Chess

imperia

GM Aleksej Aleksandrov claims the 4th Mayor’s Cup

The top seed GM Aleksandrov Aleksej (ELO 2657) of Belarus emerged Champion as expected here in the 4th Mayor’s Cup International Chess Tournament 2011 organised by Venus chess Academy and co-sponsored by LIC at the Goregaon Sports club Malad West.

In the 11th round the top seed having white pieces and a lead of one point over GM Kravtsiv Martyn quickly agreed for a draw with GM Deep Sengupta (ELO 2572) in just 8 moves. This is the first time that the Mayor Cup got a clear winner without any one following him.

On the 2nd board the 2nd seed and the runner-up GM Kravtsiv Martyn had to face a Queen’s Gambit from Bangladesh GM Ziaur Rahman (ELO 2528). The game was equally poised with both the players fighting for the control over the open c-file. In the endgame Martyn outplayed Ziaur and won the game in 28 moves.

This tournament saw norm of six players where IM P Shyam Nikhil made his maiden GM norm and WIM Bhagyashri Thipsay made her maiden WGM norm among them.

The High court Judge His Honor Abhay Thipsay was the chief guest of the event with Mr. Vipin Anand ED LIC, Mr. Satish Aggarwal, President Goregaon Sports Club, present as the guest of honors on the dias to present the prizes to all winners.

Final standings:

