Chess

imperia

GM Aleksandr Rakhmanov first in Panama

The 3rd Panama Chess Open was held from 30th October to 5th November at the Salón Corotu, Hotel Central Park in Ciudad de Panamá.

This edition saw a hard fight for first place with no less than six players reaching a 7/9 score. Russian GM Aleksandr Rakhmanov finished first on tiebreaks after defeating Cuban GM Aramis Alvarez in the last round.

Second place went to Cuban IM Camilo Gomez, who had a 2601 rating performance gaining twelve points for the next official FIDE list. Peruvian GM Jorge Cori got the third place.

Three other players finished on 7/9: Cuban GMs Isan Ortiz and Lazaro Bruzon, and IM Bernal Gonzales from Costa Rica.

Judit Polgar visited the event and participated in the blitz tournament, which was also won by Rakhmanov.

Tournament website

Aleksandr Rakhmanov

Aleksandr Rakhmanov (photo by Valery Golubenko)

Final Standings:

1 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2603 7.0
2 IM Gomez Garrido Camilo Ernesto CUB 2504 7.0
3 GM Cori Jorge PER 2609 7.0
4 GM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2601 7.0
5 GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 2685 7.0
6 IM Gonzalez Bernal CRC 2454 7.0
7 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2625 6.5
8 FM Ruiz Sanchez Orlen CUB 2420 6.5
9 IM Jimenez Fraga Pedro Alejandro CUB 2461 6.5
10 GM Tiviakov Sergei NED 2652 6.5
11 Guerrero Andres VEN 2245 6.5
12 GM Gonzalez Vidal Yuri CUB 2523 6.0
13 GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis CUB 2490 6.0
14 IM Escobar Forero Alder COL 2455 6.0
15 GM Bacallao Alonso Yusnel CUB 2519 6.0
16 GM Vera Gonzalez-Quevedo Reynald CUB 2446 6.0
17 IM Ynojosa Felix Jose VEN 2448 6.0
18 WGM Cori T. Deysi PER 2425 6.0
19 IM Gomez Ledo Roberto Carlos CUB 2426 6.0
20 FM Barros Rivadeneira Cristhian ECU 2243 6.0
21 IM Gascon Jose Rafael VEN 2295 6.0
22 IM Pazos Gambarrotti Plinio ECU 2263 6.0
23 IM Estrada Nieto Julian MEX 2278 6.0
24 IM Ostos Julio VEN 2295 6.0
25 IM Obregon Rivero Juan Carlos CUB 2526 5.5
26 IM Otero Acosta Diasmany CUB 2519 5.5
27 IM Vilela De Acuna Jose Luis CUB 2323 5.5
28 IM Delgado Ramos Hector CUB 2460 5.5
29 IM Juarez Flores Carlos A. GUA 2404 5.5
30 IM Ruiz C Joshua D COL 2399 5.5
31 IM Baules Jorge PAN 2311 5.5
32 IM Hevia Alejano Carlos Antonio CUB 2512 5.5
33 IM Prasca Sosa Rafael VEN 2420 5.5
34 WGM Arribas Robaina Maritza CUB 2313 5.5
35 IM Arias Lemmys A. ESA 2329 5.5
36 WIM Miranda Llanes Yerisbel CUB 2224 5.5
37 IM Madrigal Mariano NCA 2152 5.5
38 WGM Pina Vega Sulennis CUB 2298 5.5
39 IM Sanchez Castillo Sarai VEN 2212 5.5
40 Hernandez Erick ESA 2007 5.5
41 Brizuela Ronald VEN 2212 5.5
42 Ferrara Alexis ARG 2166 5.5
43 WGM Frometa Castillo Zirka CUB 2128 5.5
44 WIM Fleites Marti Yuleikys CUB 2181 5.5
45 FM Esquivel Luis PAN 2094 5.5
46 FM Arosemena Jorge Luis PAN 2121 5.5
47 CM Aizpurua Patrick PAN 2149 5.5
48 WIM Llaudy Pupo Lisandra CUB 2269 5.5
49 CM Mathews Cesar PAN 2031 5.5
50 Ramos Efren Andres NCA 2222 5.0
51 FM Ruiz Aguilar Pablo Alexander COL 2239 5.0
52 IM Lorenzana Wilson Estuardo GUA 2185 5.0
53 WGM Marrero Lopez Yaniet CUB 2274 5.0
54 IM Davila Carlos NCA 2334 5.0
55 Tortolero Cesar VEN 1920 5.0
56 Fabrega Enrique PAN 2123 5.0
57 WIM De Armas Perez Acela CUB 2036 5.0
58 Padilla Alvaro PAN 1971 5.0
