Chess

GM Aleksander Mista winner of Railway Bank Open in Arad

The Railway Bank Open, formerly Arad Open, was organized by the ACS Sah Club Vados from 4-10th August at the Cultural Palace in Arad, Romania.

The event consisted of four sections: Main Open, U12, U10 and U8 youth tournaments. All groups were played over nine rounds of Swiss system.

The main section had 230 participants. GM Aleksandar Mista of Poland took a clear first place with 8,0 points, half a point ahead of GMs Andrey Vovk (UKR) and Krzysztof Jakubowski (POL).

Mista earned 5000 lei + 1000 eur for the effort.

Tournament website

Arad Culture Palace

Arad Culture Palace

Final standings:

1 GM Mista Aleksander POL 2613 – 8
2 GM Vovk Andrey UKR 2614 – 7.5
3 GM Jakubowski Krzysztof POL 2530 – 7.5
4 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2658 – 7
5 GM Balog Imre HUN 2520 – 7
6 IM Battaglini Gabriel FRA 2431 – 7
7 IM Baratosi Daniel ROU 2384 – 7
8 GM Abramovic Bosko SRB 2457 – 7
9 IM Doncea Vladimir ROU 2405 – 7
10 CM Costachi Mihnea ROU 2293 – 7
11 IM Bogdan Dan ROU 2369 – 6.5
12 FM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2407 – 6.5
13 IM Manea Alexandru ROU 2369 – 6.5
14 IM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2478 – 6.5
15 IM Cioara Andrei-Nestor ROU 2394 – 6.5
16 FM Horvath Zsolt HUN 2393 – 6.5
17 NM Bonte Andrei-Mihai ROU 2251 – 6.5
18 IM Anton Teodor ROU 2435 – 6
19 GM Tadic Branko SRB 2495 – 6
20 IM Milu Romeo-Sorin ROU 2372 – 6
21 IM Filip Lucian ROU 2454 – 6
22 IM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis ESP 2364 – 6
23 IM Mijovic Stefan MNE 2404 – 6
24 IM Balla Tamas-Kristof ROU 2363 – 6
25 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2560 – 6
26 CM Tomici Stefan ROU 2239 – 6
27 IM Vasiesiu Dan ROU 2406 – 6
28 FM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2394 – 6
29 IM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2417 – 6
30 CM Gheorghiu Calin ROU 2047 – 6
31 Farkas Richard HUN 2289 – 6
32 NM Miroiu George-Catalin ROU 2325 – 6
33 IM Cvetkovic Srdjan SRB 2294 – 6
34 FM Posedaru Bogdan ROU 2351 – 6
35 FM Lukovic Vladimir SRB 2396 – 6
36 FM Hristodorescu Daniel ROU 2258 – 6
37 CM Toma Radu-Cristian ROU 2229 – 6
38 CM Paval George ROU 2257 – 6
39 CM Pop Alexandru ROU 2266 – 6
40 CM Martian Dragos-Daniel ROU 2199 – 6
41 I Andreescu Darie-Ioan ROU 2000 – 6
42 CM Dolana Andrei-Theodor ROU 2167 – 6
43 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU 2160 – 6
44 IM Lapshun Yury USA 2458 – 5.5
45 IM Nagy Gabor HUN 2423 – 5.5
46 CM Bida Mihai-Eugen ROU 2267 – 5.5
47 I Calin Alexandru ROU 1942 – 5.5
48 IM Mozes Ervin ROU 2197 – 5.5
49 WGM Sandu Mihaela ROU 2267 – 5.5
50 FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian ROU 2374 – 5.5
51 IM Ardeleanu Alin ROU 2335 – 5.5
52 FM Suciu Dinu-Simi ROU 2186 – 5.5
53 Lazov Toni MKD 2097 – 5.5
54 NM Varlan Hervig-Ioan ROU 2200 – 5.5
55 I Patrascu Catalin-Lucian ROU 2019 – 5.5
56 CM Uzumcu Ahmet Utku TUR 2080 – 5.5
57 I Moldovan Rares ROU 1858 – 5.5
58 CM Acsinte Matei-Ionut ROU 2020 – 5.5
59 I Ambru Dan-Calin ROU 2019 – 5.5
60 CM Chirita-Mihaila Marius-Consta ROU 2141 – 5.5
61 NM Kutnik Alexandru-Francisc ROU 2140 – 5.5
62 NM Tincu Radu-Laurentiu ROU 2151 – 5.5