1 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2618 – 9.5
2 GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2583 – 9
3 Swayams Mishra IND 2354 – 8.5
4 GM Neelotpal Das IND 2458 – 8.5
5 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2492 – 8
6 GM Kunte Abhijit IND 2528 – 8
7 GM Deviatkin Andrei RUS 2580 – 8
8 IM Shyam Sundar M IND 2457 – 8
9 GM Heberla Bartlomiej POL 2539 – 8
10 GM Sengupta Deep IND 2572 – 8
11 Navin Kanna T U IND 2342 – 8
12 GM Chadaev Nikolai RUS 2564 – 8
13 IM Rathnakaran K IND 2386 – 7.5
14 GM Sethuraman S P IND 2529 – 7.5
15 IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2415 – 7.5
16 IM Shyam Nikil P IND 2418 – 7.5
17 IM Thejkumar M S IND 2450 – 7.5
18 GM Rahman Ziaur BAN 2528 – 7.5
19 IM Anwesh Upadhyaya IND 2408 – 7.5
20 Ankit R Rajpara IND 2281 – 7.5
21 GM Hossain Enamul BAN 2481 – 7.5
22 GM Laxman R R IND 2451 – 7.5
23 WGM Padmini Rout IND 2356 – 7.5
24 IM Praveen Kumar C IND 2321 – 7.5
25 IM Debashis Das IND 2375 – 7.5
26 IM Swapnil S Dhopade IND 2411 – 7.5
27 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J IND 2470 – 7.5
28 IM Ravichandran Siddharth IND 2387 – 7.5
29 GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2546 – 7.5
30 IM Singh D P IND 2344 – 7.5
31 IM Karthikeyan P IND 2408 – 7.5
32 IM Sangma Rahul IND 2385 – 7.5
33 WGM Gomes Mary Ann IND 2325 – 7.5
34 IM Roy Chowdhury Saptarsh IND 2427 – 7.5
35 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao IND 2418 – 7
36 GM Murshed Niaz BAN 2442 – 7
37 IM Priyadharshan K IND 2376 – 7
38 IM Nitin S IND 2387 – 7
39 FM Rajesh V A V IND 2331 – 7
40 IM Prakash G B IND 2332 – 7
41 IM Prasad Devaki V IND 2365 – 7
42 WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2318 – 7
43 FM Gagare Shardul IND 2264 – 7
44 Navalgund Niranjan IND 2161 – 7
45 IM Himanshu Sharma IND 2421 – 7
46 Krishna C R G IND 2317 – 7
47 IM Akshayraj Kore IND 2384 – 7
48 Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2233 – 7
49 Abhishek Das IND 2357 – 7
50 Ram S Krishnan IND 2338 – 7
51 Ravi Teja S IND 2300 – 7
52 Kulkarni Chinmay IND 2305 – 7
53 FM Maheswaran P IND 2289 – 7
54 K Praneeth Surya IND 2123 – 7
55 Joshi G B IND 2254 – 7
56 IM Vishnu Prasanna V IND 2382 – 7
57 Stany G A IND 2431 – 7
58 Phadke Sohan IND 2294 – 7
59 IM Abu Sufian Shakil BAN 2374 – 7
60 IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy IND 2384 – 7
61 IM Koshy Varugeese IND 2279 – 7
62 Nandhidhaa Pv IND 2105 – 7
63 Dahale Atul IND 2082 – 7
64 IM Girinath P D S IND 2381 – 7
65 Thakur Akash IND 2319 – 6.5
66 WIM Thipsay Bagyashree Sathe IND 2108 – 6.5
67 WFM Pujari Rucha IND 2145 – 6.5
68 Kathmale Sameer IND 2209 – 6.5
69 Singh S Vikramjit IND 2289 – 6.5
70 IM Murali Krishnan B T IND 2366 – 6.5
71 Deshpande Aniruddha IND 2255 – 6.5
72 WFM Ivana Maria Furtado IND 2073 – 6.5
73 Bhatt Jalpan IND 1975 – 6.5
74 Chandika Divyasree IND 2129 – 6.5
75 Karthik V Ap IND 1978 – 6.5
76 Jaiswar Shailesh IND 2090 – 6.5
77 IM Sahu Sekhar Chandra IND 2216 – 6.5
78 Bharathi S C IND 2054 – 6.5
79 Thanki Hemal Karsanji IND 2099 – 6.5
80 Negi V S IND 2093 – 6.5
81 Akshat Chandra IND 1995 – 6.5
82 Sriram Sarja IND 2201 – 6
83 Aravindh chithambaram Vr IND 2213 – 6
84 IM Gokhale Chandrashekhar IND 2233 – 6
85 Bartakke Amardeep S IND 2173 – 6
