Chess

predictions

GM Avetik Grigoryan winner of Pavlodar Open 2012

The Pavlodar Open 2012 took place from 29th November to 9th December at the Kazakhstan Chess Palace in Pavlodar.

The tournament was devoted to the Republic of Kazakhstan Independence Day and organized by the Kazakhstan Chess Federation, Management of tourism, physical training and sports of the Pavlodar area, and Pavlodar Chess Federation.

107 players from nine countries, among them 21 Grandmasters and 40 title-holders, competed in the 10-rounds Swiss event.

Avetik Grigoryan

GM Avetik Grigoryan

Armenian Grandmaster Avetik Grigoryan performed splendidly to take a clear first place with 8,0/10 points. Grigoryan earned 3000 $ and 15 elo points for the effort.

Four players shared the second place with 7,5 points each, among them being the 14-years old Vladislav Artemiev from the nearby city of Omsk in Russia. Artemiev traditionally plays well in Pavlodar and this time was no exception as he took the 2nd place on tie-break, claimed a GM norm and added 28 elo points.

Vladislav Artemiev

Vladislav Artemiev

Final standings:

1 GM Grigoryan Avetik 2581 ARM – 8
2 IM Artemiev Vladislav 2461 RUS – 7.5
3 GM Shanava Konstantine 2565 GEO – 7.5
4 GM Dvoirys Semen I. 2534 RUS – 7.5
5 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2607 BLR – 7.5
6 GM Zubarev Alexander 2583 UKR – 7
7 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2545 KAZ – 7
8 GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes 2500 ARM – 7
9 GM Ponkratov Pavel 2589 RUS – 7
10 GM Ovetchkin Roman 2538 RUS – 7
11 GM Vokarev Sergey 2454 RUS – 7
12 GM Ismagambetov Anuar 2463 KAZ – 6.5
13 GM Andriasian Zaven 2604 ARM – 6.5
14 GM Kabanov Nikolai 2486 RUS – 6.5
15 Kassimov Baurzhan 2260 KAZ – 6.5
16 GM Malakhatko Vadim 2550 BEL – 6.5
17 Aitbayev Aslan 2416 KAZ – 6.5
18 GM Khusnutdinov Rustam 2509 KAZ – 6.5
19 IM Loskutov Oleg 2419 RUS – 6.5
20 GM Simonian Hrair 2459 ARM – 6.5
21 GM Belozerov Andrei 2523 RUS – 6.5
22 GM Kostenko Petr 2489 KAZ – 6
23 FM Akkozov Berik 2376 KAZ – 6
24 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei 2541 RUS – 6
25 IM Kuderinov Kirill 2452 KAZ – 6
26 FM Kazakov Konstantin 2286 KAZ – 6
27 Khanin Semen 2181 RUS – 6
28 Temirov Bakhyt 2308 KAZ – 6
29 Makhnyov Denis 1937 KAZ – 6
30 Bulatov Ramil 2208 RUS – 6
31 GM Nevostrujev Vladimir 2449 RUS – 6
32 Ismailov Mukhit 2208 KAZ – 6
33 Karmenov Zhanibek 2250 KAZ – 6
34 Karmenov Berik 2133 KAZ – 6
35 FM Yakimov S.Y. 2116 RUS – 6
36 WFM Petrukhina Irina 2214 RUS – 6
37 WFM Ainutdinova Yekaterina 2039 KAZ – 6
38 FM Sodikov Ilyas 2256 KAZ – 6
39 FM Musakaev Emil 2349 RUS – 5.5
40 WIM Saduakassova Dinara 2297 KAZ – 5.5
41 Demianjuk Alexander 2342 RUS – 5.5
42 Ospanov Nazar 2304 KAZ – 5.5
43 FM Omarov Ospan 2279 KAZ – 5.5
44 IM Gnusarev Pavel 2381 KAZ – 5.5
45 Kvan Andrey 2091 KAZ – 5.5
46 Postnikov Daniil 2156 RUS – 5.5
47 Gurkin Anton 2263 KAZ – 5
48 FM Lozhnikov Vyacheslav 2276 KAZ – 5
49 FM Nugumanov Bakhtiyar 2323 KAZ – 5
50 Nikolaev Alexander 2243 RUS – 5
51 GM Temirbayev Serikbay 2387 KAZ – 5
52 Nyshanbayev B. 2147 KAZ – 5
53 Kurmanbayev Yerken 2214 KAZ – 5
54 Dusentegi Tanat 0 KAZ – 5
55 Grigoriev A. 2049 KAZ – 5
56 FM Soltanov Serik 2361 KAZ – 5
57 Efanov Mikhail 2020 RUS – 5
58 Kolosovskiy Anton 2061 KAZ – 5
59 Gude R 2120 KAZ – 5
60 Doschanov Zhaslan 2233 KAZ – 5
61 Povorotov Oleg 2194 KAZ – 5
62 Suleymenov Alisher 1711 KAZ – 5
63 Ivko Vladimir 2056 KAZ – 5
64 Nakyp Rakhimjan 2082 KAZ – 5
65 Ni 2031 KAZ – 5
66 Kokarev Viktor 2062 KAZ – 5
67 Nukin Tolegen 2203 KAZ – 4.5
68 WFM Tashimova Nadiya 2064 KAZ – 4.5
69 Aslyamov Ildar 1819 KAZ – 4.5
70 Kozybayeva Alisa 0 KAZ – 4.5
71 Abdrahmanov B 2013 KAZ – 4.5
72 Iskichekova Nadezhda 1781 KAZ – 4.5
73 Saydaliev Saidakbar 1950 UZB – 4
74 Nasybullina Alfia 2073 RUS – 4
75 Solomatin Sergey 1920 KAZ – 4
76 FM Stepovoj Anatoly 2310 RUS – 4
77 Kuzmin Arseniy 1982 RUS – 4
78 Tokabayev A 1948 KAZ – 4
79 Ilyashev Yerzhan 1882 KAZ – 4
80 Nurzhanov Timur 0 KAZ – 4
81 Kurash Alexander 1871 RUS – 4
82 Karibayev Bulat 2080 KAZ – 4
83 Kalikov T 1820 KAZ – 4
84 Lyan Anna 1790 KAZ – 4
85 Myakinki Nikolai 0 KAZ – 4
86 Beysembaeva Bela 0 KAZ – 4
87 Burnashev L 0 KAZ – 4
88 WFM Assaubayeva Bibissara 1698 KAZ – 3.5
89 Shinibekov Ayapbergen 1756 KAZ – 3.5
90 Taniyev M 0 KAZ – 3.5
91 Akhmetbek Ali 0 KAZ – 3.5
92 Kandaurov Viktor 1661 KAZ – 3.5
93 Belanenko V 0 KAZ – 3.5
94 Ramazanov S 1738 KAZ – 3.5
95 Kakishev Nazhmiden 0 KAZ – 3
96 Salimov Ruslan 0 KAZ – 3
97 Muhammad Madni 0 PAK – 3
98 Kozhassov Yerlan 0 KAZ – 3
99 Papurin Yury 1566 KAZ – 3
100 Sisabayev Kuanysh 2251 KAZ – 2.5
101 Kuznetsov Alexandr 1931 KAZ – 2.5
102 Sultanbayeva Nurai 0 KAZ – 2.5
103 Ternovoy K 0 KAZ – 2.5
104 Safronova Tatyana 0 KAZ – 2.5
105 Poldyayeva Mariya 0 KAZ – 2.5
106 Beksultanov D 0 KAZ – 2
107 Khabibulin Ildar 0 KAZ – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014