 2498 – CM Osuna Vega Enrique 2122 1 – 0
FM Loew Gerald 2251 – GM El Debs Felipe De Cresce 2497 0 – 1
IM Dvirnyy Daniyyl 2492 – Sos Andreu Eric 2113 1 – 0
Kyas Juergen 2195 – GM Iturrizaga Edoardo 2649 0 – 1
GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G 2531 – WIM Seps Monika 2182 1 – 0
WIM Agrest Inna 2189 – GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 2524 0 – 1
De Graaf Dick 2183 – GM Cabrera Alexis 2504 0 – 1
IM Muzychuk Mariya 2483 – IM Peredy Ferenc 2180 1 – 0
GM Zhu Chen 2472 – Adler Bo 2167 1 – 0
Daoudi Kamal 2165 – GM Womacka Mathias 2455 0 – 1
Vinas Guerrero Carlos A 2160 – GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2422 ½ – ½
IM Quillan Gary 2409 – Samu Sorin-Mihai 2156 1 – 0
Schmidt Ralf 2156 – IM Getz Nicolai 2408 0 – 1
IM Ansell Simon T 2373 – Seyfried Claus 2141 1 – 0
Daurelle Herve 2148 – Graf Felix 2367 0 – 1
FM Schiller Eric *) 2109 – IM Dukaczewski Piotr 2344 0 – 1
Mastalerz Xavier 2135 – WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2359 ½ – ½
Freuler Roman 2077 – Palencia Wilson 2324 1 – 0
Compton Alistair 2051 – Henriksson Johan 2308 0 – 1
Valhondo Morales Ruben 2046 – FM Aranha Filho Alvaro Z 2307 ½ – ½
Ungureanu Sandu 2039 – FM Montero Melendez Rafael 2303 1 – 0
FM Georgiadis Nico 2291 – Kandic Milan 2131 1 – 0
IM Rodriguez Lopez Rafael 2287 – Choukri Adel 2115 0 – 1
Ben Artzi Ido 2284 – Mihajlov Svetoslav 2101 1 – 0
Suez-Panama Gilles 2034 – Tabatt Hendrik 2281 0 – 1
Carlsten Peter 2030 – FM Sanchez Louis 2261 1 – 0
Vaarala Eric 2238 – Herman Jean 2077 0 – 1
Mozelius Peter 1869 – Al-Tamimi Hamad 2237 ½ – ½
CM Urbina Perez Juan Antonio 2210 – Nilsson Lars Kjoller 2036 1 – 0
Candano Gonzalez Alvaro 1647 – Duhayon Yves 2210 0 – 1
Midonet Mathieu 2060 – Duport Nicolas 2200 0 – 1
GM Pavlovic Milos 2531 – Spence David J 2213 1 – 0
Valgmae Toomas 2208 – IM Cernousek Lukas 2438 0 – 1
WIM Dolgova Olga 2206 – IM Aloma Vidal Robert 2431 0 – 1
Zygouris Hristos 2205 – IM Astaneh Lopez Alex 2414 0 – 1
IM Houska Jovanka 2414 – Tscharotschkin Michael 2195 1 – 0
IM Nezad Husein Aziz 2402 – FM Weeramantry Sunil 2183 1 – 0
Scheckenbach Franz 2182 – IM Alvarez Marquez Johann 2398 0 – 1
FM Wantiez Fabrice 2366 – Amos Frank 2171 1 – 0
FM Coleman Teddy 2356 – CM Walton Alan J 2161 1 – 0
Lipecki Alexander 2159 – IM Peek Marcel 2354 0 – 1
Gislason Gudmundur 2332 – Weber Francois 2155 1 – 0
Kakulia Shalva 2133 – Ali Sebbar 2292 0 – 1
Boesch Dirk 2131 – Phadke Sohan 2290 0 – 1
FM Ortega Ruiz Jose Miguel 2288 – Attwood James 2072 ½ – ½