86 WGM Kiran Manisha Mohanty IND 2213 – 6
87 Hemant Sharma IND 2316 – 6
88 CM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 1918 – 6
89 Banerjee Sushant IND 2184 – 6
90 Mithil Ajgaonkar IND 2193 – 6
91 Abhishek Kelkar IND 2254 – 6
92 Linda Rangarajan IND 2158 – 6
93 Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh IND 2147 – 6
94 Matta Vinay Kumar IND 2254 – 6
95 Sahu Vikramaditya IND 2112 – 6
96 Padhya Saumil IND 2048 – 6
97 Cholleti Sahajasri IND 2074 – 6
98 Wagh G M IND 2178 – 6
99 IM Deshmukh Anup IND 2312 – 6
100 Ponkshe Sarang IND 1926 – 6
101 Jaiswal Puneet IND 2284 – 6
102 Madhurima Shekhar IND 1906 – 6
103 Chakravarthi Y V K IND 2050 – 6
104 Menhajul Hoda IND 1879 – 6
105 Harini S IND 2055 – 6
106 Venkata Ramana J IND 2155 – 6
107 Kothari Swapnil IND 2106 – 6
108 Minina Veronika RUS 2120 – 6
109 Deepthamsh Reddy M IND 2107 – 6
110 Joshi Abhijeet IND 1969 – 6
111 Ahmed Feroz BAN 2070 – 6
112 FM Elijah Emojong UGA 2156 – 6
113 Shetye Siddhali IND 1872 – 6
114 Santoshkashyap Hg IND 2006 – 6
115 Atharvaa P IND 1682 – 6
116 Nishant Malhotra IND 1924 – 6
117 Malakar Prachand Man NEP 1986 – 6
118 Preethi R IND 2032 – 6
119 Pradeep M Paranje IND 2044 – 6
120 Raj Kumar Chauhan IND 2069 – 6
121 Raees Ahmed A Q IND 1788 – 6
122 Sai Prahlad K IND 1975 – 6
123 IM Grover Sahaj IND 2514 – 5.5
124 IM Shivananda B S IND 2381 – 5.5
125 Anurag Mhamal IND 2208 – 5.5
126 Zak Uri ISR 2249 – 5.5
127 Michelle Catherina P IND 2088 – 5.5
128 Godbole Atharva IND 1894 – 5.5
129 Rajeev V M IND 1765 – 5.5
130 Swaraj Palit IND 2127 – 5.5
131 Vinod G IND 2138 – 5.5
132 Neelakantan Narayanan IND 2135 – 5.5
133 Mugil Jayavel IND 2032 – 5.5
134 Parnali S Dharia IND 1815 – 5.5
135 Aryan Chopra IND 1833 – 5.5
136 Priya Vss IND 1728 – 5.5
137 Satkar Chirag IND 1878 – 5.5
138 Chincholimath Halsagar IND 1968 – 5.5
139 Nasir Ali Syed IND 2078 – 5.5
140 Maharjan Bijay NEP 1858 – 5.5
141 Kamble Nitin IND 1655 – 5.5
142 Sarvesh G Rao IND 1647 – 5.5
143 Shishir Kumar IND 1661 – 5.5
144 Shah Vishwa IND 1540 – 5.5
145 Kumthekar Shubham IND 1752 – 5.5
146 Dave Shiv Shankar IND 1873 – 5.5
147 Karnik Bhavesh IND 1699 – 5.5
148 Shukla Rahul IND 1759 – 5.5
149 Rajkumar S Singha IND 1895 – 5.5
150 Raja Harshit IND 1669 – 5.5
151 Kochrekar Vishwesh IND 1882 – 5.5
152 Vinay Vijaykumar IND 1620 – 5.5
153 Munemane Ameya IND 1537 – 5.5
154 FM Harshal Shahi IND 1936 – 5.5
155 Hrishikesh Chavan IND 1913 – 5.5
156 Shegaonkar Akshay IND 1568 – 5.5
157 Siddharth Suri IND 1631 – 5.5
158 Matta Besh Vignesh Reddy IND 1552 – 5
159 WCM Savant Riya IND 1782 – 5
160 Thapa I B IND 1763 – 5
161 Chodnekar Haresh IND 1692 – 5
162 Joglekar Abhijit IND 1782 – 5
163 Roop Saurav IND 2009 – 5
164 Gupta Rajesh R S IND 1796 – 5
165 Ramnath Ramakrishnan IND 1613 – 5
166 Rokade Sudhakar IND 1739 – 5
167 Atharva Viadya IND 1728 – 5
168 Deepak Kandalgaonkar IND 1766 – 5
169 Kotkar Amit IND 1511 – 5
170 Ishaan Bansal IND 1754 – 5
171 Pednekar Ninant IND 0 – 5
172 Sawant Shubhada IND 1571 – 5
173 Waghmare Kunal IND 0 – 5
174 Akhade Vaishnavi IND 1668 – 5
175 Kulkarni Milind IND 0 – 5
176 Thomre Abhishek IND 1529 – 5
177 Thakur Ameya IND 1666 – 5
178 Campi William THA 1804 – 5
179 Breasha Gupta IND 1486 – 5
180 Sanjeev Pitale IND 1768 – 4.5
181 Dhamankar Satyen IND 1674 – 4.5
