Chess

predictions

GM Boris Savchenko wins Nakhchivan Open

Russian Grandmaster Boris Savchenko emerged winner of the 2014 Nakhchivan Open that was held on 4-12 May at the Chess Center in Nakhchivan, Azerbaijan.

Savchenko, Aleksandr Shimanov (Russia), Eltaj Safarli and Rauf Mamedov (both Azerbaijan) finished with 6,5/9 points each, but Savchenko took the winner’s trophy on best tie-break. The Russian also added 21 points to his FIDE rating.

The Festival was organized by the Azerbaijan Youth & Sport Ministry, Azerbaijan Chess Federation and Nakhchivan AR Chess Federation.

Replay games with computer analysis

Boris Savchenko

GM Boris Savchenko

Open A final standings:

1 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2559 – 6.5
2 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2656 – 6.5
3 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2636 – 6.5
4 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2660 – 6.5
5 GM Shanava Konstantine GEO 2551 – 6
6 GM Paichadze Luka GEO 2535 – 6
7 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2573 – 6
8 IM Nigalidze Gaioz GEO 2536 – 6
9 IM Sanal Vahap TUR 2435 – 6
10 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2682 – 5.5
11 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2560 – 5.5
12 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2626 – 5.5
13 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2621 – 5.5
14 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2696 – 5
15 GM Korneev Oleg ESP 2618 – 5
16 IM Abdulov Orkhan AZE 2336 – 5
17 IM Mammadov Zaur AZE 2453 – 5
18 Asgarizadeh Ahmad IRI 2320 – 5
19 FM Gholami Aryan IRI 2237 – 5
20 IM Dastan Muhammed Batuhan TUR 2439 – 5
21 GM Rasulov Vugar AZE 2512 – 5
22 IM Guliev Logman AZE 2386 – 5
23 Aghasiyev Kamal AZE 2405 – 5
24 IM Iskandarov Misratdin AZE 2403 – 5
25 IM Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2432 – 4.5
26 FM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 2284 – 4.5
27 IM Aghayev Nijat AZE 2407 – 4.5
28 IM Ahmadinia Ebrahim IRI 2371 – 4.5
29 Aliakbarov Anar AZE 2239 – 4.5
30 GM Gasanov Eldar UKR 2504 – 4
31 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2459 – 4
32 Shahaliyev Ismayil Bahram AZE 2112 – 4
33 WFM Khalafova Narmin AZE 2175 – 4
34 WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2346 – 4
35 Bayramov Vugar AZE 2259 – 4
36 WIM Ibrahimova Sabina AZE 2218 – 4
37 Mahdavirad Mehdi IRI 2295 – 4
38 FM Sevdimaliyev Urfan Adil AZE 2354 – 3.5
39 Pirverdiyev Agil Kamran AZE 2199 – 3.5
40 WIM Kazimova Narmin AZE 2192 – 3.5
41 Mammadova Narmin AZE 2021 – 3.5
42 WCM Hojjatova Aydan AZE 1994 – 3.5
43 Shabanov Nurlan Mammad AZE 2119 – 3.5
44 Soyunlu Narmin AZE 1904 – 3.5
45 WIM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2262 – 3.5
46 WFM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2190 – 3.5
47 IM Babayev Talib Ramiz AZE 2379 – 3
48 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2230 – 2.5
49 Amrayeva Aytan AZE 2068 – 2.5
50 GM Abasov Nijat AZE 2516 – 1.5
51 Guliyeva Sabina AZE 2002 – 0.5
52 IM Morchiashvili Bachana GEO 2337 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014