Chess

GM Bartosz Socko first in Graz

GrazThe International Chess Open Graz 2015 took place on 13-20th February 2015 at the beautiful and modern Hotel Spa Novapark in Graz, the second-largest city in Austria.

The event was a 9-round Swiss open with tempo of play 90′/ 40 + 30′ + 30″.

126 players from 21 countries participated in the tournament, including 12 GMs, 2 WGMs, 20 IMs, 24 FMs and 3 WFMs.

Polish GM Bartosz Socko won the event with 7,5/9 points and took the first prize in the amount of 1.400 €.

French GM Andrei Istratescu edged GM Markus Ragger from Austria, IM Leandro Krysa from Argentine and Italian junior FM Francesco Rambaldi on a better tie-break score to take the silver, after the whole group finished the event with 7 points.

You can see the full results and replay the games below.

Official website/ More information/ Games with analysis

Final standings:

1 GM Socko Bartosz POL 2611 7,5 2746
2 GM Istratescu Andrei FRA 2628 7 2639
3 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2652 7 2616
4 IM Krysa Leandro ARG 2457 7 2562
5 FM Rambaldi Francesco ITA 2490 7 2551
6 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2598 6,5 2579
7 GM Heberla Bartlomiej POL 2558 6,5 2515
8 FM Thakur Akash IND 2304 6,5 2483
9 GM Bogner Sebastian SUI 2559 6,5 2474
10 IM Kuzmicz Krystian POL 2473 6 2571
11 GM Socko Monika POL 2452 6 2538
12 IM Baldauf Marco GER 2401 6 2529
13 IM Bellia Fabrizio ITA 2405 6 2522
14 IM Pichot Alan ARG 2486 6 2498
15 IM Korpa Bence HUN 2417 6 2493
16 FM Jarmula Lukasz POL 2358 6 2476
17 FM Gaehwiler Gabriel SUI 2342 6 2414
18 FM Padeiro Jose POR 2304 6 2329
19 GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2547 5,5 2479
20 FM Markoja Boris SLO 2306 5,5 2475
21 GM Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2479 5,5 2448
22 FM Tomazini Zan SLO 2390 5,5 2440
23 IM Schreiner Peter AUT 2431 5,5 2435
24 FM Halvax Georg AUT 2316 5,5 2429
25 FM Bagi Mate HUN 2385 5,5 2419
26 IM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2461 5,5 2386
27 WGM Ozturk Kubra TUR 2250 5,5 2382
28 GM Perez Ponsa Federico ARG 2558 5,5 2374
29 FM Kvetny Mark GER 2294 5,5 2367
30 Frank Paul Dr.Di AUT 2194 5,5 2356
31 IM Schachinger Mario AUT 2443 5,5 2355
32 Dehlinger Alexander GER 2236 5,5 2351
33 IM Freitag Manfred AUT 2388 5,5 2288
34 Abbas Daniel ENG 2146 5,5 2284
35 CM Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2352 5,5 2281
36 GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2507 5 2419
37 IM Studer Noel SUI 2407 5 2383
38 IM Kurmann Oliver SUI 2437 5 2363
39 FM Sadilek Peter AUT 2339 5 2353
40 FM Gazik Viktor SVK 2320 5 2340
41 FM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2345 5 2328
42 IM Berchtenbreiter Maximilian GER 2405 5 2286
43 Uksini Bardhyl AUT 2141 5 2286
44 WFM Exler Veronika AUT 2209 5 2247
45 IM Benkovic Petar SRB 2401 5 2243
46 Peczely Sebastian Zsombor HUN 2247 5 2239
47 FM Singer Richard AUT 2219 5 2229
48 MK Wallner Dieter Dr. AUT 2082 4,5 2387
