Chess

GM Aleksej Aleksandrov convincing in Ilmar Raud Memorial

GM Aleksej AleksandrovThe 48th edition of the Ilmar Raud Memorial was held from 30th June to 6th July 2014 at the Viljandi Sports Center in Viljandi, a town in southern Estonia.

The event was played in memorial of Ilmar Raud, member of the Estonian team that scored bronze at the Chess Olympiad in Buenos Aires.

GM Aleksej Aleksandrov from Belarus emerged a clear winner with 7,5/9 points, leaving the nearest contenders a full point behind.

Second place was shared in a five-way tie by Estonian champion for men GM Kaido Kulaots, GM Nikita Maiorov (Belarus), GM Jaan Ehlvest (USA), FM Andrei Shishkov (Estonia) and Estonian champion for women WCM Mai Narva on 6,5 points each.

The young Mai Narva (only 15-year-old) had an impressive tournament. She finished sixth at performance 2372 Elo FIDE, leaving many titled player behind and added 56 (!) points to her rating.

More information hereReplay the games with analysis

Final standings:

1 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2554 7,5
2 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2572 6,5
3 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2520 6,5
4 GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2552 6,5
5 FM Shishkov Andrei EST 2365 6,5
6 WCM Narva Mai EST 2058 6,5
7 FM Meskovs Nikita LAT 2451 6
8 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2554 6
9 GM Volodin Aleksandr EST 2490 6
10 IM Kantans Toms LAT 2467 6
11 IM Smirnov Artem RUS 2463 5,5
12 IM Seeman Tarvo EST 2389 5,5
13 FM Vovk Ilja EST 2324 5,5
14 IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2395 5,5
15 GM Kanep Meelis EST 2522 5,5
16 FM Krupenski Juri EST 2278 5,5
17 IM Sepp Olav EST 2433 5,5
18 Vorobjov Pavel EST 2206 5,5
19 Porrasmaa Timo FIN 2067 5,5
20 Soskov Vjatsheslav EST 2288 5
21 Dubrovin Robert EST 2227 5
22 WIM Fomina Tatyana EST 2206 5
23 GM Shvyrjov Igor EST 2450 5
24 Puzko Danila RUS 2110 5
25 Lumiste Rene EST 1817 5
26 Dragun Valentin EST 2004 5
27 Tominga Eke EST 2050 4,5
28 Sirosh Ilja EST 2095 4,5
29 Peebo Kalle EST 2241 4,5
30 Soot Margus EST 2091 4,5
31 Jezov Roman EST 2251 4,5
32 Petrov Dmitri EST 2009 4,5
33 Orlov Roman EST 1806 4,5
34 Garanin Aleksei EST 1639 4,5
35 Haavamae Henrik EST 2007 4,5
36 Poom Mati EST 1834 4,5
37 FM Ladva Ottomar EST 2382 4
38 WFM Narva Regina EST 2031 4
39 Chukavin Kirill EST 1931 4
40 Ruus Rein EST 2086 4
41 Ivanov Platon-Jaan EST 1800 4
42 Tominga Ago EST 1904 4
43 Komlev Heino EST 1680 4
44 Teemae Leo EST 2011 3,5
45 Luht Vello EST 1886 3,5
46 Sirp Karl Aleksander EST 1785 3,5
47 Tammisaar Arvo EST 0 3,5
48 Tokar Taniel EST 1542 3,5
49 Staub Madis EST 1751 3,5
50 Raudsepp Teet EST 1954 3,5
51 Norlamo Sarabella FIN 1371 3,5
52 Viikmaa Karmen EST 1717 3
53 Polendik Tiina EST 1658 3
54 Linroos Monika EST 1727 3
55 Tobre Andres EST 1728 3
56 Kilpio Vesa FIN 0 3
57 Ots Heikki EST 1832 2,5
58 Iher Mirjam EST 1398 2,5
59 Urgas Jaan EST 1734 2
60 Povvat Aalo EST 1497 2
61 Merendi Elisabeth EST 1472 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018