Chess

GM Alexei Shirov clinches the title in 5th Riga Technical University Open

Alexei Shirov (OSG Baden-Baden)

GM Alexei Shirov

The 5th Riga Technical University Open took place from August 10-16, 2015, at the Exhibition Centre Kipsala, in Riga, Latvia.

The event was a 9-round Swiss open with prize fund in the amount of 15,000 EUR and 2,500 EUR reserved for the winner.

Latvian player GM Alexei Shirov and  GM Robert Hovhannisyan of Armenia shared the first place at 7,5 points, but Shirov clinched the title on superior tie-break score.

GM Rinat Jumabayev of Kazakhstan and GM Igor Kovalenko of Latvia tied for the third place at 7/9 points, while GM Monika Socko from Poland emerged the best female player, scoring 6/9 points.

You can see the full standings and replay the games below.

Tournament website/ LIVE games with analysis

Final standings:

1 GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2702 7,5
2 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2612 7,5
3 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2600 7
4 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2702 7
5 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2633 6,5
6 Aryan Chopra IND 2402 6,5
7 GM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2617 6,5
8 IM Schroeder Jan-Christian GER 2473 6,5
9 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2540 6,5
10 GM Skoberne Jure SLO 2547 6,5
11 IM Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2431 6
12 GM Socko Bartosz POL 2622 6
13 GM Naroditsky Daniel USA 2631 6
14 GM Baron Tal ISR 2524 6
15 IM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2519 6
16 IM Ziska Helgi Dam FAI 2515 6
17 GM Dragun Kamil POL 2572 6
18 FM Krupenski Juri EST 2356 6
19 GM Oleksiyenko Mykhaylo UKR 2638 6
20 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2573 6
21 GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2596 6
22 GM Troff Kayden W USA 2532 6
23 GM Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2460 6
24 IM Georgiadis Nico SUI 2485 6
25 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2558 6
26 IM Wan Yunguo CHN 2472 6
27 GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2631 6
28 IM Krivonosov Oleg LAT 2462 6
29 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn ISL 2567 6
30 IM Meskovs Nikita LAT 2494 6
31 IM Usmanov Vasily RUS 2452 6
32 IM Givon Asaf ISR 2440 6
33 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2540 6
34 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2586 6
35 GM Socko Monika POL 2456 6
36 IM Collins Sam E. IRL 2463 6
37 IM Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2397 6
38 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2563 6
39 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao IND 2424 5,5
40 IM Petrov Nikita RUS 2446 5,5
41 FM Merry Alan B ENG 2340 5,5
42 IM Lapshun Yury USA 2439 5,5
43 FM Nasuta Grzegorz POL 2372 5,5
44 IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2406 5,5
45 WGM Bartel Marta POL 2340 5,5
46 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2639 5,5
47 FM Iovcov Valerii MDA 2423 5,5
48 IM Stremavicius Titas LTU 2457 5,5
49 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2447 5,5
50 WIM Komiagina Maria RUS 2235 5,5
51 Petrov Dmitri EST 2104 5,5
52 FM Vovk Ilja EST 2240 5,5
53 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2250 5,5
54 FM O`donnell Conor IRL 2288 5,5
55 Kumsiashvili Nikoloz GEO 2380 5,5
56 GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2491 5,5
57 Janik Igor POL 2293 5
58 Zochowski Kacper POL 2154 5
59 IM Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2400 5
60 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2439 5
61 Mu Ke CHN 2380 5
62 GM Lanka Zigurds LAT 2419 5
63 IM Leenhouts Koen NED 2422 5
64 Bernotas Arturs LAT 2292 5
65 FM Oganian Miran RUS 2380 5
66 FM Martynov Pavel RUS 2366 5
67 FM Shishkov Andrei EST 2372 5
68 FM Dragicevic Drazen SWE 2306 5
69 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2511 5
70 Taylor Adam C ENG 2189 5
71 FM Babikov Ivan RUS 2287 5
72 Chizhikov Vladislav RUS 2209 5
73 FM Napoli Nicolo ITA 2236 5