49 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2558 4,5 2371
50 IM Pezerovic Edin GER 2413 4,5 2368
51 Rusche Johannes GER 2268 4,5 2285
52 IM Polajser Danilo SLO 2285 4,5 2241
53 Kravanja Georg AUT 2196 4,5 2235
54 Cretnik Urban SLO 2142 4,5 2233
55 FM Schnider Gert AUT 2377 4,5 2233
56 FM Neuschmied Siegfried AUT 2249 4,5 2230
57 MK Injac Teodora SRB 2050 4,5 2225
58 NM Spindelboeck Gernot MMag AUT 2292 4,5 2223
59 Legenstein Robert Dr AUT 2072 4,5 2191
60 FM Huber Martin Christian AUT 2285 4,5 2171
61 IM Moor Olivier SUI 2348 4,5 2151
62 Toelly Michael AUT 2007 4,5 2151
63 Sidorov Anton RUS 2044 4,5 2144
64 WFM Newrkla Katharina AUT 2146 4,5 2138
65 Nickl Klaus Prof. AUT 2076 4,5 2129
66 Thalmeier Bernd AUT 2023 4,5 2109
67 WGM Semenova Irina RUS 2215 4,5 2104
68 Stagl Marco AUT 2115 4,5 2095
69 IM Wittmann Walter Dr. AUT 2186 4,5 2078
70 Taylor Adam C ENG 2278 4,5 2072
71 FM Perhinig Robert Mag. AUT 2305 4 2328
72 IM Anurag Mhamal IND 2426 4 2292
73 FM Lorscheid Gerhard GER 2219 4 2246
74 Egli Urs SUI 1977 4 2183
75 FM Petschar Kurt AUT 2300 4 2178
76 Gutkind Kedem NED 1963 4 2176
77 van Vliet Dennis BEL 2102 4 2136
78 Rozycki Bartlomiej POL 2101 4 2135
79 NM Nieminen Kari FIN 2151 4 2130
80 Fiori Hector ARG 2066 4 2128
81 NM Tolonen Mikko FIN 2168 4 2127
82 Mann Johannes GER 2151 4 2122
83 Chylewski Patryk POL 1976 4 2105
84 Praczukowski Stanislaw POL 1934 4 2076
85 Missethan Michael AUT 2090 4 2049
86 Suta Andraz SLO 2109 4 1966
87 FM Karner Christoph AUT 2316 3,5 2384
88 FM Aschenbrenner Robert AUT 2257 3,5 2142
89 Matt Fabian AUT 2186 3,5 2097
90 Pretterhofer Kiaras AUT 2002 3,5 2083
91 Schriebl Alexander AUT 2053 3,5 2065
92 Matosec Thomas AUT 2086 3,5 2059
93 Detter Peter AUT 2053 3,5 2051
94 Hatzl Johannes AUT 2135 3,5 2051
95 Teuschler Hugo Mag. AUT 2017 3,5 2024
96 Pacher Simon AUT 2036 3,5 2018
97 Scholzen Wolfgang GER 2110 3,5 2013
98 CM Neff Gregor Ing. AUT 2173 3,5 2005
99 Maj Kornel POL 2161 3,5 1990
100 Weinberger Simon AUT 2022 3,5 1971
101 Versporten Wim BEL 2007 3,5 1965
102 WFM Hapala Elisabeth AUT 2074 3 2080
103 Wichmann Adrian GER 1915 3 2024
104 Horvath Reka AUT 2021 3 2023
105 Meixner Helmut AUT 1977 3 1983
106 Dimitriadis Michael Dipl. Ing. AUT 2094 3 1959
107 Hocevar Nikola SLO 1905 3 1958
108 MK Spelec Darko SLO 1975 3 1948
109 Pierecker Markus AUT 2156 2,5 2150
110 FM Wegerer Fred Ing. AUT 2196 2,5 2118
111 Herman Diego ARG 2148 2,5 2115
112 Stanivukovic Drago AUT 1997 2,5 1970
113 Wuerth Thomas SUI 1933 2,5 1951
114 Sinervuo Veli-Pekka FIN 1950 2,5 1901
115 Hiebler Laura AUT 1917 2,5 1864
116 Fischer Daniel SUI 1860 2,5 1792
117 Staudacher Ana GER 1797 2,5 1738
118 Deutschmann Robert Peter AUT 2069 2 1887
119 Wiener Alexander AUT 1802 2 1844
120 FM Titz Heimo Dr. AUT 2172 1,5 1894
121 Lautner Reinhold Dr. AUT 1934 1 1350
122 Lammer Michael AUT 1535 1 1210
123 IM Diermair Andreas AUT 2460 1 0
124 MK Fauland Peter AUT 2229 1 0
125 NM Loebler Heimo Mag. AUT 2161 0 0
Wasik Jozef POL 1834 0 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018