Chess

imperia

GM Alexandr Fier wins the rapid event in Campo Limpo Paulista

Aberto do Brasil de Xadrez Rapido Campo Limpo Paulista was held on 6th May at the Pa├žo Municipal in Campo Limpo Paulista, Brazil.

The 7-round Swiss event was valid for CBX/FIDE rapid elo. The time control was 21 minutes per player and the prize fund amounted to R$ 1000,00.

GM Alexandr Fier is the sole winner with 6.5 points, half a point clear of FM Simon Alejandro Languidey. Full standings bellow.

The tournament was organized by Xadrez Regional and Carlos Roberto Palmerin Junior.

Aberto do Brasil de Xadrez Rapido Campo Limpo Paulista

Group photo of the awarded players

Final standings:

1 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2596 – 6.5
2 FM Languidey Simon Alejandro ARG 2257 – 6
3 Gallo Ponce Elbert PER 2248 – 5
4 FM Brito Luismar BRA 2283 – 5
5 IM De Souza Mauro Guimaraes BRA 2334 – 5
6 WFM Chang Suzana BRA 2013 – 5
7 Freitas Romeu Salvador BRA 2236 – 5
8 Cesarini Da Silva Leonardo BRA 1800 – 5
9 Fakhouri Filho Jorge BRA 1948 – 5
10 Aoyama Edmundo BRA 1915 – 4.5
11 IM Tsuboi Edson Kenji BRA 2308 – 4.5
12 Sztokbant Bernardo Vainzoff BRA 2093 – 4.5
13 Menezes Jose Eduardo Carneiro BRA 1923 – 4.5
14 Rodrigues Felipe Gimenez BRA 1993 – 4
15 Deus Filho Joaquim De BRA 2095 – 4
16 Leal Paulo Donizete BRA 1852 – 4
17 Palmeira Pedro Alberto Martins BRA 1982 – 4
18 Fernandez Hector BRA 2068 – 4
19 Giamarino Rodrigo Sandrini BRA 1800 – 4
20 Granater Fonseca Luiz Henrique BRA 1762 – 4
21 De Oliveira Marcello Souza BRA 1800 – 4
Reis Arnaldo Ulisses BRA 1800 – 4
23 da Silva Alvaro Costa BRA 1800 – 4
24 Gatti Marcelo Moura Campos BRA 1844 – 3.5
25 Da Silva Wagner Jose BRA 1842 – 3.5
26 Barbosa Alan de Azevedo BRA 1800 – 3.5
27 Ferreira Reginaldo Dos Santos BRA 1800 – 3.5
28 Souza Brito Andrielli BRA 1735 – 3
29 Aladic Gregory BRA 1800 – 3
30 Souza Brito Andressa BRA 1615 – 3
31 Guitarrari Marcelo J Sanches BRA 1800 – 3
32 Vinagreiro Vinicius Moura BRA 1724 – 3
33 Carvalho Martins Andreia Merit BRA 1800 – 3
34 Castilho Ademir Aparecido BRA 1800 – 3
35 Palmerin Jr Carlos Roberto BRA 1800 – 3
36 Martins Luis Carlos Ferreira BRA 1800 – 3
37 Correia Vitor Paie BRA 1494 – 2.5
38 Aladic Jose Roberto BRA 1800 – 2
39 Luro Edna BRA 1800 – 2
40 Alves Da Silva Felipe BRA 1522 – 2
41 Faria Marcio Roberto BRA 1655 – 2
42 Pereira Rogerio de Moraes BRA 1800 – 2
43 Ceorlin Gilberto BRA 1800 – 2
44 Motta de Carvalho Benedito BRA 1800 – 2
45 Savietto Clemente BRA 1800 – 1
46 Klava Lourdes Maria BRA 1800 – 1
47 Utiyama Daniel Carvalho BRA 1800 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014