Hallerod Ralph 2124 – WGM Borosova Zuzana 2284 ½ – ½
WGM Soumya Swaminathan 2280 – De Seroux Camille 2076 ½ – ½
Navarrete Espi Samuel 2120 – IM Adrian Claude 2271 0 – 1
FM Bisby Daniel L 2264 – Isherwood Paul 2042 1 – 0
Arvola Benjamin 2261 – Marder Simon 2032 1 – 0
Dasaolu Adeoye 2103 – FM Nuri Kambez 2256 0 – 1
Chapman Terry P D 2253 – Lochte Szilvia 1956 1 – 0
Jameson David 2077 – Kulkarni Rakesh 2252 ½ – ½
Eriksen Magnus 2076 – Byron Alan M 2241 ½ – ½
Thorell Viktor 2046 – Stone Andrew M 2237 0 – 1
Lam Daniel King-Wai 2022 – CM Rowe Duane 2236 ½ – ½
CM Dunn Andrew 2233 – Becker Carsten 2001 1 – 0
Fransson Angelina 1967 – WIM Benmesbah Natacha 2228 0 – 1
Puroila Sippo 1906 – Lind Jan-Olov 2219 0 – 1
Pettersson Anders 2219 – Marley Andrew S G 1889 1 – 0
Thingstad Even 2219 – George Lolomari 0 1 – 0
Vanparys Philip 2174 – Zachariassen John 1949 1 – 0
Dimitrijevic Dragan 1937 – FM Adnani Mokhlis 2386 0 – 1
FM Schiendorfer Emanuel 2354 – Reppen Ellisiv 1948 1 – 0
Helin Mikael 1935 – WFM Yurenok Maria S 2109 0 – 1
Magar Johannes 2088 – Patola Eero 1939 ½ – ½
Nwachukwu Chino 1926 – Skutta Bernd Dr 2078 1 – 0
Van Diermen Arie 1904 – Peltomaki Jarmo 2051 1 – 0
Thornton John D 2050 – Kuehnast Volker 1933 1 – 0
Knudsen Jes West 1892 – Campos Calvo-Sotelo Juan 2028 1 – 0
FM Andersen Daniel 1884 – Mortensen Henrik 2012 0 – 1
Hamer Martyn 2010 – Boesch Heinz 1904 1 – 0
Bernula Istvan 1880 – Pasanen Tuomo 2008 0 – 1
Spanton Tim R 1984 – Henrichsen Jens 1901 1 – 0
Obiamiwe Paul 1982 – Conflitti Alessandro 1792 1 – 0
Mihajlov Sebastian 1974 – Kuenitz Klaus 1686 1 – 0
Becking Franz Josef 1956 – Tveten Per 0 1 – 0
Kromhout Alexander 0 – Johnsen Kjell Magne 1950 ½ – ½
Becham Khalid 0 – Tavares Shawn P 2218 0 – 1
Groffen Hans 2204 – Lundback Karl 1907 0 – 1
Ranaivoharisoa Alain 2135 – Jernselius Kjell 1858 1 – 0
Gallach Perez Yago 1843 – Salomon Johan 2002 ½ – ½
Flynn David 1973 – Riiser Samuel 1827 0 – 1
Forsa Elise 1770 – Marano Salvatore 1967 1 – 0
Pietinen Pekka 2008 – Randlov Carsten 1831 0 – 1
Rough Robert E 1762 – Frey Matthias 1941 0 – 1
Jablon Stephen 1931 – Neumanova Monika 1696 1 – 0
Pollo Mancilla Ricardo 1450 – Auvinen Esa 1926 ½ – ½
Bihi Mehdi 1919 – Collins Andrew 0 1 – 0
Elias W H 0 – Leimeister Winfried 1918 ½ – ½
Kazmierczak Ewa 1477 – Zaky Tamir 1882 0 – 1
Chidi Lovinia Sylvia 1821 – Savage Neil 1645 1 – 0
Whatley Stephen A J 1648 – Vasse Albert 1826 0 – 1
Kleinert Juergen 2004 – not paired ½
Tranter Stephen 0 – not paired 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014