Chess

GM Andrey Vovk clear first in Trieste

TriesteThe 16th International Chess Festival of Trieste took place from 30th August to 6th September 2014 in the city of Trieste, Italy.

The 9-round Swiss Open tournament was convincingly won by Ukrainian GM Andrey Vovk, who scored 7,5 points and left the runner-up a full point behind. The champion lifted the trophy and grabbed the first prize of 1.200 €.

IM David Eggleston from England took the silver on 6,5 points, having a great tournament. He played at performance of FIDE Elo 2580, 182 points higher than his own rating.

Third place was shared in a five way-tie by GM Csaba Horvath (Hungary), GM Ognjen Jovanic (Croatia), GM Zdenko Kozul (Croatia), GM Marko Tratar (Slovenia) and GM Andrey Sumets (Ukraine) on 6 points each.

Official website/ More information here

Final standings:

1 GM Vovk Andrey 2614 2700 UKR 7.5
2 IM Eggleston David J 2398 2580 ENG 6.5
3 GM Horvath Csaba 2540 2547 HUN 6.0
4 GM Jovanic Ognjen 2461 2488 CRO 6.0
5 GM Kozul Zdenko 2608 2513 CRO 6.0
6 GM Tratar Marko 2490 2505 SLO 6.0
7 GM Sumets Andrey 2622 2382 UKR 6.0
8 15 FM Wallis Christopher 2348 2439 AUS 5.5
9 IM Stark Lars 2453 2396 GER 5.5
10 GM Horvath Jozsef 2501 2383 HUN 5.5
11 GM Dvirnyy Danyyil 2530 2417 ITA 5.5
12 FM Moroni Luca Jr 2344 2441 ITA 5.5
13 FM Lyell Mark 2202 2368 ENG 5.5
14 FM Altini Nicola 2413 2257 ITA 5.5
15 WIM Franciskovic Borka 2318 2347 CRO 5.5
16 Plenca Jadranko 2184 2303 CRO 5.0
17 Larmuseau Michiel 2143 2315 BEL 5.0
18 GM Drazic Sinisa 2433 2269 SRB 5.0
19 IM Mazi Leon 2361 2246 SLO 5.0
20 FM De Schampheleire Glen 2307 2263 BEL 5.0
21 Vidic Miha 2100 2192 SLO 5.0
22 GM Popchev Milko 2240 2332 BUL 4.5
23 Lodici Lorenzo 2150 2226 ITA 4.5
24 Larmuseau Maarten 2236 2294 BEL 4.5
25 Srebrnic Vojko 2191 2156 SLO 4.5
26 Suc Timothy 2122 2174 SLO 4.5
27 Barp Alberto 2030 2206 ITA 4.5
28 FM Cherin Diego 2247 2211 ITA 4.0
29 Santeramo Alessia 2059 2151 ITA 4.0
30 Zuttioni Federico 2096 2084 ITA 4.0
31 Hrescak Ivana 2020 2080 SLO 4.0
32 WIM Makka Ioulia 2124 2071 GRE 4.0
33 Zamar Kodelja Jurij(W) 2013 2098 SLO 4.0
34 Sepehrkhoui Ardeshir 2134 2059 IRI 4.0
35 Baiocchi Emanuele 1870 2035 ITA 4.0
36 Franca Veronika 1952 2056 SLO 4.0
37 Simoni Giulio 1845 1962 ITA 4.0
38 Pregarac Valter 2150 2155 SLO 3.5
39 Markocic Tine(W) 1981 2063 SLO 3.5
40 Viola Enrico 1821 1868 ITA 3.5
41 Tagliaferri Valerio 1909 1777 ITA 3.5
42 FM Kolesar Milan 2166 2069 SVK 3.0
43 Blasco Domenico 1874 1792 ITA 3.0
44 IM Borgo Giulio(W) 2381 2106 ITA 2.5
45 Ludovici Roberto 1835 1737 ITA 2.5
46 Heikkila Antti 1953 1724 FIN 2.0
47 Curione Francesco(W) 2192 1961 ITA 1.5
48 Vesce Emanuele(W) 1977 1764 ITA 1.0
49 Samuelli Daniele(W) 1975 1883 ITA 0.5
50 Beletic Daniel(W) 2294 0 SLO 0.0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018