Chess

GM Arkadij Naiditsch wins Basel Chess Festival 2016

Arkadij NaiditschThe 2016 edition of Basel Chess Festival took place from January 1-5, in Basel, Switzerland.

A total of 58 players took part at the 9-round Swiss Master Tournament and GM Arkadij Naiditsch from Azerbaijan emerged a sole winner. He repeated his last year’s success and once again lifted the trophy in two Swiss tournaments in a row – Zurich Chess Festival and Basel Chess Festival.

Eight players tied for the second place at 5 points each: GM Adrien Demuth, IM Bilel Bellahcene, IM Arthur Pijpers, IM Jan Michael Sprenger, IM Andreas Heimann, WIM Yulia Shvayger, IM Titas Stremavicius and GM Mihajlo Stojanovic.

Official website

Final standings:

1 Naiditsch, Arkadij GM 2696 AZE 5.5
2 Demuth, Adrien GM 2535 FRA 5
3 Bellahcene, Bilel IM THE 2465 Porrentruy FRA 5
4 Pijpers, Arthur IM THE 2463 Zoetermeer NED 5
4 Sprenger, Jan Michael, Dr IM THE 2496 Tilburg GER 5
6 Heimann, Andreas IM THE 2552 Riehen GER 5
6 Shvayger, Yuliya WIM 2381 ISR 5
8 Stremavicius, Titas IM THE 2468 LTU 5
9 Stojanovic, Mihajlo GM 2507 Réti SRB 5
10 Riff, Jean-Noel GM 2512 Porrentruy FRA 4.5
11 Hort, Vlastimil GM 2430 Luzern GER 4.5
12 Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan GM 2594 Gonzen IRI 4.5
13 Filipovic, Branko IM THE 2369 Birsfelden CRO 4.5
14 Derakhshani, Borna CM 2178 Gonzen IRI 4.5
15 Kopylov, Michael IM THE 2406 Norderstedt UKR 4.5
16 Starostits, Ilmars GM 2422 Speyer-Schwegenheim LAT 4
17 Minko, Vladimir FM 2361 RUS 4
18 Habu Yoshiharu FM 2398 Tokyo JPN 4
19 Derakhshani, Dorsa WIM 2315 Gonzen IRI 4
20 Metz, Hartmut FM 2323 Riehen GER 4
21 Curien, Nicolas 2199 Bern SW SUI 4
22 Wirz, Heinz 2099 Therwil SUI 4
23 Berset, Philippe 2104 Neuchâtel SUI 4
24 Aerni Andreas 2178 Birseck SUI 4
25 Andre, Gordon 2261 Magdeburg GER 3.5
26 Meier, Volker FM 2228 Munich GER 3.5
27 Furman, Boris FM 2227 RUS 3.5
28 Bhend, EdwIM IM THE 2193 Debris field SUI 3.5
29 Peacock, Michael 2038 Riehen GER 3.5
30 Trifan, Andrei Ioan 1959 Lahr GER 3.5
31 Terraz, Christian 2108 Neuchâtel SUI 3.5
32 Paul, Mathias 2092 Birseck GER 3.5
33 Ditter, Juergen 2159 Grunbach GER 3.5
34 Vulević, Vjekoslav FM 2268 Debris field MNE 3
35 Stolniceanu, Victor Dumitru 2134 Gottmadingen ROU 3
36 Duessel, Udo 2175 Waldshut GER 3
37 Dill, Xaver 2086 Riehen SUI 3
38 Ditzler, Jürg 2064 Riehen SUI 3
39 Windelband, Jens 2131 Magdeburg GER 3
40 Gass, Ulrich 2072 Eppingen GER 3
41 Jud, Marc 2073 SUI 3
42 Marentini, Marcel 2068 Bodan SUI 3
43 Titov, Evgeny 2053 RUS 3
44 Faraone, Ettore 2059 Therwil SUI 3
45 Rick Mann, David 1945 Magdeburg GER 2.5
46 Hänggi, Markus 2057 Laufental SUI 2.5
47 Kutschenko, Roland 2140 Zähringen GER 2.5
48 Schröter, Michael 2040 Therwil SUI 2.5
49 Bellows, Matthias 2052 Riehen SUI 2
50 Döserich, Jürgen 2047 Freiburg GER 2
51 Brait, Wolfgang 1925 Novartis SUI 2
52 Blum, Gernot 2050 GER 2
53 Tillmann, Marc 2041 Zollikofen SUI 2
54 Stankovic, Zeljko 2215 Sorab SUI 1.5
55 Musaelyan, Arshavir 2025 Bern SUI 1.5
56 Heinatz, Maria 1997 Trubschachen SUI 1.5
57 Spiess, Thomas 2011 GER 1.5
58 Paramzina, Anastasya WFM 2136 RUS 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018