182 Matta Theja Sahhethhe IND 1560 – 4.5
183 Vaibhav Bhat IND 1923 – 4.5
184 Balachandar E IND 1773 – 4.5
185 Prabhu Sandesh IND 1660 – 4.5
186 Anand Nadar IND 1774 – 4.5
187 Pavan Karaande IND 1664 – 4.5
188 Raj Parakh IND 1844 – 4.5
189 Iyer A N IND 1673 – 4.5
190 Rabindra Kumar (bih) IND 1681 – 4.5
191 Sapale Saloni IND 1656 – 4.5
192 Khadka Govinda NEP 1698 – 4.5
193 Samant Parikshit IND 1243 – 4.5
194 Ayush Gandhi IND 1272 – 4.5
195 Shanmugavel S IND 1715 – 4.5
196 Ishwar Ramteke IND 1679 – 4.5
197 Kambli Pushkaraj IND 1790 – 4.5
198 Soneji Janhavi IND 1770 – 4.5
199 Umakant Vijay Zanje IND 0 – 4.5
200 Sonavane V N IND 1676 – 4.5
201 Tabrez Khan IND 0 – 4.5
202 Saneel Shirish Tamhane IND 1810 – 4.5
203 Amol Pratap IND 0 – 4.5
204 Ambardekar Harshavardhan IND 1757 – 4.5
205 Ambawade Mitesh IND 1424 – 4.5
206 Sai Sumedha S IND 1365 – 4.5
207 Kavisha S Shah IND 1480 – 4.5
208 Mehul Ravindra Barde IND 0 – 4.5
209 Dalvi Vedant IND 1461 – 4.5
210 Balachandar Eshan IND 0 – 4.5
211 Sen Aritra IND 0 – 4.5
212 Yeram Siddhesh IND 0 – 4.5
213 Sidharth Konkar IND 0 – 4.5
214 Sanjay Patwardhan IND 0 – 4.5
215 Shripad Gadre IND 0 – 4.5
216 Pratik S Risbud IND 0 – 4.5
217 Prasad Doulappa Ingale IND 0 – 4.5
218 Solkar G D IND 1880 – 4
219 Chachad Akshay IND 0 – 4
220 Lawat Asha Narayan NEP 1678 – 4
221 Shetty Abhinav Harish IND 1500 – 4
222 Deepak Paliwal IND 1557 – 4
223 Gupta Niti IND 1425 – 4
224 Gandhi Rahil D IND 0 – 4
225 Samir Dilipkumar Desai IND 0 – 4
226 Morvekar Kedar IND 0 – 4
227 Polakhare Aryan IND 1301 – 4
228 Shah Pujan IND 0 – 3.5
229 Dhanashree Pandit IND 1644 – 3.5
230 Arun Kumar Sharma IND 1556 – 3.5
231 Arrun S IND 0 – 3.5
232 Makhija Aashna IND 1460 – 3.5
233 Aman Swapan Shah IND 1540 – 3.5
234 Pitkar Ashutosh IND 1466 – 3.5
235 Shrish Patel IND 0 – 3.5
236 Patrick D Souza IND 0 – 3.5
237 Siddharth Joshi IND 0 – 3.5
238 Devesh Anand Kale IND 0 – 3.5
239 Choksey Maitri IND 1356 – 3.5
240 Atharva Avinash Gore IND 1453 – 3.5
241 Savarkar Narendra IND 0 – 3.5
242 Kedar Dabhade IND 0 – 3.5
243 Dnyaneshwar S Gharge IND 0 – 3.5
244 Sankhala Hemant IND 0 – 3.5
245 Krishna Nair IND 0 – 3.5
246 Faiz Khan IND 0 – 3.5
247 Chandan Sanjana IND 0 – 3.5
248 Tayade Harshika IND 0 – 3.5
249 Patil Pratik IND 2235 – 3
250 Chintan R Doshi IND 2090 – 3
251 Pandya Hansal IND 0 – 3
252 Raut S M IND 0 – 3
253 Balachandar G IND 0 – 3
254 Dawlekar Shrikant IND 0 – 3
255 Rupesh Damodar Sawant IND 0 – 3
256 Ekaa Desai IND 0 – 3
257 Pandita Giri IND 0 – 3
258 Rujuta Alve IND 0 – 3
259 Shirish Khodwe IND 0 – 2.5
260 Kenkare S H IND 1467 – 2.5
261 Uday Naik IND 0 – 2.5
262 Nawar Nitin IND 1975 – 2.5
263 Rahul Chaphekar IND 0 – 2.5
264 Kuber Chinmayee IND 1239 – 2
265 Khemani Sara IND 0 – 2
266 Kshitij Singla IND 1803 – 1.5
267 Padmanabhan Chandra IND 1746 – 1
268 Gupta Shaurya IND 0 – 1
269 Anu Rani IND 0 – 1
270 IM Battaglini Gabriel FRA 2452 – 0
IM Karavade Eesha IND 2348 – 0
IM Ravi Lanka IND 2347 – 0
Kumaran B IND 1950 – 0
Sohanlal IND 1910 – 0
Brajesh Upadhya IND 1751 – 0
Sinha Ravindra Kumar IND 0 – 0
Vinaykumar Gajbhiye IND 0 – 0
278 Pramod Kumar Jatav IND 0 – 0

Vitthal B. Madhav
FIDE Arbiter,
Secretary,
Suburban Mumbai Chess Association

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013