Chess

GM Arturs Neiksans tops 49th Ilmar Raud Memorial 2015

IlmarThe 49th Ilmar Raud Memorial was organized by Viljandi CC Fellin from June 29 to July 5, 2015, at the Viljandi Sports Center in Viljandi, a town in southern Estonia.

The event was a 9-round Swiss tournament with tempo of play 90′ X 40 moves + 15′ + 30″.

Latvian GM Arturs Neiksans emerged a sole winner at 7/9 points, leaving the nearest followers half a point behind.

The second place was shared in a four-way tie by GM Aleksej Aleksandrov (Belarus), GM Normunds Miezis (Latvia), IM Nikita Meskovs (Latvia) and GM Kaido Kulaots (2574) after the whole group finished the tournament with 6.5 points.

You can see the full standings and replay the games below.

Tournament websiteStandings and statistics/ LIVE games with analysis

More: Play chess onlineChess Arena Video Channel

Final standings:

1 GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2600 7
2 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2607 6,5
3 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2508 6,5
4 IM Meskovs Nikita LAT 2451 6,5
5 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2574 6,5
6 GM Blomqvist Erik SWE 2509 6
7 GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2486 6
8 IM Sepp Olav EST 2426 6
9 GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2545 6
10 IM Ladva Ottomar EST 2411 6
11 IM Seeman Tarvo EST 2414 5,5
12 FM Sirosh Ilja EST 2314 5,5
13 IM Smirnov Artem RUS 2448 5,5
14 IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2402 5,5
15 Jezov Roman EST 2258 5,5
16 GM Shvyrjov Igor EST 2433 5,5
17 Dubrovin Robert EST 2230 5,5
18 WIM Narva Mai EST 2252 5,5
19 FM Krupenski Juri EST 2339 5
20 Chukavin Kirill EST 2096 5
21 FM Shishkov Andrei EST 2387 5
22 Soskov Vjatsheslav EST 2289 5
23 Kanep Siim EST 2161 5
24 Tominga Eke EST 2036 5
25 Vorobjov Pavel EST 2201 5
26 Petrov Dmitri EST 2083 5
27 Haavamae Henrik EST 2055 5
28 IM Lauk Ular EST 2383 5
29 FM Vovk Ilja EST 2283 5
30 Soot Margus EST 2101 4,5
31 WFM Vahtra Tuuli EST 2025 4,5
32 WFM Narva Regina EST 2007 4,5
33 Dragun Valentin EST 2099 4,5
34 Porrasmaa Timo FIN 2056 4,5
35 Pedoson Georg Aleksander EST 1685 4,5
36 Tokar Taniel EST 1673 4,5
37 Raudsepp Teet EST 1775 4,5
38 Tonso Liina EST 1605 4,5
39 Garanin Aleksei EST 1902 4
40 Lumiste Rene EST 1889 4
41 Ruus Rein EST 1782 4
42 Sirp Karl Aleksander EST 1767 4
43 Teemae Leo EST 1970 4
44 Polendik Tiina EST 0 4
45 Urgas Jaan EST 0 4
46 Komlev Heino EST 0 4
47 WCM Sinitsina Anastassia EST 1673 4
48 Salupere Silvi EST 0 3,5
49 Viikmaa Karmen EST 1692 3,5
50 Staub Madis EST 0 3,5
51 Ivanov Platon-Jaan EST 1853 3
52 Maasik Liisa EST 1487 3
53 Poom Mati EST 1803 3
54 Linroos Monika EST 0 3
55 Orlov Deniss EST 0 3
56 Soosõrv Ants EST 0 3
57 Norlamo Sarabella FIN 1371 2,5
58 Povvat Aalo EST 0 2,5
59 Narva Mart EST 0 2,5
60 Karmiste Mikk EST 0 2
61 Kohtla Roland EST 0 2
62 Merendi Elisabeth EST 0 1,5
63 Kilpio Vesa FIN 0 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018