63 CM Kelly Ladislau-Endre ROU 2205 – 5.5
64 Bjerre Jonas DEN 1987 – 5.5
65 CM Bonte Arghir ROU 2024 – 5.5
66 I Ungureanu Sandu ROU 2020 – 5.5
67 NM Craciun Ovidiu ROU 2007 – 5.5
68 I Cretu Sorin-Alexandru ROU 1910 – 5.5
69 I Banzea Alexandru-Bogdan ROU 1998 – 5
70 WCM Marjanovics Annamaria HUN 2125 – 5
71 CM Nastase Robert-Paul ROU 2265 – 5
72 CM Bunta Andrei ROU 2102 – 5
73 WCM Serbanescu Diana-Maria ROU 1989 – 5
74 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2083 – 5
75 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2210 – 5
76 I Vasiesiu Victor ROU 1923 – 5
77 CM Popa-Matei Viorel-Ovidiu ROU 2039 – 5
78 Ginguta Gheorghe ROU 0 – 5
79 WCM Cusmuliuc Diana-Elena ROU 1843 – 5
80 IM Panush Viktor MDA 1987 – 5
81 I Chima Radu-Niculin ROU 2094 – 5
82 Radovanovic Mihajlo SRB 2003 – 5
83 I Alb Flavius-Robert ROU 1720 – 5
84 Harriott Tyrell USA 2192 – 5
85 I Barbuleanu Serban-Ioan ROU 1936 – 5
86 I Ciorica Mihai-Vlad ROU 1944 – 5
87 FM Vrencian Lehel ROU 2185 – 5
88 FM Rusan Paul-Cristian ROU 2267 – 5
89 FM Sadilek Peter AUT 2265 – 5
90 CM Juncu Nicolae ROU 2060 – 5
91 I Ursan Petru-Sebastian ROU 1717 – 5
92 WFM Adoamnei Roxana-Antonela ROU 2020 – 5
93 I Gulie Cosmin ROU 2076 – 5
94 WCM Stanciu Ioana-Georgiana ROU 1887 – 5
95 II Motiu Victor ROU 1589 – 5
96 I Nanu Florentin-Gabriel ROU 1893 – 5
97 I Bugari Domnosie-Alin ROU 1918 – 5
98 I Szasz Andrei ROU 1679 – 5
99 Zanon Magnus AUT 1915 – 5
100 CM Dobrin Catalin ROU 1819 – 5
101 CM Cimpean Andra ROU 1760 – 5
102 I Ileana George ROU 1844 – 4.5
103 Marjanovics Gyorgy HUN 2071 – 4.5
104 I Fulger Ionut-Alexandru ROU 1950 – 4.5
105 Kersten Julian AUT 1947 – 4.5
106 IM Nikac Predrag MNE 2323 – 4.5
107 I Datcu-Goiceanu David ROU 1683 – 4.5
108 CM Ocnarescu Victor ROU 2217 – 4.5
109 I Ognean Mihnea-Ionut ROU 1822 – 4.5
110 I Radulescu Gabriel ROU 1902 – 4.5
111 I Nastase Andreea-Cristina ROU 1743 – 4.5
112 I Szilveszter Sandor ROU 1751 – 4.5
113 I Rauca Horatiu-Augustin ROU 1848 – 4.5
114 I Matei Stefan-Razvan ROU 1780 – 4.5
115 I Stejeroiu Vlad ROU 1727 – 4.5
116 I Muresan Ciprian-Simon-Florin ROU 1877 – 4.5
117 CM Bartha Andrei ROU 1987 – 4.5
118 I Ciocan Maria-Alexandra ROU 1640 – 4.5
119 WCM Lolici Iselin-Amanda ROU 1945 – 4.5
120 I Balan Briana-Cleopatra ROU 1501 – 4.5
121 CM Muller Wilhelm ROU 1962 – 4.5
122 Bjerre Tavs DEN 2039 – 4.5
123 Farkas Lorinc HUN 1845 – 4.5
124 IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin ROU 2211 – 4.5
125 I Dumitrica Sorin-Radu ROU 1834 – 4.5
126 CM Moldovan Gheorghe-Zamfir ROU 1964 – 4.5
127 CM Horvath Ludovic ROU 1974 – 4.5
128 CM Murg Gheorghe ROU 1676 – 4.5
129 II Horvath Stefan ROU 1704 – 4.5
130 I Veron Andrei-Stefan ROU 1943 – 4.5
131 I Cazan Calin-Claudiu ROU 1778 – 4.5
132 NM Zlatariu Marin ROU 1803 – 4.5
133 I Colompar Ladislau-Alexandru ROU 1761 – 4.5
134 II Meleg Victor ROU 1790 – 4.5
135 WCM Anton Ana-Roxana ROU 1830 – 4
136 Nicora Cristi MDA 1810 – 4
137 WCM Ciungan Diana-Alexandra ROU 1817 – 4
138 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2094 – 4
139 Joo Janos HUN 2074 – 4
140 I Brosman Alexandru ROU 1871 – 4
141 I Alboni Denis-Dean ROU 1606 – 4
142 WCM Cirlig Ioana-Andreea ROU 1837 – 4
143 I Ghita Vlad-Bogdan ROU 1878 – 4
144 II Balaceanu David ROU 1626 – 4
