Chess

GM Boris Chatalbashev wins Xtracon GM Tournament 2015

chatalbashevThe Xtracon GM Tournament 2015 took place on October 12-18th, at the Asgård Skole, Norsvey 2 in Køge, a market town and seaport on the coast of Køge Bugt, Denmark.

The event is a 9-round Swiss open tournament with prize fund in the amount of 25,000 DKK. Each player received 3 points for a victory, 1 point for a draw and 0 points for a loss.

Bulgarian GM Boris Chatalbashev emerged a solo winner with 20/27 points, leaving the nearest followers 1 point behind.

GM Eduardas Rozentalis (Lithuania) and GM Nikita Maiorov of Belarus tied for the second place with 19 points each.

WGM Evgeniya Doluhanova (Ukraine) was first among women with 15 points and 16th place in the final ranking.

Tournament website/ LIVE games with analysisXtracon 2014 Tournament

Final top standings:

1 GM Boris Chatalbashev Bulgaria/Bulgarien 2550 20
2 GM Eduardas Rozentalis Køge Skakklub Lithuania/Lithauen 2541 2541 19
3 GM Nikita Maiorov Belarus/Hviderusland 2538 19
4 GM Normunds Miezis Latvia/Letland 2494 18
5 GM Alexandr Fier Brazil/Brasilien 2624 18
6 GM Henrik Danielsen BMS Skak Iceland/Island 2509 2509 18
7 GM Oleg Korneev Spain/Spanien 2594 18
8 IM Simon Bekker-Jensen Philidor Denmark/Danmark 2437 2438 18
9 IM Andreas Skytte Hagen Århus Skakklub/Skolerne Denmark/Danmark 2404 2396 17
10 IM Björn Ahlander Skakklubben Nordkalotten Sweden/Sverige 2378 2378 17
11 GM Erik Blomqvist Sweden/Sverige 2530 16
12 IM Mikkel Djernæs Antonsen Næstved Skakklub Denmark/Danmark 2445 2459 16
13 FM Høgni Egilstoft Nielsen Faroe Islands/Færøerne 2314 16
14 FM Martin Percivaldi Hillerød Skakklub Denmark/Danmark 2203 2246 15
15 GM Vladimir Okhotnik France/Frankrig 2448 15
16 WGM Evgeniya Doluhanova Ukraine 2216 15
17 Henrik Dahl Pedersen Køge Skakklub Denmark/Danmark 2206 2199 15
18 Christian Altenburg Eriksson Tåstrup Skakforening Denmark/Danmark 2197 2215 15
19 FM Mikkel Manosri Jacobsen BMS Skak Denmark/Danmark 2212 2331 15
20 GM Jens Kristiansen Bornholms Skakklub Denmark/Danmark 2427 2431 15
21 Jan Nordenbæk Pedersen Hillerød Skakklub Denmark/Danmark 2186 2196 15
22 GM Carsten Høi Brønshøj Skakforening Denmark/Danmark 2362 2377 14
23 Hans Dahl Pedersen Køge Skakklub Denmark/Danmark 2128 2187 14
24 Martin Lee Lauritsen Tåstrup Skakforening Denmark/Danmark 2056 2097 14
25 Henrik Emil Bruun Nørrebro Skakklub Denmark/Danmark 2059 2115 14
26 Kasper Henriksen Køge Skakklub Denmark/Danmark 2070 2158 14
27 FM Rógvi Egilstoft Nielsen Faroe Islands/Færøerne 2301 14
28 Henrik Andreasen Skakklubben K41 Faroe Islands/Færøerne 2219 2219 13
29 FM David Bekker-Jensen Philidor Denmark/Danmark 2268 2287 13
30 Jan Mose Nielsen Tåstrup Skakforening Denmark/Danmark 1993 2014 13
31 Rune Andersen Bornholms Skakklub Denmark/Danmark 2065 2103 12
32 Jens Hartung-Nielsen Jernbanens Skakklub Denmark/Danmark 2149 2183 12
33 Julius Mølvig Roskilde Skakklub Denmark/Danmark 1850 1879 12
34 Niels Lauritsen Skakforeningen ØBRO Denmark/Danmark 2110 2109 12
35 Peter Birk Petersen Tåstrup Skakforening Denmark/Danmark 2146 2179 12
36 Thomas Schou-Moldt Skakforeningen ØBRO Denmark/Danmark 2146 2144 12
37 Peter Wang Køge Skakklub Denmark/Danmark 1781 1888 12
38 Heidrikur T. Jacobsen Faroe Islands/Færøerne 1963 12
39 FM Mogens Moe Sjælsø Skakklub Denmark/Danmark 2046 2082 12

 

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015