Chess

imperia

GM Boris Savchenko with top prize in Kislovodsk Blitz

Russian city of Kislovodsk hosted the blitz tournament dedicated to the memory of Rezo Shalvovich Sakhvadze, which was attended by 38 players from Moscow, Krasnodar, Vladikavkaz, Cherkessk, Nalchik and other Russian cities.

Top seed GM Boris Savchenko from Krasnodar took a clear first place with 9,5 points from 11 games.

Second place went to the sponsor of the tournament International Master Denis Eraschenkov, while third place was claimed by Mikhail Garakov (both from Pyatigorsk).

The main surprise was the excellent performance of the Russian U16 rapid champion Anastasia Bykova (from Predgorny Rayon) who finished fourth on tie-break with 8 points.

Boris Savchenko

GM Boris Savchenko

Fifth is FM Dmitry Rozhko (Predgorny Rayon), while the best veteran is Sagit Karabashev (Kislovodsk), born in 1934!

FM Tekeyev Zaur (Nevinnomyssk) is top U18 junior, while the best U14 player was Nikita Shandrygin (Essentuksky).

Tournament website

Final standings:

1 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2601 – 9.5
2 IM Eraschenkov Denis RUS 2402 – 9
3 IM Garakov Mikhael RUS 2438 – 8
4 Bykova Anastasia RUS 2072 – 8
5 FM Rozhko Dmitry RUS 2420 – 7
6 FM Tekeyev Zaur RUS 2236 – 7
7 Popov Andrey RUS 2113 – 7
8 Vodolazhenko Nikolay RUS 1953 – 7
9 Lesovoi Evgenij RUS 2078 – 6.5
10 Beglaryan Araik RUS 2122 – 6.5
11 FM Fazulyanov Sergey RUS 2350 – 6.5
12 Shandrygin Nikita RUS 2011 – 6
13 Sakhvadze Georgy RUS 2075 – 6
14 Stepanov Arseny RUS 1851 – 6
15 Bykov Egor RUS 2145 – 6
16 Abrekov Mussa RUS 2187 – 6
17 Karabashev Sagit RUS 2071 – 6
18 Bolabchiev Murat RUS 0 – 5.5
19 Ryzhkov Daniil RUS 1850 – 5.5
20 Mkrtchyan Artak RUS 2093 – 5.5
21 Badalyan Vazgen RUS 1911 – 5.5
22 Bocharova Ulyana RUS 1908 – 5.5
23 Milovanova Maria RUS 1893 – 5
24 Kammarzati Oleg RUS 0 – 5
25 Gerliani Roin RUS 1925 – 5
26 Bychenkova Yulia RUS 0 – 5
27 Giulambarian Roman RUS 1762 – 4.5
28 Polischuk Vyacheslav RUS 1869 – 4.5
29 Laipanov Magomed RUS 2095 – 4.5
30 Kharchenko Sergey RUS 0 – 4.5
31 Novikova Ksenia RUS 2030 – 4
32 Karapetyan Gegart RUS 1658 – 4
33 Rozhkov Mikhail Mikhail RUS 0 – 4
34 Khamelovsky Anatoly RUS 1804 – 3.5
35 Lobzhanidze Timur RUS 0 – 3
36 Karasov Pasha-Gerey RUS 0 – 2.5
37 Bychenkova Angelina RUS 0 – 2.5
38 Bzhakhova Ludmila RUS 0 – 2

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013