145 CM Pop Valer ROU 1936 – 4
146 I Parasca Claudiu ROU 1901 – 4
147 I Bichiceanu Dan-Radu ROU 1717 – 4
148 Bulgaru Vasile ROU 0 – 4
149 I David Bogdan-Emanuel ROU 1877 – 4
150 I Rotaru Teodor ROU 1935 – 4
151 II Carasca Bogdan-Petru ROU 1577 – 4
152 Tadic Stefan SRB 1617 – 4
153 I Macinic Victor-Mihai ROU 1669 – 4
154 CM Dombi-Marias Rudolf ROU 2058 – 4
155 I Dragoi Tudor ROU 1782 – 4
156 I Lehaci Miruna-Daria ROU 1615 – 4
157 Ohat Imre HUN 1895 – 4
158 Csomos Janos HUN 1818 – 4
159 I Chitibea Horia-Lus ROU 0 – 4
160 I Corchis Ion ROU 1914 – 4
161 Martonosi Adam HUN 1662 – 4
162 II Conciatu Dan Atanasie ROU 1727 – 4
163 CM Simion Nicolae ROU 1775 – 4
164 FM Ardelean Rusalim-Pavel ROU 1776 – 4
165 I Milian Marius-Daniel ROU 1780 – 4
166 I Didiliuc Dariana-Gabriela ROU 1685 – 4
167 I Lucan Marius-Gabriel ROU 1856 – 3.5
168 Szabo Ervin HUN 1894 – 3.5
169 I Palii Alex ROU 1567 – 3.5
170 Terek Gyula HUN 1765 – 3.5
171 III Petruse Aurel-Florin ROU 0 – 3.5
172 I Colonescu Anna-Diana ROU 1522 – 3.5
173 I Matei Raul-Cornel ROU 1751 – 3.5
174 WCM Rohlicek Maria-Magdalena ROU 1692 – 3.5
175 II Juravle Mihnea-Marian ROU 1518 – 3.5
176 II Ciorica Ovidiu-Nicolaie ROU 1555 – 3.5
177 CM Vartopeanu Nicolae ROU 1754 – 3.5
178 I Rujan Rodel-Marinel ROU 1822 – 3.5
179 I Prunariu Ana-Maria ROU 1594 – 3.5
180 I Costiuc Ioan ROU 1737 – 3.5
181 II Popa Andrada ROU 1421 – 3.5
182 II Salgau Eusebiu ROU 1552 – 3.5
183 II Gheorghiu Gabriel-Ion ROU 0 – 3.5
184 I Paun Constantin ROU 1841 – 3.5
185 II Leahu Cristian-Constantin ROU 1752 – 3.5
186 II Iancu Paul-Serban ROU 1672 – 3.5
187 II Ceoroianu Laurentiu-Tudor ROU 1694 – 3.5
188 I Pop Ioan ROU 1711 – 3.5
189 CM Tudor Ioan ROU 1701 – 3.5
190 CM Sorbun Cristinel ROU 2060 – 3
191 II Jinga Vlad-Ionut ROU 1610 – 3
192 I Craciun Bianca ROU 1516 – 3
193 I Ionita Gheorghe ROU 1652 – 3
194 II Anghel Iulian-Mihai ROU 1471 – 3
195 I Uta Ilie ROU 1781 – 3
196 II Mihailescu Anna ROU 1346 – 3
197 II Tutuian Valentin ROU 1562 – 3
198 II Obsusta Stefan ROU 1584 – 3
199 II Gergely-Vogel Robert ROU 0 – 3
200 WCM Dragulescu Narcisa-Lavinia ROU 1859 – 3
201 I Sacaleanu Sergiu-Dorel ROU 1462 – 3
202 II Korcsek Daniel-Cristian ROU 0 – 3
203 II Momir Marco-Ivan ROU 1402 – 3
204 II Bogdan Andrada-Ioana ROU 1406 – 3
205 II Foltic-Costea Florin ROU 1375 – 3
206 IV Anton Marcel ROU 0 – 3
207 IV Naghi Ioan Viorel ROU 0 – 3
208 I Tol Ioan ROU 1570 – 3
209 II Baiasu Mihai-Liviu ROU 1389 – 2.5
210 II Tuduran Camelia-Diana ROU 1476 – 2.5
211 I Rohlicek Anca-Elena ROU 1396 – 2.5
212 IV Carasca Andrei-Pavel ROU 0 – 2.5
213 III Balaban Dan-Petru ROU 0 – 2.5
214 III Bogdan Adrian ROU 0 – 2.5
215 II Radu Paul-Florian ROU 0 – 2.5
216 Tigan Gheorghe Nicolae ROU 0 – 2.5
217 Hajduk Lucia-Katarina ROU 0 – 2.5
218 WNM Mihai Eleonora-Antonia ROU 1374 – 2
219 II Matasaru Stephanie ROU 0 – 2
220 III Pruna Victor-Constantin ROU 0 – 2
221 Dumitrica Radu ROU 0 – 2
222 Pirvu Laura ROU 0 – 2
223 II Balint Stefan ROU 1412 – 2
224 Babos Denis-Daniel ROU 0 – 2
225 Scrob Calin Dan ROU 0 – 2
226 Tus Gabriel ROU 0 – 1.5
227 Oprita Claudiu-Alexandru ROU 0 – 1.5
228 Erden Kadir TUR 2220 – 1
229 III Tulcan Fineas-Emanuel ROU 0 – 1
230 Mincea Mircea-Nicolae ROU 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018