59 Monzon Perez Calixto Raul GUA 2059 5.0
60 FM Pilarte Rene NCA 2132 5.0
61 Fuentes Adrian PAN 2039 5.0
62 WIM Mazariegos Silvia Carolina GUA 2042 5.0
63 WCM Hernandez Zaida VEN 1958 5.0
64 WFM Gutierrez Leonela VEN 2079 5.0
65 Sanchez German Alexander VEN 2064 5.0
66 Madrid Gilberto PAN 2046 5.0
67 Giron David GUA 2065 5.0
68 Cantilo-Paz Agustin PAN 2044 5.0
69 Carvajal Gorgona Jonathan CRC 2239 4.5
70 IM Gutierrez Herrera Jose Antoni COL 2204 4.5
71 WIM Fandino Reyes Roquelina CUB 2115 4.5
72 Crespo Hidalgo Carlos ECU 2113 4.5
73 Ramirez Arroyo Joan Emmanuel CRC 2020 4.5
74 Murillo Gonzalez Carlos E CRC 1916 4.5
75 Diaz Hector PAN 2023 4.5
76 Fiora Emilio ARG 2030 4.5
77 Martinez Randall VEN 1829 4.5
78 Bermudes Eduardo COL 2077 4.5
79 Saucedo Ivan PAN 2162 4.5
80 Osorio Jose Eustaquio Hatem BRA 1934 4.5
81 Ortiz Marcos NCA 2208 4.5
82 Bonilla Felix PAN 2072 4.5
83 Alvarez Walter Danilo PAN 1963 4.5
84 FM Chinchilla Miranda Eugenio CRC 2191 4.5
85 FM Juarez Flores Gustavo E. GUA 2167 4.5
86 Acuna Monteverde Pablo VEN 1943 4.5
87 Herrera Benjamin PAN 1856 4.0
88 WIM Sotomayor Villatoro Silvi GUA 1872 4.0
89 Cardenas Carbajal Nilson HON 1975 4.0
90 Leon Orlando PAN 2032 4.0
91 Sun Chin Robert Patrick PAN 1820 4.0
92 Vander Hans Carlos PAN 0 4.0
93 Hay Mario PAN 0 4.0
94 Neira Carlos PAN 0 4.0
95 Montoya Cristian CRC 1933 4.0
96 Gavarrete Nahum HON 2120 4.0
97 Flores Rojas Federico CRC 1929 4.0
98 Chen Felipe PAN 1807 4.0
99 Mendoza Rodrigo BOL 2189 4.0
100 Benitez Delgado Josep Maria ESP 1897 4.0
101 Flores C. Ruben Guillermo PAN 1838 4.0
102 FM Sanchez Jorge PAN 2137 4.0
103 Rivera Jose Alexis CRC 0 4.0
104 Carrasco Brandon PAN 1655 4.0
105 Quintero Gabriel PAN 1756 4.0
Pilarte Mario NCA 0 4.0
107 Samaniego Milciades PAN 0 4.0
108 Riera Jose PAN 1804 4.0
109 Guerra Rodolfo PAN 0 4.0
110 Quiroga Walter Gonzalo BOL 1557 4.0
111 Lombardo Elias PAN 1789 3.5
112 Yepes Alejandro PAN 0 3.5
113 Munoz M. Alberto Noel PAN 1902 3.5
114 Nunez Gonzalez Neeshmy CRC 1786 3.5
115 WCM Ortiz Katherine Berenice HON 1733 3.5
116 Monge Marin Ernesto CRC 0 3.5
117 Rosas Ramiro PAN 0 3.5
118 WCM Gonzalez Yaribeth PAN 1838 3.5
119 Pinzon Nathaniel PAN 0 3.5
120 Solano Saltachin Carlos Andre CRC 0 3.5
121 Valdes Bernardo PAN 1785 3.5
122 WCM Barria Raisa PAN 1951 3.5
123 WCM Munoz Alba PAN 1685 3.5
124 Jimenez Moron Elias PAN 2076 3.5
125 Lobo Antonio PAN 0 3.5
126 Oquendo Eder COL 1997 3.0
127 Arosemena Franklin Alberto PAN 1954 3.0
128 Rodriguez Eliut PAN 0 3.0
129 Acevedo Mendez Lisseth CRC 1878 3.0
130 Sandoval Raymundo PAN 0 3.0
131 Sanjur Crescencio PAN 1715 3.0
132 Jenkins Esteban PAN 0 3.0
133 Romero Kries Mario Andres CHI 1641 3.0
134 Chung Yaleika PAN 1675 3.0
135 Alvarado Castro Francisco CRC 0 3.0
136 Chaluja Jose Antonio PAN 0 3.0
137 Alvarado Castro Jeaustin CRC 0 3.0
138 Herrera Boschini Gabriel CRC 0 3.0
139 Valarezzo Ricard Pedro ESP 1867 3.0
Pineda Fatima PAN 0 3.0
141 Lopez Bustos David CRC 0 3.0
142 Solis Isaac CRC 0 3.0
143 Guzman Hidalgo Nicolas CRC 0 2.5
144 CM Vargas Rogelio PAN 1729 2.5
145 Munoz Nelson PAN 1765 2.0
146 Rosenstock Gelber Samuel CRC 0 2.0
147 Mcnally C. Bernardo PAN 1742 2.0
148 Laffaurie Yaneth PAN 0 2.0
149 Machaj Castillero Miguel Ange PAN 0 2.0
150 Perez Lopez Virginia VEN 0 1.5

 

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014