74 FM Martinkus Rolandas LTU 2101 5
75 IM Peek Marcel NED 2357 5
76 FM Armbrust Florian GER 2291 5
77 Skuja Aivars LAT 2135 5
78 Issakainen Ari FIN 2146 5
79 FM Kuprijanov Anatoly RUS 2305 4,5
80 IM Sipila Vilka FIN 2410 4,5
81 IM Kozionov Kirill RUS 2419 4,5
82 IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS 2322 4,5
83 Mustaps Matiss LAT 2300 4,5
84 FM Saulespurens Valdis USA 2310 4,5
85 IM Ladva Ottomar EST 2452 4,5
86 Santarius Erik F USA 2302 4,5
87 Jezov Roman EST 2270 4,5
88 Kiselev Pavel RUS 2268 4,5
89 FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2403 4,5
90 IM Cawdery Daniel RSA 2424 4,5
91 WIM Tarasova Viktoriya RUS 2215 4,5
92 FM Szostko Jakub POL 2271 4,5
93 Kraus Yair ISR 2190 4,5
94 FM Lomasov Semen RUS 2342 4,5
95 IM Ris Robert NED 2449 4,5
96 Adam Etienne FRA 2176 4,5
97 IM Beinoras Mindaugas LTU 2363 4,5
98 Gibicar Danijel GER 2246 4,5
99 FM Perske Thore GER 2408 4,5
100 Semjonovs Ilja LAT 1940 4,5
101 Badelka Olga BLR 2186 4,5
102 WIM Ni Viktorija USA 2204 4,5
103 Smieszek Wojciech POL 2051 4,5
104 FM Thiel Thomas GER 2323 4,5
105 IM Mishuchkov Nikolai M. RUS 2310 4,5
106 Jankovskis Guntis LAT 2342 4,5
107 Player Edmund C ENG 2196 4,5
108 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2286 4,5
109 Valantiejus Vaidotas LTU 2085 4,5
110 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 1978 4,5
111 FM Akhayan Ruben BEL 2253 4,5
112 Marutkins Olegs LAT 2136 4,5
113 Bolsakovs Vadims LAT 2212 4,5
114 WGM Berzina Ilze LAT 2206 4,5
115 Podeneshko Evgeny ISR 2168 4,5
116 Garanin Aleksei EST 1958 4,5
117 FM Narva Jaan EST 2220 4,5
118 FM Lavendelis Egons LAT 2306 4
119 FM Kuzmin Egor RUS 2290 4
120 Saveliev Alexei RUS 2310 4
121 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja LTU 2221 4
122 Nesterov Arseniy RUS 2054 4
123 FM Percivaldi Martin DEN 2278 4
124 WFM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL 2233 4
125 Dragun Valentin EST 2073 4
126 Kiltti Jyrki FIN 2236 4
127 Mierins Eriks LAT 2113 4
128 WGM Rogule Laura LAT 2324 4
129 WIM Martinez Ayelen ARG 2222 4
130 Tokranovs Dmitrijs LAT 2211 4
131 Cho Seongho KOR 2023 4
132 Ungurs Edgars LAT 2089 4
133 Pultinevicius Paulius LTU 2196 4
134 FM Sakovich Igor LAT 2150 4
135 Kaasen Tor Fredrik NOR 2086 4
136 Egorov Daniil RUS 2080 4
137 Groffen Hans NED 2186 4
138 Chukavin Kirill EST 2222 3,5
139 FM Sanders Isaac B ENG 2338 3,5
140 Yogesh Gautam IND 2207 3,5
141 Osis Renars LAT 2172 3,5
142 Murray David IRL 2138 3,5
143 Korolev Alexandr BLR 1994 3,5
144 Agafonov Yuri LAT 2186 3,5
145 WIM Narva Mai EST 2266 3,5
146 Stasans Aivars LAT 2154 3,5
147 Sucikova Svetlana SVK 2015 3,5
148 FM Krustkalns Kristaps LAT 2190 3,5
149 FM Betaneli Alexander USA 2219 3,5
150 Rasa Gints LAT 2141 3,5
151 Petrovskis Olegs LAT 2129 3,5
152 WGM Erneste Inguna LAT 2162 3,5
153 Zenchanka Pavel BLR 1916 3,5
154 Van Veenendaal Elmer NED 2053 3,5
155 WIM Dudas Eszter HUN 2171 3,5
156 Ivanov Igor LAT 1921 3,5
157 Verwoert Jef NED 2007 3,5
158 Volesky Alexander GER 2018 3,5
159 FM Stetsko Lanita BLR 2288 3
160 Madiai Federico ITA 2227 3
161 FM Johannesson Oliver ISL 2263 3
162 Volesky Karl-Heinz GER 2081 3
163 Bekasovs Rihards LAT 1900 3
164 Nayberg Simona USA 0 3
165 Skafar Darya RUS 1974 3
166 Stabulnieks Klavs LAT 2033 3
167 WFM Gorozhankina Julia RUS 2073 3
168 Yapar Nedim TUR 1983 3
169 Tselkovskiy Kirill RUS 2212 3
170 Batashevs Arsens LAT 1913 3
171 Kim Jinsoo KOR 0 3
172 Limanovska Elizabete LAT 2024 3
173 Bracali Andrea ITA 2061 3
174 WFM Solozhenkina Elizaveta RUS 2052 2,5
175 Fraser Scott SCO 2172 2,5
176 WCM Sinitsina Anastassia EST 1644 2,5
177 Timoshin Andrei EST 1658 2,5
178 Nyland Thomas NOR 1994 2,5
179 Maugenest Gonzague FRA 2013 2,5
180 Mitskevich Yauheniya BLR 1922 2,5
181 WFM Ungure Liga LAT 2027 2,5
182 Smagin Nikita RUS 2101 2
183 Kleinert Juergen GER 1945 2
184 Pitkanen Juhani FIN 1728 2
185 Bigagli Rodolfo ITA 1806 2
186 Lee Chulwoo KOR 1571 2
187 Vitins Janis LAT 0 1,5
188 Martynov Petr RUS 1911 1,5
189 Toporkova Sofia ISR 1945 1,5
190 Heinsohn Michael GER 2058 1,5
191 Risting Eivind Olav NOR 2160 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015